CAULFIELD - Saturday, October 14

Race 1 - Debutant Stakes (1000m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 0:58.30 (34.60)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
Qafila (12)
4/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
D Oliver (55)
4/1
Lot 592 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$450,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Shadwell Australasia
2
0.3
11/2
Tony McEvoy
L Currie (57)
11/2
Lot 805 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$550,000
Vendor: Bhima Thoroughbreds Scone NSW
Buyer: Aquis/Blue Sky Bloodstock (FBAA)
3
1.1
7/1
James Cummings
Damian Lane (57)
7/1
2c Lonhro (AUS) x Guelph (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
4
2.4
20/1
Anthony Freedman
D Moor (57)
20/1
2c All Too Hard (AUS) x Night War (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
5
4.2
30/1
D R Brideoake
Ryan Maloney (55)
30/1
2f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Diva Dee (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
5.5
20/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
S Baster (55)
20/1
2f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Ashley's Kitty (USA) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
7
5.9
8/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
M Zahra (57)
8/1
2c Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Lago Joy (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
6.7
Diver (4)
30/1
Tony McEvoy
G Schofield (57)
30/1
2g Delago Deluxe (AUS) x Affair (AUS) (Shamardal (USA))
9
7.5
4/1
P Stokes
B Melham (57)
4/1
2g Magnus (AUS) x Obbligato (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
10
8.3
4/1
A J Vasil
N Callow (57)
4/1
2c Host (CHI) x Euterpe (AUS) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
11
28.3
100/1
Wez Hunter
Chris Parnham (55)
100/1
2f Happy Giggle (AUS) x Aurism (AUS) (Gold Fever (USA))
Race 2 - Thoroughbred Club Stakes (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.52 (34.68)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
11/2
G Waterhouse and A Bott
S Baster (57)
11/2
Lot 550 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Gai Waterhouse Racing/Julian Blaxland
2
4.0
14/1
P Stokes
N Callow (55)
14/1
3f Sepoy (AUS) x Conquering Queen (AUS) (Invincible Spirit (IRE))
Lot 514 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Goldin Farms, Angaston, SA
Buyer: Passed $ 100,000 / Reserve $ 125,000
3
4.2
Jorda (3)
4/1
James Cummings
G Schofield (56)
4/1
3f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Montmelo (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
4
6.0
9/1
Will Clarken
Ms L J Meech (56)
9/1
5
6.8
8/1
L and T Corstens
D Moor (55)
8/1
6
7.1
Luqyaa (8)
16/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
D Oliver (55)
16/1
3f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Charmview (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
7
7.2
10/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (55)
10/1
3f Smart Missile (AUS) x Expect To Win (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
8.0
30/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
L Nolen (55.5)
30/1
3f Wanted (AUS) x Rock Diva (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
9
8.8
50/1
M M Laurie
M J Dee (55)
50/1
3f Star Witness (AUS) x Cosmic Choice (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
10
8.9
20/1
Henry Dwyer
Chris Parnham (55)
20/1
3f Written Tycoon (AUS) x La Paris (AUS) (Falvelon (AUS))
11
9.1
40/1
Tony McEvoy
L Currie (55)
40/1
3f Ocean Park (NZ) x Flying Rosa (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
12
9.2
16/1
Byron Cozamanis
D W Stackhouse (55)
16/1
3f Reward For Effort (AUS) x Bubona (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
13
9.3
80/1
E V Musgrove
D Yendall (55)
80/1
15
9.9
11/2
T J Gollan
B Melham (55)
11/2
16
10.4
40/1
D R Brideoake
Ryan Maloney (55)
40/1
3f Al Maher (AUS) x Pantenny (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
Race 3 - Cape Grim Beef Steaks (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.67 (34.96)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
9/1
Tony McEvoy
L Currie (55)
9/1
Winning siblings: Breeze Up, Havana Wind,
2
0.3
5/1
M G Price
D Oliver (55)
5/1
4m Mossman (AUS) x Hansom Cab (USA) (Awesome Again (CAN))
Lot 1503 2015 MM National Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Twin Palms Stud Kulnura NSW
