AWAPUNI - Saturday, June 15

Race 1 - Ipl Plywood Mdn Stpl (3200m)
Class: Maiden Steeple Track: Heavy(11) Time: 4:24.34
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
40/1
K T Myers
T L Moki (65)
40/1
7g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Mintelle (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
Winning siblings: In A Minute, Roamin, Roaming Around,
2
2.3
15/4
K T Myers
S H Fannin (68)
15/4
7g Keeper (AUS) x Impulsive (AUS) (Pillaster (USA))
Lot 1214 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$32,000
Vendor: Maara Grange
Buyer: NZB as agent
Lot 43 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd$28,000 Res$30,000
3
2.4
4/1
J R Wheeler
E J Farr (68)
4/1
4
21.4
4/7
J P Phillips
B R Lammas (67)
4/7
10g Zed (NZ) x Cheeko Beeko (NZ) (Straussbrook (AUS))
5
42.4
8/1
R M Connors
I A Lupton (68)
8/1
7g Raise The Flag (GB) x Tiger Rose (NZ) (Danzighill (AUS))
6
50.7
20/1
K M Duncan
S Karnicnik (68)
20/1
6g Istidaad (USA) x Angeca (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 2 - Paslode Mdn Hrdl (2800m)
Class: Maiden Hurdle Track: Heavy(11) Time: 3:32.44
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
2/1
R M Connors
I A Lupton (68)
2/1
9g Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Tiger Rose (NZ) (Danzighill (AUS))
2
0.5
Quaff (5)
7/1
J R Wheeler
E J Farr (68)
7/1
4g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Open Stage (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Lot 1072 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Mr JR Wheeler
3
3.0
Abacus (3)
12/1
J R Wheeler
S Karnicnik (68)
12/1
4
12.5
8/1
J G Bary
A N Kuru (68)
8/1
5
15.0
16/1
M K Oulaghan
M R Cropp (68)
16/1
6g Indy King (USA) x Lady Laura (AUS) (King's Theatre (IRE))
6
17.3
66/1
D F Cunningham
J Seivwright (64)
66/1
6m Faltaat (USA) x Regal Swift (NZ) (His Royal Highness (NZ))
7
21.1
9/4
Kim Clapperton
S H Fannin (68)
9/4
8g Keeper (AUS) x American Cash (USA) (American Chance (USA))
8
24.1
Medini (12)
20/1
Team Rogerson
S Phelan (66)
20/1
6m Duelled (AUS) x Maya (NZ) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
9
28.6
12/1
K T Myers
T L Moki (65)
12/1
8g Keeper (AUS) x Laezeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
10
35.1
Mr Ink (6)
40/1
Aaron Bidlake
N H Downs (66)
40/1
9g Istidaad (USA) x Sharpin (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
11
38.9
50/1
K M Duncan
M B Gillies (68)
50/1
5g Road To Rock (AUS) x All In Roses (NZ) (Bertolini (USA))
100
0.0
66/1
P and J Brosnan
B R Lammas (67)
66/1
4g Zed (NZ) x Vaguely Jet (NZ) (Jetball (AUS))
Race 3 - Manawatu Itm Awapuni Hrdl (2900m)
Class: Hurdle Track: Heavy(11) Time: 3:38.52
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
13/8
Team Rogerson
M B Gillies (65)
13/8
8g Montjeu (IRE) x Crazy Volume (IRE) (Machiavellian (USA))
2
12.0
Max (7)
11/2
R M Connors
I A Lupton (65)
11/2
9g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Vitique (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
3
15.5
12/1
T C Wenn
E J Farr (65)
12/1
4
18.0
12/1
Craig and Shaun Phelan
S Phelan (65)
12/1
8g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Lightning Lass (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
5
25.0
Zartan (8)
15/1
S Nickalls
M R Cropp (65)
15/1
9g Zed (NZ) x Royal Pixie (NZ) (Westminster (NZ))
6
28.3
11/1
K M Duncan
A N Kuru (65)
11/1
8g Zed (NZ) x Isadora (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
7
33.3
30/1
K M Duncan
B R Lammas (65.5)
30/1
10m Zed (NZ) x Nancy Hope (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
8
39.6
25/1
Anne Davies
S Karnicnik (65)
25/1
400
0.0
6/1
K T Myers
S H Fannin (65)
6/1
6g Zed (NZ) x Springvale Lass (NZ) (Magic Ring (IRE))
500
0.0
11/2
C R Isdale
G J Walsh (65)
11/2
9g Istidaad (USA) x Las Chicas Buenas (NZ) (Classic Fame (USA))
Race 4 - Redstag Hcp (1500m)
Class: Open Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:37.33
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
1/1
Ms M Paewai
R H Schofer (56)
1/1
5m Redwood (GB) x Glad Eye (GB) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Winning siblings: See Cruise, Wind Wand,
