Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Ocean Hero
(AUS) 2014
Profile
9g Von Costa De Hero x Ocean Mist (Savabeel)
Foaled October 16, 2014
Career:
60 starts, 4 - 8 - 5 $86,260
Trainer:
M J Lunn, Dubbo
Ownership:
M J Lunn
Ocean Hero is a 9 year old gelding by Von Costa De Hero out of the Savabeel mare, Ocean Mist.
Last start was 7th at Dubbo on November 1, 2022 in the McDelivery Mile (Bm50) over 1600 metres.
Race Record
8yo
1Nov22
7th
Dubbo
McDelivery Mile (Bm50)
1600m
Heavy(10) William Stanley (55) 14/1 - 1st:
Scarleo
(16.5L)
8yo
2Oct22
5th
Nyngan
Trophy Hcp
1400m
Good(3) William Stanley (62) 7/2 - 1st:
Hemsted
(13.8L)
8yo
30Sep22
8th
Dubbo
Dubbo City Toyota Hcp
1400m
Soft(6) Brooke Stower (55.5) 100/1 - 1st:
All Words
(9L)
8yo
15Sep22
9th
Dubbo
Qube Agri (Bm58)
1600m
Heavy(10) Anna Roper (53) 40/1 - 1st:
The Towers
(7.8L)
8yo
11Sep22
10th
Dubbo
Tommy Toyota (Bm58)
1300m
Heavy(9) Brooke Stower (55) 40/1 - 1st:
Petain
(8.7L)
7yo
31Jul22
12th
Forbes
City Club Group (Bm58)
1400m
Soft(5) R Bensley (55.5) 100/1 - 1st:
Barry's Lane
(9L)
7yo
23Jul22
12th
Coonabarabran
Imperial Hotel Winter Cup-Bm50
1600m
Soft(5) A Cavallo (56.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Sea Of Flames
(15.5L)
7yo
16Jul22
4th
Carinda
Carinda Cup (Bm66)
1400m
Good(3) M Heagney (55) 4/1 - 1st:
Plectrum
(3.4L)
7yo
18Jun22
2nd
Walgett
Walgett Cup
1400m
Good(3) Ms J Worley (56) 7/2 - 1st:
Plectrum
(1.5L)
7yo
3Jun22
11th
Dubbo
Dubbo Plasterboard (Bm58)
1600m
Heavy(8) Jake Barrett (52) 80/1 - 1st:
Kneze
(7.5L)
7yo
21May22
13th
Dubbo
Alo Baker For Breakfast (Bm58)
1400m
Soft(5) Fiona Sandkuhl (53) 40/1 - 1st:
Rivaldo
(5.2L)
7yo
7May22
2nd
Coonamble
Pic Trophy
1400m
Soft(5) Dylan Stanley (62) 7/1 - 1st:
Bandahara
(1.3L)
7yo
8Apr22
9th
Orange
Triple M 105.1 Ctry Magic-Bm58
1600m
Heavy(8) Ms M Weir (55) 50/1 - 1st:
Almahero
(8.6L)
7yo
13Mar22
12th
Coonamble
Nutrien Ag Solutions (Bm58)
1400m
Good(4) Ms M Weir (56) 50/1 - 1st:
Blackadder
(13.3L)
7yo
13Feb22
11th
Dubbo
Milestone Hotel (Bm58)
1600m
Good(4) C Waddell (55.5) 60/1 - 1st:
Third Eye
(7.9L)
7yo
14Jan22
8th
Wellington
Kfc Wellington And Forbes-Bm58
1700m
Soft(5) D Northey (58) 25/1 - 1st:
Lord Of The Turf
(7.7L)
7yo
18Dec21
7th
Dubbo
Aac Holdings (Bm50)
1300m
Good(4) Molly Bourke (59) 25/1 - 1st:
Jamella
(3.9L)
6yo
10Jul21
10th
Newcastle
Hungerford Hill (Bm64)
1600m
Heavy(8) C Waddell (52) 100/1 - 1st:
Ladies' Gem
(25.7L)
6yo
19Jun21
2nd
Walgett
(Bm50)
1600m
Good(3) C Waddell (60.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Valadyium
(2L)
6yo
22May21
10th
Dubbo
Lavish Cafe (Bm58)
1400m
Good(4) C Waddell (57.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Thiswilldous
