Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
The Towers
(AUS) 2014
Profile
9g Choisir x French Elle (Honour And Glory (USA))
Foaled September 30, 2014
Career:
64 starts, 6 - 4 - 7 $119,830
Trainer:
D Wagstaff, Newcastle
Ownership:
Flyby Racing (Mgr: R L Bolton)
The Towers is a 9 year old gelding by Choisir out of the Honour And Glory mare, French Elle.
Last start was 10th at Taree on April 1, 2023 in the Wingham Beef / Tigers Cup-Bm66 over 1600 metres.
Race Record
8yo
1Apr23
10th
Taree
Wingham Beef / Tigers Cup-Bm66
1600m
Heavy(8) J Grisedale (55) 30/1 - 1st:
Razzama
(8.7L)
8yo
25Mar23
9th
Port Macquarie
Bmw X5 (Bm50)
1512m
Heavy(8) M Bennett (62) 8/1 - 1st:
The Enzo
(5.5L)
8yo
25Feb23
3rd
Tuncurry
Tuncurry Beach B.C. (Bm50)
1600m
Soft(6) Benjamin Osmond (60) 15/2 - 1st:
Sheer Elegance
(0.7L)
8yo
18Feb23
3rd
Coonabarabran
Coonabarabran Jockey Club-Bm50
1400m
Good(3) Benjamin Osmond (60) 10/1 - 1st:
Toongi Bound
(1.1L)
8yo
10Feb23
6th
Tamworth
Concrete Indust.Supplies-Bm58
1600m
Good(4) Madeline Owen (57) 40/1 - 1st:
Poet Lad
(4.2L)
8yo
3Feb23
11th
Walcha
Elders Rural Serv. Walcha Cup
1440m
Good(4) Ms G Mc Donnell (55) 80/1 - 1st:
Acoustix
(8.5L)
8yo
28Jan23
11th
Tamworth
Petals Florist Network (Bm58)
1000m
Good(4) Madeline Owen (57.5) 60/1 - 1st:
Spanish Missile
(7.2L)
8yo
24Dec22
7th
Tamworth
Tjc Ctry Music R'day 19/1-Bm66
1600m
Good(4) Madeline Owen (53.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Sabie Park
(5.1L)
8yo
18Dec22
8th
Taree
Hydrahose Summer Cup (Bm74)
1600m
Good(4) Madeline Owen (53.5) 80/1 - 1st:
Full Press
(7.9L)
8yo
30Nov22
8th
Gosford
Tuggerah Tiles Midway (Bm64)
1600m
Good(4) Ellen Hennessy (53) 20/1 - 1st:
Shaka Rock
(6.9L)
8yo
20Nov22
8th
Taree
Sky International (Bm66)
1600m
Good(4) L P Rolls (56.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Casirina
(8.5L)
8yo
1Nov22
4th
Muswellbrook
M'brook Shire Mayor's Cup-Bm58
1750m
Heavy(10) B Looker (61) 9/1 - 1st:
Noble Cause
(3.2L)
8yo
21Oct22
5th
Gosford
Vinery (Bm58)
1600m
Heavy(8) Benjamin Osmond (58.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Izfallingdown
(1.9L)
8yo
14Oct22
5th
Taree
Bakewell Haulage Krambach Cup
1600m
Soft(6) L P Rolls (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Greek Hero
(2.5L)
8yo
4Oct22
5th
Goulburn
Jubilee Tree Planting (Bm58)
1600m
Soft(6) B P Ward (62) 12/1 - 1st:
Insider Trader
(5.6L)
8yo
24Sep22
6th
Newcastle
A Plus Contr.&Poly Welding Hcp
1600m
Heavy(8) J Penza (55) 14/1 - 1st:
Mydeel
(7.2L)
8yo
15Sep22
1st
Dubbo
Qube Agri (Bm58)
1600m
Heavy(10) Clayton Gallagher (59.5) 15/8 - 2nd:
Gold Lunar
(0.3L)
8yo
9Sep22
1st
Tuncurry
Bellevue Htl Golden Mile-Bm58
1500m
Heavy(10) L P Rolls (57.5) 5/2 - 2nd:
Dissenter
(0.5L)
8yo
1Sep22
7th
Muswellbrook
Bengalla (Bm66)
1500m
Soft(5) Madeline Owen (53.5) 20/1 - 1st:
I Want One
(4.7L)
8yo
27Aug22
3rd
Port Macquarie
Seagulls Bistro (Bm50)
1512m
Soft(7) Benjamin Osmond (59) 7/2 - 1st:
Salty Rain
(1.9L)
8yo
10Aug22
3rd
Wyong
Barrier Trial
1200m
Good(4) Benjamin Osmond () - 1st:
White Boots
(1.1L)
8yo
2Aug22
12th
Tamworth
D Gibbons-Leading Appr (Bm66)
1600m
Soft(6) J Pracey-Holmes (55) 6/1 - 1st:
