Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Oakfield Captain
(AUS) 2014
Profile
9g Testa Rossa x Oakfield Beauty (Danewin)
Foaled October 06, 2014
Career:
44 starts, 5 - 7 - 6 $202,930
Trainer:
D W O'Leary, Strathalbyn
Ownership:
Mrs Donna Stephenson & Mr Dennis O'Leary
Oakfield Captain is a 9 year old gelding by Testa Rossa out of the Danewin mare, Oakfield Beauty.
Last start was 10th at Bordertown on March 6, 2022 in the Doan Pharmacies (Bm68) over 1300 metres.
Race Record
7yo
6Mar22
10th
Bordertown
Doan Pharmacies (Bm68)
1300m
Good(4) R J Hurdle (58) 15/2 - 1st:
Capricorn Ridge
(10.2L)
7yo
19Feb22
3rd
Kingscote
Kangaroo Island Spirits (Bm58)
1360m
Good(4) Callan Murray (63) 3/1 - 1st:
Tony's Reward
(2.1L)
7yo
6Feb22
8th
Naracoorte
Pphs (Bm68)
1100m
Good(3) J Potter (59) 55/10 - 1st:
Lancaster Sound
(8.3L)
7yo
6Dec21
11th
Tuncurry
Bellevue Htl-Forster Cup-Bm80
2100m
Heavy(8) A Bullock (60) 9/2 - 1st:
Prospero
(18.2L)
7yo
20Nov21
5th
Gosford
Bill Rutledge Sky Racing (C5)
1600m
Good(4) A Bullock (59) 7/2 - 1st:
Diva Bella
(1.3L)
7yo
7Nov21
4th
Warren
Qube Agri Cotton Cup
1600m
Good(4) G Buckley (60.5) 3/1 - 1st:
Wild Rocket
(3.3L)
7yo
24Oct21
2nd
Coonabarabran
Coonabarabran Cup
1600m
Good(3) Ms M Weir (55.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Notabadidea
(0.2L)
7yo
10Oct21
5th
Coonamble
New Holland Agriculture Cup
1600m
Good(3) Ms M Weir (56) 15/2 - 1st:
Aesop's Fable
(2.2L)
7yo
30Sep21
3rd
Wyong
Wyong Next Meeting 6/11 (Bm64)
1600m
Soft(5) R Dolan (60.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Dom Tycoon
(1.7L)
7yo
12Sep21
7th
Dubbo
Dubbo City Gold Cup
1600m
Good(4) D Mc Lellan (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Aesop's Fable
(3L)
7yo
27Aug21
2nd
Taree
Hopkins Livermore Cup
1412m
Soft(5) D Mc Lellan (57) 20/1 - 1st:
Prima Stella
(0.3L)
7yo
11Aug21
7th
Newcastle
Tab (Bm72)
1500m
Good(4) R Hutchings (57.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Majella
(3.1L)
6yo
31Jul21
11th
Randwick
Midway (Bm72)
1300m
Good(4) G Buckley (57.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Ashman
(7.6L)
6yo
20Jul21
2nd
Wyong
Coca-Cola (Bm64)
1300m
Soft(6) P Scorse (59) 20/1 - 1st:
Eye See Things
(1.5L)
6yo
3Jul21
8th
Newcastle
Club Charlestown (Bm64)
1200m
Soft(6) C Waddell (59.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Super Effort
(6.4L)
6yo
15Jun21
2nd
Hawkesbury
Barrier Trial
1000m
Soft(5) Rachel King () - 1st:
Silent Tryst
(1.5L)
6yo
12Dec20
8th
Kembla Grange
Sky Racing Summer Prov Ht 4-C5
1500m
Good(4) D Mc Lellan (59) 12/1 - 1st:
The Guru
(4.8L)
6yo
2Dec20
4th
Gosford
Sky Racing Summer Series (C5)
1600m
Good(4) A Bullock (59) 12/1 - 1st:
Knight
(1.2L)
6yo
19Nov20
6th
Hawkesbury
Sky Racing Prov. Series (C5)
1500m
Good(4) G Buckley (59) 13/4 - 1st:
Spanish Point
(2.7L)
6yo
27Oct20
6th
Newcastle
Cessnock Lgs Jungle Juice Cup
1350m
Soft(6) D Mc Lellan (59) 20/1 - 1st:
General Soho
(3L)
6yo
14Oct20
1st
Gosford
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(4) D Mc Lellan () - 2nd:
Bellevue Star
(0.2L)
6yo
2Oct20
6th
Beaumont
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(4) D Mc Lellan () - 1st:
Two Big Fari
(3.8L)
5yo
11Jul20
10th
Rosehill
Tab Long May We Play (Bm78)
1500m
Heavy(8) D Mc Lellan (57.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Edison
(12.8L)
5yo
20Jun20
12th
Randwick
Ranvet (Bm78)
1600m
Heavy(8) Chris C Williams (57) 30/1 - 1st:
Agassi
(12.3L)
5yo
5Jun20
1st
Taree
Wingham S.C. Wingham Cup
1600m
Good(4) D Mc Lellan (60) 15/4 - 2nd:
