PUKEKURA RACEWAY - Saturday, September 24

Race 1 - Epic Journeys Dash (Bm65) (990m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(8) Time: 0:59.05
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
7/7
C R McCarroll
Timothy Johnson (53)
7/7
2
0.3
5/5
G H Sharrock
H R Andrew (53)
5/5
4m Ekraar (USA) x Katie's Girl (NZ) (Entrepreneur (GB))
3
0.8
1/1
G and D Rogerson
R T Elliot (58)
1/1
4g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Love In Spring (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 1694 2014 MM National Yearling Sale Select Session
$180,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Rogerson Bloodstock
4
0.9
2/2
Ms I Kelly
D A Hirini (54.5)
2/2
4m Pentire (GB) x Tinsel Time (USA) (More Than Ready (USA))
5
1.4
3/3
W J Thurlow
H S Tinsley (58.5)
3/3
5g Sufficient (NZ) x Lucky Excuse (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
6
2.7
Gobuyit (11)
11/11
J M Bliss
S L Wynne (54)
11/11
3g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Ziggyinthemiddle (NZ) (Fantastic Light (USA))
7
4.0
Hover (2)
4/4
S A Sharrock
J K Riddell (59.5)
4/4
4g Starcraft (NZ) x Hot Stash (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
8
8.0
10/10
G and D Rogerson
T D Thornton (56.5)
10/10
4m Red Giant (USA) x Just Like El (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
9
10.5
Dualis (7)
8/9
Ms M Northcott
R J Hannam (55.5)
8/9
4m Duelled (AUS) x The Herb (NZ) (Erb Prinz (USA))
10
15.8
9/8
A B Bidlake
R J Myers (54)
9/8
3f Tiger Prawn (SAF) x This Is It (NZ) (Sandtrap (USA))
11
16.2
6/6
S Autridge and J Richards
M J McNab (57)
6/6
4m Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Household (USA) (Chester House (USA))
Race 2 - Smokeylemon Mdn (1300m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:18.91
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
4/4
Ms T Keegan
Timothy Johnson (55.5)
4/4
4g Chinese Dragon (USA) x Satin Cinders (NZ) (Dance Floor (USA))
Winning siblings: Cotton On, Turfburner,
2
2.0
7/7
D J Caskey
D A Hirini (54.5)
7/7
Lot 164 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
$1,500
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Mr AJ Mora
3
2.3
5/5
A M Clement
J Parkes (58.5)
5/5
4
2.4
11/11
J R Wheeler
R T Elliot (53)
11/11
3g Thewayyouare (USA) x Aga Panther (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
5
4.4
3/3
Ms J Millar
T D Thornton (56.5)
3/3
6
4.5
9/9
B D Revell
R J Hannam (54)
9/9
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Over Play (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
7
4.8
6/6
J R Wheeler
R J Myers (54)
6/6
3f Ekraar (USA) x Darkness (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))
8
6.3
1/1
S A Sharrock
S L Wynne (58.5)
1/1
4g Iffraaj (GB) x Valicious (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
9
7.0
2/2
Ms J Millar
M J McNab (56.5)
2/2
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Bondi Beauty (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
10
7.3
10/10
S A Sharrock
L T Hemi (55.5)
10/10
4m No Excuse Needed (GB) x Real Belle (NZ) (Blues Traveller (IRE))
11
7.7
8/8
G J Old
B R Jones (58.5)
8/8
4g Iffraaj (GB) x Top Lass (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
12
10.0
12/13
P W Fleming
D L Turner (56.5)
12/13
6m Keeninsky (NZ) x Senorita Smiles (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
13
32.9
13/12
Ms K Buttimore
J K Riddell (58.5)
13/12
7g Cecconi (AUS) x Blessing (NZ) (Sir Tristram (IRE))
Race 3 - Harold Tuson Life Member-Bm65 (1300m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:19.41
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
2/2
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
R J Myers (56.5)
2/2
4m Thorn Park (AUS) x Black Beauty (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
Winning siblings: Beauty's Beast, Have Fun Together,
Lot 966 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$32,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Wexford Stables
2
0.2
9/9
Ms J Millar
M J McNab (56)
9/9
Lot 315 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
$4,500
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
3
1.7
Sakura (13)
10/10
G B McBeth
S L Wynne (54)
10/10
5m Mr. Nancho (ARG) x Black Sugar (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN))
