WANGANUI - Saturday, June 1

Race 1 - Wanganui Function Centre-Bm65 (2040m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 2:22.82
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
11/2
G S Andrew
H R Andrew (55.5)
11/2
6m Sir Percy (GB) x Finesse (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
2
0.3
11/1
G J Haigh
J Parkes (57.5)
11/1
6g Sir Percy (GB) x Superb (NZ) (His Royal Highness (NZ))
3
2.6
8/1
A M Clement
Timothy Johnson (58)
8/1
4g Zed (NZ) x Belinus (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
4
3.9
16/1
J G Bary
M Singh (53.5)
16/1
5
6.9
9/1
A M Clement
L J Allpress (55.5)
9/1
7g Keeper (AUS) x Freezem (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
6
7.3
7/2
K T Myers
R H Schofer (56)
7/2
7g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Marina (NZ) (Wharf (USA))
8
23.3
60/1
C G Humphries
A J Calder (56)
60/1
9
24.3
40/1
Erin Hocquard
R J Myers (54)
40/1
6m Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Kai Iwi Lass (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
10
26.1
50/1
Anne Davies
E A Wright (51)
50/1
11
36.1
Altius (6)
25/1
T J Chambers
C L O'Beirne (54)
25/1
8g Savabeel (AUS) x Natural Rhythm (NZ) (Natural (NZ))
12
76.6
30/1
R J Mudgway
R J Hannam (54.5)
30/1
7m Road To Rock (AUS) x Zeta Black (AUS) (Black Hawk (GB))
Race 2 - Lowe Schollum Jones Mdn (1340m)
Class: Maiden Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:30.44
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
4/1
H N Auret
R J Myers (58.5)
4/1
3g Ekraar (USA) x Trudy Tee (NZ) (Chief Bearhart (CAN))
Winning siblings: Dragon Force,
2
2.5
Karima (9)
11/1
Ms J Rayner
M Singh (54.5)
11/1
4m Showcasing (GB) x Sahara (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
3
4.3
10/1
J G Bary
C W Johnson (56.5)
10/1
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Say No More (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
Lot 390 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Mr KJ Hickman
4
6.1
9/2
F J Auret
L J Allpress (58.5)
9/2
3g Per Incanto (USA) x Mooretaine (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
5
6.9
40/1
B D Revell
D L Turner (56.5)
40/1
6
12.7
9/2
D M O'Leary
D A Hirini (55.5)
9/2
5m Falkirk (NZ) x Tribute (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
7
18.2
15/1
Ms L Pickford
R J Hannam (56.5)
15/1
4m Magic Albert (AUS) x Champagne Crystal (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
22.2
6/1
J R Wheeler
C E Lammas (58.5)
6/1
3g Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Bailar Riovida (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
9
24.0
6/1
Ms L Latta
R T Elliot (58.5)
6/1
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Jessie Street (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
10
29.0
10/1
J Lupton
J Parkes (56.5)
10/1
4m Cape Blanco (IRE) x Satin Slipper (NZ) (Darci Brahma (NZ))
Race 3 - Wanganui Chronicle (Bm65) (1340m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:29.22
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
9/2
C D Cromarty
J Parkes (58)
9/2
4g Per Incanto (USA) x Cachette (NZ) (Kashani (USA))
2
13.0
10/1
A R Fieldes
M J McNab (58)
10/1
Lot 1172 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: Berkley Stud
Buyer: Mr ARA Fieldes
3
16.3
66/1
Ms K Buttimore
C L O'Beirne (53.5)
66/1
6g O'Reilly (NZ) x Dame Mapperley (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Lot 432 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Mapperley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Wallace Thoroughbreds
4
16.8
13/2
Ms R Hackett
L J Allpress (59)
13/2
5
16.9
20/1
K and G Opie
A J Calder (54)
20/1
5m Any Suggestion (AUS) x Dahling (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
6
17.9
7/1
Ms S Gordon
S C Spratt (58)
7/1
6g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Silvarola (NZ) (Paris House (GB))
7
20.9
6/1
Ms S Gordon
R T Elliot (58.5)
6/1
4g Pins (AUS) x Burnzees Magic (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
8
21.2
20/1
Erin Hocquard
J J Fawcett (56)
20/1
9
22.0
5/1
A J Meadows
S J Macnab (56)
5/1
10
29.5
30/1
J G Bary
C W Johnson (57.5)
30/1
3g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Orinto (NZ) (Iffraaj (GB))
11
32.0
Kotahi (7)
8/1
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (58)
8/1
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Sacha (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
12
34.8
40/1
Ms K Buttimore
M Singh (55)
40/1
9g Cecconi (AUS) x Blessing (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
13
35.6
12/1
Bob Baker
R J Myers (58.5)
12/1
4g Bullbars (AUS) x O'Gosh (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
14
38.1
Garment (13)
66/1
Ms L Pickford
S M McKay (56.5)
66/1
6m Road To Rock (AUS) x Mya (AUS) (Desert King (IRE))
Race 4 - Dave Hoskin Carriers (Bm72) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:19.10
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
20/1
J G Bary
R J Hannam (56)
20/1
4g Burgundy (NZ) x Silk Slipper (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
Winning siblings: Institute, Napier, Opulent,
Lot 563 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr JGG Bary
