BALLARAT - Tuesday, March 27

Race 1 - City Of Ballarat Mdn Plate (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:28.95 (37.41)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
3/1
Saab Hasan
D Moor (57)
3/1
3f Casino Prince (AUS) x Ole Rose (AUS) (King Of Roses (AUS))
Lot 801 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
Vendor: Oakwood Farm Haigslea Qld
Buyer:
2
3.3
25/1
K M Keys
Ms N Beriman (57)
25/1
3f Magic Albert (AUS) x Acinonyx (AUS) (Catbird (AUS))
Lot 230 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Rosari Farm Warwick Qld
Buyer: Psd $8000 Res $10000
Lot 89 2016 MM Gold Coast 2YOs In Training Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Kenmore Lodge Wyreema Qld
Buyer: Louise Keys
3
3.5
4/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Jordan Childs (57)
4/1
3f Congrats (USA) x Sovereign Duchess (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
4
5.2
9/1
D K Weir
H Coffey (57)
9/1
3f Tavistock (NZ) x Light Mozart (GB) (Mozart (IRE))
5
5.5
12/1
Mitchell Beer
J Noonan (57)
12/1
6
6.7
10/1
G F Drury
D Yendall (57)
10/1
3f Stryker (AUS) x Lady Sequalo (AUS) (Sequalo (AUS))
7
7.2
7/2
R D Griffiths
Ben Thompson (57)
7/2
8
8.0
16/1
Peter Hardacre
Declan Bates (57)
16/1
3f Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Modern Etiquette (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
9
11.0
9/2
N A Blackiston
Ben Allen (57)
9/2
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Hollywood (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Race 2 - Bartlett Blinds Mdn Plate (1000m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:00.74 (35.35)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
7/1
J A McLean
Damian Lane (56)
7/1
3f Testa Rossa (AUS) x Macsplash (AUS) (Rohatyn (NZ))
Winning siblings: Simply Splashing,
2
1.3
14/1
L J Lake
Jye McNeil (58)
14/1
3g Canford Cliffs (IRE) x La Lady (AUS) (Estambul (ARG))
3
1.7
Campo (3)
11/1
G A Daffy
Jarrod Fry (58)
11/1
3g Hard Spun (USA) x Lady Chopin (AUS) (Distant Music (USA))
4
2.0
25/1
Alan Hanrahan
D Yendall (56)
25/1
5
2.1
15/2
K Hann
H Coffey (58)
15/2
6
3.4
9/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (56)
9/1
3f Master Of Design (AUS) x Path Of Love (USA) (More Than Ready (USA))
7
5.6
66/1
R F Gill
C A Robertson (56)
66/1
3f Magnus (AUS) x In Need I Am (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
8
6.9
200/1
Ms E Haworth
Dean Holland (58)
200/1
9
8.4
4/6
Henry Dwyer
Damien Thornton (58)
4/6
3g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Goldberg (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
10
8.9
50/1
Allan Peterson
Declan Bates (56)
50/1
3f Danerich (AUS) x Clawing (AUS) (Catbird (AUS))
Race 3 - Mortimer Petroleum Mdn Plate (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:06.99 (35.44)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
9/10
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Damian Lane (58)
9/10
3g Pins (AUS) x Mink (NZ) (Scaredee Cat (NZ))
Lot 1028 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Ric Wylie Bloodstock
Lot 348 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: JK Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $50,000
2
5.0
9/1
Matthew Cumani
Jordan Childs (58)
9/1
3g Lope De Vega (IRE) x Future Saint (USA) (Saint Ballado (CAN))
Lot 581 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$110,000
Vendor: Stonehouse Thoroughbreds, Eddington
Buyer: Geoffrey Faber Bloodstock
Lot 346 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$31,000
Vendor: Rothwell Park Murrurundi NSW
Buyer: Faber Bloodstock
3
5.4
5/2
Dan O'Sullivan
Ben Allen (56)
5/2
3f Nicconi (AUS) x Specialisor (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
Lot 253 2016 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Golden Grove, Denman, NSW
Buyer: D O'Sullivan
4
7.1
80/1
Dan O'Sullivan
Jye McNeil (58)
80/1
3g Show A Heart (AUS) x C'est Lorraine (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
5
7.6
12/1
R W Trewin
Fred W Kersley (54.5)
12/1
5m Red Arrow (AUS) x Successfully (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
6
8.6
7/1
T and K O'Sullivan
W Egan (56.5)
7/1
7
13.1
30/1
C D Widdison
D Moor (56)
30/1
8
16.9
66/1
Q J Scott
Melissa Julius (56.5)
66/1
4m Oamaru Force (AUS) x Real Gal (AUS) (Encores (NZ))
Race 4 - Evergreen Turf (Bm70) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:44.22 (35.40)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
Notio (1)
7/4
M, W and J Hawkes
D Dunn (60)
7/4
4g Duporth (AUS) x Delori (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Lot 538 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$105,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre, Vic
Buyer: Hawkes Racing
2
0.4
11/4
Aaron Peterson
Damian Lane (59.5)
11/4
5g Authorized (IRE) x Livid (AUS) (Luskin Star (AUS))
Lot 142 2014 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Hillside Thoroughbreds, Nagambie
Buyer: Robert Roulston Bloodstock
3
4.2
11/1
J A McLean
B Rawiller (59.5)
11/1
5h Montjeu (IRE) x Seatone (USA) (Mizzen Mast (USA))
