HOBART - Sunday, December 31

Race 1 - Rosevears Htl Alexandra Plate (1000m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:00.00 (34.21)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
13/2
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (55)
13/2
2f Needs Further (AUS) x White Gold (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))
Winning siblings: Gold Phoenix, Leodoro,
Lot 43 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$11,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Adam Trinder
2
0.8
1/5
L, D and T Wells
C Newitt (57)
1/5
3
4.3
40/1
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (57)
40/1
2g Magnus (AUS) x Sister On The Edge (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
Lot 272 2017 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$18,000
Vendor: Waylon J Stud Wamuran Qld
Buyer: Adam Trinder
4
4.4
Tiesto (5)
30/1
K and T Hanson
J Maskiell (57)
30/1
2g Tough Speed (USA) x French Lace (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
5
8.4
11/1
L, D and T Wells
B Muhcu (57)
11/1
6
13.4
30/1
R Seymour
Ismail Toker (57)
30/1
2g Americain (USA) x Can't Be Caught (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
7
14.7
14/1
Adam Trinder
D Pires (55)
14/1
2f Needs Further (AUS) x Oh So Gold (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
8
18.2
100/1
T W Evans
C Luttrell (55)
100/1
2f Tough Speed (USA) x Baby Doe (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
Race 2 - Hobart Cup Feb 11 Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:11.58 (35.09)
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
13/2
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu (56.5)
13/2
4m Matsqui (AUS) x Apaiser (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
Winning siblings: Appmat, Danapaise, Poolside Hendrick,
2
3.0
5/2
Ms R Mangan
A Darmanin (55)
5/2
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Sorell Miss (AUS) (Mujahid (USA))
3
3.2
3/1
Ms T Mollross
Ms S Catania (56.5)
3/1
5m Ruwi (GB) x Mighty Assunta (AUS) (Crafty C. T. (USA))
4
3.3
5/1
J E Hill
T Baker (58.5)
5/1
7g Matsqui (AUS) x Deb's Pride (AUS) (Loosen Up (USA))
5
3.8
14/1
J F Luttrell
C Luttrell (55)
14/1
3f Snippetson (AUS) x I'm A Lady (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
6
7.0
Pingu (2)
10/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
B McCoull (57)
10/1
7
8.3
13/2
Max Cowen
Ismail Toker (57)
13/2
3g Street Boss (USA) x Larasati (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
8
13.5
25/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
D M Ganderton (56.5)
25/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Vivre La Nett (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Race 3 - Derby Day Feb 9 Mdn Plate (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:26.29 (36.77)
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
Paion (8)
60/1
G S White
Ms S Catania (57)
60/1
3g Pierro (AUS) x Stella Grace (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Winning siblings: Elusive Nature,
Lot 372 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$95,000
Vendor: Blue Gum Farm, Euroa
Buyer: D & L Adams
2
0.1
7/4
L, D and T Wells
C Newitt (57)
7/4
3
0.3
5/2
Ms R Mangan
B McCoull (58.5)
5/2
4g Host (CHI) x Perilous Princess (AUS) (Dangerous (AUS))
Lot 167 2015 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
Vendor: Ealing Park, Euroa
Buyer: Passed $ 15,000 / Reserve $ 20,000
4
0.5
60/1
I D Hay
Chris Graham (55)
60/1
3g Street Boss (USA) x Lavnova (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
5
0.7
25/1
P A Hill
J Maskiell (57)
25/1
3g West Quest (CAN) x Delta Green (AUS) (Gilded Time (USA))
6
1.7
Lucille (14)
40/1
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu (55)
40/1
3f Testa Rossa (AUS) x Katique (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
7
2.7
Abbie (12)
30/1
Christie Burt
A Darmanin (55)
30/1
3f Domesday (AUS) x Lake Tahoe (NZ) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
8
2.8
25/1
Brendan McShane
Ismail Toker (57)
