MOONEE VALLEY - Friday, February 22

Race 1 - The Drain Man (Bm78) (1000m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Good(4) Time: 0:58.49 (34.60)
Prizemoney: $60,000
1
11/4
M M Laurie
Chelsea Hall (53)
11/4
3f Equiano (FR) x Il Diamante (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
Winning siblings: Prince Of Sussex,
2
1.5
14/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Ms S Thornton (56.5)
14/1
3g Charge Forward (AUS) x Ebony Wand (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 460 2017 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen
Buyer: Ellerton Zahra Racing Pty Ltd
Lot 281 2016 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$20,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: AMP Proprietary
3
2.3
9/2
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Fred W Kersley (55.5)
9/2
3f Street Boss (USA) x Princess Delight (AUS) (Agnes World (USA))
4
2.4
7/2
M A Kavanagh
S Baster (56)
7/2
3g Zoustar (AUS) x Any Destination (AUS) (Jet Spur (AUS))
5
3.1
5/2
J F Moloney
Liam Riordan (57)
5/2
3g Danerich (AUS) x Fine Feelings (AUS) (Monde Bleu (GB))
6
3.6
20/1
R E Laing
D Dunn (55.5)
20/1
3c Zoustar (AUS) x Eramor (AUS) (Stratum (AUS))
7
7.6
7/1
Byron Cozamanis
J Bowditch (58)
7/1
3g All Too Hard (AUS) x Rock Of Fortune (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Race 2 - Daemco (Bm84) (3000m)
Class: Benchmark 84 Track: Good(4) Time: 3:13.03 (37.93)
Prizemoney: $60,000
1
12/1
C G Murray
Ms G Cartwright (52)
12/1
5g Danesis (IRE) x Belle Tower (AUS) (Archway (IRE))
2
1.5
2/1
G M Begg
Damien Thornton (55)
2/1
4m Americain (USA) x Lunar Lights (AUS) (Bianconi (USA))
3
1.7
7/2
Aaron Purcell
Ethan Brown (58.5)
7/2
7g Dalakhani (IRE) x Khelwa (FR) (Traditionally (USA))
4
1.8
13/2
Rachael Cunningham
Beau Mertens (55)
13/2
5
3.0
66/1
A Waddell
Harry Grace (52)
66/1
5m Bullbars (AUS) x Tongariro (AUS) (Nadeem (AUS))
6
3.1
15/1
E V Musgrove
B Melham (57.5)
15/1
9g Hurricane Run (IRE) x Akoya (IRE) (Anabaa (USA))
7
12.1
8/1
D N Kolpin
Chelsea Hall (52)
8/1
8
12.9
Weave (5)
13/4
Ms A Yates
Liam Riordan (53)
13/4
6g Hard Spun (USA) x Alberghetti (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Race 3 - Ej Whitten Foundation (Bm70) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:36.94 (36.27)
Prizemoney: $60,000
1
7/1
Robert Kingston
Jessica Eaton (55.5)
7/1
4m Excelebration (IRE) x Vereza (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Look At Anything, Severo, Vee Cece,
Lot 869 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
$50,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud Jerry's Plains NSW
Buyer: Robert Kingston
2
1.0
9/2
C Maher and D Eustace
Teodore Nugent (55)
9/2
Lot 602 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm Corinella Vic
Buyer: Jason Warren Racing
3
2.0
Fudged (1)
8/1
Ms C Alderson
Kayla Crowther (59)
8/1
5m Casino Prince (AUS) x Fudge Delight (AUS) (Lago Delight (AUS))
Lot 678 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$20,000
Vendor: Supreme Thoroughbreds, Romsey
Buyer: Alderson Racing Pty Ltd
4
2.2
10/1
C W McDonald
Fred W Kersley (58.5)
10/1
4m Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Zaira (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
5
2.9
20/1
Brian McGrath
Beau Mertens (58.5)
20/1
4m Pour Moi (IRE) x Fuji Belle (AUS) (Fuji Kiseki (JPN))
6
3.9
20/1
Wez Hunter
Chris Parnham (56)
20/1
5m Stryker (AUS) x Little Dorrit (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
7
4.1
15/4
Dan O'Sullivan
Lucinda Doodt (56)
15/4
6m Magnus (AUS) x Piccadilly Moon (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
8
4.9
9/4
C J Waller
M J Walker (55)
9/4
3f Reliable Man (GB) x Hinuera (NZ) (Librettist (USA))
9
14.9
9/1
S Morrish
Lachlan King (53)
9/1
6m Stryker (AUS) x Magic Tori (AUS) (Ali-Royal (IRE))
Race 4 - Hellenic Htl Williamstown-Bm64 (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:37.58 (35.34)
Prizemoney: $60,000
1
7/2
Ms C Alderson
Clayton Douglas (59)
7/2
3g Bernardini (USA) x Gabana (NZ) (Jungle Pocket (JPN))
