Howling Wolf (AUS) 2010

Profile

9g Econsul (NZ) x Rate The Choice (Redoute's Choice)
Foaled September 20, 2010
Career: 75 starts, 19 - 7 - 9 $116,264
Trainer: Ms C Knight, Geelong
Ownership: G N Hanlon, Mrs R Hanlon, Mrs B Clement, L Hanlon, M Gardiner, Ms M M Hanlon, G R Andrews, P J Scott & Ms M E Thomson
Howling Wolf is a 9 year old gelding by Econsul out of the Redoute's Choice mare, Rate The Choice. He has had 75 starts for 19 wins with the latest start being 5 days ago when 1st at Woolamai on February 22, 2020 in the Trophy Race over 1008 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 269 2011 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Woodside Park Stud Buyer: Psd $18000 Res $20000
Lot 110 2012 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
Vendor: Woodside Park Stud, Tylden Buyer: S Naylor $25,000

Race Record

9yo
22Feb20
1st
Woolamai
1008m Soft(5) Shaun Cooper (77) 3/1 - 2nd: Stanborough (2.0L)
9yo
1Feb20
1st
Healesville
1200m Good(3) Shaun Cooper (76) 3/1 - 2nd: Zai Bu Zai (2.0L)
9yo
26Jan20
7th
Geelong
1500m Good(4) Alana Kelly (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: The Regiment (5.3L)
9yo
18Jan20
6th
Terang
1000m Good(3) Alana Kelly (58) 11/1 - 1st: Let's Keep It (2.7L)
9yo
13Dec19
7th
Geelong
1400m Good(4) Jessie Philpot (57) 12/1 - 1st: Fast And Furious (4.8L)
9yo
17Nov19
1st
Geelong
1335m Good(4) Jessie Philpot (55) 11/1 - 2nd: Tycoon Bill (0.8L)
9yo
9Nov19
5th
Geelong
1418m Heavy(8) Alana Kelly (56.5) 6/1 - 1st: Busta Move (5.3L)
9yo
26Oct19
3rd
Alexandra
1300m Good(3) Shaun Cooper (76) 5/4 - 1st: Reward The Misses (1.4L)
9yo
11Oct19
2nd
Cranbourne
1200m Good(4) Shaun Cooper (76) 3/1 - 1st: Unruly Student (0.1L)
8yo
26Apr19
5th
Cranbourne
1600m Soft(6) Shaun Cooper (76.5) 8/1 - 1st: Freedoms (2.2L)
8yo
11Apr19
4th
Kyneton
1450m Good(4) Alana Kelly (55.5) 10/1 - 1st: Rock Of Mahal (0.9L)
8yo
26Mar19
4th
Geelong
1321m Good(3) Alana Kelly (52.5) 8/1 - 1st: Run Pam Run (2.4L)
8yo
10Mar19
1st
Balnarring
1200m Good(3) Shaun Cooper (75.5) 13/4 - 2nd: Robin The Rich (2.8L)
8yo
2Feb19
1st
Healesville
1200m Good(3) Ms Anita Bell (72.5) 9/4 - 2nd: Merry Magic (2.0L)
8yo
10Jan19
6th
Geelong
1540m Good(4) Alana Kelly (53) 12/1 - 1st: Aberro (4.2L)
8yo
3Jan19
8th
Geelong
1525m Good(4) Alana Kelly (56.5) 12/1 - 1st: Gin Atomic (5.1L)
8yo
15Dec18
2nd
Geelong
1400m Heavy(8) Alana Kelly (56.5) 7/1 - 1st: Queue For Quality (0.2L)
8yo
17Nov18
5th
Yea
1300m Firm(2) Ms D Walker (75) 9/2 - 1st: Harvard Graduate (1.9L)
8yo
1Nov18
4th
Geelong
1500m Good(4) Alana Kelly (55.5) 3/1 - 1st: Queen Leonora (1.3L)
