Cross Of Gold (AUS) 2008

Profile

11g Redoute's Choice x They Say (USA) (Thirty Six Red (USA))
Foaled September 13, 2008
Career: 86 starts, 7 - 10 - 9 $245,270
Trainer: Cameron Templeton, Pakenham
Ownership: M W Jarvis, G D Jarvis, Ms C Keenan, R D Crawford, Mrs M C Jarvis & Swill Pit Racing (Mgr: A J Haining)
Cross Of Gold is a 11 year old gelding by Redoute's Choice out of the Thirty Six Red mare, They Say. He has had 86 starts for 7 wins with the latest start being 184 days ago when 14th at Bairnsdale on March 24, 2019 in the O'Donnells Entrance Cup (Bm58) over 1200 metres. Cross Of Gold has been stakes placed.

Sale Details

Lot 656 2010 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Strawberry Hill Stud Buyer: BILL VLAHOS & MARK PILKINGTON $925,000

Race Record

10yo
24Mar19
14th
Bairnsdale
1200m Soft(5) Lachlan King (57.5) 80/1 - 1st: Grand Bernini (13.0L)
10yo
8Mar19
9th
Ararat
1600m Good(4) F Alesci (58) 66/1 - 1st: Blunakka (7.3L)
10yo
1Mar19
7th
Moonee Valley
1600m Good(3) Fred W Kersley (53) 200/1 - 1st: Wonderful Riri (14.1L)
10yo
22Feb19
6th
Moonee Valley
1600m Good(4) Zac Spain (54) 30/1 - 1st: Play Me Now (11.0L)
10yo
1Feb19
9th
Stony Creek
1100m Good(4) J Baldock (59) 8/1 - 1st: Fullforward (8.2L)
10yo
23Jan19
5th
Moe
1214m Good(4) J Baldock (59.5) 14/1 - 1st: Fully Maxed (6.2L)
10yo
9Jan19
5th
Stony Creek
1000m Good(4) B Park (59.5) 9/2 - 1st: Stanborough (2.4L)
10yo
29Dec18
1st
Stony Creek
1100m Good(4) J Baldock (57.5) 20/1 - 2nd: King Mapoora (0.4L)
10yo
15Dec18
4th
Cranbourne
1200m Soft(6) J Noonan (57.5) 25/1 - 1st: Arrochar (2.3L)
10yo
9Dec18
6th
Tatura
1000m Soft(5) Lachlan King (57.5) 25/1 - 1st: Wildwood Jade (6.7L)
9yo
18Mar18
5th
Albury
1600m Good(3) M Heagney (55.5) 30/1 - 1st: Bray (3.0L)
9yo
10Mar18
3rd
Towong
1400m Good(3) D Schmitt (57.5) 5/1 - 1st: The Good Mark (2.0L)
9yo
16Feb18
11th
Albury
1600m Good(4) B Vale (61) 20/1 - 1st: If You Will (14.8L)
9yo
3Feb18
6th
Tumbarumba
1400m Good(3) B Vale (54) 8/1 - 1st: Didnt Even Kiss Me (11.2L)
9yo
24Jan18
6th
Benalla
1406m Good(3) B Vale (58) 16/1 - 1st: Honolulu Lass (2.0L)
9yo
18Jan18
8th
Albury
1000m Good(3) B Vale (54) 60/1 - 1st: Vinnie Vega (2.9L)
9yo
26Dec17
2nd
Wodonga
1300m Good(4) B Vale (58) 8/1 - 1st: Comical Time (1.5L)
9yo
16Dec17
12th
Albury
1175m Good(3) R Bensley (58.5) 30/1 - 1st: Bulala (8.9L)
9yo
9Dec17
1st
Albury
900m Good(4) Brodie Loy (59) 50/1 - 2nd: Hay Boys (0.5L)
8yo
20May17
10th
Wodonga
2050m Soft(7) Lester Grace (57) 11/1 - 1st: Shandaara (8.1L)
8yo
12May17
10th
Corowa
1600m Good(4) Brad Clark (60) 14/1 - 1st: Tudor Rule (4.3L)
8yo
28Apr17
7th
Benalla
2046m Heavy(10) Lachlan King (55.5) 4/1 - 1st: Quedoutes (18.8L)
8yo
18Apr17
3rd
Corowa
2100m Good(4) Brad Clark (61) 16/1 - 1st: Sir Ottavio (0.9L)
8yo
31Mar17
4th
Wangaratta
1590m Good(4) Brooke Sweeney (57.5) 12/1 - 1st: Penny To Sell (2.8L)