Winning siblings: Dee And Gee, Marshal,
Lot 189 2016 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
Vendor: Lime Country Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
2.0
3/1
Rachael Cunningham
Beau Mertens (57.5)
3/1
5m Casino Prince (AUS) x Stellamac (AUS) (Mull Of Kintyre (USA))
Lot 541 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$85,000
Vendor: Kulani Park, Merricks North
Buyer: Ellerton Zahra Racing Pty Ltd
3
4.0
13/2
Jason Warren
Ben Allen (58)
13/2
4g Commands (AUS) x Shemiyra (IRE) (In The Wings (GB))
Lot 67 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Beltana
Buyer: 888 Bloodstock
Lot 479 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$180,000
Vendor: Mana Park
Buyer: Jason Warren Racing
4
4.7
5/2
John McArdle
J Mott (58.5)
5/2
4m All Too Hard (AUS) x Absolute Faith (AUS) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
5
6.0
25/1
David and Coral Feek
D W Stackhouse (56.5)
25/1
5g Zoffany (IRE) x Lake Alexandrina (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
6
11.0
30/1
Cameron Templeton
Zac Spain (54)
30/1
10g Redoute's Choice (AUS) x They Say (USA) (Thirty Six Red (USA))
7
11.7
4/1
P and C Hyland
M J Walker (61.5)
4/1
4g All Too Hard (AUS) x Ailalea (USA) (Pulpit (USA))
8
31.7
60/1
S G Noble
Jack Martin (56)
60/1
8m Ladoni (GB) x Jennia (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Race 5 - Ladbrokes 55sec Challenge-Bm70 (955m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(4) Time: 0:55.89 (34.81)
Prizemoney: $55,000
1
5/2
T J Hughes Jnr
Lachlan King (53.5)
5/2
4g Magnus (AUS) x Dux Of The Class (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
2
0.4
9/4
Jason Warren
Jack Martin (58)
9/4
4m Toorak Toff (AUS) x Rosemont Flyer (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
Lot 553 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud Gnarwarre Vic
Buyer: Jason Warren Racing
3
0.5
8/1
R E Laing
Craig Williams (57)
8/1
4g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Oonagh (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Lot 802 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
$140,000
Vendor: Gainsborough Lodge Toowoomba Qld
Buyer: Robbie Laing
4
1.0
7/1
M W Young
Ms G Cartwright (55.5)
7/1
4m Barbados (AUS) x Umaline (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
5
1.7
6/1
P Stokes
Kayla Crowther (56)
6/1
4m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Lustre (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
6
4.5
14/1
Ms G Johnstone
D Oliver (58.5)
14/1
4g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Summery (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
7
4.9
14/1
D F Hird
Nathan Punch (53)
14/1
8
7.1
25/1
Jason Warren
Fred W Kersley (60)
25/1
7g Speed 'n' Power (NZ) x Madamesta (AUS) (Estambul (ARG))
9
12.1
16/1
L and T Corstens
S Baster (58.5)
16/1
5m Toorak Toff (AUS) x Big Spirit (AUS) (Invincible Spirit (IRE))
Race 6 - Pkf Summer Stayers Series-Bm64 (2040m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:06.04 (37.72)
Prizemoney: $60,000
1
Dunlani (10)
13/2
Matthew Cumani
Jordan Childs (56.5)
13/2
3f Dundeel (NZ) x Teralani (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Winning siblings: Dankeshane, Never Been Another, Sensing,
Lot 270 2017 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud, Scone
Buyer: Rolsworth Pty Ltd
2
0.5
15/4
Byron Cozamanis
J Maskiell (58)
15/4
3
7.5
8/1
M D Moroney
J Benbow (58)
8/1
4g Artie Schiller (USA) x Diamond Life (AUS) (Dynaformer (USA))
Lot 746 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$150,000
Vendor: Rushton Park, Tatura
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
4
7.9
15/4
Shawn Mathrick
Ethan Brown (59)
15/4
6g Nicconi (AUS) x Vintage Rock (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
5
8.1
5/2
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Michael Poy (57)
5/2
6
8.3
13/2
D C Harrison
B Werner (58.5)
13/2
7
12.3
100/1
James McNamara
John Allen (62.5)
100/1
11g High Chaparral (IRE) x Cabriole (GB) (Dansili (GB))
8
14.5
15/1
P A Preusker
Fred W Kersley (58.5)
