TE AROHA - Saturday, April 7

Race 1 - Te Aroha Plumbing (Bm75) (2200m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:15.62
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
6/1
A J Morley
S C Spratt (54)
6/1
4g Bullbars (AUS) x Peony Rose (NZ) (St Reims (NZ))
Last start: 6 - Matamata 24/03/2018, Bayleys Mount Maunganui (Bm65), 2000m
Lot 1117 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 6 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Endsleigh Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.3
13/2
S F Ritchie
S R Weatherley (54)
13/2
4m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x That's My Char (NZ) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
3
1.6
8/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (60)
8/1
6g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Valda's Dream (NZ) (Sakura Seeking (USA))
4
2.1
11/8
P and D Williams
M R Du Plessis (56)
11/8
5m Zabeel (NZ) x Jungle Rocket (NZ) (Jungle Pocket (JPN))
5
2.2
13/4
C Gibbs and M Bradley
R J Myers (56.5)
13/4
4g Postponed (USA) x Kate Cross (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
6
3.7
30/1
J K Ruddell
T D Thornton (54)
30/1
4g Gorky Park (NZ) x Te Awa Rose (NZ) (Prized (USA))
7
3.8
15/2
T F Leahy
D S Johnson (54)
15/2
5g Savabeel (AUS) x Indian Empress (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Race 2 - Towes Insurance Brokers Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:11.15 (35.12)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
Toitoi (18)
20/1
S J McKee
S T Collett (56)
20/1
Last start: 3 - Avondale 23/03/2018, Race Images Mdn, 1400m
Winning siblings: Future Shock, Prosperity,
2
0.2
11/1
P N McKay
S M McKay (56)
11/1
3f Darci Brahma (NZ) x Cascade Emerald (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
3
0.6
5/2
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (56)
5/2
3f Darci Brahma (NZ) x Gin Player (NZ) (Defensive Play (USA))
4
0.8
20/1
Logan Hall
T N Harris (58.5)
20/1
4g Showcasing (GB) x Kellana Jewel (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))
5
1.6
20/1
T L Riddell
K J Cowan (55.5)
20/1
4g Nadeem (AUS) x Virgin Islands (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
2.1
Thelma (10)
14/1
J G Bary
V A Colgan (56.5)
14/1
4m Pins (AUS) x Masquerade (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
7
2.2
8/1
Ms N Kelly
S C Spratt (58.5)
8/1
4g Sun Ruler (AUS) x Rococoa (NZ) (Sirocco (ARG))
8
2.5
11/1
Ms K Fursdon
M T Coleman (56)
11/1
9
5.1
50/1
Ms M Saunders
J J Fawcett (54.5)
50/1
4m Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Sky Rocket (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
10
7.0
5/1
A W Pike
M J McNab (56.5)
5/1
5m Pins (AUS) x Lady Catamarca (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
10
7.0
9/2
C W Gibbs
C E Lammas (56)
9/2
3f Swiss Ace (AUS) x Lucy In Disguise (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
12
13.5
100/1
N J Allen
T D Thornton (58.5)
100/1
4g Ego (NZ) x Dane Image (AUS) (Spectrum (IRE))
Race 3 - Te Aroha Cup (2200m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 2:14.31 (35.62)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
2/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M T Coleman (53)
2/1
Last start: 8 - Matamata 24/03/2018, Windsor Park Stud Japan Trophy, 1600m
Winning siblings: Multitude,
Lot 1640 2015 MM National Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud Jerry's Plains NSW
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
Lot 72 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Lomar Park Stud, Werombi
Buyer: Colm Santry Bloodstock
2
0.1
11/4
G J Old
S C Spratt (53)
11/4
4g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Bizz (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Lot 854 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$36,000
Vendor: Henley Park
Buyer: NZB as agent
Lot 174 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Psd, Res $60,000
3
3.4
5/1
B Wallace and A Peard
M R Du Plessis (53)
5/1
7g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Tristine (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
4
3.9
12/1
G Lowry and G Cullen
T K Allan (54.5)
12/1
8g Keeper (AUS) x Southern Cry (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
5
4.1
11/4
M Baker and A Forsman
L H Satherley (55)
11/4
6
12.1
10/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (60)
10/1
7g Montjeu (IRE) x Crazy Volume (IRE) (Machiavellian (USA))
Race 4 - Pyramid Trucking Swp (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:22.70 (34.42)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
12/1
M R Blackie
V A Colgan (55.5)
12/1
3f Dalghar (FR) x Awatea (NZ) (Never Til Dawn (USA))
Last start: 1 - Te Teko 21/03/2018, Nzb Insurance Pearl Series Mdn, 1400m
Winning siblings: Bullnose,
2
0.2
13/4
A W Pike
D S Johnson (57.5)
13/4
3g Azamour (IRE) x Top Of The Day (AUS) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 641 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Raffles Racing
3
0.4
12/1
Ms L Latta
M J McNab (57.5)
12/1
3g O'Reilly (NZ) x Elusive Dreams (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
Lot 276 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$115,000
Vendor: Milan Park
Buyer: Ms R Bonnington
