RUAKAKA - Saturday, August 31

Race 1 - Michael Pereira (Bm82) (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 82 Track: Dead(5) Time: 2:11.82
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
15/1
K Rae & K Williams-Tuhoro
C M Burdan (59.5)
15/1
8g Ad Valorem (USA) x Mon Jolie (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Winning siblings: Meg's Inheritance,
Lot 694 2012 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$14,000
Vendor: Royston Stud
Buyer: BPA BLOODSTOCK LTD
2
0.2
7/2
I C Marks
E M Leighton (54)
7/2
7g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Scally Wag (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
3
0.4
12/1
Team Rogerson
S C Spratt (57.5)
12/1
8g Tavistock (NZ) x Biosphere (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 489 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Rogerson Bloodstock
4
1.2
4/5
C Gibbs & M Bradley
C E Lammas (54.5)
4/5
5g Azamour (IRE) x Divine Ambition (AUS) (God's Own (AUS))
5
1.6
25/1
C J Wood
D J Danis (58.5)
25/1
8g Tavistock (NZ) x Za Tiara (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
5.4
11/1
G & T Shaw
J J Fawcett (53.5)
11/1
8g Iffraaj (GB) x Geordie Girl (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
7
9.8
25/1
Tarissa Mitchell
A C Goindasamy (59.5)
25/1
8h Civics (AUS) x Autumn Queen (NZ) (Take Your Partner (AUS))
8
12.1
6/1
J Hatton
M Hashizume (57.5)
6/1
Race 2 - Harcourts Bream Bay (Bm72) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:36.61 (35.83)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
Badea (8)
5/1
B Wallace & G Cooksley
M Hashizume (50)
5/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Barbadine (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Winning siblings: Granadilla, Lilikoi,
2
2.3
10/1
C Gibbs & M Bradley
D S Johnson (57.5)
10/1
4g Ekraar (USA) x Diva In Red (AUS) (High Yield (USA))
Lot 1182 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$5,000
Vendor: Carter Bloodstock Ltd
Buyer: Logan Racing Stables
3
3.6
7/2
W P Hillis
D J Danis (52)
7/2
4m Ferlax (NZ) x Multi Tasker (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
4
4.4
7/4
C Gibbs & M Bradley
C E Lammas (56)
7/4
5
5.2
20/1
C J Wood
T Yanagida (56)
20/1
8g Have No Fear (NZ) x Oh My Girl (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
6
6.0
Symbio (5)
7/1
Ms J K Mahoney
S R Weatherley (55.5)
7/1
7
6.9
7/1
S T Wenn
E A Mc Call (51)
7/1
6m Redwood (GB) x C'mon Cuba (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
8
8.8
30/1
Ms D Waddell
A J Calder (54)
30/1
7m Gorky Park (NZ) x Capel Lass (NZ) (Gorky Park (NZ))
9
12.1
60/1
P P Mirabelli
L H Satherley (54)
60/1
6g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Conferencia (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Race 3 - North Haven Hospice (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:24.64 (36.16)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
3/1
Ms N Tanner
S C Spratt (57)
3/1
4m Ekraar (USA) x Paisley Street (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
2
0.5
12/1
Tarissa Mitchell
A C Goindasamy (52.5)
12/1
5m Civics (AUS) x Opal (NZ) (Sky Chase (NZ))
3
0.7
12/1
C J Wood
R L Smyth (58.5)
12/1
4
0.9
30/1
S T Wenn
E A Mc Call (51.5)
30/1
7m Patapan (USA) x Sketch (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
5
1.1
Deluxe (11)
20/1
N W Tiley
A J Calder (56)
20/1
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Splendid (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
1.2
Cologne (10)
30/1
S J McKee
S R Weatherley (56)
30/1
6m Iffraaj (GB) x Sunstrike (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
7
2.3
4/1
N W Tiley
V A Colgan (59)
4/1
5g Stratum (AUS) x Devil Child (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
7
2.3
50/1
S B Marsh
T Yanagida (55)
50/1
6m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Pokuru Star (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
9
2.9
13/4
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (56.5)
13/4
5m Zacinto (GB) x Udiditagain (NZ) (D'Cash (AUS))
10
3.4
Bayeux (14)
66/1
D A Walker
C Dell (54)
66/1
4g Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Loral Lady (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
10
3.4
10/1
B Wallace & G Cooksley
M Hashizume (53)
10/1
4m Shamus Award (AUS) x Acapela (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
12
3.7
10/1
C Gibbs & M Bradley
C E Lammas (57.5)
10/1
