LAUNCESTON - Wednesday, October 19

Race 1 - Glenara Lakes 3yo Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:13.01 (47.98)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
Jansz (9)
9/2
Scott Brunton
Ms S Thornton (52)
9/2
3f Helmet (AUS) x Caralowe (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
Last start: 5 - Devonport Synthetic 2/10/2016, Provideo Mdn, 1000m
Winning siblings: Lo Wu, Triple Asset, Winston's Lad,
Lot 100 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer:
Lot 40 2014 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.1
5/4
S Gandy
D Pires (55)
5/4
3f Strategic (AUS) x Country Matters (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
Lot 105 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: Alva Stud Pty Ltd, Hagley, Tas
Buyer: Narelle Webberley
3
0.3
40/1
Paul Maher
C Luttrell (57)
40/1
3g Grey Swallow (IRE) x Lady Girona (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Lot 12 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$1,500
Vendor: P A & A M Crowe, Mangalore, Vic
Buyer: Paul Maher
4
1.8
13/2
G S White
Ms S Catania (55)
13/2
3f West Quest (CAN) x Winning Streak (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
5
3.6
15/2
Scott Brunton
T Baker (55)
15/2
3f Al Maher (AUS) x Rainbird Blue (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
6
7.4
9/2
Nigel Schuuring
Kyle Maskiell (55)
9/2
7
8.2
16/1
L, D and T Wells
Victor Wong (55)
16/1
3g Tailings (USA) x Spring Fashion (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
8
8.6
30/1
Dylan Clark
A Darmanin (57)
30/1
3g Tough Speed (USA) x Cool Queen (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
Race 2 - Longford Cup New Years Day-C1 (1200m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:11.40 (47.00)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
11/2
Scott Brunton
D Pires (59)
11/2
6g Faltaat (USA) x Cool Talk (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
2
0.4
5/1
L, D and T Wells
Victor Wong (55.5)
5/1
4m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Dosh Dash (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
3
0.9
12/1
T W Blacker
Kyle Maskiell (55)
12/1
6g West Quest (CAN) x Deep Bench (AUS) (Double Income (AUS))
4
2.4
15/8
S Gandy
B McCoull (57.5)
15/8
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Gee Gees Truce (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
5
2.5
100/1
Paul Maher
C Luttrell (56)
100/1
5g Duke Of Marmalade (IRE) x Royal Magenta (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
6
2.8
16/1
G J McCulloch
Chris Graham (51)
16/1
5m Haradasun (AUS) x Tea Party (USA) (Night Shift (USA))
7
3.1
9/1
Justin Pinner
Ms S Catania (54.5)
9/1
3f West Quest (CAN) x Mascarene (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
8
5.6
25/1
L, D and T Wells
Ismail Toker (54)
25/1
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x The Cry (AUS) (Eire (NZ))
9
5.7
50/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (57)
50/1
10
5.8
66/1
Ms K Kennedy
Sherry Barr (54)
66/1
6g Ladoni (GB) x Myrayov (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
11
7.1
100/1
Wayne Curran
Jessie Philpot (51)
100/1
8m Mossman (AUS) x Vibe (AUS) (King's Best (USA))
12
7.9
13/2
Dylan Clark
A Darmanin (57)
13/2
5m Savoire Vivre (GB) x Nomia (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
13
8.1
30/1
G J McCulloch
B Muhcu (58)
30/1
Race 3 - Chilli Fm Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:12.15 (47.86)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
5/2
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (56.5)
5/2
4m Captain Gerrard (IRE) x Chatterbell (AUS) (All Chatter (USA))
Last start: 5 - Devonport Synthetic 25/09/2016, Happy Retirement Annett Mdn, 1150m
Lot 111 2013 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$1,250
Vendor: Thoroughbred Racing Bureau Pty Ltd, Melbourne
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
2
1.3
11/1
G J McCulloch
B Muhcu (58.5)
11/1
4g Bushranger (IRE) x Queen's Lager (AUS) (Lago Delight (AUS))
Lot 57 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$8,500