Lot 190 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$160,000
Vendor: Riversley Park Ltd
Buyer: Lincoln Farms Bloodstock
4
0.6
3/1
B W Foote
S C Spratt (57.5)
3/1
3g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Cissy Bowen (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))
5
0.8
11/4
S F Ritchie
T N Harris (58.5)
11/4
3g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Deutsche (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
6
1.3
12/1
S J McKee
M T Coleman (56.5)
12/1
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Snapdragon (IRE) (Galileo (IRE))
7
3.7
13/2
F P Cornege
L H Satherley (55.5)
13/2
3f Makfi (GB) x Queen Of Pop (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
8
5.9
50/1
N J Allen
C E Lammas (54)
50/1
3f Ego (NZ) x Mount Albert Lions (NZ) (Almutawakel (GB))
9
6.3
30/1
Ms C Cameron
J Parkes (56)
30/1
3g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Blue Quail (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
10
11.3
40/1
G Lowry and G Cullen
T K Allan (57.5)
40/1
3g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Miss Tui (AUS) (Kaaptive Edition (NZ))
Race 5 - Stallion Placement Scheme-Bm65 (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:37.12 (34.45)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
10/1
Ms C Cameron
S M McKay (60)
10/1
Last start: 4 - Matamata 24/03/2018, K Cashmore Bayleys R/E-Bm75, 1600m
Winning siblings: Donthassleme, Maison Dupuy,
Lot 420 2011 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$120,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Scone
Buyer: Magus Equine Ltd
Lot 178 2010 Inglis Australian Select Weanling Sale
$0
Vendor: Fairhill Farm, Mulbring
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.2
9/2
S B Marsh
T N Harris (56.5)
9/2
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Apowwow (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
3
0.5
16/1
G Sanders and D Sweeney
T D Thornton (59.5)
16/1
6g El Hermano (NZ) x Lady Of Oakview (NZ) (Diamond Express (NZ))
4
0.8
Neeson (3)
11/2
S J McKee
S C Spratt (59.5)
11/2
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Irish Colleen (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
5
3.6
20/1
S B Marsh
S T Collett (58)
20/1
6
3.7
30/1
G J Lord
D J Danis (56)
30/1
6g Tavistock (NZ) x Steal (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
7
4.0
10/1
B Wallace and A Peard
G L Cooksley (58.5)
10/1
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Vickezzchardonnay (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
8
4.4
6/1
R A James
M T Coleman (58.5)
6/1
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Promenade (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
9
6.7
11/2
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (57.5)
11/2
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Not Sure (NZ) (Masterclass (USA))
10
6.8
8/1
M Lupton
V A Colgan (58.5)
8/1
5g Pentire (GB) x Polka (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
11
7.6
25/1
M P Breslin
R J Myers (55)
25/1
12
11.7
25/1
Tarissa Mitchell
M Vance (58)
25/1
5g Tiger Prawn (SAF) x Volcanello (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Race 6 - First Credit Union (Bm85) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:10.23 (34.51)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
16/1
W K Pomare
J J Fawcett (52)
16/1
8m Viking Ruler (AUS) x Flying Free (NZ) (Heroicity (AUS))
Last start: 9 - Arawa Park 17/03/2018, Donelley Wood Products (Bm85), 1215m
Winning siblings: Cool Storm, Dreams Unwind, Fastnfree,
2
0.8
11/1
Nga Fraser
S M McKay (59)
11/1
5g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Yellow Brick Road (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
3
1.2
9/4
R A James
V A Colgan (57.5)
9/4
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Irish Colleen (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
Lot 540 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$115,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr RA James
4
1.7
Selfie (2)
9/2
R D Collett
G L Cooksley (59)
9/2
5g Thewayyouare (USA) x Miss Brownie (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
5
1.8
7/1
P and D Williams
M R Du Plessis (58)
7/1
5g Tavistock (NZ) x Rave Review (NZ) (Royal Academy (USA))
6
2.3
5/2
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
S R Weatherley (57)
5/2
7
2.4
Mahalo (8)
12/1
G Richardson and G Parker
M T Coleman (54)
12/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Lucky Be Lucky (USA) (Storm Cat (USA))
8
16.8
14/1
L W Somervell
D J Danis (53)
14/1
5g Stravinsky (USA) x Kapsjoy (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
Race 7 - Team Wealleans Hcp (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:22.44 (34.68)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
4/1
S F Ritchie
S R Weatherley (54.5)
4/1
5g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Queen Cha Cha (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
Last start: 3 - Arawa Park 17/03/2018, Macmillan Accountants Hcp, 1400m
Lot 117 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Mana Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.8
Ronchi (3)
13/2
B Wallace and A Peard
S C Spratt (57.5)
13/2