15/1
7g Testafiable (AUS) x Canally Lass (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
9
17.8
Kalalo (2)
20/1
Matthew Brown
Lachlan King (59.5)
20/1
5g Zoffany (IRE) x Mustang Sally (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Race 7 - Crown Resort Typhoon Tracy Stk (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:10.21 (35.06)
Prizemoney: $160,000
1
30/1
D T O'Brien
B Prebble (55)
30/1
3f Shamexpress (NZ) x Party Royal (NZ) (King's Chapel (AUS))
Winning siblings: Fathers Delight, Noble Liaison,
Lot 179 2017 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Henley Park, Cambridge, NZ
Buyer: Blue Sky Bloodstock Pty Ltd (FBAA)
2
1.8
11/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
D Dunn (56)
11/1
3f Lope De Vega (IRE) x Cutting Remark (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
3
1.9
10/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Craig Williams (55)
10/1
3f Animal Kingdom (USA) x Victory Party (USA) (Yankee Victor (USA))
Lot 7 2017 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
2.0
12/1
R and C Jolly
Jake Toeroek (55)
12/1
3f Artie Schiller (USA) x Hussidora (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
5
2.7
11/4
John McArdle
J Mott (55)
11/4
3f Denman (AUS) x Humma Mumma (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
6
3.1
3/1
James Cummings
Damian Lane (55)
3/1
7
3.2
50/1
C Maher and D Eustace
Ms L J Meech (55)
50/1
3f Choisir (AUS) x Trilione (AUS) (Lion Heart (USA))
8
3.5
60/1
Tony McEvoy
L Currie (55)
60/1
3f Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Court (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
9
3.9
4/1
M M Laurie
B Melham (57.5)
4/1
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Esprit De Bleu (USA) (Littleexpectations (USA))
10
4.0
11/2
M Price and M Kent Jnr
D Oliver (57.5)
11/2
3f I Am Invincible (AUS) x Most Secret (AUS) (Bletchley Park (IRE))
11
5.5
66/1
P W Burgun
Jamie Kah (55)
66/1
3f Stryker (AUS) x Domino Lady (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
12
9.2
100/1
P G Carey
Jack Martin (55)
100/1
3f All Too Hard (AUS) x Arapaho Miss (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Race 8 - Independent Turf Services-Bm70 (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:10.78 (35.06)
Prizemoney: $60,000
1
13/4
G B Andrews
B Melham (58.5)
13/4
4g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Aquada (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Winning siblings: The Astrologist, Turn The Tide,
Lot 1682 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Goodwood Farm Murrurundi NSW
Buyer: Les Kelly
Lot 455 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rangal Park Stud, Euroa
Buyer: Passed $ 47,500 / Reserve $ 50,000
Lot 103 2016 MM Gold Coast 2YOs In Training Sale
$75,000
Vendor: Washpool Lodge Aratula Qld
Buyer: Graeme Mahomed
2
2.0
7/2
Chris Diplock
Teodore Nugent (57)
7/2
3
2.8
10/1
D R Brideoake
A Mallyon (59.5)
10/1
4g Mossman (AUS) x Biancon Rose (AUS) (Bianconi (USA))
4
3.2
6/1
C Maher and D Eustace
John Allen (60)
6/1
4g Street Cry (IRE) x Chiara (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
5
3.3
20/1
J F Moloney
Chelsea Hall (58.5)
20/1
6
3.5
15/1
Cameron Templeton
B Higgins (58)
15/1
4m Keano (NZ) x Back In Town (AUS) (Charge Forward (AUS))
7
3.7
100/1
Dan O'Sullivan
Lucinda Doodt (56)
100/1
5g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Final Act (USA) (Came Home (USA))
8
4.5
7/2
C W McDonald
D Oliver (59.5)
7/2
5g Starcraft (NZ) x Any Other Day (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
9
4.6
10/1
D C Harrison
B Werner (59.5)
10/1
4g All Too Hard (AUS) x Kalamata (AUS) (Desert Prince (IRE))
10
4.8
66/1
Ms L Tolson and Ms L Proctor
Jack Martin (57.5)
66/1
7g Shield (AUS) x Miracle Miss (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
11
6.8
40/1
Ms Allison Sheehan
M Aitken (57.5)
40/1
7g Sharkbite (AUS) x Lady Zena (NZ) (State Of Kings (USA))
12
8.5
Runsati (11)
30/1
Bryan Maher
Ms G Cartwright (56)
30/1
8g Churchill Downs (AUS) x Osati (IRE) (Octagonal (NZ))