Lot 1088 2013 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$5,000
Vendor: Lakeview Farm
Buyer: Mr GB & Mrs VM McBeth
Lot 61 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor: Odyssey Lodge
Buyer: Psd$0 Res$500
4
2.1
8/8
A M Clement
L T Hemi (55.5)
8/8
5
2.2
6/7
D B Hollinshead
T D Thornton (54.5)
6/7
4m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Vinskible (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
6
3.7
1/1
Ms L Latta
J Parkes (56.5)
1/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Showileo (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
7
3.9
Smoochy (11)
7/6
Ms E Osborne
R J Hannam (55.5)
7/6
4m Patapan (USA) x Love Bite (NZ) (Germano (GB))
8
5.3
3/3
Ms L Elliot
R T Elliot (57)
3/3
8g Zed (NZ) x Zena's Lillie (NZ) (Pat's Victory (USA))
9
5.4
12/12
J R Wheeler
B B Hong (52)
12/12
4m Makfi (GB) x Carnegie Belle (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
10
6.7
11/11
Ms K Grant
D L Turner (57.5)
11/11
6g Towkay (AUS) x Smoke And Fire (AUS) (Hula Chief (NZ))
11
6.8
4/4
T L Riddell
Timothy Johnson (56)
4/4
7g Align (AUS) x Very English (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
12
11.8
5/5
M P Breslin
D A Hirini (57)
5/5
Race 4 - Giant's Steps @linwood Pk-Bm75 (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:25.66
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
3/3
R R Manning
R T Elliot (54)
3/3
2
1.3
1/2
Ms L Latta
J K Riddell (58.5)
1/2
4g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Thee Auld Hussie (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
Lot 301 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Mapperley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd$55,000 Res$80,000
3
1.4
2/1
S A Sharrock
R J Hannam (56)
2/1
4
1.8
4/4
J M Bliss
R J Myers (57)
4/4
6m Mettre En Jeu (NZ) x Sunglitter (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
5
2.8
13/13
K J Rohloff
M Singh (54)
13/13
6
3.3
9/8
K Gray
H R Andrew (54)
9/8
5g Alamosa (NZ) x All In Tune (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
7
3.4
Dynamo (1)
6/6
B W Hawtin
H S Tinsley (60)
6/6
5g Fully Fledged (NZ) x Amy Cee (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
8
3.5
12/12
J R Wheeler
B B Hong (55.5)
12/12
5g Edenwold (CAN) x Jane Deans (NZ) (Daggers Drawn (USA))
9
4.3
8/9
R R Manning
D A Hirini (55)
8/9
4g Cecconi (AUS) x Arduous (NZ) (Mohamed Abdu (IRE))
10
5.1
5/5
S G Lennox
J Parkes (58.5)
5/5
11
5.6
Itsagem (13)
7/7
Ms L Latta
L T Hemi (55)
7/7
7m Falkirk (NZ) x Marcasite (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
12
5.8
11/11
Ms L Latta
Timothy Johnson (54)
11/11
7g Captain Rio (GB) x Balinova (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
13
6.6
10/10
Ms J Millar
M J McNab (57.5)
10/10
6m Thorn Park (AUS) x Grace Park (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
Race 5 - Nzb Ins. Pearl Series (Bm85) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:12.80
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
2/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (57.5)
2/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Electricity (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
Winning siblings: Electrode, So Wotif,
Lot 590 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$85,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: Mr MP Baker
2
4.8
Heni (1)
5/7
M P Breslin
J A Bassett (59.5)
5/7
6m Towkay (AUS) x Bahhzaar (NZ) (Bahhare (USA))
3
5.6
7/6
Ms J Millar
J Parkes (54.5)
7/6
6m Falkirk (NZ) x Monjarni (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
4
5.9
4/4
Ms A Herbert
T D Thornton (55.5)
4/4
5m Alamosa (NZ) x Anca (NZ) (Howbaddouwantit (USA))
5
6.0
1/2
Ms I Kelly
H S Tinsley (57.5)
1/2
4m Iffraaj (GB) x Zenno Queen (NZ) (Zenno Rob Roy (JPN))
6
6.3
6/5
S B Marsh
K H Marzuki (57.5)
6/5
5m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Thee Auld Hussie (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
7
6.5
8/9
I G Wyeth
Timothy Johnson (53)
8/9
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Malaya (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
8
6.6
9/10
Ms T Egan
Z W Moki (55.5)
9/10
7m Castelli (NZ) x Penfull (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
9
7.1
