Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Baby Merlin
(AUS) 2013
Profile
10g Walking Or Dancing (NZ) x Rockabillybabe (Distant Music (USA))
Foaled October 22, 2013
Career:
70 starts, 5 - 12 - 14 $100,745
Trainer:
Bryan Dixon, Gilgandra
Ownership:
B W Dixon & J Dixon
Baby Merlin is a 10 year old gelding by Walking Or Dancing out of the Distant Music mare, Rockabillybabe.
Last start was 8th at Gilgandra on March 19, 2022 in the Gilgandra Sporties (Bm50) over 1200 metres.
Race Record
8yo
19Mar22
8th
Gilgandra
Gilgandra Sporties (Bm50)
1200m
Soft(5) Elissa Meredith (53) 9/1 - 1st:
Plectrum
(7.3L)
8yo
5Mar22
5th
Tottenham
Trophy Race
1000m
Firm(2) W Wheatley (62) 9/1 - 1st:
Call Me Trinity
(4.1L)
8yo
19Feb22
10th
Orange
Epiroc (Bm50)
1000m
Good(4) Zara Lewis (54) 10/1 - 1st:
Rylan's Pick
(4.3L)
8yo
22Jan22
5th
Parkes
Hankook Tyres (Bm58)
1000m
Good(3) Zara Lewis (54) 12/1 - 1st:
Byzantium
(2.6L)
8yo
13Jan22
8th
Gunnedah
Mannion Drilling (Bm58)
1000m
Good(3) Zara Lewis (54) 20/1 - 1st:
Kensington Kid
(2.8L)
8yo
1Jan22
3rd
Gilgandra
Jason Tate Electrical (Bm50)
1100m
Good(3) Zara Lewis (54) 8/1 - 1st:
Purple Cup
(2.3L)
8yo
26Dec21
2nd
Wellington
Glen Gallic Stud (Bm50)
900m
Good(4) Zara Lewis (54) 11/1 - 1st:
Byzantium
(2.5L)
8yo
14Dec21
11th
Orange
Oriana Orange (Bm58)
1000m
Good(4) Zara Lewis (54) 25/1 - 1st:
True Valentine
(9.8L)
7yo
25Apr21
7th
Nyngan
Nyngan Cup (Bm58)
1400m
Good Zara Lewis (54) 15/4 - 1st:
Ocean Hero
(31.2L)
7yo
10Apr21
2nd
Noorama
Noorama Cup
1200m
Good(3) Zara Lewis (54) 4/1 - 1st:
High Cost
(2L)
7yo
28Feb21
9th
Mudgee
Evergreen Turf (Bm58)
1400m
Good(4) Clayton Gallagher (55) 100/1 - 1st:
Pittsburgh
(2.9L)
7yo
20Feb21
4th
Condobolin
Trophy Race
1000m
Good(3) Zara Lewis (59) 3/1 - 1st:
Another Plan
(3.3L)
7yo
13Feb21
3rd
Bedgerabong
Trophy Race
800m
Soft(7) Zara Lewis (59) 3/1 - 1st:
Drummed Out
(0.6L)
7yo
23Jan21
5th
Parkes
Bob Skinner Paint&Decor.-Bm58
1000m
Good(3) C Waddell (52) 12/1 - 1st:
Skullharderson
(3.2L)
7yo
11Jan21
6th
Wellington
Locksmith And Security (Bm58)
1000m
Good(4) A Banks (55) 40/1 - 1st:
Praline
(3.9L)
7yo
1Jan21
6th
Gilgandra
Gk & Lh Rohr Trophy Hcp
800m
Good(4) Zara Lewis (59.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Call Me Trinity
(4.8L)
7yo
14Dec20
8th
Orange
Buckley's Carpet Court (Bm58)
1000m
Good(3) Qin Yong (53.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Alfstar
(6.6L)
7yo
15Nov20
9th
Dubbo
Chill-Rite Xmas Race Day-Bm66
1000m
Good(4) Reece Jones (53.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Deploys Alone
(4.3L)
7yo
25Oct20
4th
Coonabarabran
Barron's Mechanical Cup Sprint
1100m
Heavy(10) Reece Jones (53.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Beacon
(1.6L)
7yo
16Oct20
7th
Bathurst
Gowan Williams Memorial (Bm58)
1100m
Good(4) C Waddell (52.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Red Marauder
(4.9L)
7yo
10Oct20
1st
Forbes
Peter Maher Shearing Pic Tphy
