Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
A Good Yarn
(AUS) 2013
Profile
10g O'lonhro x Little Thread (Inflate (USA))
Foaled September 18, 2013
Career:
54 starts, 8 - 9 - 7 $249,380
Trainer:
M J McKenzie, Warrnambool
Ownership:
S C Mckenzie, Mrs K L Mckenzie, B A Allison, Mrs N J Allison, B J Dillon, Ms I Watts, C Day & Spinning Tarn (Mgr: J Toogood)
A Good Yarn is a 10 year old gelding by O'lonhro out of the Inflate mare, Little Thread.
Last start was 2nd at Ballarat on March 11, 2024 in the Hygain Winners Choice (Bm64) over 1000 metres.
A Good Yarn Latest News
Six Length Winner for O’Lonhro
Race Record
10yo
11Mar24
2nd
Ballarat
Hygain Winners Choice (Bm64)
1000m
Good(3) Tom Madden (61) 8/1 - 1st:
Toompine
(0.8L)
10yo
2Feb24
1st
Werribee
Werribee Functions and Events Centre (Bm58)
1014m
Good(4) Tom Madden (62) 10/1 - 2nd:
Albanian Thunder
(1.3L)
10yo
1Jan24
8th
Terang
Thornton Family Peter Blank Sprint
1125m
Good(3) Ms A Herrmann (55) 9/1 - 1st:
Hooah Havana
(6.2L)
10yo
16Dec23
1st
Colac
bet365 Hcp (58)
1000m
Good(3) Tom Madden (60) 5/2 - 2nd:
Carry On Camping
(0.8L)
10yo
3Dec23
4th
Warrnambool
Warrnambool Toyota Charge At Beersheba Sprint (Bm70)
1000m
Good(4) Tayla Childs (54) 14/1 - 1st:
It's Kind Of Magic
(3.7L)
10yo
23Nov23
3rd
Ballarat
Hygain Winners Choice (Bm58)
1000m
Good(4) Declan Bates (60.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Imapagethree Girl
(1.5L)
10yo
23Oct23
6th
Warrnambool
Southwest Equine Veterinary Group (Bm58)
1100m
Good(4) Jarrod Fry (61) 20/1 - 1st:
Longtimedreaming
(4.9L)
10yo
6Oct23
3rd
Warrnambool
Smith & Sons Warrnambool (Bm58)
1000m
Good(4) Jarrod Fry (61) 12/1 - 1st:
Kev's Girl
(1.8L)
9yo
31Jul23
12th
Warrnambool
Western District Agricentre (Bm58)
1100m
Heavy(9) L C Williams (61.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Bon's Your Back
(10.1L)
10yo
2Jan23
6th
Terang
Thornton Family Peter Blank
1125m
Good(3) Tom Madden (54) 10/1 - 1st:
Lumber Punk
(6.7L)
9yo
16Dec22
2nd
Geelong
Livv Developments Cup (Bm58)
1109m
Good(3) Tom Madden (61.5) 11/2 - 1st:
Bella Babe
(0.8L)
9yo
8Dec22
3rd
Warrnambool
Matthew Williams Racing (Bm64)
1100m
Good(3) Declan Bates (58.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Snappy Li'l Thing
(1.1L)
9yo
27Nov22
7th
Warrnambool
Charge@beersheba Sprint (Bm70)
1000m
Good(4) Declan Bates (56.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Stripped Back
(5.6L)
9yo
12Aug22
6th
Geelong
Times News Group (Bm64)
1130m
Heavy(8) Mikaela Lawrence (58) 13/2 - 1st:
La Zucca
(5.1L)
8yo
15Jul22
7th
Geelong
Johns Lyng Group (Bm70)
1100m
Soft(7) Tayla Childs (55.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Ashlor
(3L)
8yo
17Jun22
2nd
Geelong
Complete Plumbing Serv. (Bm64)
1125m
Heavy(10) Tayla Childs (58.5) 10/1 - 1st:
Rock Artist
(0.8L)
8yo
29May22
8th
Ballarat
Hygain Winners Choice (Bm70)
1100m
Soft(5) Will Price (57.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Hickok
(3.6L)
8yo
3May22
2nd
Warrnambool
T'bred Club Of Australia-Bm64
1100m
Soft(6) Mikaela Lawrence (58.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Rights Of Man
(0.1L)
8yo
22Mar22
6th
Geelong
McGrath Estate Agents (Bm64)
1109m
Good(4) Jarrod Fry (61) 9/1 - 1st:
Naples
(4.6L)
8yo
27Feb22
3rd
Ballarat
Porter Plant (Bm64)
1000m
Good(4) Jarrod Fry (61) 9/2 - 1st:
Yulong Phelps
(4.6L)
8yo
21Jan22
10th
Flemington
Silverpoint Homes Sprint-Bm70
1000m
Good(3) Jarrod Fry (59) 5/1 - 1st:
Big Day Out
(5.5L)
8yo
12Dec21
6th
Bendigo
Vanderfeen Race To Retire-Bm64
1100m
Good(4) Jarrod Fry (62.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Perseids
(3.9L)
8yo
28Nov21
2nd
Warrnambool
Charge @ Beersheba Sprint-Bm70
1000m
Good(3) Jarrod Fry (59.5) 4/1 - 1st:
Donna Natalina
(0.2L)
8yo
12Nov21
4th
Moonee Valley
55sec Challenge (Bm70)
955m
Soft(7) Jarrod Fry (59.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Lady Solly
(2.9L)
7yo
25Jun21
7th
Ballarat Synthetic