Buyer: Mick Price Racing
3
0.4
15/2
M G Price
Beau Mertens (55)
15/2
4m Magnus (AUS) x Tristabeel (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
4
0.7
6/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
D Dunn (56)
6/1
5m Pendragon (NZ) x Forever Rafter (USA) (Delineator (USA))
5
2.5
11/2
Shayne Cahill
S Cahill (56)
11/2
6
3.5
9/4
Henry Dwyer
M Zahra (58)
9/4
4m Pins (AUS) x Hyades (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
3.8
40/1
N J Harnett
Ben Allen (55)
40/1
6m Teofilo (IRE) x Nova Gen (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
8
4.0
12/1
C J Waller
G Schofield (55)
12/1
4m Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Elusive Desire (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
9
5.3
Leotie (10)
50/1
Henry Dwyer
Chris Parnham (55)
50/1
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Prairie Star (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
10
6.6
20/1
M G Price
M J Walker (55)
20/1
4m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Gypsy Princess (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Race 4 - Ladbrokes Herbert Power Stakes (2400m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 2:27.67 (36.54)
Prizemoney: $400,000
1
11/1
Archie Alexander
Ben Allen (53)
11/1
2
1.0
8/1
Hugo Palmer
M Zahra (58)
8/1
3
1.4
7/2
D K Weir
D Yendall (53)
7/2
5h Tamayuz (GB) x Katerini (FR) (Cacique (IRE))
4
2.4
15/2
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C J Parish (56.5)
15/2
6h Flying Spur (AUS) x Bit Of A Ride (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
5
4.4
50/1
Henry Dwyer
L Currie (55.5)
50/1
7g Montjeu (IRE) x Love Me True (USA) (Kingmambo (USA))
6
4.8
30/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Beau Mertens (53)
30/1
5m Shocking (AUS) x Komplete Klass (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
7
10.8
20/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Chris Parnham (53)
20/1
4m Tavistock (NZ) x Belongs In Lights (AUS) (Belong To Me (USA))
8
14.1
6/1
Charlie Appleby
G Schofield (55.5)
6/1
9
31.1
13/4
Liam Howley
B Melham (55.5)
13/4
6g Galileo (IRE) x Dietrich (USA) (Storm Cat (USA))
10
32.6
13/2
Liam Howley
M J Dee (56)
13/2
8g Galileo (IRE) x Sharp Lisa (USA) (Dixieland Band (USA))
Race 5 - Keno Weekend Hussler Stakes (1400m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.94 (35.02)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
9/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
L Nolen (57)
9/1
2
0.1
4/1
C J Waller
D Dunn (60.5)
4/1
7g Choisir (AUS) x Sacred Witness (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
Lot 273 2012 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$135,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud
Buyer: STAR THOROUGHBREDS
3
1.4
20/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C J Parish (57.5)
20/1
8g Shamardal (USA) x Dibiya (IRE) (Caerleon (USA))
4
1.5
30/1
M C Kent
Beau Mertens (54)
30/1
6g Gold Away (IRE) x Vraona (GB) (Fantastic Light (USA))
5
1.9
5/1
M G Price
M Zahra (54.5)
5/1
4m Domesday (AUS) x Oregon Seal (NZ) (Oregon (USA))
6
2.7
40/1
Bill Papazaharoudakis
S Baster (54)
40/1
7g Commands (AUS) x Albakoor (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
2.8
40/1
J F Moloney
C Newitt (54)
40/1
6g Show A Heart (AUS) x Zilzie (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
8
3.0
9/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
D Yendall (54)
9/1
5g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Dame Blanche (IRE) (Be My Guest (USA))
9
3.1
15/4
B Melham (54.5)
15/4
4h Stratum (AUS) x Flamboyance (AUS) (Snowland (AUS))
10
3.2
25/1
Zach Hatch
N Callow (54)
25/1
8g Host (CHI) x Mighty Fine (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
11
3.6
16/1
D K Weir
B Rawiller (61.5)
16/1
8g Husson (ARG) x Talaq Dancer (AUS) (Black Hawk (GB))
12
3.8
7/1
M G Price
D Oliver (54)
7/1
6g Magnus (AUS) x Tristabeel (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
13
8.8
20/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (54)
20/1
4g Pluck (USA) x Oomaroo (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Race 6 - Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.27 (35.20)
Prizemoney: $500,000
1
12/1
Aaron Purcell
L Nolen (55.5)
12/1
3f Azamour (IRE) x Queen Boudicca (NZ) (Perfectly Ready (AUS))