Strelitzia
(54.4L)
7yo
26Jul22
1st
Taree
Eddelbuttel Law (Bm58)
1614m
Heavy(10) J Penza (55) 5/2 - 2nd:
Fiorzana
(1.5L)
7yo
22Jul22
9th
Tamworth
Tjc Welcomes P Chalmers (Bm58)
1600m
Good(4) Matthew Palmer (56) 12/1 - 1st:
Flying Banjo
(1.6L)
7yo
8Jul22
3rd
Tamworth
Tamworth City Toyota (Bm66)
1600m
Heavy(8) Matthew Palmer (56) 25/1 - 1st:
Kadashi
(1.8L)
7yo
1Jul22
6th
Muswellbrook
Coolmore Hcp (C3)
1450m
Soft(5) Jean Van Overmeire (55) 100/1 - 1st:
Angelical
(2.9L)
7yo
12Jun22
12th
Hawkesbury
Richmond Club (Bm64)
1800m
Good(4) J Penza (55) 100/1 - 1st:
Tudor Prince
(19.3L)
7yo
5May22
6th
Hawkesbury
Richmond Club (Bm64)
1600m
Soft(7) P Scorse (54) 150/1 - 1st:
Real Peace
(10.2L)
7yo
18Apr22
12th
Muswellbrook
The Remington M'brook (Bm58)
1500m
Good(4) Matthew Palmer (56) 150/1 - 1st:
Rockbarton Roman
(6.6L)
7yo
19Mar22
6th
Queanbeyan
Territory Tanks (Bm50)
1460m
Good(3) N Souquet (59) 25/1 - 1st:
Final Showdown
(4.4L)
7yo
28Feb22
6th
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
1175m
Synthetic Simone Vella () - 1st:
Arnaqueur
(11.1L)
7yo
9Dec21
8th
Queanbeyan
Allbids (Bm50)
1600m
Soft(7) B P Ward (59) 9/1 - 1st:
Camp David
(3.7L)
7yo
21Oct21
9th
Hawkesbury
XXXX Gold (Bm64)
1500m
Good(3) Jenny Duggan (55) 150/1 - 1st:
Caesars Palace
(8.4L)
7yo
28Sep21
5th
Queanbeyan
Nvs Paving & Landscaping-Bm60
1600m
Good(3) M A Cahill (55) 5/1 - 1st:
Subtly Spring
(2.8L)
7yo
22Aug21
2nd
Nowra
Carpet Court (Bm58)
1600m
Soft(5) J Penza (55) 10/1 - 1st:
El Lago
(1.5L)
6yo
31Jul21
2nd
Muswellbrook
M'brook Security Services-Bm58
1500m
Soft(6) J Penza (55) 30/1 - 1st:
Steplee
(1.5L)
6yo
22Jun21
7th
Hawkesbury
Royal Richmond Hotel (Bm64)
1800m
Heavy(8) P Scorse (55) 150/1 - 1st:
Karmazone
(6.5L)
6yo
16May21
5th
Queanbeyan
Air Force Hcp (C3)
1600m
Soft(5) B P Ward (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Little Krakatoa
(3.1L)
6yo
2May21
8th
Bathurst
Jb Civil Concreting (Bm58)
1400m
Good(4) M Heagney (56) 30/1 - 1st:
Banju
(8.4L)
6yo
18Jan21
7th
Queanbeyan
Joe Cleary Racing (Bm58)
1600m
Good(3) B P Ward (57) 8/1 - 1st:
Canford Calling
(4.1L)
6yo
26Dec20
2nd
Queanbeyan
Canberra Raiders (Bm50)
1600m
Good(3) B P Ward (61) 3/1 - 1st:
Canford Calling
(1.3L)
6yo
10Dec20
1st
Queanbeyan
Jerrabomberra Hotel (Bm58)
1600m
Good(3) B P Ward (55.5) 10/1 - 2nd:
Genoveffa
(0.5L)
6yo
21Nov20
2nd
Cowra
Raine & Horne Tradies (Bm50)
1700m
Good(3) M Heagney (59) 3/1 - 1st:
Opposite
(0.2L)
6yo
9Nov20
11th
Queanbeyan
Two Stubbies Racing (Bm50)
1460m
Good(3) Simone Vella (58) 15/1 - 1st:
Swilling
(10.6L)
6yo
25Sep20
7th
Scone
Scone Equine Hospital Hcp (C2)
1600m
Good(3) Clayton Gallagher (55) 30/1 - 1st:
Hubble
(3.8L)
6yo
8Sep20
3rd
Queanbeyan
Trainer Joe Cleary (Bm58)
1460m
Good(4) B P Ward (56) 50/1 - 1st:
Trapper Tom
(5.3L)
6yo
17Aug20
7th
Hawkesbury
Barrier Trial
1000m
Soft(7) Simone Vella () - 1st:
Amitto
(6.6L)
5yo
18Apr20
8th
Muswellbrook
D Robinson & S Bottomley-Bm50
1750m
Good(4) Ashley Morgan (60.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Bulletson
(6L)
5yo
21Mar20
1st
Queanbeyan
Members (Bm58)
1600m
Good(4) B P Ward (55) 9/1 - 2nd:
Stardux
(1.8L)
5yo
22Feb20