25/1
3g Skilled (AUS) x Altamaha (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
9
2.9
40/1
R T Carr
T Baker (58.5)
40/1
4h Incumbent (AUS) x Storm Pepper (AUS) (Bialia (AUS))
10
3.1
20/1
S Gandy
D Pires (57)
20/1
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Private Ensign (AUS) (Personal Flag (USA))
11
3.2
15/4
Ms T Mollross
D M Ganderton (58.5)
15/4
4g Hussonet (USA) x Zip Baby Zip (AUS) (Indian Danehill (IRE))
12
3.9
12/1
Adrian Duggan
Hayley McCarthy (56.5)
12/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Club Med Sands (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
13
5.4
66/1
Ms H Paul
Sherry Barr (54.5)
66/1
Race 4 - Trchobart.Com.Au Plate (C1) (2100m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:12.13 (36.77)
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
Wyuna (9)
5/4
Scott Brunton
D Pires (57)
5/4
4m Tough Speed (USA) x Schoolies (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Winning siblings: Recess,
2
0.1
9/2
G S White
C Newitt (56)
9/2
Lot 115 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Psd $42500 Res $50000
3
1.4
5/1
Ms A Fulton
B McCoull (59)
5/1
5g Zabeel (NZ) x Parfore (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
Lot 174 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
1.8
15/1
S Gandy
Ismail Toker (58)
15/1
3c Americain (USA) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
5
2.1
20/1
R T Carr
T Baker (57)
20/1
6
2.9
25/1
J F Luttrell
A Darmanin (57)
25/1
7
3.3
30/1
Adrian Duggan
Teagan Voorham (52)
30/1
5m Sharkbite (AUS) x Steffi (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
3.5
7/1
Max Cowen
D M Ganderton (56)
7/1
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Harlequins (AUS) (Filante (NZ))
9
4.7
50/1
Ms R Mangan
B Muhcu (55)
50/1
5m Tough Speed (USA) x Rising Art (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
10
10.7
16/1
L R Laskey
Chris Graham (55)
16/1
4m Artie Schiller (USA) x Firhill (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
11
11.7
Rodessa (14)
150/1
J K Blacker
Ms S Catania (54)
150/1
3f Americain (USA) x La Reve (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Race 5 - Salamanca Inn Hcp (C1) (1400m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:25.43 (36.30)
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
20/1
G S White
J Maskiell (57)
20/1
6g Dangerous (AUS) x Hot As (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
Winning siblings: Helter Swelter, Scoville, Simply Hot,
2
0.5
10/1
M Burles
Teagan Voorham (52)
10/1
3f Anacheeva (AUS) x Aprilia (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
Lot 74 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$27,000
Vendor: Alva Stud Hagley Tas
Buyer: Mick Burles
3
0.7
8/1
R T Carr
T Baker (57.5)
8/1
3c Swinging Bachelor (AUS) x Go Ali Go (AUS) (Hatta's Mill (GB))
4
1.2
9/4
J K Blacker
C Newitt (57.5)
9/4
3c Written Tycoon (AUS) x Kandy Korn (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
5
2.7
15/8
Scott Brunton
B Muhcu (59)
15/8
4g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Butter Street (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
6
3.2
12/1
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (55.5)
12/1
3g Lord Jim (ARG) x Danzing Tramp (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
7
3.3
7/1
Ms J Richards
D Pires (57)
7/1
4m High Chaparral (IRE) x Jaja (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
8
7.3
30/1
Ms T Mollross
Ms S Catania (55.5)
30/1
5m Danzero (AUS) x My Fancy (AUS) (Tierce (AUS))
9
9.5
Foreeva (11)
50/1
T W Evans
Ismail Toker (54)
50/1
3f Turffontein (AUS) x Grandiva (AUS) (Grandera (IRE))
10
10.8
Perez (10)
60/1
Ms R Mangan
Sherry Barr (53)
60/1
Race 6 - Elwick Functions & Events-Bm68 (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 68 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:38.78 (35.64)
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
9/1
R T Carr
D M Ganderton (57.5)
9/1
4g Matsqui (AUS) x Summer Rule (AUS) (Kingston Rule (USA))
Winning siblings: Summer Downs,