2
1.3
11/1
J R Lynds
C W Johnson (54)
11/1
7g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Litigate (NZ) (Electronic Zone (USA))
3
1.6
12/1
G D Innes
M Singh (52)
12/1
6m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Bella Rosalia (GB) (Singspiel (IRE))
Lot 380 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Psd$25,000 Res$30,000
4
2.4
20/1
G R Vile
D G Bradley (54)
20/1
5m Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Cape Rose (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
5
4.7
40/1
K W Marshment
C L O'Beirne (52)
40/1
6g Bushranger (IRE) x Stella Rossa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
6
5.5
Rayas (7)
12/1
S L Brown
R J Hannam (54)
12/1
5m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Imco Main (ITY) (Danehill (USA))
7
5.6
Dez (4)
5/1
S J Wilson
L J Allpress (57.5)
5/1
7g Zed (NZ) x Black Falcon (NZ) (Felix The Cat (USA))
8
7.4
16/1
G S Andrew
H R Andrew (54)
16/1
6m Sir Percy (GB) x Finesse (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
9
13.9
11/1
Ms L Latta
B M Ansell (50)
11/1
5g Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Charming Estelle (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
10
20.4
12/1
Ms L Latta
J Parkes (58)
12/1
7m Red Giant (USA) x Wednesday Rocks (NZ) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
11
48.9
60/1
K Gray
M K Hudson (56)
60/1
9g Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Itsa Belt (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
Race 5 - L J Hooker Manawatu Stpl (4200m)
Class: Steeple Track: Heavy(11) Time: 5:40.87
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
9/2
K T Myers
M B Gillies (65)
9/2
10g Pentire (GB) x Flying Chance (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Winning siblings: Nitty Gritty,
2
0.2
Zedace (9)
16/1
S L Brown
S Phelan (65)
16/1
8g Zed (NZ) x Stellace (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
Lot 46 2011 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor: Bountiful Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Psd$1,500 Res$2,000
3
17.7
3/1
Ms L De Lautour
E J Farr (65)
3/1
11g Sunray (NZ) x Awesome Annie (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
Lot 101 2009 NZB SouthIsland Sale of 2yos and Mixed Bloodstock
$5,500
Vendor: Willow Glen
Buyer: MR & MRS WB DE LAUTOUR
4
20.2
Joking (6)
15/1
P D Stewart
G J Walsh (65)
15/1
9g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Te Akau Jo (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
5
38.2
10/1
P and J Brosnan
B R Lammas (65)
10/1
9m Zed (NZ) x The Governess (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
6
41.2
11/2
R M Connors
I A Lupton (70.5)
11/2
9g Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Vaguely Famous (NZ) (Famous Star (GB))
100
0.0
20/1
K T Myers
S H Fannin (65.5)
20/1
9g Casino Prince (AUS) x Louders (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
100
0.0
60/1
S C Beatson
S Karnicnik (65)
60/1
9g King's Chapel (AUS) x Squawk (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
300
0.0
2/1
M K Oulaghan
A N Kuru (65)
2/1
6g Mettre En Jeu (NZ) x Desiderata (NZ) (Four Seasons (GB))
Race 6 - Tasman Insul. Pink Fit (Bm72) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:17.45
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
5/1
P W Lock
J Parkes (58.5)
5/1
5g Tavistock (NZ) x Purnima (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
Winning siblings: Kodema, Tomelilla, Victor Hugo,
2
0.1
13/8
K Gray
H R Andrew (58)
13/8
4g Zed (NZ) x True Belt (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
3
1.6
20/1
C R Isdale
M Singh (54.5)
20/1
5g Showcasing (GB) x Keeper Coming (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
Lot 447 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rosehill Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
1.7
7/1
Ms I Kelly
S M McKay (56)
7/1
3f Thewayyouare (USA) x Shamtaari (NZ) (Shamardal (USA))
5
2.2
Tabard (1)
15/1
K T Myers
H J Durrant (58.5)
15/1
5g Coats Choice (AUS) x Sparkler (NZ) (Bigstone (IRE))
6
3.5
5/1