1100m
Good(4) Zara Lewis (60) 11/4 - 2nd:
Drummed Out
(0.5L)
7yo
26Sep20
3rd
Gilgandra
Victory Lap Sports Trophy Hcp
1000m
Soft(5) Zara Lewis (60) 9/4 - 1st:
Boomshake The Room
(2.2L)
7yo
21Sep20
2nd
Orange
Narromine Region (Bm58)
1000m
Soft(7) C Waddell (52) 12/1 - 1st:
So Good To Me
(0.3L)
7yo
6Sep20
8th
Moree
North West Events (Bm58)
1300m
Good(3) C Waddell (52.5) 11/1 - 1st:
He's Our Toy Boy
(5L)
7yo
22Aug20
2nd
Gilgandra
Bob&Clare Coxsedge Mem. (Bm50)
1100m
Heavy(8) Reece Jones (57.5) 5/2 - 1st:
Plectrum
(0.5L)
7yo
14Aug20
11th
Muswellbrook
Star Turn @ Vinery (Bm58)
1000m
Heavy(8) C Waddell (53.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Hard Faith
(6.7L)
7yo
1Aug20
2nd
Gilgandra
National Jockey's Trust (Bm50)
1100m
Soft(7) Julia Presits (57) 7/2 - 1st:
Griffin's Gaze
(0.1L)
6yo
28Mar20
11th
Dubbo
(Bm58)
1200m
Good(4) K Dunbar (57) 7/2 - 1st:
Catcha Crown
(5.5L)
6yo
22Mar20
8th
Orange
The Hometech Orange (Bm58)
1280m
Good(4) Yvette Lewis (55.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Ultraviolet
(4.8L)
6yo
6Mar20
1st
Dubbo
Rhino Lodge (Bm58)
1200m
Heavy(8) Yvette Lewis (53.5) 11/2 - 2nd:
And There Is More
(0.1L)
6yo
14Feb20
2nd
Scone
Ross Mechanical Services (C3)
1000m
Soft(5) K Dunbar (54) 9/1 - 1st:
Emperor's Star
(2.5L)
6yo
8Feb20
2nd
Gilgandra
Gilgandra Newspapers (Bm58)
1000m
Heavy(8) M Heagney (54.5) 10/1 - 1st:
Tully Ho
(2L)
6yo
25Jan20
6th
Forbes
Amazing Forbes (Bm58)
1100m
Good(3) Qin Yong (53) 14/1 - 1st:
The Inflamer
(5L)
6yo
7Jan20
8th
Mudgee
Cdra C'ship Ht 1/3 (Bm58)
1100m
Soft(5) Qin Yong (53.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Expellable
(6.7L)
6yo
28Dec19
1st
Gilgandra
Gilgandra Serv Club Co-Op Bm50
1100m
Good(4) Yvette Lewis (56) 3/1 - 2nd:
Bee Double Bee
(1L)
6yo
9Dec19
6th
Wellington
Wellington Soldier's Mem. (C2)
1100m
Good(3) M A Cahill (54) 20/1 - 1st:
The Launcher
(4.4L)
6yo
22Nov19
3rd
Orange
Central West Trailers-Bm58
1000m
Good(3) M A Cahill (54) 20/1 - 1st:
Kootaloo
(1.5L)
6yo
10Nov19
4th
Warren
Landmark Operations (Bm58)
1000m
Good(3) M A Cahill (54) 14/1 - 1st:
Fussdinado
(4.4L)
6yo
28Oct19
7th
Cessnock
The Advertiser Hcp (C3)
900m
Good(3) Yvette Lewis (53) 25/1 - 1st:
Hiemal
(6.4L)
6yo
21Sep19
5th
Surat
Plate (C2)
1000m
Good(3) Ms L Mc Coy (61) 7/1 - 1st:
Mojos
(7L)
6yo
17Aug19
2nd
Talwood
(Bm55)
1200m
Good(3) Ms L McCoy (60) 6/4 - 1st:
Jondy Joy
(2.5L)
5yo
30Jul19
3rd
Mackay
Smartstate Vehicle Rental-Bm55
1050m
Good(4) Ms L McCoy (57.5) 5/2 - 1st:
Tell Everybody
(3.2L)
5yo
11Jul19
2nd
Dalby
Murrays Tyres And More (Bm55)
1100m
Good(3) Ms L McCoy (57) 5/2 - 1st:
Glenbawns Dutchess
(0.2L)
5yo
30Jun19
5th
Toowoomba
Vale Steve Brennan (Bm58)
1050m
Good(4) Ms L McCoy (56) 25/1 - 1st:
Colpo Di Tamburo
(7.6L)
5yo
15Jun19
5th
Warwick
(Bm55)
1100m
Good(4) Ms L McCoy (59) 7/1 - 1st:
Toecanargie Man
(3.4L)
5yo
1Jun19
5th
Goondiwindi
(Bm55)
1200m
Good(3) S Sweedman (59.5) 10/1 - 1st:
Man Overboard
(1.5L)
5yo