(6.1L)
6yo
11May21
5th
Wellington
Hermitage Hill Retreat (Bm58)
1600m
Soft(6) A Banks (60) 6/1 - 1st:
Magic Charlee
(6.8L)
6yo
3May21
3rd
Gunnedah
Somertton Cup (Bm58)
1400m
Good(4) J Pracey-Holmes (60) 14/1 - 1st:
I'm On Break
(3.9L)
6yo
25Apr21
1st
Nyngan
Nyngan Cup (Bm58)
1400m
Good A Banks (56) 2/1 - 2nd:
Valadyium
(5.5L)
6yo
24Apr21
3rd
Merriwa
Merriwa Cup
1350m
Firm(2) Qin Yong (53.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Herzegovina
(3.6L)
6yo
16Apr21
3rd
Orange
Angullong Country Magic-Bm58
1600m
Soft(5) J Penza (56) 4/1 - 1st:
More Shots
(4.3L)
6yo
11Apr21
2nd
Dubbo
Big Mac Hcp (C3)
1400m
Good(4) Ms M Weir (55) 12/1 - 1st:
Spiritual Power
(0.5L)
6yo
13Mar21
1st
Gunnedah
Ross Mechanical Services-Bm50
1400m
Soft(6) Ms M Weir (57) 9/4 - 2nd:
Beau In Chains
(0.1L)
6yo
20Feb21
4th
Orange
Inland Digital Hcp (C2)
1280m
Good(4) Chelsea Ings (55) 11/2 - 1st:
Peloso Lass
(3.9L)
6yo
14Feb21
6th
Dubbo
Tdr Ctry C'ship Preview Hcp-C4
1300m
Soft(5) Chelsea Ings (55) 80/1 - 1st:
Wild Rocket
(5.1L)
6yo
1Feb21
2nd
Dubbo
Kinds Hall Jewellers Hcp (C2)
1300m
Soft(5) Ms M Weir (55) 30/1 - 1st:
Little White Lies
(0.8L)
6yo
14Jan21
2nd
Gunnedah
Ultra Fleet (Bm58)
1600m
Good(4) G Buckley (55) 16/1 - 1st:
Kilmarnock
(2L)
6yo
3Jan21
5th
Gilgandra
Gilgandra Serv. Club Co-Op-C2
1800m
Soft(7) Chelsea Ings (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Glover
(4L)
6yo
15Dec20
6th
Gunnedah
Coalminers Hcp (C2)
1600m
Good(3) Thomas Stockdale (55) 30/1 - 1st:
Poet Lad
(9.3L)
6yo
15Nov20
7th
Dubbo
McDonalds Dubbo&Wellington-C3
1400m
Good(4) Chelsea Ings (55) 100/1 - 1st:
Cloud Factory
(4.3L)
6yo
3Nov20
8th
Dubbo
The Backpage Hcp (C2)
1420m
Good(3) J Pracey-Holmes (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Regina Margherita
(4.6L)
5yo
17Jul20
8th
Dubbo
Dubbo Rsl Club Resort Hcp (C2)
1620m
Soft(7) M Heagney (55) 40/1 - 1st:
The Sledgehammer
(10.8L)
5yo
4Jul20
5th
Nyngan
Nyngan Picnic Cup
1250m
Good(3) W Wheatley (63) 7/2 - 1st:
Late Return
(4.7L)
5yo
22Jun20
3rd
Warren
Macquarie Valley Ag Serv.-Bm50
1400m
Soft(5) M Heagney (57.5) 15/1 - 1st:
Grass Cutter
(2.9L)
5yo
14Jun20
7th
Muswellbrook
Hunter Valley Printing (C2)
1450m
Heavy(10) D Mc Lellan (55.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Hardyo
(6L)
5yo
18May20
6th
Dubbo
Total Diesel Repairs (Bm50)
1600m
Good(4) Chelsea Ings (58) 60/1 - 1st:
Malibu Stacy
(2.8L)
5yo
9May20
5th
Cobar
Hcp (C2)
1370m
Good(3) Chelsea Ings (56) 5/1 - 1st:
Indiana Wolf
(2L)
5yo
3May20
12th
Dubbo
W Mallison Painting & Deco-C2
1000m
Soft(7) Q Krogh (55) 100/1 - 1st:
Niccolon
(11.2L)
5yo
26Mar20
12th
Narromine
Macquarie Clothing (Bm58)
1600m
Soft(7) Brooke Stower (56.5) 66/1 - 1st:
