AWAPUNI - Saturday, March 31

Race 1 - Landmark Homes (Bm85) (1550m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:33.85
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
8/1
M and K Murdoch
S M McKay (54.5)
8/1
4m Pentire (GB) x Bluegrass (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA))
Last start: 10 - Matamata 24/02/2018, Marks Ewen & Assoc. Kaimai Stk, 2000m
Winning siblings: Greyvee, Jupiter, Poldark,
Lot 293 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$85,000
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Raffles Racing/Mulcaster Bloodstock
2
0.4
16/1
Ms L Tanner
A Y Shin (55.5)
16/1
7g Savabeel (AUS) x Eden (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
Lot 705 2012 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Fairdale Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 195 2011 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor: Fairdale Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
0.5
30/1
Ms L Latta
Timothy Johnson (56.5)
30/1
6m Red Giant (USA) x Wednesday Rocks (NZ) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 1479 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing Stables
4
0.7
2/1
Ms R Frost
C W Johnson (54)
2/1
5
0.9
6/1
B Joseph and P and M Jones
S T Collett (56.5)
6/1
4g Thewayyouare (USA) x Zafonique (NZ) (Bigstone (IRE))
6
1.2
11/1
T J Miller
C E Lammas (58.5)
11/1
8g Mr. Nancho (ARG) x Ivy Rose (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
7
1.6
6/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (58.5)
6/1
4g Shocking (AUS) x Our Centasea (AUS) (Centaine (AUS))
8
2.4
15/2
S L Brown
R J Hannam (56)
15/2
4g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Tabitha (NZ) (Oregon (USA))
9
2.8
20/1
Angela Greig
A B Collett (54)
20/1
10
4.6
10/1
Team Rogerson
L J Allpress (61.5)
10/1
6g Tavistock (NZ) x Biosphere (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
11
5.6
50/1
J H Scott
C L O'Beirne (53)
50/1
8m Castelli (NZ) x Aradhana (NZ) (I Conquer (NZ))
Race 2 - Ricoh (Bm75) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:24.98
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
9/2
Ms T Egan
L J Allpress (54)
9/2
5m Battle Paint (USA) x Bronte (NZ) (Made Of Gold (USA))
Last start: 7 - Trentham 17/03/2018, Wentwood Grange Cuddle Stakes, 1600m
Winning siblings: Lim's Bullet,
2
1.0
8/1
A R Macgregor
J K Riddell (60)
8/1
5g Per Incanto (USA) x Miss Sarah (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
3
1.4
13/2
D G Greene
M T Coleman (56.5)
13/2
5m Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Arthena (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB))
4
1.7
5/1
Ms J Millar
R J Myers (54)
5/1
4m Falkirk (NZ) x Santeria (NZ) (Johar (USA))
5
3.2
13/2
Team Rogerson
C W Johnson (57.5)
13/2
5g Tavistock (NZ) x Esprit D'Garde (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
6
4.0
11/1
Ms K Fawcett
J J Fawcett (54.5)
11/1
5g Postponed (USA) x La Jura (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
7
4.5
9/2
J Benner and H Wynyard
S T Collett (55.5)
9/2
4m Alamosa (NZ) x Awesome (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
8
6.3
20/1
H W Mathews
A B Collett (55)
20/1
5m Pins (AUS) x Vont To Chat (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
9
8.0
30/1
J A Price
D S Johnson (54.5)
30/1
10
8.8
25/1
Peter Rudkin
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
25/1
4m Beneteau (AUS) x La Lune (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
11
10.6
30/1
Ms S Cookson
J Parkes (59.5)
30/1
7g Patapan (USA) x Dorothy Lamour (NZ) (Westminster (NZ))
Race 3 - Lj Hooker (Bm75) (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Dead(5) Time: 2:10.61
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
11/1
E Carson
R J Hannam (56.5)
11/1
4g Patapan (USA) x Raglan Road (NZ) (Postponed (USA))
Last start: 5 - Trentham 17/03/2018, Thee Auld Floozie (Bm75), 1600m
2
0.1
8/1
M K Oulaghan
L G Innes (54.5)
8/1
4m Nadeem (AUS) x Eva Kelly (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 1321 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Hawk's Cry Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $20,000
3
0.6
Chic (2)
30/1
K T Myers
Z W Moki (55.5)
30/1
Lot 662 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Milan Park