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Cameron Thompson
3
2.1
Owens (4)
30/1
K and T Hanson
Kyle Maskiell (57)
30/1
4g Torch Relay (AUS) x Araya (AUS) (Telesto (USA))
4
3.4
5/2
Angela Brakey
Raquel Clark (57)
5/2
4g Floral Pegasus (AUS) x Miss Dream (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
5
3.6
20/1
P H Luttrell
Ismail Toker (58.5)
20/1
4g West Quest (CAN) x Alittle Hazy (AUS) (Sonar Boy (AUS))
6
5.4
9/2
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
T Baker (54)
9/2
3f Stryker (AUS) x Our Magic Choice (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
7
5.8
Kaoru (3)
7/2
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (54.5)
7/2
4g Kaphero (AUS) x Rose Cologne (AUS) (Green Perfume (USA))
8
11.3
60/1
Barry Campbell
Jessie Philpot (53.5)
60/1
Race 4 - Cub Great Northern Beer Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:25.90 (48.49)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
Khatun (7)
9/10
Adam Trinder
B Muhcu (54)
9/10
3f Wanted (AUS) x Koba Brightia (AUS) (Danewin (AUS))
Last start: 2 - Launceston 12/10/2016, Walk The Boardwalk Mdn, 1220m
Winning siblings: Kid Kobe, Sound Bar,
Lot 11 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Brooklyn Park, Evandale, Tas
Buyer: Wayne Roser
2
1.3
5/2
Angela Brakey
Sigrid Carr (58.5)
5/2
4g Magnus (AUS) x Here For Glory (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
Lot 107 2014 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$9,000
Vendor: Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella
Buyer: Grangemoore Pty Ltd
3
1.5
16/1
L, D and T Wells
Victor Wong (54.5)
16/1
4m Elvstroem (AUS) x Mary Goodnight (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
4
2.3
15/4
Bill Ryan
B McCoull (58.5)
15/4
4g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Old Blush (IRE) (Octagonal (NZ))
5
7.3
50/1
J K Blacker
T Baker (58.5)
50/1
4g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Your Call (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
6
9.8
40/1
V C Poke
Jessie Philpot (53.5)
40/1
4m Bushranger (IRE) x Danewin Venture (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
7
12.8
16/1
Monica Ryan
D Pires (56)
16/1
3g Azevedo (AUS) x Indecent Proposal (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
Race 5 - Chris Reissig Builders (Bm82) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 82 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:24.70 (47.41)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
6/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
Raquel Clark (55.5)
6/1
Last start: 7 - Launceston 5/10/2016, Neil Buckby Motors (Bm82), 1200m
Winning siblings: Beryl Bee,
2
0.2
9/1
J F Luttrell
Sherry Barr (52.5)
9/1
7m Host (CHI) x Steffi (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
3
1.2
3/1
Ms S Berger
B Muhcu (59)
3/1
8g Delago Brom (AUS) x Punster (NZ) (Harbor Prince (USA))
Lot 287 2010 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Session 2
$7,500
Vendor: Mockingbird Hill
Buyer: TERRY KELLY
4
1.7
7/4
T W Blacker
T Baker (55)
7/4
7g Helike (USA) x Flower Garden (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
5
4.7
11/4
J L Keys
D Pires (55.5)
11/4
6m Ladoni (GB) x Jennia (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
6
10.7
25/1
M S Trinder
Ismail Toker (58)
25/1
9g Thorn Park (AUS) x Miss Sandman (AUS) (Regal Advice (NZ))
Race 6 - Wordsmith Newmarket 16 Nov-C3 (1200m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:11.16 (46.73)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
15/8
Barry Campbell
Raquel Clark (55)
15/8
5m Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE) x Palatine Hill (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
Last start: 2 - Devonport Synthetic 25/09/2016, Dannebrog Hcp (C3), 1150m
Lot 91 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$18,000
Vendor: Macleay Thoroughbred Stud
Buyer: SEMBA PTY LTD
2
3.0
9/2
J L Keys
T Baker (56.5)
9/2
4m Magnus (AUS) x Queen O'Reilly (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 55 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$11,000
Vendor: Brooklyn Park, Evandale, Tas
Buyer: John Keys