5g Stravinsky (USA) x Rose Of Tralee (AUS) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Lot 215 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Psd$55,000 Res$70,000
Lot 133 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Kiltannon Stables
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
2.6
7/4
D K Weir
C E Lammas (53.5)
7/4
4g Redwood (GB) x Romantically (AUS) (Foreplay (AUS))
Lot 644 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: DM Logan Racing Stables
4
2.7
16/1
P and D Williams
M R Du Plessis (53)
16/1
6g Faltaat (USA) x Cherokee Rose (NZ) (Frontal (USA))
5
3.5
20/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
R J Myers (53)
20/1
6m Falkirk (NZ) x Satonda (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
6
3.7
20/1
S Ralph
K H Marzuki (51)
20/1
6g Align (AUS) x Pirate Queen (NZ) (Smuggler (GB))
7
5.7
15/1
T and M Carter
L H Satherley (53)
15/1
5g Battle Paint (USA) x Lady Of Oakview (NZ) (Diamond Express (NZ))
8
7.1
16/1
A W Pike
Jordan Grob (52)
16/1
7m Savabeel (AUS) x Pretoria (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
9
7.2
9/2
T W Cole
K A McCulloch (56.5)
9/2
6g Road To Rock (AUS) x Dancing Daze (NZ) (Dance Floor (USA))
Race 8 - Nz Thoroughbred Breeders Stks (1600m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:35.06 (34.92)
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
10/1
J G Bary
V A Colgan (57)
10/1
5m Stratum (AUS) x Cierzo (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Last start: 3 - Hastings 1/03/2018, Karaka Million Hcp, 1400m
Lot 373 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Broadwater Thoroughbreds, Aberdeen
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.5
8/1
S B Marsh
T N Harris (57)
8/1
6m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Thee Auld Hussie (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
3
1.8
25/1
M Baker and A Forsman
S T Collett (57)
25/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Celtic Crown (USA) (Doneraile Court (USA))
Lot 881 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Goodwood Stud
Buyer: Bruce Perry Bloodstock
4
1.9
Heni (4)
25/1
M P Breslin
R J Myers (57)
25/1
7m Towkay (AUS) x Bahhzaar (NZ) (Bahhare (USA))
5
3.2
11/2
C J Waller
M Cameron (57)
11/2
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Forty Two Below (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
4.2
9/2
K and B Kelso
D S Johnson (57)
9/2
5m Makfi (GB) x Our Echezeaux (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
4.4
16/1
S B Marsh
S C Spratt (57)
16/1
8
4.5
11/1
M and M Pitman
M J McNab (57)
11/1
9
6.2
30/1
P and D Williams
M T Coleman (57)
30/1
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Chorus (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
10
6.3
15/8
F J Auret
J Parkes (57)
15/8
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Cape Princess (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
11
6.7
30/1
P and D Williams
M R Du Plessis (57)
30/1
5m Alamosa (NZ) x Castellina (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
12
7.2
80/1
J C Pender
T D Thornton (57)
80/1
7m Zed (NZ) x Tudor Moon (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
Race 9 - Te Aroha Veterinary Serv-Bm75 (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Dead(4) Time: 1:23.28 (34.73)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
O'Angel (12)
8/1
S J McKee
S C Spratt (55.5)
8/1
Last start: 6 - Ellerslie 10/03/2018, Cmc Markets (Bm75), 1400m
Winning siblings: Angel Bee, K-Moochi, Turnstiles, Twinkles,
Lot 237 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Mr TJ McKee
2
1.5
10/1
Ms J K Mahoney
M R Du Plessis (55.5)
10/1
5m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Hot Rocks (AUS) (Conatus (AUS))
3
1.8
16/1
C W Cole
T N Harris (57)
16/1
6g Iffraaj (GB) x Bouquet (NZ) (My Halo (ARG))
Lot 1092 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Hallmark Stud
Buyer: Argonaut Racing & Breeding
4
2.1
16/1
B W Hawtin
S R Weatherley (55.5)
16/1
5
3.4
13/2
D G Greene
M T Coleman (55.5)
13/2
5m Tavistock (NZ) x Misaki (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
6
3.6
60/1
R Autridge
C E Lammas (58)
60/1
7g Patapan (USA) x Chatham Miss (NZ) (Woodman (USA))
7
4.3
10/1
S J McKee
A C Schwerin (57)
10/1
4g Thewayyouare (USA) x Reflection (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
8
4.5
13/2
G Richardson and G Parker
S T Collett (55)
13/2
9
4.6
25/1
G Sanders and D Sweeney
M Cameron (57)
25/1
4g Pluck (USA) x Gazumped (NZ) (Darci Brahma (NZ))
10
5.2
15/1
B Wallace and A Peard
G L Cooksley (57)
15/1
4g Iffraaj (GB) x All Smiles (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
11
5.6
14/1
A N Stalker
R J Myers (56)
14/1
5m Guillotine (NZ) x Sarsourti (NZ) (Ustinov (AUS))
12
5.7
12/1
S Autridge and J Richards
D S Johnson (58)
12/1
6g Castledale (IRE) x Geeilani (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
13
9.2
50/1
N J Allen
V A Colgan (57)
50/1
6g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Marina (NZ) (Wharf (USA))
14
10.3
50/1
Ms N Kelly
J J Fawcett (53)
50/1
5m Castledale (IRE) x Cool Magic (NZ) (Magic Ring (IRE))
15
16.3
5/1
S Autridge and J Richards
M J McNab (57.5)
5/1
4m Zabeel (NZ) x Faze (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))