8yo
19Mar17
9th
Albury
1600m Good(3) Chelsea Macfarlane (58) 10/1 - 1st: Bondo (5.8L)
8yo
11Mar17
3rd
Towong
1600m Good(3) Lachlan King (52) 15/4 - 1st: Little Red Devil (1.6L)
8yo
5Mar17
9th
Wangaratta
1400m Good(4) J Duffy (55) 60/1 - 1st: Exacting (6.2L)
8yo
21Feb17
4th
Seymour
1300m Good(4) Lachlan King (52) 25/1 - 1st: Chamois Road (3.3L)
8yo
6Feb17
8th
Wagga
1200m Soft(5) R Bensley (59.5) 16/1 - 1st: Benno's Boy (12.0L)
8yo
15Jan17
3rd
Benalla
1206m Good(3) Lachlan King (59) 14/1 - 1st: Ben Bader (0.6L)
8yo
7Jan17
2nd
Dederang
1000m Good(3) Mr M Corbisiero (70) 2/1 - 1st: Little Queen (0.2L)
7yo
14Jun16
7th
Wodonga
1590m Soft(7) J Kissick (59.5) 14/1 - 1st: Our Boy Charlie (5.4L)
7yo
2Jun16
8th
Bendigo
1600m Soft(5) M J Walker (60.5) 25/1 - 1st: Torelli (12.4L)
7yo
21May16
10th
Wodonga
1400m Soft(5) Simon Miller (56) 40/1 - 1st: Marchello (3.0L)
7yo
26Apr16
7th
Wagga
1300m Good(3) Lily Coombe (60) 20/1 - 1st: Marchello (2.7L)
7yo
9Apr16
7th
Holbrook
1400m Good(3) Lily Coombe (55.5) 11/1 - 1st: Imperious (3.1L)
7yo
12Mar16
5th
Towong
1200m Good(3) Nick Heywood (63.5) 11/2 - 1st: Matilda Bird (5.9L)
7yo
4Mar16
8th
Albury
1175m Good(3) M Aitken (55.5) 8/1 - 1st: Escebee (10.1L)
7yo
21Nov15
15th
Ballarat
1400m Good(4) Kieran Shoemark (54) 16/1 - 1st: Durendal (17.8L)
7yo
18Oct15
13th
Seymour
1400m Good(3) Chris Parnham (54) 10/1 - 1st: Sadaqa (10.5L)
7yo
19Sep15
2nd
Caulfield
1400m Good(3) M J Walker (58) 16/1 - 1st: So Does He (0.1L)
7yo
29Aug15
10th
Caulfield
1200m Soft(5) Dylan Dunn (55.5) 25/1 - 1st: Real Time (3.6L)
7yo
8Aug15
2nd
Flemington
1400m Soft(5) Dylan Dunn (55.5) 20/1 - 1st: Del Prado (1.3L)
6yo
24Jul15
4th
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Synthetic M J Walker (58.5) 11/2 - 1st: Stingray (1.9L)
6yo
10Jul15
4th
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Synthetic D Dunn (58.5) 7/4 - 1st: Lycka Till (3.6L)
6yo
5Jun15
3rd
Swan Hill
1300m Soft(6) Dylan Dunn (56.5) 7/1 - 1st: Muchos Respectos (0.9L)
6yo
12May15
1st
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Synthetic Dylan Dunn (58.5) 7/2 - 2nd: Star Impulse (1.5L)
6yo
15Apr15
8th
Warwick Farm
1600m Good(4) K McEvoy (55.5) 12/1 - 1st: Master Mondo (5.3L)
6yo
28Mar15
9th
Rosehill
1400m Good(4) C Reith (54) 25/1 - 1st: Medcaut (4.7L)
6yo
14Mar15
4th
Rosehill
1350m Soft(5) C Reith (56) 8/1 - 1st: Mahican (2.5L)
6yo
21Feb15
4th
Rosehill
1350m Good(4) C Reith (54) 20/1 - 1st: San Diego (0.4L)
6yo
7Feb15
4th
Sandown-Hillside
1400m Good(3) Chris Symons (58.5) 14/1 - 1st: Swift Shadow (2.4L)
6yo
10Jan15
5th
Flemington
1400m Good(4) D Dunn (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: Specter (1.4L)
6yo
27Dec14
3rd
Morphettville Parks
1300m Good(3) C A Robertson (55.5) 7/1 - 1st: Creance (0.9L)
6yo
6Dec14
12th
Sandown-Hillside
1300m Good(3) M J Walker (56) 15/1 - 1st: Onpicalo (5.6L)
6yo
20Aug14
10th