5m Align (AUS) x Lady Cherokee (USA) (Cherokee Run (USA))
13
9.3
50/1
C R Isdale
L H Satherley (57)
50/1
5g Bullbars (AUS) x Boulevardofdreams (NZ) (Daggers Drawn (USA))
Race 4 - Cambridge Stud Breeders Stks (1000m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(5) Time: 0:57.84 (34.85)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
11/2
B W Hawtin
A C Goindasamy (53)
11/2
3g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Double Image (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 171 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $100,000
Lot 438 2018 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $80,000
2
1.0
15/2
K Rae & K Williams-Tuhoro
S R Weatherley (57.5)
15/2
3g Shocking (AUS) x Grace De Soir (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
3
2.5
7/2
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (57.5)
7/2
3c Savabeel (AUS) x Merrily (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 372 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$160,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Go Racing
4
4.0
20/1
L R Noble
T Yanagida (53.5)
20/1
3f Makfi (GB) x Enjay (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
5
4.8
30/1
L R Noble
C Dell (54)
30/1
3f Charm Spirit (IRE) x Oyster Island (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
6
5.0
20/1
R James & R Wellwood
B R Jones (54)
20/1
3f Sacred Falls (NZ) x Twice Smitten (AUS) (Bernardini (USA))
7
6.5
11/4
C Gibbs & M Bradley
C E Lammas (55.5)
11/4
3f Darci Brahma (NZ) x Highlight (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
8
6.9
15/1
M H Brosnan
A J Calder (57.5)
15/1
3g Power (GB) x Missy Elliott (NZ) (Magic Of Sydney (AUS))
9
7.7
14/1
Team Rogerson
Shiarna Johnson (52)
14/1
3g Super Easy (NZ) x Miss Katella (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
10
8.0
12/1
Ms L Brennan
S C Spratt (55.5)
12/1
3f More Than Ready (USA) x Speedboat (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
11
10.3
9/1
R James & R Wellwood
D J Danis (52)
9/1
3f Ghibellines (AUS) x Minnaloushka (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
Race 5 - Harcourts Just Rentals (Bm82) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 82 Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:24.43 (35.06)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
13/8
C Gibbs & M Bradley
C E Lammas (55)
13/8
4g Makfi (GB) x Khagan (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
Winning siblings: Blood Warrior,
Lot 236 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $20,000
Lot 223 2016 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $40,000
2
1.0
5/2
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (59)
5/2
4h O'Reilly (NZ) x Bohemian Blues (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
3
1.8
16/1
S Ralph
M Hashizume (52)
16/1
7g El Hermano (NZ) x Dream Belle (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
4
2.1
8/1
Ms S Hale
T Yanagida (57)
8/1
8g Danroad (AUS) x Witches Britches (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
5
2.9
8/1
S J McKee
S C Spratt (59.5)
8/1
7g Per Incanto (USA) x Sunstrike (NZ) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
6
4.9
20/1
R R Manning
A C Goindasamy (55)
20/1
7g Per Incanto (USA) x Lutine Belle (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
6.6
12/1
J W Richards
C M Burdan (59)
12/1
8
6.7
20/1
M & K Murdoch
J J Fawcett (55)
20/1
6g Remind (USA) x Barbarelle (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
9
10.6
Spider (7)
15/1
Ms Kim Knight
V A Colgan (58)
15/1
7g Buffalo Man (CAN) x Arc Angel (NZ) (College Chapel (GB))
Race 6 - Harcourts Whangarei Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:10.17 (34.93)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
7/2
C Gibbs & M Bradley
C E Lammas (56.5)
7/2
Lot 1080 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$28,000
Vendor: Seaton Park Ltd
Buyer: DM Logan Racing Stables
2
0.8
4/5
J W Richards
S R Weatherley (57)
4/5
4m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Asavant (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 50 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$210,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
3
3.6
Magnum (2)
5/1
Ms L Brennan
S C Spratt (57.5)
5/1
7g Per Incanto (USA) x Sound Lover (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN))
Lot 263 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Michael Freedman/Michael Wallace
