WAIPUKURAU - Thursday, September 27

Race 1 - Gary Breakwell (Bm65) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:15.43
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Toms (1)
5/2
D and E Haworth
R J Myers (59)
5/2
5g Towkay (AUS) x Steel Stilettos (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
Winning siblings: Air Max, Boots 'N' All,
Lot 1192 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$12,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Mr DR Haworth
2
0.8
Kotahi (2)
9/4
Ms L Latta
J Parkes (58.5)
9/4
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Sacha (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
Lot 518 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Highden Park
Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing Stables
3
1.6
4/1
G R Vile
D S Johnson (54)
4/1
Lot 530 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Seaton Park Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $20,000
4
2.4
9/1
K T Myers
T L Taiaroa (54.5)
9/1
5g Pins (AUS) x Tesoro (NZ) (Prized (USA))
5
3.4
5/2
K T Myers
Z W Moki (54.5)
5/2
4m Mettre En Jeu (NZ) x Jungle Pago (NZ) (Darci Brahma (NZ))
Race 2 - M Ormsby/Bernard Booth Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:15.15
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Hypnos (4)
15/2
R James and R Wellwood
J L Waddell (57.5)
15/2
3g Reliable Man (GB) x Quality Dream (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Winning siblings: Junzi,
Lot 962 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Mr RA James
2
0.4
13/8
F P Campbell
D G Bradley (57.5)
13/8
3g Per Incanto (USA) x La Singa (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
3
2.7
30/1
R G Allen
D A Hirini (55.5)
30/1
3g Niagara (AUS) x Impulse (NZ) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 207 2016 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$7,000
Vendor: D. J. Myers
Buyer: Mr RG Allen
4
2.8
20/1
G R Vile
R J Myers (57.5)
20/1
3g The Factor (USA) x Sicilia (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
5
4.6
25/1
J G Bary
L J Allpress (55.5)
25/1
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Fait Accompli (NZ) (Guillotine (NZ))
6
6.4
5/4
Ms L Latta
J Parkes (55.5)
5/4
3f Reliable Man (GB) x Nostalgic (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
7
6.5
16/1
Nicola Marshall
D L Turner (55.5)
16/1
8
9.8
20/1
Andrew Carston
T K Allan (55.5)
20/1
9
35.1
40/1
R G Allen
M Singh (55.5)
40/1
3g He's Remarkable (NZ) x Matarangi (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 3 - Colin Bremner Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:15.23
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
4/5
J Benner and H Wynyard
J L Waddell (58.5)
4/5
4g Power (GB) x Java Silk (AUS) (Kashani (USA))
Winning siblings: Ami, Javaloushe, Royal Danske, Seuss, Sukki Mojo,
Lot 1310 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: E. E. Yule & Co Ltd
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
2
0.5
40/1
H Renall
Timothy Johnson (56.5)
40/1
3
0.7
Eternal (12)
20/1
J Benner and H Wynyard
D G Bradley (56.5)
20/1
4m Azamour (IRE) x Svita (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
Lot 613 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $30,000
4
2.0
9/2
J W Richards
D S Johnson (58.5)
9/2
4g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Court Flying (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
5
2.4
30/1
E Carson
L J Allpress (58.5)
30/1
7g Danfive (AUS) x Sterling Lea (NZ) (One Pound Sterling (GB))
6
3.7
60/1
K R Hercock
H J Durrant (54.5)
60/1
5g Rios (NZ) x Avgenia (AUS) (Sir Laurence (NZ))
7
4.1
Thelma (9)
12/1
J G Bary
R J Myers (56.5)
12/1
5m Pins (AUS) x Masquerade (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
8
5.1
9/2
R G Allen
J Parkes (56)
9/2
3g Alamosa (NZ) x Hazel (NZ) (Handsome Ransom (AUS))
9
7.1
40/1
Taylor Burnett
M Singh (56.5)
40/1
5g Towkay (AUS) x Castle Queen (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