Buyer: Bruce Perry Bloodstock
4
0.8
9/2
M and K Murdoch
D S Johnson (54)
9/2
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Striptease (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
5
3.1
6/1
Ms L Latta
R J Myers (55)
6/1
7g Bahhare (USA) x Bawl (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
6
4.4
8/1
Ms L Latta
M Tanaka (56)
8/1
7
6.9
5/1
R J Bergerson
O P Bosson (57.5)
5/1
6g Savabeel (AUS) x Cantante (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
8
8.6
40/1
K T Myers
S J Macnab (52)
40/1
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Yanna Marie (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
9
8.7
16/1
B J McKeagg
S T Collett (55)
16/1
4m Bullbars (AUS) x Middlebrook (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
10
9.1
25/1
Peter Rudkin
J Parkes (56.5)
25/1
11
14.1
8/1
A and H Bull
A B Collett (56)
8/1
5g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Paradiso (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
12
15.9
40/1
R M Connors
S M McKay (60)
40/1
6g Savabeel (AUS) x The Faerie Queene (NZ) (King Of Kings (IRE))
13
16.1
16/1
G R Vile
C W Johnson (55)
16/1
4g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Screen Siren (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
14
16.6
Onawing (15)
25/1
J R Lynds
L J Allpress (54)
25/1
4m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Hymn For Her (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
Race 4 - Higgins Manawatu Classic (2000m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Dead(5) Time: 2:04.18
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
7/4
R A James
L G Innes (56.5)
7/4
3g High Chaparral (IRE) x J'adane (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
Last start: 2 - Te Aroha 16/03/2018, Sir Slick Winners Circle 3yo, 1600m
2
0.8
11/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M T Coleman (56.5)
11/1
Lot 359 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $80,000
3
3.6
9/1
Jason Price
A B Collett (56.5)
9/1
3g Guillotine (NZ) x Mia Bambino (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
4
3.8
16/1
S L Crawford
T N Harris (56.5)
16/1
3g Helmet (AUS) x Skidoodle (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
4.3
80/1
R B Priscott
S T Collett (56.5)
80/1
3g Excelebration (IRE) x Asavant (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
7.6
5/2
Ms L Elliot
R T Elliot (56.5)
5/2
3g Redwood (GB) x Rock On Rye (AUS) (Catcher In The Rye (IRE))
7
8.4
66/1
M N Eales
L J Allpress (56.5)
66/1
3g Zacinto (GB) x Variation (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
8
10.4
20/1
F J Auret
R J Myers (56.5)
20/1
3g Alamosa (NZ) x Visionary (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
9
10.8
30/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
Jake Bayliss (54.5)
30/1
3f Ocean Park (NZ) x Pernod (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
10
12.3
12/1
Ms L Latta
M Tanaka (56.5)
12/1
3g He's Remarkable (NZ) x Chasing Shadows (NZ) (Any Suggestion (AUS))
11
13.1
20/1
P N McKay
S M McKay (56.5)
20/1
12
13.9
25/1
F J Auret
J Parkes (56.5)
25/1
3c Pierro (AUS) x Stellaphyta (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
13
14.1
80/1
S A Sharrock
V A Colgan (54.5)
80/1
14
18.4
50/1
D G Greene
D S Johnson (56.5)
50/1
3g Guillotine (NZ) x Arthena (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB))
Race 5 - Oaks Stud/Hong Kong J.C Trophy (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:12.16
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
40/1
M P Breslin
R J Myers (57.5)
40/1
3g Denman (AUS) x Queen Of Quilts (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
Last start: 4 - Wanganui 13/09/2017, Hs Dyke Wanganui Guineas, 1340m
Lot 190 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$38,000
Vendor: Bhima Thoroughbreds, Scone
Buyer: Inglis As Agent
2
0.2
9/10
Team Rogerson
C W Johnson (58.5)
9/10
3f Power (GB) x Capital Diamond (NZ) (Lucky Unicorn (AUS))
Lot 214 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$180,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Team Rogerson
3
0.3
13/2
N W Tiley
L G Innes (58.5)
13/2
3g Iffraaj (GB) x Ticklish (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
4
0.5
25/1
J G Bary