Lot 491 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Surrey Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $50,000
2
1.3
2/1
B D Revell
J Parkes (59)
2/1
5g Showcasing (GB) x Nadia Jean (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
3
1.8
9/1
S G Lennox
L J Allpress (56.5)
9/1
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Fabulist (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
Lot 944 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr SG Lennox
4
6.3
16/1
Nicola Marshall
H R Andrew (55.5)
16/1
5g Coats Choice (AUS) x O'Tryst (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
10.6
10/1
L W Somervell
S J Macnab (60)
10/1
6g Stravinsky (USA) x Kapsjoy (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
6
10.7
20/1
C A Bambry
S C Spratt (58)
20/1
8g Perfectly Ready (AUS) x Sitting On A Hill (NZ) (City On A Hill (USA))
7
11.5
25/1
Ms L Latta
C W Johnson (57.5)
25/1
5g Pour Moi (IRE) x Monte Makemyday (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
8
13.0
10/1
Ms L Latta
R T Elliot (58.5)
10/1
5g Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Charming Estelle (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
9
13.5
11/1
Ms M Paewai
R H Schofer (56)
11/1
5m Bachelor Duke (USA) x Catalano (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
10
13.7
12/1
Ms J Rayner
M Singh (56)
12/1
7g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Gemima (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
11
15.5
6/1
I J Adams
R J Myers (55.5)
6/1
4m Ego (NZ) x Maid In Berlin (NZ) (Germano (GB))
12
16.0
20/1
M and M Pitman
C L O'Beirne (60)
20/1
5g Dalghar (FR) x Jazzmatazz (NZ) (Citidancer (IRE))
13
16.8
25/1
K Gray
S M McKay (56)
25/1
4g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x All In Black (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
Race 5 - Castletown Stakes (1200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:20.73
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
11/2
D G Greene
S C Spratt (54.5)
11/2
2f Showcasing (GB) x Acapela (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
Winning siblings: Havana Heat,
Lot 709 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 2
$40,000
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Greene Racing
2
0.2
11/2
M Baker and A Forsman
S M McKay (54.5)
11/2
2f Swiss Ace (AUS) x Pantomime (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 1184 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 3
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $12,000
3
0.4
5/1
A W Pike
M J McNab (56.5)
5/1
2g Charm Spirit (IRE) x Moorluv (AUS) (Dubawi (IRE))
Lot 410 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$20,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Frontier Bloodstock
4
2.9
5/2
M and M Pitman
L J Allpress (54.5)
5/2
2f Showcasing (GB) x Rosecroft (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
5
6.9
12/1
S B Marsh
J Parkes (56.5)
12/1
2c Rios (NZ) x Rongonui (NZ) (Fast 'n' Famous (AUS))
6
7.3
25/1
Ms L Latta
R T Elliot (54.5)
25/1
2f Per Incanto (USA) x Cardio Miss (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
7
7.8
50/1
K Gray
H R Andrew (56.5)
50/1
2g Alamosa (NZ) x Scarlet O'Hara (NZ) (Fast 'n' Famous (AUS))
8
20.3
20/1
J G Bary
R J Hannam (54.5)
20/1
2f Dalghar (FR) x Al Sareeh (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
9
20.5
9/1
L R Noble
C E Lammas (54.5)
9/1
2f Makfi (GB) x Enjay (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
10
20.6
25/1
S F Ritchie
C W Johnson (56.5)
25/1
2c Reliable Man (GB) x Gypsy Jewels (AUS) (Jade Robbery (USA))
11
52.6
8/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (54.5)
8/1
2f Deep Field (AUS) x More Beautiful (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Race 6 - Balance Accountants (Bm65) (2040m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 2:24.85
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
4/1
G Lowry and G Cullen
L J Allpress (56.5)
4/1
3f Ekraar (USA) x Happiness Rules (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
2
2.0
13/2
F J Auret
S C Spratt (59)
13/2
4g Azamour (IRE) x Spend A Penny (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
3
3.8
16/1
R M Connors
S M McKay (59)
16/1
6g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Yodel (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
4
5.1
5/1
H E Wilson
J Parkes (59)
5/1
4g El Hermano (NZ) x Suva (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
5
5.2
15/2
G R Vile
R J Hannam (59)
15/2
5g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Screen Siren (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
6
7.2
30/1
Chris Rauhihi
M J McNab (58.5)
30/1
4g Zed (NZ) x Pentavale (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
7
9.7
20/1
D F Cunningham
C L O'Beirne (55.5)
20/1
8g Zed (NZ) x Sounds Good To Me (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
8
15.7
11/1
A M Bull
S J Macnab (55)
11/1
5m Road To Rock (AUS) x Halfyaluck (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
9
20.2
20/1
J M Bliss
J J Fawcett (58.5)
20/1
5g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Ziggyinthemiddle (NZ) (Fantastic Light (USA))