10
8.9
80/1
K Gray
C Dell (56.5)
80/1
4m Ego (NZ) x Stealnkisses (NZ) (Prized (USA))
11
11.2
40/1
Ms K Lawrence
D L Turner (56.5)
40/1
4m Burgundy (NZ) x A La Votre (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 4 - Dick Miller Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:43.33
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
2/1
G Lowry and G Cullen
J Parkes (56.5)
2/1
5m Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Miss Royce (NZ) (Riviera (FR))
Winning siblings: Lady Piranha,
2
2.3
14/1
Ms E L Holmes
D L Turner (56.5)
14/1
5m Towkay (AUS) x Thundabel (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
3
3.1
30/1
B R Lammas
M Singh (54.5)
30/1
4m Alamosa (NZ) x Tintintinette (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
4
3.9
30/1
J G Bary
Timothy Johnson (54.5)
30/1
4m Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Traditional Bride (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
5
4.0
6/1
J R Lynds
D S Johnson (58.5)
6/1
4g Redwood (GB) x Lady Verify (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
6
4.1
Tiro (3)
15/1
R J Bergerson
D G Bradley (58.5)
15/1
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Mayon (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
7
6.1
11/1
G Lowry and G Cullen
D A Hirini (54.5)
11/1
4m Niagara (AUS) x Tycoon Miss (NZ) (Chief Bearhart (CAN))
8
6.3
40/1
S Thompson-Brown and M Brown
H J Durrant (54.5)
40/1
5g Redwood (GB) x Fly Silca Fly (IRE) (Hawk Wing (USA))
9
6.4
40/1
Ms I Kelly
R J Myers (58.5)
40/1
4g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Open Letter (IRE) (New Approach (IRE))
10
6.5
11/4
G T Hennessy
J J Fawcett (54.5)
11/4
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Miss Swiss (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
11
7.5
25/1
K Gray
C Dell (58.5)
25/1
4g Pentire (GB) x Claudia Jessie (NZ) (Indian Danehill (IRE))
12
11.0
40/1
Chris Rauhihi
L J Allpress (56.5)
40/1
4m Alamosa (NZ) x Soprillo (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
13
16.5
50/1
Ms S Cookson
T K Allan (56.5)
50/1
4m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Evanescence (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
300
0.0
25/1
Ms S Dougan
C L O'Beirne (55.5)
25/1
6g Zed (NZ) x Shikar (NZ) (Silent Hunter (AUS))
Race 5 - Peter Evans (Bm65) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:41.00
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Rene (3)
9/2
A R Campbell
J L Waddell (59)
9/2
5g Tavistock (NZ) x Pink Opal (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Winning siblings: Lorena, Manacor,
Lot 609 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Hunters Lodge
Buyer: Mr AR Campbell
2
1.5
16/1
D and E Haworth
D S Johnson (56.5)
16/1
5m Faltaat (USA) x Makamint (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
3
1.9
5/2
Ms J Moss
L J Allpress (59.5)
5/2
4g Zed (NZ) x Vim (NZ) (Germano (GB))
4
3.9
20/1
G J Haigh
S O'Malley (54.5)
20/1
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x Anam Cara (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
5
5.2
20/1
Ms L Tanner
A Y Shin (51.5)
20/1
5m Nadeem (AUS) x Song (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
6
5.4
10/1
A M Bull
R J Myers (60)
10/1
4g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Eagle Feather (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
7
6.4
30/1
K Gray
C Dell (57)
30/1
5g Towkay (AUS) x Gifted Mission (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
8
9.7
Taboo (5)
25/1
K T Myers
Z W Moki (55.5)
25/1
6g Coats Choice (AUS) x Fritzy (USA) (Hermitage (USA))
9
12.5
15/1
G N Nicholson
T L Taiaroa (52.5)
15/1
5g Keeper (AUS) x Grove Nymph (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
10
14.8
Avastin (13)
13/2
Ms S Dougan
Timothy Johnson (54.5)
13/2
6m Tavistock (NZ) x Byzantium (CAN) (Silver Bluff (USA))
11
15.8
9/1
J G Bary
J Parkes (57.5)
9/1
12
16.8
30/1
C Connors
D G Bradley (57.5)
30/1