2
0.2
5/4
Scott Brunton
D Pires (59)
5/4
Lot 159 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
$4,500
Vendor: Wellfield Lodge
Buyer: Mr KT Myers
3
0.5
12/1
J K Blacker
Hayley McCarthy (58)
12/1
4g Al Maher (AUS) x Tasmanian Tiger (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
Lot 66 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Grenville Stud, Whitemore, Tas
Buyer:
4
1.2
Leconte (11)
15/1
Ms A Fulton
A Darmanin (56)
15/1
5
1.6
30/1
Max Cowen
Ismail Toker (58.5)
30/1
8g Host (CHI) x Alazeya (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
6
2.1
6/1
R T Carr
T Baker (55.5)
6/1
4g Swinging Bachelor (AUS) x Hello Baby Doll (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
7
2.9
5/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
Chris Graham (57.5)
5/1
6m Elvstroem (AUS) x On Par (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
8
3.6
16/1
Adrian Duggan
C Newitt (58.5)
16/1
7g Grey Swallow (IRE) x Shield Maiden (AUS) (Military Plume (NZ))
9
4.1
60/1
Scott Brunton
Teagan Voorham (55.5)
60/1
7m Savoire Vivre (GB) x Almecca (AUS) (Devon Flyer (AUS))
10
5.9
20/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
B McCoull (58)
20/1
4g Trusting (AUS) x Accepted (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
11
6.1
100/1
Ms A Fulton
B Muhcu (54)
100/1
5m Gonski (AUS) x Shew Stone (AUS) (Intergaze (AUS))
12
7.8
30/1
P A Hill
J Maskiell (56.5)
30/1
6g Alamosa (NZ) x Etah (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Race 7 - Winzenberg Qlty (1100m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:03.41 (33.70)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
2/1
L, D and T Wells
T Baker (54)
2/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Josies Double (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
2
1.0
15/8
Scott Brunton
D Pires (61)
15/8
7g Lonhro (AUS) x Sadlers Brigg (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Lot 190 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Makybe, Gnarwarre
Buyer: PG Racing / Badgers Bloodstock
3
1.5
2/1
S Gandy
B McCoull (59)
2/1
5g Wordsmith (AUS) x Annie's Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
4
3.0
Teriki (5)
9/1
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (54)
9/1
5m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Belong To Peri (AUS) (Belong To Me (USA))
5
3.1
14/1
S Gandy
Ismail Toker (57.5)
14/1
6g Wordsmith (AUS) x Josies Double (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
6
10.6
20/1
Scott Brunton
A Darmanin (54)
20/1
4g West Quest (CAN) x Broadway Royale (AUS) (Grand Royale (USA))
Race 8 - Australian Racing Tours (Bm82) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 82 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:24.92 (35.43)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
11/1
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (55)
11/1
6g West Quest (CAN) x Fast Ride (AUS) (Never Quit (NZ))
Winning siblings: Szoke, Westwood,
Lot 45 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$9,500
Vendor: Grenville Stud
Buyer: ADAM TRINDER
2
0.5
4/7
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (54.5)
4/7
5g Churchill Downs (AUS) x Penn (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
3
0.7
12/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
B McCoull (60)
12/1
7g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Sister Madrid (AUS) (Fuji Kiseki (JPN))
Lot 233 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$147,500
Vendor: Yallambee Stud, Romsey
Buyer: Y Maskiell
4
0.8
15/4
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (57)
15/4
6g Estambul (ARG) x Pep Talk (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA))
5
2.0
Naadam (5)
9/1
G S White
T Baker (56)
9/1
5g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Feerique (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
6
3.3
12/1
R T Carr
D Pires (55)
12/1
6m Dreamscape (AUS) x Kats Clause (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
7
7.5
25/1
G S White
J Maskiell (59)