Mo The Great
(0.1L)
5yo
23May20
3rd
Mudgee
2020 Gooree Cup
1400m
Good(4) A Layt (59.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Stock Up
(1.8L)
5yo
2May20
6th
Randwick-Kensington
Schweppes (Bm78)
1550m
Good(4) S Clipperton (58) 14/1 - 1st:
Wild About Her
(3.7L)
5yo
11Apr20
10th
Randwick
Polytrack Prov. C'ships Final
1400m
Heavy(8) A Hyeronimus (56) 30/1 - 1st:
Through The Cracks
(8.2L)
5yo
31Mar20
3rd
Newcastle
Prov Championship Qualifier-C5
1350m
Soft(5) S Lisnyy (57.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Animate
(2.3L)
5yo
19Mar20
7th
Newcastle
Prov.C'ships Gosford Qual.-C5
1200m
Good(4) A Hyeronimus (57.5) 66/1 - 1st:
Asharani
(4.4L)
5yo
2Mar20
5th
Wyong
Barrier Trial
1200m
Good(4) D Mc Lellan () - 1st:
Brazen
(1.5L)
5yo
19Feb20
5th
Beaumont
Barrier Trial
1000m
Soft(7) D Mc Lellan () - 1st:
Celer
(2.6L)
5yo
25Sep19
12th
Canterbury
Kia (Bm78)
1100m
Soft(5) J R Collett (59.5) 20/1 - 1st:
California Zimbol
(6.8L)
5yo
6Sep19
1st
Wyong
The Doylo Springtime (Bm70)
1100m
Good(4) Leah Kilner (59.5) 13/2 - 2nd:
Typhoon Bonny
(1.5L)
5yo
24Aug19
2nd
Newcastle
Hunter Coatings Newcastle-Bm70
1200m
Good(4) Cejay Graham (58) 7/1 - 1st:
Lilith
(0.2L)
5yo
1Aug19
1st
Hawkesbury
A & T Seafoods (Bm70)
1000m
Good(3) A Hyeronimus (59) 12/1 - 2nd:
San Marco
(0.8L)
4yo
16Jul19
3rd
Newcastle
Barrier Trial
900m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] Jake Hull () - 1st:
Malahat
(1.5L)
4yo
2Feb19
4th
Newcastle
Hunter Granite & Marble (C2)
1600m
Soft(5) Ms L Day (57.5) 9/4 - 1st:
I Arize
(2.8L)
4yo
17Jan19
3rd
Gosford
Sharon Samways Memorial (C2)
1600m
Good(4) Chris C Williams (57.5) 4/1 - 1st:
Judge Judi
(1.5L)
4yo
5Jan19
3rd
Wyong
Sea Fm's Raceday 27/1 Hcp (C2)
1600m
Good(3) G Buckley (60.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Rapido Chaparro
(6.9L)
4yo
21Dec18
6th
Randwick-Kensington
Hyland Race Colours (Bm70)
1400m
Soft(5) G Buckley (59.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Thy Kingdom Come
(9.6L)
4yo
8Dec18
1st
Newcastle
Keith Maddison Hcp (C1)
1300m
Good(3) G Buckley (60) 11/1 - 2nd:
Zavance
(1.5L)
4yo
22Nov18
1st
Newcastle
Barrier Trial
900m
Good(4) Jake Hull () - 2nd:
Hidden Hills
(0.5L)
4yo
7Nov18
6th
Gosford
Barrier Trial
800m
Good(4) Alena Skerritt () - 1st:
Princess Lottie
(3.8L)
3yo
19Jul18
5th
Gosford
Eagles Plumbing Plus Hcp (C1)
1600m
Good(4) L Magorrian (60) 4/1 - 1st:
Californiafirebird
(7.4L)
3yo
7Jul18
2nd
Newcastle
Clubs Nsw Hcp (C1)
1400m
Good(4) L Magorrian (59.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Classic Thoughts
(0.2L)
3yo
23Jun18
2nd
Newcastle
Nhp Electrical Engineering-C2
1400m
Soft(6) L Magorrian (57) 20/1 - 1st:
Moondancer
(0.1L)
3yo
9Jun18
2nd
Newcastle
Jr Mining (Bm64)
1400m
Heavy(8) Chris C Williams (56.5) 7/1 - 1st:
La Pont
(0.8L)
3yo
19May18
4th
Newcastle
Nexans Olex Hcp (C2)
1200m
Good(4) Chris C Williams (54) 12/1 - 1st:
Brabinger
(3.6L)
3yo
8May18
5th
Newcastle
Egroup Security Hcp (C1)
1200m
Soft(5) Chris C Williams (56) 30/1 - 1st:
Noble Creed
(4.5L)
3yo
24Apr18
3rd
Beaumont
Barrier Trial
800m
Soft(6) C G O'Brien () - 1st:
Zestful
(4.1L)
3yo
3Dec17
5th
Newcastle
Robert Thompson Cup (Bm65)
1200m
Good(4) A Bullock (58) 16/1 - 1st:
Intuition
(5.3L)
3yo
19Nov17
1st
Newcastle
Iga Liquor Mdn Hcp
900m
Good(4) A Bullock (59) 30/1 - 2nd:
Olifants
(0.5L)
3yo
6Nov17
7th
Beaumont
Barrier Trial
800m
Soft(6) Chloe Baker () - 1st:
One Fire Beach
(9.7L)
2yo
21Jun17
4th
Gosford
Barrier Trial
800m
Heavy(9) S Lisnyy () - 1st:
Nationality
(6.7L)