18May19
6th
Charleville
Hcp (C2)
1000m
Good(3) J Watkins (60) 11/4 - 1st:
Tocco D'Oro
(5.8L)
5yo
9Mar19
3rd
Dalby
Susan Jacobs Photography (C4)
1200m
Good(3) Hannah Phillips (54) 11/2 - 1st:
Real Supremacy
(2.6L)
5yo
23Feb19
3rd
Toowoomba
Samios Plumbing Supplies (C2)
1300m
Good(4) S Apthorpe (57) 13/2 - 1st:
Real Supremacy
(2.1L)
5yo
2Feb19
3rd
Dalby
Fermor Plumbing (Bm55)
1200m
Good(3) Sheriden Tomlinson (57) 7/2 - 1st:
Mac's Boy
(1.3L)
5yo
19Jan19
3rd
Wondai
(Bm60)
1100m
Good(3) Sheriden Tomlinson (54.5) 7/4 - 1st:
Money Ad
(2.2L)
5yo
5Jan19
1st
Bell
(Bm50)
1000m
Firm(2) Sheriden Tomlinson (58) 15/4 - 2nd:
Kim's Tarzan
(1L)
5yo
22Dec18
3rd
Chinchilla
Hardcore Hire Hcp (Cl B)
1030m
Good(3) Alisha Ross (57) 7/1 - 1st:
New Alliance
(1.5L)
5yo
23Nov18
5th
Sunshine Coast
Dail Malady Birthday Hcp (C1)
1400m
Good(4) Adam Sewell (55) 30/1 - 1st:
Al's Kingdom
(6.7L)
5yo
6Nov18
10th
Sunshine Coast
Furphy Hcp (58)
1400m
Good(3) Adam Sewell (57) 7/2 - 1st:
Lavington Star
(5.5L)
5yo
26Oct18
5th
Gatton
Oz Lav Plumbing (Bm55)
1100m
Good(4) N Fazackerley (55.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Dave's Valor
(3.1L)
5yo
6Sep18
3rd
Kilcoy
Kilcoy Exchange Hotel Hcp (C2)
1200m
Good(4) Adam Sewell (54.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Grandioso
(2L)
4yo
21Jul18
6th
Gympie
Hcp (Cl B)
1030m
Good(3) J Hoopert (60.5) 9/4 - 1st:
Find Nemo
(12.5L)
4yo
23Jun18
2nd
Beaudesert
Boom Racing Thoroughbreds (C1)
1200m
Good(4) Adam Sewell (57) 11/2 - 1st:
Dream Wilder
(1L)
4yo
9Mar18
4th
Warwick
Olsens Produce Hcp (C1)
1500m
Soft(6) Baylee Nothdurft (56.5) 15/8 - 1st:
Our Nick
(4.3L)
4yo
25Feb18
2nd
Sunshine Coast
Oaks Hotels & Resorts Hcp-C1
1400m
Heavy(9) Zoe White (56) 3/1 - 1st:
Argie Bargie
(0.3L)
4yo
7Feb18
6th
Ipswich
Sirromet Hcp (C1)
1350m
Good(4) Zoe White (53) 16/1 - 1st:
Suilven
(7.7L)
4yo
26Jan18
3rd
Beaudesert
Barrier Reef Pools Hcp (C1)
1200m
Good(3) L P Rolls (58) 6/1 - 1st:
Geileis
(0.3L)
4yo
4Jan18
3rd
Deagon
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(4) S Cormack () - 1st:
Il Riccio
(2.6L)
4yo
15Dec17
6th
Coffs Harbour
A.J Pipelines Hcp (C1)
1300m
Good(3) Joshua Oliver (58.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Gripped
(4.5L)
4yo
28Nov17
1st
Rockhampton
Fred Smith Racing Mdn Hcp
1200m
Good(3) Adam Sewell (56.5) 7/4 - 2nd:
Dangerous Desire
(1L)
3yo
23Oct16
5th
Sunshine Coast
Templetons Mdn Plate
1200m
Good(4) R Fradd (57) 8/1 - 1st:
Mystyko
(2.6L)
3yo
12Oct16
9th
Doomben
Veuve Society Mdn Plate
1200m
Good(4) M Cahill (57) 20/1 - 1st:
Pinch Mountain
(10.7L)
3yo
21Sep16
3rd
Doomben
Www.Brc.Com.Au (Bm65)
1350m
Soft(7) R Fradd (55.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Prince Of Flinders
(0.5L)
3yo
10Sep16
2nd
Gold Coast
Jacki O'Hallaron Mdn Hcp
1200m
Soft(6) Ms S Lacy (57) 25/1 - 1st:
Denbern
(2.5L)
3yo
23Aug16
3rd
Beaudesert
Trade Alliance 3yo Mdn Hcp
1050m
Good(4) Ms S Lacy (57) 30/1 - 1st:
Thunder Raider
(5.5L)