Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Bel Burgess
(AUS) 2012
Profile
11h Bel Esprit x Rose Of Dana (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Foaled August 15, 2012
Career:
52 starts, 9 - 4 - 5 $355,785
Trainer:
G A Tipping, Mount Isa
Ownership:
T A Walsh, R R Thorogood, J D Dalton & J F Mongan
Bel Burgess is a 11 year old stallion by Bel Esprit out of the Volksraad mare, Rose Of Dana.
Last start was 6th at Cloncurry on July 26, 2020 in the Open Hcp over 1600 metres.
Race Record
7yo
26Jul20
6th
Cloncurry
Open Hcp
1600m
Good(3) J Esser (62) 50/1 - 1st:
Loud Enough
(5.8L)
7yo
18Jul20
8th
Mt Isa
Open Hcp
1000m
Good(3) J Esser (63) 1/1 - 1st:
Zukaz
(13.3L)
7yo
6Jun20
7th
Mt Isa
Open Hcp
1450m
Good(3) J Esser (64) 1/1 - 1st:
Spanish Hurricane
(22L)
7yo
23May20
4th
Mt Isa
Open Plate
1100m
Good(3) J Esser (62.5) 1/1 - 1st:
Tango Rain
(12.3L)
7yo
9May20
8th
Mt Isa
Open Hcp
1000m
Good(3) J Esser (65) 1/1 - 1st:
Tempesta Rossa
(9.7L)
7yo
9Apr20
11th
Gold Coast
Tab (Bm85)
1400m
Good(4) L R Dittman (58) 40/1 - 1st:
Mr Bellagio
(10.3L)
7yo
3Apr20
12th
Gold Coast
Aquis Hcp
1200m
Good(4) J L Taylor (55) 200/1 - 1st:
Bandipur
(9.6L)
7yo
20Mar20
5th
Sunshine Coast
Garland Waddington Benchmark 7
1400m
Soft(5) Jackson Murphy (61.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Fabulonh
(4.8L)
7yo
7Mar20
11th
Eagle Farm
Tab Hcp
1400m
Good(4) M R Du Plessis (54) 100/1 - 1st:
Emerald Kingdom
(17.1L)
7yo
8Feb20
7th
Eagle Farm
Canadian Club Hcp
1600m
Good(4) Jackson Murphy (52) 20/1 - 1st:
New Universe
(6L)
7yo
19Jan20
1st
Sunshine Coast
Love & Partners C.A. (Bm78)
1300m
Heavy(8) Jackson Murphy (60) 8/1 - 2nd:
Lyrical Prince
(0.5L)
7yo
5Jan20
5th
Sunshine Coast
Austack Produce S.C. (Bm78)
1400m
Good(4) Adin Thompson (59) 30/1 - 1st:
Red Doulton
(3.7L)
7yo
15Dec19
8th
Sunshine Coast
Efex Noosa Cup Magic Millions
1200m
Good(4) M R Du Plessis (57) 40/1 - 1st:
The Pines
(5.7L)
7yo
3Aug19
13th
Doomben
Diversity Dash (Bm85)
1350m
Good(4) Jake Bayliss (59) 12/1 - 1st:
Auerbach
(10.3L)
6yo
27Jul19
7th
Eagle Farm
Workforce Success Hcp
1400m
Good(3) Jackson Murphy (52) 11/4 - 1st:
Manaya
(3.8L)
6yo
13Jul19
3rd
Doomben
Country Music Weekend (Rs2mw)
1615m
Good(4) Clayton Gallagher (56.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Victory Eight
(3.6L)
6yo
29Jun19
4th
Sunshine Coast
The Wharf Mooloolaba (Bm85)
1600m
Heavy(10) Clayton Gallagher (57) 15/1 - 1st:
Red Colour
(4.1L)
6yo
15Jun19
14th
Ipswich
City Of Ipswich Eye Liner Stks
LR
1350m
Good(3) Dale Smith (54) 100/1 - 1st:
Man Booker
(6.4L)
6yo
25May19
5th
Eagle Farm
Kirin (Bm90)
1200m
Good(4) Jackson Murphy (55.5) 100/1 - 1st:
Noble Boy
(3.8L)
6yo
11May19
16th
Doomben
Ambassador Travel (Bm80)
1350m
Good(4) Clayton Gallagher (61) 30/1 - 1st:
Cruze
(9.2L)
6yo
26Mar19
3rd
Doomben
Barrier Trial
840m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] Sheriden Tomlinson () - 1st:
I've Gotta Nel
(0.9L)
6yo
10Nov18
4th
Sunshine Coast
Caloundra Automotive Hcp
1400m
Good(4) Jackson Murphy (52.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Belflyer
(1.8L)
6yo
20Oct18
1st
Doomben
Madison Cleaning Services Hcp
1350m
Soft(5) Jackson Murphy (51) 7/1 - 2nd:
Time To Torque
(2.5L)
6yo
6Oct18
7th
Doomben
Cja Queensland 1968 (Bm85)
1640m
Heavy(9) Clayton Gallagher (55.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Zofonic Dancer
(4.5L)
6yo
22Sep18
5th
Sunshine Coast
Marcoola Surf Club Hcp
1400m
Good(3) Michael Murphy (52) 8/1 - 1st:
Zumbelina
(3.7L)
6yo
1Sep18
1st
