WANGANUI - Thursday, January 9

Race 1 - Palamountains Mdn (2040m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:09.26
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
5/2
D & E Haworth
S M Mc Kay (56.5)
5/2
5m Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Qwikchik (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
2
0.2
16/1
K T Myers
L T Hemi (58.5)
16/1
5g Zed (NZ) x Anna Karenina (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
3
1.2
50/1
Ms T Keegan
C L O'Beirne (54.5)
50/1
4m Jakkalberry (IRE) x Violet (NZ) (Bandmaster II (IRE))
4
1.4
11/2
D F Cunningham
L J Allpress (58.5)
11/2
5
1.7
15/1
F J Auret
J Parkes (58.5)
15/1
4g Road To Rock (AUS) x Penaphyta (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
6
7.0
7/2
D & E Haworth
R J Myers (58.5)
7/2
4g Harbour Watch (IRE) x Ashwaq (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
7
7.4
8/1
N & H Auret
D L Turner (58.5)
8/1
5g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Floaisha (NZ) (One Cool Cat (USA))
8
8.2
30/1
B E Newman
J K Riddell (57)
30/1
4g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Ali Spur (NZ) (More Than Ready (USA))
9
11.2
13/2
Ms L Pickford
R J Hannam (57)
13/2
3g Sacred Falls (NZ) x Ruby Lass (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
10
15.2
12/1
Ms T Egan
S T Collett (56.5)
12/1
5m Zed (NZ) x Desert Gem (NZ) (Desert Fox (GB))
11
20.2
66/1
Ms E Rennie
B M Ansell (53.5)
66/1
5m Pentire (GB) x Amritsar Jet (NZ) (Jetball (AUS))
12
30.0
30/1
F J Auret
M Singh (58.5)
30/1
5g Mettre En Jeu (NZ) x Bella Rosa (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
13
67.5
30/1
D M Goldsbury
C M Burdan (53.5)
30/1
5m Cape Blanco (IRE) x Woodsong (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
Race 2 - Manely Horse Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:12.59
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Benson (1)
14/1
Ms R Lockett
R J Myers (58.5)
14/1
6g Falkirk (NZ) x Staralite (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
Lot 1186 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Albizia Lodge
Buyer: Toast Trusts/Te Akau Racing
2
1.3
7/4
J W Richards
C J Grylls (56.5)
7/4
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Rehab (NZ) (Fast 'n' Famous (AUS))
Lot 367 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$135,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
3
1.5
9/10
S A Sharrock
S T Collett (56.5)
9/10
4m Shamexpress (NZ) x Sing Song Girl (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
Lot 1035 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$7,000
Vendor: Monovale Farm
Buyer: Mr SA Sharrock
4
2.3
25/1
K J Rohloff
S M Mc Kay (57)
25/1
3g Dial A Prayer (NZ) x Plaything (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
5
2.5
6/1
Ms T Egan
J Parkes (58.5)
6/1
5g Dalghar (FR) x Bowen Arrow (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
6
4.0
25/1
S A Sharrock
D L Turner (57)
25/1
3g Bullbars (AUS) x La Muchacha (NZ) (My Halo (ARG))
7
4.1
40/1
Ms L Pickford
R J Hannam (55)
40/1
3f Sun Ruler (AUS) x Cheeky Red (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
8
10.4
40/1
M G Blue
L T Hemi (56.5)
40/1
5m Dalghar (FR) x Misled (NZ) (Cicerao (IRE))
Race 3 - G Bristol & Sons (Bm65) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:13.16
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
9/1
G R Vile
M K Hudson (53)
9/1
4m Burgundy (NZ) x Another Call (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
2
2.0
9/2
G R Smith
S T Collett (57.5)
9/2
3
2.1
9/10
J W Richards
C J Grylls (58)
9/10
4m Makfi (GB) x Espresso Cavallo (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Lot 111 2017 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$115,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
4
2.2
5/2
Ms T Keegan
J Parkes (59)
5/2
3g Rios (NZ) x Blue Rata Jewel (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
5
4.2
Altius (4)
14/1
T J Chambers
B M Ansell (53.5)
14/1
9g Savabeel (AUS) x Natural Rhythm (NZ) (Natural (NZ))
6
4.3
40/1
Ms K Buttimore
C M Burdan (52)
40/1
6m Red Giant (USA) x Poetic Music (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Race 4 - Raceimages.Co.Nz Mdn (1340m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:21.73
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
9/10
K Gray
L J Allpress (57.5)
9/10
3g Showcasing (GB) x Miraflores (NZ) (Johar (USA))
Winning siblings: Doctors Delight,
Lot 138 2018 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Te Runga Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $80,000
2
1.0
3/1
S A Sharrock
S T Collett (55.5)
3/1
3f Atlante (AUS) x Cutluse (NZ) (Guillotine (NZ))
3
1.8
20/1
K J Rohloff
M K Hudson (54.5)
20/1
3g Dial A Prayer (NZ) x Monte Makemyday (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
4
1.9
40/1
F W Mitchell
L T Hemi (57.5)
40/1
3c Ego (NZ) x Miss Anatina (AUS) (Murtajill (AUS))
5
7.2
3/1
Ms D M Harris
D L Turner (57.5)
3/1
3g El Roca (AUS) x Dance Party (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
6
16.2
9/1
H T Gillies
J Parkes (57.5)
9/1
3c Alamosa (NZ) x Impetus (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Race 5 - Spooners Dry Cleaning Mdn (1340m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:21.71
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
6/4
J W Richards
C J Grylls (55)
6/4
3f Showcasing (GB) x Xpress (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
Winning siblings: Xpression,
Lot 1077 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 2