10
22.7
12/1
Ms L Latta
C W Johnson (60)
12/1
8g Bahhare (USA) x Bawl (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
11
23.2
20/1
F J Auret
M Singh (56.5)
20/1
5g Nadeem (AUS) x Spend A Penny (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
12
41.2
16/1
C J Bothwell
C E Lammas (58.5)
16/1
13
41.7
Tuigirl (14)
11/1
G Lowry and G Cullen
R J Myers (56.5)
11/1
3f Niagara (AUS) x Miss Tui (AUS) (Kaaptive Edition (NZ))
14
56.5
20/1
Craig and Shaun Phelan
H R Andrew (57)
20/1
8g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Lightning Lass (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
Race 7 - Steelform Roofing Foxton Cup (2040m)
Class: Open Track: Heavy(11) Time: 2:26.21
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
6/1
F P Campbell
D A Hirini (54)
6/1
2
3.0
6/1
Ms S Kay
R J Hannam (54)
6/1
7g Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Dame Ngaio (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
3
7.0
5/1
K T Myers
S J Macnab (60)
5/1
Lot 1383 2012 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Letham Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Psd$20,000 Res$21,000
4
13.0
3/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (57)
3/1
5
15.5
13/2
K T Myers
R T Elliot (56)
13/2
7g Chinese Dragon (USA) x Doodle (GB) (Green Desert (USA))
6
19.3
16/1
R M Connors
S M McKay (54)
16/1
7g Savabeel (AUS) x The Faerie Queene (NZ) (King Of Kings (IRE))
7
22.1
20/1
P and T Ebbett
J J Fawcett (53)
20/1
6m Per Incanto (USA) x Proof (NZ) (Maroof (USA))
8
23.4
11/1
D and E Haworth
R J Myers (54)
11/1
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Qwikchik (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
9
56.4
9/1
A M Bull
C W Johnson (54)
9/1
4g Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Fru Ju (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
10
65.9
14/1
F J Auret
S C Spratt (54)
14/1
5g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Assertive Princess (AUS) (Desert Prince (IRE))
Race 8 - Ag Challenge Stakes (1600m) LR
Class: Open Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:49.82
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
6/1
Ms S Kay
R J Myers (59)
6/1
6g Per Incanto (USA) x Our Shiraz (NZ) (Nediym (IRE))
Winning siblings: Amarone, Antonio, Fiano, Mataro,
2
0.4
9/1
Ms M Paewai
L J Allpress (57)
9/1
5m Redwood (GB) x Glad Eye (GB) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
3
0.5
15/2
Ms L Latta
J Parkes (55.5)
15/2
3f Makfi (GB) x Wednesday Rocks (NZ) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 490 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing
4
0.8
6/1
R M Connors
S M McKay (57)
6/1
7m Alamosa (NZ) x Cassandra (NZ) (Centro (NZ))
5
10.1
12/1
K T Myers
C W Johnson (59)
12/1
9g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Kadesa (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
11.1
Taurus (4)
25/1
Ms J Rayner
D L Turner (59)
25/1
7
13.4
10/1
D and E Haworth
C L O'Beirne (57)
10/1
5m Redwood (GB) x Sierra Gold (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
13.6
11/4
K and G Opie
A J Calder (57)
11/4
4m Ekraar (USA) x Dahling (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
9
33.4
30/1
A M Bull
S J Macnab (59)
30/1
10g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Royal Kiss (IRE) (Royal Academy (USA))
10
33.6
20/1
Ms L Latta
R T Elliot (57)
20/1
7m Red Giant (USA) x Wednesday Rocks (NZ) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
11
49.6
13/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (57)
13/2
6m Tavistock (NZ) x Purnima (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
Race 9 - St Johns Club (Bm72) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:48.19
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
15/1
Ms R Hackett
L J Allpress (56.5)
15/1
2
0.5
3/1
K Gray
J Parkes (59.5)
3/1
4g Zed (NZ) x True Belt (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
3
14.0
30/1
K W Marshment
J J Fawcett (59)
30/1
9g Zed (NZ) x Baha Men (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
4
18.0
20/1
K Gray
M Cameron (57.5)
20/1
5
19.3
20/1
R M Connors
S M McKay (55)
20/1
5g Zacinto (GB) x Mirror The Magic (AUS) (Barathea (IRE))
6
19.5
6/1
Ms S Dougan
D L Turner (57)
6/1
5g Zacinto (GB) x Black Anna (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
7
23.0
16/1
Ms S Walsh
M Singh (55.5)
16/1
6g Thano (ARG) x Tamahere Star (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
8
23.8
11/1
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (57.5)
11/1
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Dating (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
9
25.1
20/1
Ms L Latta
C L O'Beirne (54.5)
20/1
5g Alamosa (NZ) x Jessie Street (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
10
33.1
7/1
I J Adams
R H Schofer (54.5)
7/1
11
36.9
Myrtle (7)
11/2
D M Goldsbury
H R Andrew (56)
11/2
5m Keeper (AUS) x Granuaile (NZ) (Postponed (USA))
12
45.9
9/1
F J Auret
C W Johnson (59.5)
9/1
5g Mettre En Jeu (NZ) x Take Three (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
13
71.4
20/1
Ms L Latta
R T Elliot (61)
20/1