Sandown-Hillside
1400m Good(3) M J Walker (59) 10/1 - 1st: Tristram's Sun (11.0L)
6yo
9Aug14
4th
Flemington
1200m Good(3) M J Walker (59) 14/1 - 1st: Play Master (1.4L)
5yo
25Jul14
2nd
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Good M J Walker (56) 2/1 - 1st: Infinite Energy (0.5L)
5yo
11Jul14
1st
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Good M J Walker (57.5) 3/1 - 2nd: Relentless (3.0L)
5yo
25Jun14
3rd
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Good M J Walker (57) 9/2 - 1st: Such Hope (0.5L)
5yo
30May14
1st
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Good M J Walker (59) 13/2 - 2nd: Chow Meow (1.0L)
5yo
9May14
7th
Geelong Synthetic
1200m Good J Noonan (59.5) 6/1 - 1st: Jiggle It (4.1L)
5yo
6Dec13
4th
Moonee Valley
1200m Dead(4) D Oliver (59.5) 11/1 - 1st: Daybreak (2.0L)
5yo
15Nov13
2nd
Moonee Valley
1200m Good(3) C Schofield (59) 11/1 - 1st: Belle Ez (0.1L)
5yo
9Oct13
12th
Mornington
1210m Good(3) C Schofield (60) 12/1 - 1st: Beyond Infinity (15.7L)
4yo
8May13
11th
Sandown-Hillside
1300m Good(3) C Schofield (55) 14/1 - 1st: Khalifa (8.1L)
4yo
25Apr13
8th
Flemington
1200m Dead(4) M J Walker (54) 11/1 - 1st: Decircles (3.2L)
4yo
10Apr13
3rd
Sandown-Hillside
1300m Good(3) M J Walker (59.5) 12/1 - 1st: Generalife (1.1L)
4yo
27Mar13
4th
Sandown-Hillside
1300m Good(3) C Schofield (52.5) 5/1 - 1st: Rugged Cross (1.8L)
4yo
10Feb13
4th
Ballarat
1400m Dead(4) C A Robertson (60) 3/1 - 1st: Most Husbands (4.5L)
4yo
12Jan13
4th
Gold Coast
1400m Good(3) C Schofield (54) 20/1 - 1st: Triple Elegance (2.4L)
4yo
26Dec12
4th
Rosehill
1400m Slow(6) Nathan Berry (59) 8/1 - 1st: Fedde (2.9L)
4yo
15Dec12
2nd
Flemington
1410m Good(3) C Schofield (53.5) 20/1 - 1st: Lampedusa (0.5L)
4yo
29Nov12
2nd
Bendigo
1300m Good C Schofield (58) 9/2 - 1st: Supreme Warrior (0.8L)
4yo
7Nov12
10th
Kyneton
1200m Dead C Schofield (54) 5/1 - 1st: Dane The Rave (5.0L)
3yo
14Jul12
5th
Morphettville Parks
1400m Dead J Bowditch (59) 5/2 - 1st: Misty Eyes (7.3L)
3yo
15Jun12
1st
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Good S W Arnold (59.5) 13/8 - 2nd: Armani Black (0.2L)
3yo
30May12
3rd
Bendigo
1400m Dead D Dunn (59.5) 15/2 - 1st: Berenger (0.9L)
3yo
5May12
9th
Flemington
1400m Slow Chris Symons (55.5) 20/1 - 1st: Hot Lover (6.9L)
3yo
21Apr12
7th
Caulfield
1440m Dead B Rawiller (57) 8/1 - 1st: Amah Rock (4.0L)
3yo
4Apr12
2nd
Sandown-Lakeside
1200m Dead S W Arnold (60) 11/1 - 1st: Livigno (1.3L)
3yo
29Oct11
6th
Flemington
1600m Dead D Oliver (55) 15/1 - 1st: Galah (6.9L)
3yo
15Oct11
4th
Caulfield
1400m Dead D Oliver (55) 11/2 - 1st: Galah (3.2L)
3yo
24Sep11
5th
Caulfield
1400m Good D Oliver (55) 10/1 - 1st: Helmet (9.5L)
3yo
27Aug11
2nd
Caulfield
1200m Good J Winks (55) 25/1 - 1st: Golden Archer (1.8L)
3yo
9Aug11
1st
Geelong Synthetic
1000m Good S W Arnold (56.5) 8/15 - 2nd: I'm Genuine (0.8L)