Sunshine Coast
Clinic One (Bm80)
1400m
Good(4) Clayton Gallagher (55.5) 9/1 - 2nd:
Courtza King
(0.2L)
6yo
4Aug18
6th
Doomben
Qld Racing Integrity Comm.-C6
1350m
Good(3) J Lloyd (59) 25/1 - 1st:
Shogun Sun
(6.7L)
5yo
21Jul18
10th
Doomben
Ubet Hcp (C6)
1350m
Good(3) J Lloyd (58.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Natch
(7.5L)
5yo
25May18
10th
Cranbourne
Mercedes-Benz Final (Bm78)
1600m
Soft(7) Fred W Kersley (60) 20/1 - 1st:
Linguist
(8.2L)
5yo
12May18
3rd
Caulfield
Tile Importer Hcp
1600m
Soft(6) N Callow (54) 10/1 - 1st:
Riyadh
(2.2L)
5yo
28Apr18
12th
Caulfield
Next Payments (Bm84)
1400m
Good(3) Jack Martin (56.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Flying Murty
(9.2L)
5yo
7Apr18
5th
Bendigo
Mypunter.Com (Bm78)
1300m
Good(4) Jack Martin (59.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Haski
(4.1L)
5yo
7Jan18
7th
Caulfield
Matthew Davies (Bm84)
1600m
Good(3) B Rawiller (60) 14/1 - 1st:
Widgee Turf
(6.4L)
5yo
23Dec17
5th
Moonee Valley
Njt20cricket.Com.Au (Bm84)
1500m
Good(3) Ethan Brown (58) 7/1 - 1st:
Widgee Turf
(4.7L)
5yo
24Nov17
1st
Wodonga
McRae Motors Wodonga Gold Cup
1590m
Good(3) Damien Thornton (54) 9/1 - 2nd:
Hot Ruby
(1.5L)
5yo
12Nov17
4th
Ararat
Programmed China Bowl
1300m
Good(3) Ms J Beriman (54.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Aeratus
(2.2L)
5yo
18Oct17
14th
Caulfield
Ladbrokes Odds Boost (Bm84)
1400m
Good(3) Jordan Childs (58.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Steel Frost
(12.9L)
5yo
29Sep17
11th
Benalla
Ryan & McNulty Sawmillers-Bm78
1206m
Good(3) Katelyn Mallyon (61.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Wall Street Wolf
(3.9L)
5yo
18Sep17
3rd
Cranbourne Training
Barrier Trial
800m
Heavy(9) Ethan Brown () - 1st:
Bassett
(1.2L)
4yo
22Apr17
2nd
Caulfield
Irt Vobis Gold Mile
1600m
Soft(5) Jordan Childs (58) 20/1 - 1st:
Burning Front
(1.5L)
4yo
5Apr17
1st
Sandown-Hillside
Le Pine Funerals (Bm70)
1600m
Good(3) Jordan Childs (59.5) 9/2 - 2nd:
Danehill Downs
(1.3L)
4yo
13Mar17
1st
Moonee Valley
Ranvet (Bm64)
1533m
Good(3) Jordan Childs (60) 12/1 - 2nd:
Devilishly
(3.3L)
4yo
26Feb17
1st
Ballarat
Hygain (Bm64)
1400m
Good(4) Ms L J Meech (59.5) 10/9 - 2nd:
Raptor
(0.2L)
4yo
13Feb17
1st
Echuca
Murphy's Turf/Landscaping-Bm58
1400m
Good(4) Ms L J Meech (60.5) 9/10 - 2nd:
Diamondcowboy
(6L)
4yo
24Jan17
3rd
Terang
Sungold Milk (Bm64)
1400m
Good(4) J Duffy (57.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Don'tbabylon
(4.3L)
4yo
12Jan17
8th
Geelong
Charles Rose (Bm70)
1500m
Good(4) S Baster (55) 11/1 - 1st:
Von Classic Hero
(6.4L)
4yo
18Dec16
2nd
Horsham
Mixx Fm Santa Day Races-Bm64
1200m
Good(4) Ms L J Meech (58) 11/4 - 1st:
Keep Not A Day
(1.3L)
4yo
28Nov16
1st
Hamilton
Heywood Ag Sales & Service Mdn
1200m
Good(3) Ms L J Meech (58.5) 5/2 - 2nd:
Pourquoi Pas
(1.5L)
3yo
17Jul16
4th
Wodonga
Baxters Concrete Mdn Plate
2000m
Heavy(8) J Duffy (58.5) 5/4 - 1st:
Current Asset
(6.5L)
3yo
2Jul16
3rd
Donald
Hardinghams Plumbing Mdn Hwt
1620m
Heavy(8) P Hamblin (68.5) 5/4 - 1st:
Tortured Poet
(1.9L)
3yo
12Jun16
2nd
Swan Hill
Be Races Ready Mdn Plate
1600m
Soft(6) J Duffy (58.5) 9/1 - 1st:
The Moon's Back
(0.2L)
3yo
22May16
2nd
Bendigo
Jayco Mdn Plate
1600m
Soft(5) S Baster (58.5) 2/1 - 1st:
Dark Nobility
(0.2L)
3yo
1May16
3rd
Geelong
Emsley Lodge Mdn Plate
1300m
Soft(6) S Baster (58.5) 20/1 - 1st:
The Soothsayer
(3.5L)
3yo
8Apr16
7th
Donald
Donald 2yo Classic 14/5 Mdn
1200m
Good(4) J Duffy (58) 60/1 - 1st:
Licorice Bullet
(2.9L)