$115,000
Vendor: Nala Park
Buyer: Bushmere Bloodstock
2
1.3
4/1
C A Bambry
J K Riddell (58.5)
4/1
4g Iffraaj (GB) x Regal Ash (GB) (Green Desert (USA))
Lot 976 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Fairdale Stud
Buyer: Tartan Meadow Bloodstock
3
3.3
5/1
Emma Davies
S T Collett (56.5)
5/1
4m No Excuse Needed (GB) x Hot Like Me (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
4
4.8
8/1
J Lupton
J Parkes (56.5)
8/1
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x Testella (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
5
5.3
15/1
Ms J Millar
L J Allpress (58.5)
15/1
4g Pins (AUS) x Heartache (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
6
5.4
14/1
C N Davis
R J Hannam (58.5)
14/1
4g He's Remarkable (NZ) x Go Our Dana (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
7
6.2
40/1
Tennielle Bishop
L T Hemi (56.5)
40/1
8
6.3
Judith (6)
11/2
Ms T Keegan
R J Myers (56.5)
11/2
5m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Ghia (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
9
7.8
50/1
C M Osman
S M Mc Kay (55.5)
50/1
3f Tobique (AUS) x Vaguely Jet (NZ) (Jetball (AUS))
Race 6 - Racehorse Owners Assoc. Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:38.15
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
9/2
K Gray
S M Mc Kay (56.5)
9/2
4m Zed (NZ) x Verna (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
Winning siblings: Cruise Control, Hutch,
2
0.4
13/2
C D Gibson
L J Allpress (56.5)
13/2
5m Remind (USA) x Barbarelle (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 1207 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$3,000
Vendor: Long Acres Stud
Buyer: Mr CD Gibson
3
2.9
14/1
Nicola Marshall
L T Hemi (56.5)
14/1
4
4.4
Mozzie (1)
2/1
Ms J Rayner
M Singh (58.5)
2/1
4g Dawn Approach (IRE) x Glitter Woman (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
4
4.4
Rox (5)
6/1
Peter Didham
R J Hannam (56.5)
6/1
6
6.7
20/1
Ms S Gordon
D L Turner (58.5)
20/1
5g Alamosa (NZ) x Jessie Street (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
7.1
20/1
Emma Davies
S T Collett (58.5)
20/1
4g Guillotine (NZ) x Over Play (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
8
8.1
4/1
W J Thurlow
J K Riddell (58.5)
4/1
4g Niagara (AUS) x More Than Sum (USA) (More Than Ready (USA))
9
9.9
20/1
Ms J Millar
M K Hudson (53.5)
20/1
4m Showcasing (GB) x Suivez Moi (AUS) (Vettori (IRE))
Race 7 - Commdivez Nz Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:38.54
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
9/4
J W Richards
C J Grylls (55)
9/4
3f Zoustar (AUS) x Luminous Harmony (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Winning siblings: Goodluck Goodluck, Saturation,
Lot 214 2018 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$230,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre, Vic
Buyer: D C Ellis
2
4.0
25/1
J Lupton
M Singh (56.5)
25/1
5m Cape Blanco (IRE) x Satin Slipper (NZ) (Darci Brahma (NZ))
Lot 529 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$3,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr HT O'Leary
3
4.1
9/2
S Ramsay & J Ritchie
J K Riddell (58.5)
9/2
4g Ocean Park (GER) x Boito Belle (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
4
6.1
11/4
Ms R Lockett
R J Myers (58.5)
11/4
4g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Sheila Cheval (NZ) (Mi Preferido (USA))
5
6.6
16/1
G R Vile
C L O'Beirne (56.5)
16/1
4g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Double Image (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
6
9.9
3/1
Peter Didham
J Parkes (58.5)
3/1
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Dawn Ghost (NZ) (Pyrus (USA))
7
13.2
Hermes (5)
16/1
Ms K Buttimore
L J Allpress (56.5)
16/1
4m Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Shanpanichi (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
8
16.7
40/1
C M Osman
S M Mc Kay (56.5)
40/1
4m Dial A Prayer (NZ) x Excuse Me Madam (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
Race 8 - Vintage Weekend 17-20 Jan-Bm65 (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:37.43
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
3/1
Emma Davies
S T Collett (58)
3/1
4g Cape Blanco (IRE) x Polyantha (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 945 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$17,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr SA Sharrock
2
6.5
7/4
A M Wallace
C J Grylls (57)
7/4
6g Nadeem (AUS) x Pay Roll (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
3
8.3
3/1
Ms T Keegan
R J Myers (55.5)
3/1
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Porotene Bella (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
4
8.5
16/1
R J Bergerson
T K Allan (54)
16/1
5m Alamosa (NZ) x Turfstar (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
5
8.8
50/1
G R Smith
C M Burdan (52)
50/1
5m Azamour (IRE) x Merengue (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
6
10.3
20/1
S K Gordon
T L Taiaroa (52.5)
20/1
6m Pentire (GB) x Kruger Valley (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
7
12.3
6/1
Ms J Rayner
L J Allpress (56)
6/1
5m Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Roseanbar (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
8
13.1
60/1
Ms T Keegan
M Singh (54)
60/1
5m Remind (USA) x Careen's Legacy (NZ) (Chagall (AUS))
9
15.9
30/1
Ms K Buttimore
C L O'Beirne (57.5)
30/1
10g Cecconi (AUS) x Blessing (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))