7th
Orange
Epiroc (Bm66)
1600m
Good(3) J Pracey-Holmes (54) 25/1 - 1st:
Contaminated
(8.5L)
5yo
7Feb20
6th
Canterbury
Kia Evening Star (Bm76)
1550m
Heavy(9) R Dolan (52.5) 100/1 - 1st:
Ilwendo
(29.9L)
5yo
16Jan20
7th
Gosford
Tanti Financial Services (C1)
1900m
Good(4) C Lever (59) 80/1 - 1st:
Tochi
(9.4L)
5yo
22Dec19
10th
Taree
We Love Rfs Plate (C1)
1600m
Good(3) A Bullock (59) 60/1 - 1st:
Mo's Glory
(8.9L)
5yo
8Dec19
10th
Hawkesbury
Hawkesbury Self Storage Hcp-C2
1300m
Good(4) G Buckley (54) 100/1 - 1st:
In Lighten Me
(8L)
5yo
18Nov19
3rd
Hawkesbury
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(3) C Lever () - 1st:
Chauffeur
(8.3L)
5yo
13Nov19
10th
Hawkesbury
Schweppes Australia (Bm64)
1300m
Good(3) Qin Yong (51) 150/1 - 1st:
Bandersnatch
(23.9L)
5yo
6Aug19
3rd
Scone
Segenhoe Stud Plate (C1)
1600m
Good(4) A Cavallo (59) 25/1 - 1st:
Poulton Le Sands
(6L)
4yo
13Jul19
3rd
Wyong
The Drew Chivas Memorial (C1)
1600m
Good(4) S Guymer (54) 16/1 - 1st:
Joigny
(5L)
4yo
21Jun19
4th
Canberra Acton
Stonemad Plate (C1)
1750m
Synthetic S Guymer (59) 5/1 - 1st:
Old Trafford
(2L)
4yo
9Jun19
9th
Hawkesbury
Hrc Motel Hcp (C2)
1500m
Soft(6) R Dolan (52.5) 60/1 - 1st:
Musume
(7.4L)
4yo
23May19
4th
Hawkesbury
Gold Crest Security Hcp (C1)
1400m
Good(4) R Dolan (53.5) 100/1 - 1st:
McMahon
(3.7L)
4yo
28Apr19
8th
Goulburn
Maddens Stable Bedding Hcp-C1
1400m
Good(3) A Layt (58) 100/1 - 1st:
Zedforce
(6.4L)
4yo
12Apr19
8th
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
1200m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] R Dolan () - 1st:
Girl Tuesday
(13L)
4yo
1Apr19
9th
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
794m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] C Lever () - 1st:
Koonunga
(15.5L)
4yo
22Dec18
100th
Newcastle
Coastline Pools & Spas (Bm64)
2360m
Good(4) C Lever (56) 30/1 - 1st:
Vihari
(0L)
4yo
9Dec18
1st
Nowra
Shoalhaven Diesel Mnd Plate
1600m
Good(4) C Lever (59) 20/1 - 2nd:
Spectre
(0.8L)
4yo
23Nov18
9th
Orange
Southern Cross Austereo Mdn
1280m
Soft(5) A Cavallo (59) 40/1 - 1st:
Narrow Neck Nelson
(4.6L)
4yo
9Nov18
6th
Orange
The Oriana Orange Mdn Hcp
1300m
Good(4) G Buckley (58) 11/1 - 1st:
Lucy's Legacy
(4.3L)
4yo
2Nov18
7th
Rosehill
Barrier Trial
1030m
Good(4) Jean Van Overmeire () - 1st:
See The Master
(2.6L)
4yo
23Oct18
7th
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
804m
Heavy(8) Jean Van Overmeire () - 1st:
Invinciano
(2.5L)
3yo
22May18
6th
Wyong
Toukley Golf Club Mdn Hcp
1350m
Good(4) Jean Van Overmeire (55.5) 5/1 - 1st:
Rakhish
(8.4L)
3yo
15May18
2nd
Randwick
Barrier Trial
1050m
Heavy(8) A Adkins () - 1st:
Follow The Money
(0.8L)
3yo
4May18
9th
Muswellbrook
Two Rivers Wines Mdn Plate
1450m
Good(3) G M Ryan (59) 11/8 - 1st:
Home Ground
(5.8L)
3yo
20Apr18
1st
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
1200m
Good(4) Jean Van Overmeire () - 2nd:
Zafox
(3.5L)
3yo
9Apr18
3rd
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
1200m
Good(4) Jean Van Overmeire () - 1st:
Tunero
(0.6L)
3yo
19Mar18
3rd
Hawkesbury
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(4) R Hutchings () - 1st:
Launching
(1.8L)