8yo
27Oct18
1st
Alexandra
1300m Good(3) Ms Anita Bell (72) 2/1 - 2nd: Tigerdan (0.2L)
8yo
12Oct18
3rd
Cranbourne
1200m Good(4) Ms Anita Bell (72) 7/1 - 1st: Deck Of Cards (1.8L)
7yo
3Jul18
2nd
Geelong Synthetic
1200m Synthetic Ms G Cartwright (58) 8/1 - 1st: Aluf (0.1L)
7yo
22Jun18
6th
Geelong
1525m Heavy(8) Ms G Cartwright (52.5) 9/1 - 1st: Royal Music (7.9L)
7yo
1Jun18
3rd
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Synthetic Teodore Nugent (51) 8/1 - 1st: Prepare To Win (3.7L)
7yo
17May18
1st
Kilmore
1450m Soft(6) Michael Poy (55.5) 6/1 - 2nd: Drysdale Spirit (0.8L)
7yo
29Apr18
3rd
Geelong
1525m Good(3) Ms G Cartwright (53.5) 9/2 - 1st: Free Fly Too (2.6L)
7yo
20Apr18
3rd
Cranbourne
1600m Good(4) Ms D Walker (74) 15/8 - 1st: Victorian Crown (2.6L)
7yo
7Apr18
2nd
Healesville
1000m Good(3) Ms D Walker (74) 4/1 - 1st: Delightful Spirit (1.0L)
7yo
25Feb18
1st
Yea
1600m Firm(2) Ms D Walker (73) 5/2 - 2nd: The Sands (0.1L)
7yo
3Feb18
1st
Healesville
1200m Good(3) Ms D Walker (72) 5/4 - 2nd: Frankincense (1.3L)
7yo
28Jan18
4th
Geelong
1700m Good(4) Harry Grace (52.5) 11/2 - 1st: Empire Liberty (2.0L)
7yo
13Jan18
1st
Healesville
1200m Good(4) Ms D Walker (71) 6/4 - 2nd: Punjab Rocket (8.0L)
7yo
1Jan18
6th
Terang
1400m Good(4) Trent Germaine (55) 5/1 - 1st: Majestic Ridge (8.1L)
7yo
15Dec17
3rd
Moonee Valley
1528m Good(3) Ms G Cartwright (52) 30/1 - 1st: Lady Seabring (0.7L)
7yo
25Nov17
3rd
Woolamai
1508m Good(3) Ms D Walker (71) 3/1 - 1st: The Sands (5.3L)
7yo
11Nov17
1st
Balnarring
1200m Good(4) Ms D Walker (70) 9/2 - 2nd: Mega D'Oro (0.2L)
7yo
28Oct17
1st
Alexandra
1300m Good(3) Ms D Walker (69) 5/2 - 2nd: My Boy Eagle (1.8L)
7yo
3Sep17
8th
Geelong
1726m Soft(6) Ms G Cartwright (52.5) 50/1 - 1st: Reticent (7.6L)
7yo
25Aug17
7th
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Synthetic Ms G Cartwright (52) 100/1 - 1st: Wall Street Wolf (7.5L)
7yo
11Aug17
7th
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Synthetic Ms G Cartwright (53) 30/1 - 1st: Koolama Bay (5.0L)
6yo
16Jul17
7th
Geelong
1500m Good(4) Ms S Thornton (52) 40/1 - 1st: Andrea Mantegna (8.3L)
6yo
5Jul17
12th
Sandown-Lakeside
1600m Soft(6) Ms G Cartwright (52.5) 80/1 - 1st: Sacred Theme (10.6L)
6yo
30Jun17
7th
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Synthetic Ms G Cartwright (56.5) 15/1 - 1st: Antagonist (4.1L)
6yo
4Jun17
12th
Ballarat
1400m Soft(6) Ms G Cartwright (54.5) 11/1 - 1st: Carak (12.3L)
6yo
19May17
2nd
Geelong
1715m Soft(6) Ms G Cartwright (56.5) 9/1 - 1st: Reticent (0.2L)
6yo
14May17
6th