S G Lennox
L J Allpress (56.5)
5/1
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Fabulist (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
7
6.5
7/1
Ms J Dalley
T L Newman (55.5)
7/1
8
9.8
11/1
Ms L Pickford
R J Hannam (54)
11/1
6m Road To Rock (AUS) x Tickles (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
9
10.6
25/1
G N Nicholson
C W Johnson (57.5)
25/1
5g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Pesky (NZ) (Paris Opera (AUS))
Race 7 - Nelson Pine Industries (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:45.30
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
6/1
P L McKenzie
L J Allpress (59)
6/1
2
0.5
50/1
Ms L Latta
M Singh (53.5)
50/1
5g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Gifted Lass (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 402 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Goodwood Stud
Buyer: Go Racing
3
4.5
6/1
G R Vile
R J Hannam (59)
6/1
5g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Screen Siren (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Lot 665 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$28,000
Vendor: Longlands Stud
Buyer: Mr GR Vile
4
6.5
20/1
Ms D J Parry
T L Newman (54)
20/1
5
7.8
14/1
J M Bliss
B M Ansell (55)
14/1
5g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Ziggyinthemiddle (NZ) (Fantastic Light (USA))
6
15.3
40/1
Ms K Buttimore
C L O'Beirne (52.5)
40/1
6g O'Reilly (NZ) x Dame Mapperley (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
7
15.8
40/1
K Gray
H R Andrew (56)
40/1
7g Sandtrap (USA) x Itsa Belt (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
8
16.1
11/1
R M Connors
S M McKay (58.5)
11/1
5g Zacinto (GB) x Mirror The Magic (AUS) (Barathea (IRE))
9
18.1
Tiro (5)
5/1
R J Bergerson
C W Johnson (58.5)
5/1
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Mayon (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
10
22.9
7/2
D and E Haworth
J Parkes (57)
7/2
3f Cape Blanco (IRE) x Keep Smiling (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
11
26.4
9/1
G S Andrew
D L Turner (57)
9/1
6g Sufficient (NZ) x Crack A Dawn (NZ) (Diamond Express (NZ))
12
45.2
9/1
J V Wallace
D A Hirini (54)
9/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Slievenamon Marie (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
100
0.0
15/1
G R Vile
D G Bradley (58.5)
15/1
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Sharp Chance (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
Race 8 - Winstone Wallboards (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:46.45
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
15/1
J R Wheeler
D L Turner (57.5)
15/1
6h Iffraaj (GB) x All Smiles (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Corporate Raider, Nathalie Falmet,
Lot 928 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Mr SA Sharrock
2
0.3
8/1
R C McKenzie
D A Hirini (54)
8/1
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Zino Belle (NZ) (Success Express (USA))
3
1.8
Wafer (8)
5/2
M P Breslin
L J Allpress (57)
5/2
6m Alamosa (NZ) x Salada (NZ) (Sandtrap (USA))
4
3.1
9/1
P D Pascoe
R H Schofer (56)
9/1
8g Citi Habit (NZ) x Tiana (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
5
4.6
11/1
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (57.5)
11/1
4g Redwood (GB) x Tivoli (NZ) (Danroad (AUS))
6
5.0
12/1
K T Myers
M Singh (56.5)
12/1
4g Thewayyouare (USA) x Lady Lucille (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
7
12.8
15/2
Ms L Latta
C L O'Beirne (53)
15/2
5m Onemorenomore (AUS) x La Paiva (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
16.1
10/1
K Gray
H R Andrew (55)
10/1
3f Redwood (GB) x Lady Verify (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
9
18.4
10/1
R J Bergerson
B M Ansell (50)
10/1
4m Alamosa (NZ) x Turfstar (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
10
39.2
5/1
F J Auret
J Parkes (57)
5/1
3f Postponed (USA) x Flustered (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
11
43.7
80/1
G R Vile
E A Wright (51)
80/1
9g Remind (USA) x Ashley Star (NZ) (Balmerino (NZ))