25/1
8g Dubawi (IRE) x Jessie Jane (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
Race 9 - Crown Lager Bar (Bm62) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 62 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:12.01 (35.79)
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
12/1
T W Blacker
J Maskiell (56.5)
12/1
6g Strategic (AUS) x Miss Londolozi (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Winning siblings: Miss Vonlozzi,
Lot 744 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$18,000
Vendor: Basinghall Farm, Nagambie
Buyer: G Blacker
2
0.2
Remigny (11)
11/1
G S White
Ms S Catania (55)
11/1
3f Your Song (AUS) x Santenay (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
Lot 330 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Millford Thoroughbreds, Nagambie
Buyer: D & L Adams
3
0.5
5/1
Yassy Nishitani
B McCoull (57)
5/1
6g Kaphero (AUS) x Jennia (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
4
0.7
6/1
J F Luttrell
A Darmanin (60.5)
6/1
5g Equiano (FR) x Aprisa (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
5
1.4
Boart (5)
10/1
J F Luttrell
C Luttrell (57)
10/1
7g Artie Schiller (USA) x Boendso (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
6
2.4
7/2
L, D and T Wells
C Newitt (56)
7/2
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Tell Us When (AUS) (Telesto (USA))
7
3.2
15/2
T W Evans
T Baker (58)
15/2
5g Turffontein (AUS) x Walvis Bay (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
8
3.4
10/1
Stephen Shaw
Teagan Voorham (54)
10/1
4g Ladoni (GB) x Come On Rory (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
9
4.1
40/1
T W Evans
B Muhcu (54)
40/1
4m Skilled (AUS) x Walvis Bay (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
10
5.1
8/1
J K Blacker
D M Ganderton (57.5)
8/1
4m Magic Albert (AUS) x Spring Falls (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
11
8.4
Ponzi (14)
25/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
Ismail Toker (54.5)
25/1
5g Myboycharlie (IRE) x Herzigova (AUS) (Favorite Trick (USA))
12
15.6
50/1
D M Brazendale
Sherry Barr (52.5)
50/1
6m Decides (AUS) x My Missy Rose (AUS) (Sonar Boy (AUS))
Race 10 - Happy New Year Hcp (C1) (1400m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:25.54 (36.23)
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
13/4
Stephen Shaw
B Muhcu (56.5)
13/4
3g Elzaam (AUS) x Moonah Bells (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Lot 11 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$18,000
Vendor: Kingsley Park Thoroughbreds Cygnet Tas
Buyer: Brendan McShane
2
1.5
Voices (8)
5/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (55.5)
5/1
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Come On Rory (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
Lot 92 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Belmont Bloodstock Agency (FBAA)
3
2.3
2/1
S Gandy
B McCoull (57.5)
2/1
3g Artie Schiller (USA) x Ajaweed (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
Lot 250 2015 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale General Session
$8,000
Vendor: Emirates Park, Murrurundi
Buyer: Graebar Park
4
3.7
40/1
T W Evans
C Luttrell (54)
40/1
5m Snippetson (AUS) x Stand By Your Man (AUS) (Nuclear Freeze (USA))
5
4.2
12/1
R T Carr
D M Ganderton (57.5)
12/1
3g Americain (USA) x Chikka (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
6
4.3
15/1
Scott Brunton
C Newitt (56.5)
15/1
4m Spartacus (IRE) x La Gautier (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
7
4.4
30/1
E C Batt
Sherry Barr (55.5)
30/1
5g Spartacus (IRE) x Allez Barsac (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
8
6.2
25/1
Adrian Duggan
T Baker (55)
25/1
4m Tough Speed (USA) x Fintona Belle (AUS) (Bellotto (USA))
9
6.6
7/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires (58.5)
7/1
4g Ladoni (GB) x Arapeho (AUS) (Telesto (USA))
10
8.3
14/1
Ms A Fulton
Teagan Voorham (51)
14/1
5g Sharkbite (AUS) x Razzia (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))