6g Volksraad (GB) x Twentyfirstcentury (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
13
24.8
60/1
Ms D J Parry
D A Hirini (54)
60/1
8g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Prophet's Rising (NZ) (He Is Risen (USA))
14
45.1
60/1
Erin Hocquard
D L Turner (55.5)
60/1
6m Eighth Wonder (NZ) x Kai Iwi Lass (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
Race 6 - J Frizzell/Peter Barrett Mdn (1350m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:26.65
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
Devi (6)
16/1
S C Ellis
T L Taiaroa (52.5)
16/1
6m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Sachina (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Lot 775 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$13,000
Vendor: Oxford Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Mr JR & Mrs SC Rainford
2
0.8
15/1
B R Lammas
S O'Malley (54.5)
15/1
4g Reliable Man (GB) x Clifton (NZ) (Bahhare (USA))
Lot 1243 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$4,000
Vendor: Oxford Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: NZB as agent
Lot 264 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
Vendor: Oxford Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
1.6
10/1
B E Newman
T K Allan (54)
10/1
3f Guillotine (NZ) x Adalia (NZ) (Lucky Unicorn (AUS))
Lot 1118 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Woburn Farm
Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing
4
2.1
4/1
Ms L Latta
Timothy Johnson (54.5)
4/1
5
2.9
7/2
T W Symes
D S Johnson (56)
7/2
3g Jakkalberry (IRE) x Gizakis (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
6
3.0
13/4
S L Crawford
R J Myers (58.5)
13/4
4g Sidereus (AUS) x Real Pleasure (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
7
3.3
100/1
Ms D J Parry
R Stam (56.5)
100/1
5m Fully Fledged (NZ) x Aphelion (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
8
6.6
16/1
Ms K Lawrence
D L Turner (56.5)
16/1
9
6.9
5/1
J G Bary
J Parkes (58.5)
5/1
6g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Xpectacular (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
10
29.2
16/1
E Carson
L J Allpress (56.5)
16/1
4m Alamosa (NZ) x Irish Tess (NZ) (Tinryland Lad (NZ))
11
62.2
80/1
S L Brown
D A Hirini (54.5)
80/1
4m No Excuse Needed (GB) x Chillydip (NZ) (Silver River (NZ))
Race 7 - Nzb Ins. Pearl Series (Bm65) (1350m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(9) Time: 1:26.20
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
15/4
J W Richards
C M Burdan (55)
15/4
4m Makfi (GB) x Zatiger (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Billy Britain, Tiger Tim,
Lot 145 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Wellfield Lodge
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
2
0.1
3/1
Ms L Latta
J Parkes (58.5)
3/1
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x Fiaba (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
3
0.9
7/1
P and T Ebbett
H J Durrant (53.5)
7/1
5m Per Incanto (USA) x Snippins (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
4
1.0
Do Ya (12)
25/1
Ms K Lawrence
Timothy Johnson (54.5)
25/1
7m Howbaddouwantit (USA) x Miss Aquarius (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
5
2.5
8/1
D and E Haworth
R J Myers (58.5)
8/1
4m He's Remarkable (NZ) x Sabbia Bay (NZ) (J.O. Dahlia (USA))
6
4.5
Kolee (2)
30/1
Erin Hocquard
A Y Shin (56)
30/1
6m Shinko King (IRE) x Sanlee (NZ) (San Luis (AUS))
7
5.3
7/1
S L Crawford
L J Allpress (57)
7/1
5m Iffraaj (GB) x Sokool (NZ) (Bin Ajwaad (IRE))
8
6.8
6/1
Ms S Gordon
M Singh (56.5)
6/1
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Myback (NZ) (Dubawi (IRE))
9
9.6
40/1
Ms S Dougan
C Dell (55)
40/1
5m Danroad (AUS) x Cornflake (NZ) (Desert Sun (GB))
10
11.1
25/1
K T Myers
Z W Moki (57)
25/1
6m Savabeel (AUS) x Yanna Marie (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
11
23.4
12/1
Ms J Guilford
D A Hirini (52.5)
12/1
3f El Hermano (NZ) x Delectica (AUS) (Dehere (USA))