Lot 490 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $60,000
2
1.3
Shoals (1)
7/2
Anthony Freedman
M Zahra (55.5)
7/2
3
2.1
Alizee (2)
10/9
James Cummings
G Schofield (55.5)
10/9
3f Sepoy (AUS) x Essaouira (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
4
5.9
16/1
M G Price
D Oliver (55.5)
16/1
3f I Am Invincible (AUS) x High Achiever (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
5
6.3
Mintha (7)
30/1
Tony McEvoy
L Currie (55.5)
30/1
3f Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Hades (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
10.1
Booker (3)
6/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
D Dunn (55.5)
6/1
3f Written Tycoon (AUS) x Noondie (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
7
10.3
25/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
B Melham (55.5)
25/1
3f Purrealist (AUS) x Enthrall (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
12.8
14/1
D K Weir
Damian Lane (55.5)
14/1
3f Street Cry (IRE) x Hard Rider (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
Race 7 - Ladbrokes Caulfield Stakes (2000m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 2:02.17 (35.00)
Prizemoney: $1,000,000
1
9/2
D K Weir
M Zahra (59)
9/2
7g Deportivo (GB) x Grenoble (FR) (Marignan (USA))
2
0.2
30/1
Liam Howley
Katelyn Mallyon (59)
30/1
5h Galileo (IRE) x Inca Princess (IRE) (Holy Roman Emperor (IRE))
3
2.7
15/2
M Baker and A Forsman
S Baster (58)
15/2
4h Iffraaj (GB) x Orinda (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 580 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Mr AC Forsman
4
2.8
20/1
N J Olive
Ms K O'Hara (57)
20/1
5
4.1
20/1
M, W and J Hawkes
D Dunn (58)
20/1
4h So You Think (NZ) x Pontiana (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
4.2
11/4
M Baker and A Forsman
Damian Lane (56)
11/4
4m Makfi (GB) x Imposingly (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
4.7
20/1
W P Mullins
G Boss (59)
20/1
6g Raven's Pass (USA) x Vivacity (GB) (Trempolino (USA))
8
4.8
25/1
M C Kent
Beau Mertens (57)
25/1
9
6.1
13/4
James Cummings
G Schofield (59)
13/4
7g Authorized (IRE) x Debonnaire (GB) (Anabaa (USA))
10
8.1
9/1
Liam Howley
D Oliver (56.5)
9/1
4h Galileo (IRE) x You'resothrilling (USA) (Storm Cat (USA))
11
11.1
50/1
Tony McEvoy
L Currie (59)
50/1
5h Lope De Vega (IRE) x Bibury (GB) (Royal Applause (GB))
Race 8 - Ladbrokes Caulfield Guineas (1600m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.04 (36.66)
Prizemoney: $2,000,000
1
100/1
M G Price
M J Walker (56.5)
100/1
3c Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Bullion Mansion (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Winning siblings: Bullion Wolf, Shiralee,
Lot 210 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$180,000
Vendor: Curraghmore
Buyer: M G Price Racing & Breeding
2
0.3
9/2
James Cummings
Damian Lane (56.5)
9/2
3c Lonhro (AUS) x Yavanna (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
3
1.3
Catchy (16)
7/2
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
M Zahra (54.5)
7/2
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Cats Whisker (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 226 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$220,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains
Buyer: Dorrington Farm
Lot 87 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Coolmore Stud Jerry's Plains NSW
Buyer:
4
2.3
15/4
Tony McEvoy
D Dunn (56.5)
15/4
3c Domesday (AUS) x Naturalist (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
5
3.6
Perast (8)
10/1
P M Perry
B Melham (56.5)
10/1
6
3.8
Levendi (14)
20/1
Peter Gelagotis
A Darmanin (56.5)
20/1
3c Pierro (AUS) x Lipari (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
7
4.6
25/1
T Busuttin and N Young
B Rawiller (56.5)
25/1
3c Tavistock (NZ) x Hula Bar (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
8
4.9
20/1
James Cummings
G Schofield (56.5)
20/1
3g Teofilo (IRE) x Aforethought (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
9
5.7
60/1
M G Price
M J Dee (56.5)
60/1
3c Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Only Words (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
10
5.9
66/1
P Morgan
Ms L J Meech (56.5)
66/1
3c Nicconi (AUS) x On Credit (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
11
7.2
11/1
M, W and J Hawkes
D Oliver (56.5)
11/1