Ballarat
1400m Good(4) C A Robertson (56.5) 40/1 - 1st: What A Shock (5.0L)
6yo
28Apr17
5th
Cranbourne
1200m Heavy(10) Nathan Punch (57) 9/2 - 1st: True Lady's Man (4.4L)
6yo
10Apr17
4th
Stony Creek
1100m Heavy(8) Ms N Beriman (59.5) 15/4 - 1st: Private Baldrick (2.0L)
6yo
16Mar17
5th
Pakenham Park
1200m Good(4) Nathan Punch (54.5) 100/1 - 1st: Great Southern (4.0L)
6yo
25Feb17
4th
Woolamai
1008m Good(3) Ms D Waymouth (70) 9/2 - 1st: The Flying Doormat (1.8L)
5yo
26Feb16
9th
Kilmore
1200m Good(3) M Aitken (57) 11/2 - 1st: Darci's Money (5.5L)
5yo
31Jan16
4th
Geelong
1430m Soft(7) Ms G Cartwright (54) 3/1 - 1st: Von Classic Hero (6.2L)
5yo
20Jan16
6th
Geelong
1200m Good(3) Ms G Cartwright (54.5) 25/1 - 1st: Adirondack (2.3L)
5yo
9Jan16
5th
Healesville
1650m Good(4) Ms C Pace (71.5) 9/2 - 1st: Guadalcanal (5.3L)
5yo
28Nov15
4th
Woolamai
1508m Good(3) Ms C Pace (72) 5/4 - 1st: Coffee (8.7L)
5yo
14Nov15
2nd
Yea
1300m Good(4) Ms C Pace (72) 5/2 - 1st: True Brave (0.2L)
5yo
16Oct15
1st
Cranbourne
1200m Good(3) Ms C Pace (71) 13/4 - 2nd: Youiz Jane (2.0L)
4yo
14Mar15
1st
Woolamai
1508m Good(3) Ms C Pace (70.5) 11/4 - 2nd: (0.0L)
4yo
9Mar15
1st
Balnarring
1200m Good(3) Ms C Pace (69) 9/10 - 2nd: Combien (4.0L)
4yo
22Feb15
1st
Yea
1600m Good(4) Ms C Pace (72) 9/4 - 2nd: Conspicuous Star (0.2L)
4yo
7Feb15
4th
Woolamai
1008m Good(4) Ms C Pace (68) 5/2 - 1st: Rustana (1.7L)
4yo
24Jan15
1st
Yea
1200m Good(4) Ms C Pace (70.5) 1/1 - 2nd: Master Luca (1.8L)
4yo
10Jan15
1st
Healesville
1000m Soft(6) Ms C Pace (69.5) 2/5 - 2nd: Kid Colt (1.8L)
4yo
30Nov14
3rd
Kyneton
1212m Good(3) J Mott (58.5) 5/1 - 1st: Corcovado (1.0L)
4yo
21Nov14
3rd
Kyneton
1200m Dead(4) J Mott (58.5) 15/4 - 1st: Belle Que (2.6L)
4yo
9Nov14
2nd
Ararat
1300m Good(3) B Rawiller (58) 3/1 - 1st: Jahan (0.1L)
4yo
8Oct14
5th
Ballarat
1200m Good(3) A Mallyon (58.5) 10/1 - 1st: Gold Bar (4.7L)
3yo
31May14
4th
Kilmore
1450m Slow(6) A Mallyon (58.5) 7/4 - 1st: Commemorate (0.7L)
3yo
15May14
4th
Bendigo
1300m Dead(4) D Dunn (58.5) 15/4 - 1st: La Consolidata (1.2L)
3yo
27Apr14
4th
Sale
1210m Dead(5) A Mallyon (58.5) 8/1 - 1st: Burning Front (0.9L)
3yo
12Apr14
12th
Caulfield
1400m Slow(6) Katelyn Mallyon (52) 10/1 - 1st: Lucky Striker (11.2L)
3yo
26Mar14
4th
Mornington
1200m Good(3) Damian Lane (59) 10/1 - 1st: Srikandi (2.5L)
3yo
12Mar14
4th
Kyneton
1200m Dead(4) B Rawiller (59) 15/1 - 1st: Bedisguised (1.2L)
3yo
13Oct13
6th
Cranbourne
1300m Dead(4) Damian Lane (60) 11/1 - 1st: Ilgattino (4.4L)
3yo
1Oct13
1st
Kilmore
1100m Heavy(8) Damian Lane (56) 13/2 - 2nd: Hunting Hill (1.3L)