3
3.1
15/2
Paul Maher
Sherry Barr (55)
15/2
5g Myboycharlie (IRE) x Cuban Girl (AUS) (Hemingway (IRE))
Lot 316 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$105,000
Vendor: Phoenix Broodmare Farm, Euroa
Buyer: M G Price Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd
4
4.1
50/1
V C Poke
Jessie Philpot (53.5)
50/1
8g Adam (AUS) x Barravore Lass (AUS) (Tawrrific (NZ))
5
4.6
15/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
A Darmanin (56)
15/1
6m Charge Forward (AUS) x Spinnaker (GB) (Nashwan (USA))
6
4.7
11/2
J F Luttrell
C Luttrell (59)
11/2
4g Equiano (FR) x Aprisa (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
7
4.9
13/2
T W Blacker
D M Ganderton (56.5)
13/2
5g Strategic (AUS) x Miss Londolozi (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
8
5.2
8/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (56)
8/1
3c Denman (AUS) x Galileo's Choice (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
9
6.2
Squire (9)
40/1
Paul Maher
Ms Shiralee Maher (55)
40/1
5g Grey Swallow (IRE) x Red Jesteress (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
10
6.4
50/1
S L Davis
D Pires (55.5)
50/1
6g War Pass (USA) x Tenfuhrcent (AUS) (Langfuhr (CAN))
Race 7 - Helloworld (Bm62) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 62 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:38.21 (48.82)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
4/1
Tegan Keys
Ms S Thornton (56)
4/1
8g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Silver And Roses (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Last start: 3 - Launceston 5/10/2016, Jansz (Bm62), 1600m
Lot 167 2010 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: EDWARDS / ELKINGTON RACING
2
0.3
20/1
G J McCulloch
B Muhcu (54)
20/1
6m Magnus (AUS) x Biega (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
Lot 39 2012 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$12,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud
Buyer: MAGIC MILLIONS AS AGENT
3
0.4
30/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
Chris Graham (55.5)
30/1
Lot 396 2011 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Cressfield
Buyer: Psd $240000 Res $250000
4
1.9
15/4
W N McShane
Ms Shiralee Maher (56)
15/4
4m Choisir (AUS) x Cumbria (GB) (Singspiel (IRE))
5
2.3
7/2
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (58)
7/2
7m Delago Brom (AUS) x Steel Soul (AUS) (Brackenbury (AUS))
6
2.5
15/2
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (57.5)
15/2
7m Tough Speed (USA) x Migration (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
7
3.3
30/1
Adrian Duggan
C Luttrell (54)
30/1
6g Northern Meteor (AUS) x Mrs Post (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
8
6.6
25/1
M S Trinder
Raquel Clark (55.5)
25/1
6g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Chatty One (IRE) (Storm Cat (USA))
9
6.9
4/1
M S Trinder
Ismail Toker (55)
4/1
10
12.2
16/1
P H Luttrell
T Baker (56.5)
16/1
7m Shinzig (AUS) x Lady Gwendyln (AUS) (Val Royal (FR))
Race 8 - Chris Reissig Builders (Bm72) (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Soft(5) Time: 2:12.66 (49.17)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
11/4
Scott Brunton
Sigrid Carr (57)
11/4
6g Ladoni (GB) x Amarlia (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
Last start: 1 - Launceston 5/10/2016, Cascade Brewery (Bm72), 2100m
Winning siblings: Amaword,
2
2.8
5/4
Scott Brunton
Raquel Clark (57.5)
5/4
7g Bernardini (USA) x Cinnadream (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
Lot 236 2011 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Magus Equine
3
3.2
5/2
Scott Brunton
D Pires (55)
5/2
5m Hard Spun (USA) x Short 'n' Sweep (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
Lot 114 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud
Buyer: LEIGH WINWOOD
4
3.7
11/2
Angela Brakey
A Darmanin (60)
11/2
5
4.1
50/1
S L Davis
C Luttrell (54)
50/1
6m Savoire Vivre (GB) x Almecca (AUS) (Devon Flyer (AUS))
6
10.1
30/1
J K Blacker
T Baker (54)
30/1
7g Clangalang (AUS) x She's Bona Fide (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))