3c Snitzel (AUS) x Flidais (AUS) (Timber Country (USA))
12
10.5
50/1
P M Perry
Beau Mertens (56.5)
50/1
3c Choisir (AUS) x My Amelia (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
13
10.9
7/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
S Baster (56.5)
7/1
14
12.9
150/1
K M Keys
Ben Thompson (56.5)
150/1
3c Al Maher (AUS) x Ruby Bre (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
15
37.9
Azazel (3)
50/1
Tony McEvoy
L Currie (56.5)
50/1
3c Snitzel (AUS) x Allariza (IRE) (Linamix (FR))
Race 9 - United Petroleum Toorak Hcp (1600m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:35.86 (36.12)
Prizemoney: $500,000
1
9/1
D K Weir
Damian Lane (57.5)
9/1
2
1.0
20/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Beau Mertens (52)
20/1
Lot 97 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Baramul Stud, Widden Valley, NSW
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 109 2014 MM Gold Coast 2YOs in Training Sale
Vendor: Baramul Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Psd $190000 Res $200000
3
2.0
100/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Chris Parnham (52)
100/1
6g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Romantic River (USA) (Irish River (FR))
Lot 298 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains
Buyer: Lindsay Park Bloodstock Pty Ltd
4
2.2
100/1
Aaron Purcell
D Moor (52)
100/1
5
2.3
80/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
M Zahra (55)
80/1
4h Sebring (AUS) x Polska (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
2.6
15/2
C J Waller
G Boss (55)
15/2
7g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Roshanak (IRE) (Spinning World (USA))
7
3.1
9/2
C J Waller
D Oliver (53.5)
9/2
4m Sebring (AUS) x Mrs Windsor (AUS) (King's Best (USA))
8
3.3
50/1
M J Williams
Ben Thompson (54.5)
50/1
7g Hard Spun (USA) x Devon Dancer (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
9
3.4
40/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Ben Allen (52)
40/1
10g Galileo (IRE) x La La Land (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
10
4.4
25/1
M C Kent
Ms N Beriman (52)
25/1
4h Iffraaj (GB) x Western Star (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
11
4.5
12/1
C J Waller
S Baster (52)
12/1
4m High Chaparral (IRE) x Irish Lights (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
12
4.8
5/1
Anthony Freedman
D Yendall (52.5)
5/1
4g High Chaparral (IRE) x Danesty (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
13
5.0
100/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
D Dunn (54.5)
100/1
7g Kendel Star (AUS) x Danessa (AUS) (West Point (AUS))
14
5.1
30/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
C J Parish (52)
30/1
4h Snitzel (AUS) x Shock Pak (AUS) (Blackfriars (AUS))
15
7.9
8/1
C J Waller
M J Walker (53.5)
8/1
4g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Mica's Pride (AUS) (Bite The Bullet (USA))
16
8.0
30/1
Michelle Payne
L Nolen (56)
30/1
7h Footstepsinthesand (GB) x Croanda (IRE) (Grand Lodge (USA))
17
11.3
6/1
Henry Dwyer
M J Dee (52)
6/1
18
12.6
20/1
S P Nichols
B Melham (54.5)
20/1
4m I Am Invincible (AUS) x Star Band (USA) (Dixieland Band (USA))
Race 10 - Keno Kwikpik Schillaci Stakes (1100m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:03.25 (34.36)
Prizemoney: $400,000
1
4/1
Andrew Noblet
Katelyn Mallyon (56.5)
4/1
5m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Super Bucks (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
2
0.1
10/1
Peter Gelagotis
A Darmanin (58.5)
10/1
Lot 632 2013 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud
Buyer: ANTHONY PANOZZO
3
0.3
9/2
Chris Gangemi
Jarrad Noske (58.5)
9/2
8g Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Rockabubble (AUS) (Bubble Gum Fellow (JPN))
Lot 21 2011 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone
Buyer: Passed $ 90,000 / Reserve $ 200,000
4
0.8
11/2
D K Weir
B Rawiller (58.5)
11/2
5h I Am Invincible (AUS) x Volkaspray (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
5
1.2
2/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
M Zahra (56.5)
2/1
6m Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Laventour (AUS) (Metal Storm (FR))
6
2.0
9/1
M G Price
C Newitt (58.5)
9/1
7
3.0
15/1
D K Weir
Damian Lane (58.5)
15/1
8
5.0
60/1
M, W and J Hawkes
D Dunn (58.5)
60/1
7g Snitzel (AUS) x Ultimate Fever (AUS) (Gold Fever (USA))