4
4.3
5/2
Matthew Cumani
Jordan Childs (58)
5/2
3g Tavistock (NZ) x Tristraad (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 5 - Porter Plant (Bm64) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:13.72 (36.77)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
7/4
N A Blackiston
C A Robertson (58.5)
7/4
Winning siblings: Miss Adequate,
Lot 146 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Nigel Blackiston Racing
2
0.2
16/1
Shawn Mathrick
B Higgins (58)
16/1
3
5.7
6/1
Mitchell Beer
Ms N Beriman (58)
6/1
6g Danfive (AUS) x Hoot N' Holler (NZ) (Kashani (USA))
Lot 674 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$44,000
Vendor: Landsdowne Park Ltd
Buyer: Spicer Thoroughbreds
4
5.8
13/2
R D Griffiths
Nathan Punch (58)
13/2
4g Ilovethiscity (AUS) x Tullia (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
5
6.0
7/2
Ms A Johnston
Fred W Kersley (57)
7/2
6g Commands (AUS) x An Chlais (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
6
7.0
8/1
Luke Oliver
D Moor (59.5)
8/1
4h Snitzel (AUS) x Chausson Dore (IRE) (Hawk Wing (USA))
7
37.0
Mulk (4)
13/2
N J Dyer
J Duffy (59)
13/2
3g Sepoy (AUS) x Riptide (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Race 6 - Hygain Winner's Choice Hcp-C1 (1100m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:07.05 (35.88)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
7/4
Matthew Cumani
Dean Holland (57)
7/4
3f Written Tycoon (AUS) x Bequia Beauty (USA) (Maria's Mon (USA))
Winning siblings: I Am You Are,
Lot 907 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
$80,000
Vendor: Woodside Park Stud Tylden Vic
Buyer: Belmont Bloodstock Agency (FBAA)
2
2.0
2/1
D K Weir
John Allen (59)
2/1
4g Snitzel (AUS) x Inthemix (AUS) (Easy Rocking (AUS))
Lot 334 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic
Buyer: Danny O'Brien Racing
3
2.5
30/1
K L Corstens
C A Robertson (55.5)
30/1
4m Von Costa De Hero (AUS) x Belle's Ready (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
4
3.0
12/1
Heath Conners
D Moor (58)
12/1
3g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Snipzu (AUS) (Snippetson (AUS))
5
8.7
60/1
D J Connors
Ms G Cartwright (52.5)
60/1
9m Marmottan (AUS) x Verdelho (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
6
11.0
2/1
Henry Dwyer
Fred W Kersley (53.5)
2/1
7
17.0
66/1
Matthew Sykes
B Higgins (57)
66/1
4g Toorak Toff (AUS) x Coablo (AUS) (Vettori (IRE))
Race 7 - Sportsbets Power Play (Bm58) (2000m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Soft(5) Time: 2:08.01 (39.37)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
11/1
Q J Scott
Jordan Childs (58)
11/1
Lot 98 2013 Inglis Ready 2 Race Sale
Vendor: Hilton Thoroughbreds, Newcastle
Buyer: Passed $ 24,000 / Reserve $ 25,000
2
1.5
11/1
I T Gilcrist
Fred W Kersley (52.5)
11/1
5m Rebel Raider (AUS) x Tillzaway (AUS) (King Of Brooklyn (AUS))
3
1.7
20/1
Q J Scott
D Yendall (54)
20/1
5g Red Arrow (AUS) x Encosterino (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
4
1.9
7/1
M Cornish and Ms D Gaskin
Dean Holland (57.5)
7/1
4m High Chaparral (IRE) x Suppose (USA) (Danehill (USA))
5
6.1
7/2
Amy McDonald
Damien Thornton (54.5)
7/2
6
9.1
9/4
N A Blackiston
Ben Allen (60)
9/4
7
10.6
100/1
B I Stanaway
Jessica Eaton (52)
100/1
10g Manner Hill (AUS) x Knucklemania (AUS) (Mister C. (USA))
8
16.6
66/1
B I Stanaway
Chris Caserta (54.5)
66/1
5h Good Journey (USA) x Cuplet (AUS) (Will Dancer (FR))
9
17.9
9/1
M T Binney
Ms N Beriman (60.5)
9/1
7g Golden Snake (USA) x Miss Glitter (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
10
18.9
25/1
Matthew Leek
Nathan Punch (58)
25/1
8g Masterpiece (ARG) x Bonica (NZ) (Nassipour (USA))
11
30.9
11/2
J A McLean
John Allen (59.5)
11/2
3g Americain (USA) x Ladari (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
Race 8 - Hygain Winner's Choice (Bm64) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:27.69 (37.67)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
15/2
Mitchell Freedman
D Moor (59)
15/2
4g Strategic (AUS) x What A Beauty (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
2
0.3
3/1
C W McDonald
Fred W Kersley (54.5)
3/1
3f Hussonet (USA) x De Lovely Lady (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
3
1.1
8/1
P A Preusker
Jordan Childs (58.5)
8/1
4g Street Boss (USA) x Aetos (AUS) (Golden Lake (AUS))
4
3.3
7/2
R N Godbolt
Damian Lane (58.5)
7/2
4g New Approach (IRE) x Crystal Snip (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
6
3.5
Zelenus (10)
20/1
Patrick McGuire
D Yendall (58.5)
20/1
4g Helenus (AUS) x Emperossa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
8
4.2
Ajuda (13)
5/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
J Duffy (56.5)
5/1
4m Astronomer Royal (USA) x Lady Lisbon (AUS) (Favorite Trick (USA))
9
16.2
25/1
Anthony Freedman
Jye McNeil (58)
25/1
3g Shocking (AUS) x Princess Latifah (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
10
20.7
14/1
Ms D Wills
Patrick Moloney (59.5)
14/1
5g Rothesay (AUS) x Perfect Feeling (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))