Time Stalker
(10.2L)
5yo
7Mar20
5th
Corowa
Steak Out Monday Hcp (C2)
1600m
Soft(6) Ms A Bryan (53) 9/1 - 1st:
Bezos
(7.2L)
5yo
22Feb20
4th
Albury
Baxters Concrete Showcase (C2)
1175m
Good(3) J Mallyon (54) 30/1 - 1st:
Falling Waters
(1.7L)
5yo
18Feb20
7th
Benalla
Ryan & McNulty Sawmillers-Bm58
1206m
Soft(5) D W Stackhouse (59) 50/1 - 1st:
Caliera Gem
(4.3L)
5yo
4Feb20
7th
Albury
Springdale Heights Tavern-Bm58
1175m
Good(4) Ms A Bryan (56) 20/1 - 1st:
Falling Waters
(6.9L)
5yo
23Jan20
5th
Wangaratta
Ymca Wangaratta (Bm58)
1400m
Soft(5) B Mc Dougall (60) 9/2 - 1st:
Ilovesaki
(7.5L)
5yo
14Jan20
4th
Corowa
Kennedy Builders (Bm50)
1200m
Good(3) Madison Lloyd (61) 11/2 - 1st:
This Skilled Cat
(2.1L)
5yo
26Dec19
1st
Albury
Purchase A 2020 Membership-C1
1175m
Good(3) Ms A Bryan (57) 9/2 - 2nd:
Good Verdict
(2.3L)
5yo
7Dec19
7th
Albury
Johnsons Mme Hcp (C1)
1175m
Good(4) Simon Miller (59) 4/1 - 1st:
Bell Serenade
(7.5L)
5yo
15Nov19
10th
Gundagai
Rsm Australia Hcp (C1)
1100m
Good(4) J Duffy (59) 8/1 - 1st:
Run Like A Rebel
(12.5L)
5yo
4Nov19
2nd
Corowa
Carlton United Brewery Hcp-C1
1000m
Good(4) J Duffy (59) 15/8 - 1st:
Delago At Ease
(3.8L)
5yo
26Oct19
4th
Albury
Naughtin Developments (Bm58)
1000m
Good(4) Dylan Dunn (59) 15/1 - 1st:
The Crusha
(2.6L)
5yo
8Oct19
3rd
Tatura
Barrier Trial
850m
Good(4) J Duffy () - 1st:
Eluding
(1.1L)
4yo
22Jan19
7th
Wagga
Southwest Catering Care (Bm58)
1200m
Good(4) Ms K Nisbet (59.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Rock 'n' Roller
(2.6L)
4yo
5Jan19
3rd
Albury
Conway Printing (Bm58)
1175m
Soft(5) B McDougall (59.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Triple Shot
(3.1L)
4yo
24Dec18
9th
Wagga
Allens Coaches (Bm58)
1400m
Good(3) Tahlia Hope (59.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Hurry Up Harry
(4.4L)
4yo
15Dec18
1st
Albury
Johnson Mme Mdn Plate
1175m
Soft(6) B McDougall (59) 9/2 - 2nd:
Fusca
(0.8L)
4yo
30Nov18
2nd
Wodonga
Tac-Make A Strong Finish Mdn
1100m
Good(4) Ms N Beriman (58.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Banger
(0.8L)
4yo
21Nov18
1st
Tatura
Barrier Trial
850m
Soft(7) D W Stackhouse () - 2nd:
King Jerry I Am
(0.5L)
4yo
8Nov18
4th
Albury
Mlm Electrical Mdn Hcp
900m
Soft(7) Tahlia Hope (58) 14/1 - 1st:
Silks 'n' Stars
(2.2L)
4yo
30Oct18
5th
Benalla
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good Tahlia Hope () - 1st:
Folk Song
(5.5L)
4yo
8Oct18
3rd
Tatura
Barrier Trial
850m
Good(3) Ms J Payne () - 1st:
Rock'n'rollrock
(1.9L)
3yo
5Jun18
1st
Tatura
Barrier Trial
850m
Soft(5) L Nolen () - 2nd:
Condover Hall
(2L)
3yo
21May18
9th
Cranbourne Training
Barrier Trial
800m
Heavy(9) Chelsea Macfarlane () - 1st:
Way Too Hard
(7L)