V A Colgan (55.5)
25/1
3f Iffraaj (GB) x Toposhforu (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
5
1.8
40/1
C J Waller
R T Elliot (56.5)
40/1
3f Duelled (AUS) x Dancing Song (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
6
2.2
10/1
C J Waller
T N Harris (58.5)
10/1
3g Pour Moi (IRE) x Lily L'amour (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
7
3.2
Boss (7)
15/4
J Benner and H Wynyard
S T Collett (57.5)
15/4
3g Towkay (AUS) x Eutrophy (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
8
3.7
30/1
K Gray
L J Allpress (56.5)
30/1
3f Power (GB) x Marcey's Belt (AUS) (Golan (IRE))
9
5.0
50/1
R J Patterson
Timothy Johnson (55.5)
50/1
3g Burgundy (NZ) x Precious (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
10
7.5
25/1
Ms L Latta
M R Du Plessis (58.5)
25/1
3g Dalghar (FR) x Tyndinsky (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
11
16.8
16/1
K Gray
J Parkes (57.5)
16/1
3f Power (GB) x Lazaan (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Race 6 - Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes (1400m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:23.43
Prizemoney: $225,000
1
11/4
S Autridge and J Richards
D S Johnson (54.5)
11/4
2f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Asavant (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Last start: 2 - Ellerslie 10/03/2018, Sistema Stakes, 1200m
Winning siblings: Morrellmac,
Lot 50 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$210,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
2
2.0
Melt (9)
5/1
N W Tiley
L G Innes (54.5)
5/1
2f Iffraaj (GB) x Ticklish (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
3
5.0
7/1
Ms L Latta
J Parkes (56.5)
7/1
2c Nadeem (AUS) x Just Diamonds (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
Lot 770 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing
4
5.2
16/1
S Autridge and J Richards
R S Rusof (56.5)
16/1
2g Denman (AUS) x London Rebel (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
5
6.7
60/1
J G Bary
C W Johnson (56.5)
60/1
2g Equiano (FR) x Nimbletoes (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
6
6.8
16/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (56.5)
16/1
2c Jakkalberry (IRE) x True Star (NZ) (Ishiguru (USA))
7
9.8
13/8
J W Richards
T N Harris (56.5)
13/8
2g Savabeel (AUS) x Bunyah (IRE) (Distant View (USA))
8
10.3
30/1
Ms L Latta
M R Du Plessis (54.5)
30/1
2f Fighting Sun (AUS) x Miss Fascination (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
9
10.5
40/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
C E Lammas (56.5)
40/1
2c Foxwedge (AUS) x Whiffle (USA) (Red Ransom (USA))
10
14.0
60/1
K Gray
V A Colgan (54.5)
60/1
2f Swiss Ace (AUS) x Fortelo (AUS) (Armidale (AUS))
11
22.3
60/1
G R Vile
L J Allpress (56.5)
60/1
2g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Rumour Has It Now (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
12
22.8
40/1
M Baker and A Forsman
S T Collett (54.5)
40/1
2f Snitzel (AUS) x Vaayala (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 7 - Bramco Granite & Marble Fly (1400m) LR
Class: Open Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:23.10
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
Magnum (6)
11/1
Ms L Brennan
D S Johnson (53.5)
11/1
5g Per Incanto (USA) x Sound Lover (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN))
Last start: 9 - Ellerslie 3/03/2018, Darley Stallions Plate, 1200m
Lot 263 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Michael Freedman/Michael Wallace
2
0.4
30/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
C E Lammas (53.5)
30/1
5m Makfi (GB) x Trujillo (USA) (Saint Ballado (CAN))
3
0.6
15/2
M K Oulaghan
A B Collett (60)
15/2
5g Per Incanto (USA) x Ages Past (NZ) (Slavic (USA))
4
2.4
7/4
S Autridge and J Richards
O P Bosson (58)
7/4
4h Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Myrrh (NZ) (Nassipour (USA))
5
3.9
Heni (3)
9/1
M P Breslin
R J Myers (59)
9/1
7m Towkay (AUS) x Bahhzaar (NZ) (Bahhare (USA))
6
4.2
Yearn (8)
4/1
Ms K Fursdon
S R Weatherley (53)
4/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Princess Uno (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
7
5.2
25/1
T J Miller
S T Collett (53)
25/1