4
4.4
20/1
W P Hillis
D J Danis (58)
20/1
5
4.5
16/1
S & E Clotworthy
A J Calder (54)
16/1
7g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Huluava (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
6
4.7
16/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (57)
16/1
4g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Riptide (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
7
6.5
25/1
Ms L M Laing
A C Goindasamy (51)
25/1
6g Patapan (USA) x Du Valle (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE))
8
7.5
25/1
A L Tait
B R Jones (54.5)
25/1
5g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Closing Time (NZ) (Woodbury Lad (USA))
Race 7 - Bear Morgan @harcourts (Bm72) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Dead(5) Time: 1:11.23 (35.05)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
9/2
M H Brosnan
A J Calder (56.5)
9/2
4m Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Summer Heights (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
Winning siblings: Percivall Pott, Queen Of Heights,
Lot 1328 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: JK Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $10,000
2
0.4
7/2
J W Richards
S R Weatherley (56.5)
7/2
5m Stratum (AUS) x Benatar (AUS) (Distant Music (USA))
Lot 60 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Kitchwin Hills Scone NSW
Buyer: David Ellis
3
1.7
10/1
N W Tiley
T Yanagida (58)
10/1
7g Excellent Art (GB) x Fraise (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 187 2014 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Evergreen Stud Farm, Heatherbrae
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
1.9
12/1
R R Manning
A C Goindasamy (55)
12/1
5g Niagara (AUS) x Equals That (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
5
2.0
8/1
W P Hillis
V A Colgan (58)
8/1
4g Showcasing (GB) x Ceramic (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
6
4.3
Scarfi (8)
8/1
C Gibbs & M Bradley
B R Jones (57)
8/1
5m Makfi (GB) x Splitfire (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
7
4.8
25/1
S & E Clotworthy
E M Leighton (57.5)
25/1
6g Iffraaj (GB) x Valentina Rossi (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
8
5.4
13/4
S Ramsay & J Ritchie
D S Johnson (55.5)
13/4
4m Snitzel (AUS) x Madame Echezeaux (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
9
7.7
O'Guy (5)
20/1
S J McKee
S C Spratt (58)
20/1
6g Pins (AUS) x Woodminco (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
10
8.8
11/1
J W Richards
C E Lammas (57.5)
11/1
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Baradevi (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Race 8 - Ruakaka Xmas At The Races-Bm65 (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Dead(5) Time: 2:10.99 (37.46)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
9/2
G J Old
J J Fawcett (58)
9/2
5g Cape Blanco (IRE) x Trust (NZ) (Dehere (USA))
Lot 645 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Mr HS Wong
Lot 551 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Psd, Res $120,000
2
3.3
Uabasso (11)
40/1
Ms C Evans
R L Smyth (55)
40/1
8m Don Eduardo (NZ) x Albasso (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
3
4.6
9/1
S B Marsh
T Yanagida (54.5)
9/1
4
5.9
12/1
S & E Clotworthy
A J Calder (55.5)
12/1
6m Road To Rock (AUS) x Halfyaluck (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
5
6.7
14/1
S & E Clotworthy
A C Goindasamy (55.5)
14/1
4g Haradasun (AUS) x Nevak (NZ) (Rhythm (USA))
6
6.9
11/4
B Wallace & G Cooksley
M Hashizume (54.5)
11/4
7g O'Reilly (NZ) x Vickezzchardonnay (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
7
8.0
20/1
S & E Clotworthy
L H Satherley (54)
20/1
5g Pour Moi (IRE) x Fifty Fifty (NZ) (Justice Prevails (AUS))
8
8.3
25/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (56.5)
25/1
5g Pour Moi (IRE) x Thee Auld Hussie (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
9
17.7
4/1
N W Tiley
V A Colgan (58.5)
4/1
5g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Blanchard (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
10
17.8
25/1
W P Hillis
S R Weatherley (57.5)
25/1
10g Elusive City (USA) x Gia Maria (NZ) (Famous Star (GB))
11
18.3
15/2
M G Forbes
S C Spratt (55.5)
15/2
4m Echoes Of Heaven (AUS) x Nellie (NZ) (Natural (NZ))
12
38.6
40/1
C B Stevenson
D J Danis (54.5)
40/1
11g Colombia (NZ) x Party Jet (NZ) (Jetball (AUS))