Find A Sire: 

SNITZEL (AUS)

Stands at Arrowfield Stud
2017 FEE: $176,000

Australian Yearling Stats

Average Median

NZ Yearling Stats

Average Median

Distance Performance

Races available in each distance range.
Percentage of wins in each distance range by SNITZEL progeny.

Runners Today

BUNB R7-10 Snitz 'n' Giggles 4m ex: For Your Eyes Only
SCST R8-7 Shinnecock 4g ex: Quiet Maggy
SING R2-4 Champion Team 5g ex: Royal Reply
WYNG R1-6 Cash in Transit 3f ex: Tambara
WYNG R3-9 Undaunted 3g ex: Serious Impact
WYNG R4-1 Calabasas 4g ex: Kimillsy
WYNG R5-3 Aldrich 3g ex: Covertly
WYNG R6-6 Turnberry 3c ex: Dyna Slam
Click here for more entries

Yesterday's Results

1st Caulfield: Snitzepeg 3c ex Pegasus Queen
1st Caulfield: Snitty Kitty 4m ex Lassiter's Cat
1st Randwick: Goodfella 3c ex Movie
2nd Ascot: Necklet 3f ex Visited
2nd Caulfield: Tangled 3c ex Bramble Rose
2nd Rockhampton: Siege Of Ennis 4g ex Tor's Dancer
3rd Fannie Bay: Magnificent Galaxy 4h ex Magnifique Lass
4th Caulfield: River Jewel 3f ex River Tribe
5th Toowoomba: Klammer 6g ex Morrego
7th Arawa Park: Untamed Diamond 5m ex Made Of Diamonds
7th Caulfield: Smooth Landing 3f ex Airways
7th Randwick: Samantha 4m ex Icedginger
7th Wondai: Flying Charger 7g ex Preferred Lies
8th Caulfield: Modern Wonder 4m ex Elusive Wonder
12th Randwick: Diddums 4m ex Raheights
Click here for more results.

Latest News

Trainer Henry Dwyer has set his sights on the Group 1 Oakleigh Plate with his speedball Snitty Kitty after she made a one-act affair of Saturday’s $200,000 Group II Harrolds Caulfield Sprint (1000m).
A second stakes win in the space of two weeks for the Darren Weir-trained Snitzepeg who showed his win in the Listed Snitzepeg was no fluke with a dominant performance in Saturday’s Listed MRC Gothic Stakes (1400m) at Caulfield.

Top Progeny

Sun Jewellery7 wins, 3 stakes, (2 x Gr1)
Shamus Award2 wins, 2 stakes, (2 x Gr1)
Redzel10 wins, 7 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Hot Snitzel8 wins, 7 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Snitzerland8 wins, 6 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Sizzling7 wins, 6 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Sweet Idea8 wins, 5 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Russian Revolution6 wins, 4 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Trapeze Artist3 wins, 2 stakes, (1 x Gr1)
Wandjina3 wins, 2 stakes, (1 x Gr1)

Top Nicks

Red Ransom13 winners, (4 stakes)Chance Bye
Zabeel16 winners, (3 stakes)Time For War
Elusive Quality6 winners, (3 stakes)Modern Wonder
Encosta De Lago12 winners, (2 stakes)Invader
General Nediym10 winners, (2 stakes)Sizzling
Last Tycoon9 winners, (2 stakes)Dances On Stars
Last Tycoon9 winners, (2 stakes)Dances On Stars
French Deputy5 winners, (2 stakes)Ygritte
Tale Of The Cat5 winners, (2 stakes)Snitty Kitty
Fraar3 winners, (2 stakes)Snitzerland