7g Castledale (IRE) x Hidden Passion (AUS) (Desert Prince (IRE))
8
5.6
15/1
Ms D Guy
M T Coleman (53)
15/1
9
6.0
20/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
Jake Bayliss (53.5)
20/1
5m Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Abu Zayan (GB) (Mark Of Esteem (IRE))
10
8.0
20/1
J R Lynds
L J Allpress (56)
20/1
7g Elusive City (USA) x Lady Winifred (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
11
12.8
Mime (2)
9/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (59.5)
9/1
5m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Maidjeu (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Race 8 - City P'merston Nth Awapuni Cup (2000m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Dead(5) Time: 2:02.97
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
20/1
J W Richards
D S Johnson (53)
20/1
5m Lookin At Lucky (USA) x Highland Lights (AUS) (Fantastic Light (USA))
Last start: 1 - Trentham 10/03/2018, Nz Campus Of Innovation Hcp, 2100m
Winning siblings: Piasau Garden, Scottish Star,
Lot 520 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: Psd$60,000 Res$75,000
2
0.2
7/2
Ms L Latta
L G Innes (56)
7/2
5g Domesday (AUS) x Fastnet Lady (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 472 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$165,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing Stables
3
0.6
15/1
H W Mathews
A B Collett (57)
15/1
Lot 1524 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Leanach Lodge Ltd
Buyer: Mr PE & Mrs N Izett
4
1.6
8/1
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (58)
8/1
5
4.1
25/1
B J Lockwood
L J Allpress (53.5)
25/1
5m Pins (AUS) x Tall Poppy (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
6
4.5
12/1
G N Nicholson
R J Myers (56)
12/1
6g Tavistock (NZ) x Grove Nymph (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
7
7.3
9/1
R J Bergerson
J Parkes (56)
9/1
5g Alamosa (NZ) x Karaka (NZ) (Kings Island (IRE))
8
10.3
10/9
M Baker and A Forsman
O P Bosson (58)
10/9
9
10.8
20/1
A W Pike
M R Du Plessis (53)
20/1
Race 9 - Kevin O'Connor & Assoc.(Bm65) (1550m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:34.73
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
11/2
C J Bothwell
D S Johnson (58)
11/2
Last start: 2 - Trentham 17/03/2018, Thee Auld Floozie (Bm75), 1600m
Winning siblings: Crafty Jess, My Kiwi Dream,
Lot 1026 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Mapperley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr JA & Mrs AR Poole
2
0.5
Toms (16)
10/1
D and E Haworth
R J Myers (58.5)
10/1
4g Towkay (AUS) x Steel Stilettos (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
Lot 1192 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$12,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Mr DR Haworth
3
1.3
10/1
S L Crawford
T N Harris (58.5)
10/1
8g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Chetwynd South (AUS) (High Yield (USA))
Lot 644 2010 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$135,000
Vendor: Newhaven Park
Buyer: J & I BLOODSTOCK LTD
4
1.6
25/1
J A Price
S R Weatherley (59)
25/1
5g Guillotine (NZ) x Trudelite (NZ) (Mellifont (USA))
5
1.8
Lubaya (12)
15/4
R J Bergerson
V A Colgan (56.5)
15/4
3f Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Lioness (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
6
2.3
20/1
C J Bothwell
J K Riddell (59)
20/1
7
2.5
11/1
A I Bambry
C L O'Beirne (57)
11/1
6g Pins (AUS) x Martini (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
8
3.5
16/1
N White and L Callaway
A B Collett (56.5)
16/1
9
3.7
5/1
Ms J Millar
M Tanaka (57)
5/1
4m Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Beejay Belle (NZ) (Perfectly Ready (AUS))
10
3.9
16/1
K T Myers
S T Collett (59)
16/1
5g Savabeel (AUS) x Conquisteraad (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
11
5.2
40/1
Chris Rauhihi
Timothy Johnson (56)
40/1
5m Brilliance (USA) x Whatronnielikes (NZ) (Hunza Court (NZ))
12
6.0
14/1
G S Andrew
C W Johnson (58.5)
14/1
5g Sufficient (NZ) x Crack A Dawn (NZ) (Diamond Express (NZ))
13
8.8
25/1
R M Connors
S M McKay (59)
25/1
4g Zacinto (GB) x Mirror The Magic (AUS) (Barathea (IRE))
14
20.1
20/1
J R Wheeler
J Parkes (57)
20/1
4m Ekraar (USA) x Darkness (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))