Hygain Winners Choice (Bm64)
1000m
Synthetic Mikaela Lawrence (60.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Better Kick
(4L)
7yo
6Jun21
7th
Geelong
Grovedale Meats (Bm70)
1100m
Soft(5) Mikaela Lawrence (58) 9/1 - 1st:
Kalkarni Royale
(5.6L)
7yo
26May21
5th
Sandown-Hillside
Ladbrokes Bet Ticker (Bm70)
1000m
Good(4) Mikaela Lawrence (58) 30/1 - 1st:
Zipping Boy
(1.9L)
7yo
5May21
5th
Warrnambool
Sinclair Wilson (Bm70)
1000m
Soft(7) Damian Lane (62) 7/2 - 1st:
Continuance
(6.3L)
7yo
14Feb21
7th
Colac
Mixfm B'fast With Panda (Bm70)
1200m
Soft(5) Jarrod Fry (63) 20/1 - 1st:
Magnajet
(3.7L)
7yo
23Jan21
8th
Sandown-Hillside
The Big Screen Company (Bm78)
1000m
Good(3) Jarrod Fry (59.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Ididitforlove
(3.3L)
7yo
29Aug20
8th
Caulfield
Evergreen Turf (Bm78)
1100m
Good(4) Jarrod Fry (60) 20/1 - 1st:
Express Pass
(3.8L)
7yo
15Aug20
3rd
Caulfield
Super Box Race Day Hamper-Bm78
1000m
Soft(6) Jarrod Fry (61) 7/1 - 1st:
Propelle
(1L)
7yo
1Aug20
3rd
Moonee Valley
Mark Goring/Adrian Ledger-Bm78
1000m
Soft(5) Jarrod Fry (60.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Brooklyn Hustle
(3.7L)
6yo
17Jul20
1st
Geelong
Zurich Insurance (Bm70)
1112m
Soft(5) Jarrod Fry (62.5) 9/1 - 2nd:
Satori
(3.3L)
6yo
20Jun20
6th
Flemington
Murray Cox (Bm78)
1000m
Soft(5) L Nolen (59) 9/1 - 1st:
Mister Mogul
(2.2L)
6yo
12Jun20
3rd
Geelong
Shojun Concreting (Bm70)
1150m
Good(4) Jarrod Fry (62.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Sham I Am
(1.8L)
6yo
28May20
2nd
Ballarat Synthetic
Sportsbet-Money Men Pod.-Bm70
1000m
Synthetic Matthew Cartwright (60.5) 11/4 - 1st:
Heka Express
(2L)
6yo
9Feb20
6th
Flemington
Qms Sprint (Bm78)
1200m
Good(3) Michael Poy (57.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Chicago Cub
(3.4L)
6yo
24Jan20
2nd
Moonee Valley
Simpson Construction (Bm78)
1000m
Good(4) Damian Lane (59) 8/1 - 1st:
Mister Mogul
(2.3L)
6yo
1Dec19
1st
Warrnambool
Shojun Charge @ Beersheba-Bm70
1000m
Good(4) Clayton Douglas (61) 10/1 - 2nd:
Strategic Force
(0.4L)
6yo
15Nov19
6th
Moonee Valley
Ladbrokes 55 Second Chall-Bm70
955m
Good(3) B Rawiller (61.5) 9/1 - 1st:
All Cylinders
(3L)
6yo
1Nov19
2nd
Moonee Valley
Ladbrokes 55 Second (Bm70)
955m
Good(3) John Allen (61.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Rebel Miss
(0.2L)
6yo
20Oct19
2nd
Horsham
Bull&Mouth After The Last-Bm70
1100m
Good(4) Ethan Brown (61) 10/1 - 1st:
Mister Jay
(0.1L)
6yo
2Oct19
5th
Ballarat
Sportsbet - Foolproof (Bm70)
1100m
Good(4) Damian Lane (61.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Marcel From Madrid
(3L)
5yo
2Dec18
6th
Warrnambool
Bashboy Charge (Bm70)
1000m
Soft(5) Jarrod Fry (62) 13/2 - 1st:
Twitchy Frank
(4.8L)
5yo
2Nov18
7th
Moonee Valley
Ladbrokes 55 Sec. Chall-Bm70
955m
Good(3) Jarrod Fry (62.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Our Luca
(3.1L)
5yo
18Aug18
9th
Caulfield
Pegasus Leisure Group (Bm78)
1100m
Good(4) Jarrod Fry (58.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Bryan
(3.3L)
5yo
3Aug18
1st
Geelong Synthetic
Elephant & Castle Hotel (Bm70)
1100m
Synthetic Jarrod Fry (60) 4/7 - 2nd:
Swaffham Bulbeck
(6L)
4yo
20Jul18
1st
Geelong Synthetic
Buxton Geelong East Chall-Bm64
1100m
Synthetic Jarrod Fry (60.5) 9/4 - 2nd:
Booradley
(5.5L)
4yo
26Jun18
1st
Geelong Synthetic
Bennett Racing (Bm58)
1100m
Synthetic L Nolen (61.5) 8/1 - 2nd:
Once Upon A Dream
(4.5L)
4yo
29May18
4th
Geelong Synthetic
Jack Rabbit Vineyard Hcp (C1)
1200m
Synthetic L Nolen (60) 8/1 - 1st:
Cymbalism
(5.3L)
4yo
6May18
1st
Werribee
Tonia T Boutique Mdn Plate
1005m
Good(4) L Nolen (58.5) 5/2 - 2nd:
Clever George
(0.8L)
4yo
17Nov17
7th
Moonee Valley
Art Series Hotel Group Mdn
1200m
Good(4) L C Williams (58.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Pearl De Vere
(7.6L)
4yo
11Aug17
6th
Geelong Synthetic
Hanlon Industries Mdn Plate
1000m
Synthetic Taylor Marshall (58.5) 60/1 - 1st:
Oscietra
(4.6L)