3/3
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
R J Myers (57.5)
3/3
4m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Spirit Of Sandford (NZ) (Kilimanjaro (GB))
10
10.4
10/8
K Gray
H R Andrew (56.5)
10/8
6m Elvstroem (AUS) x Sidestar (USA) (Red Ransom (USA))
Race 6 - Powerworx Grey (1600m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:40.61
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
2/3
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (60)
2/3
Winning siblings: Arzak,
Lot 898 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Psd$76,000 Res$80,000
2
0.2
10/10
E Carson
R J Hannam (54)
10/10
7g Sandtrap (USA) x Sterling Lea (NZ) (One Pound Sterling (GB))
3
2.2
5/5
T R Gillies
L T Hemi (54)
5/5
5g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Silkwood (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Lot 927 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$26,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: Barberry Lodge
4
2.7
3/2
G J Old
B R Jones (54.5)
3/2
6g Shinko King (IRE) x Yendarra (NZ) (Kendara (NZ))
5
3.5
6/6
Rosie Buchanan
S L Wynne (54)
6/6
6g Any Suggestion (AUS) x Etna Court (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA))
7
4.4
1/1
R M Connors
R T Elliot (54)
1/1
8g Gallant Guru (AUS) x Pernella (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
8
7.4
7/7
Ms A Herbert
T D Thornton (54)
7/7
9
10.4
8/8
S B Marsh
R J Myers (54)
8/8
4m Murtajill (AUS) x Soprana (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
10
15.2
9/9
Ms V Kaye
H R Andrew (54)
9/9
Race 7 - Fasttrack Insurance (Jmp&Bm85) (3210m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Slow(9) Time: 3:43.65
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
5/6
Ms K A Little
T D Thornton (54)
5/6
7m Zed (NZ) x Forever Tango (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN))
2
4.0
9/9
A B Bidlake
R J Hannam (54)
9/9
6g Zed (NZ) x Star Guest (NZ) (Guest Of Honour (NZ))
3
7.0
1/2
K T Myers
R J Myers (55)
1/2
7g Duelled (AUS) x Savoir Vivre (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
Lot 720 2011 NZB National Mixed Bloodstock Sale
$500
Vendor: Dormello Stud
Buyer: Mr MJ O Leary
Lot 1171 2011 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Dormello Stud
Buyer: Psd$2,000 Res$3,000
4
7.5
10/10
G G Lambert
L T Hemi (57.5)
10/10
10g Black Minnaloushe (USA) x Alfred's Jewel (NZ) (Le Belvedere (USA))
5
7.6
3/3
K W Marshment
M Singh (51)
3/3
7g Zed (NZ) x Baha Men (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
6
14.1
Zedbee (7)
2/1
I G Wyeth
Timothy Johnson (53)
2/1
7g Zed (NZ) x I'm Reasonabelle (NZ) (Sound Reason (CAN))
7
16.1
11/11
Ms E Rennie
R M Goldsbury (52)
11/11
7m Colombia (NZ) x Alfred's Jewel (NZ) (Le Belvedere (USA))
8
30.1
4/4
Ms L Latta
J K Riddell (61)
4/4
9
57.1
8/7
Anne Davies
S L Wynne (54)
8/7
10
79.1
7/5
M P Breslin
D A Hirini (52)
7/5
11
99.9
Fazed (8)
6/8
H Renall
J Parkes (54)
6/8
6m Zed (NZ) x Marry Me Molly (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Race 8 - Seaton Park (Bm75) (1800m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 2:02.38
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
2/3
R M Connors
S L Wynne (54)
2/3
5m Alamosa (NZ) x Cassandra (NZ) (Centro (NZ))
Winning siblings: Deputy, Earl's Court, Forseeable, Ridley, Skybird,
Lot 511 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Highden Park
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 367 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Venture Thoroughbreds Ltd
Buyer: Phill Cataldo Bloodstock
2
0.8
Zartan (2)
11/13
Ms K A Little
M Singh (57.5)
11/13
7g Zed (NZ) x Royal Pixie (NZ) (Westminster (NZ))
3
3.8
Mendip (14)
1/1
J R Wheeler
R J Myers (54)
1/1
4m Makfi (GB) x Primera Dama (NZ) (Danzero (AUS))
Lot 730 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr D Redvers
4
3.9
3/2
R and C Bothwell
J Parkes (57)
3/2
5
4.9
6/5
Ms J Millar
M J McNab (56.5)
6/5
6g Towkay (AUS) x Myladys (NZ) (Kingfisher Mill (USA))
6
5.3
7/7
P D Pascoe
Timothy Johnson (54)
7/7
6g Citi Habit (NZ) x Tiana (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
7
6.6
9/9
D B Hollinshead
T D Thornton (54.5)
9/9
6m Thorn Park (AUS) x Havitbak (NZ) (Bakharoff (USA))
8
7.4
5/6
N J Auret
L T Hemi (57)
5/6
9
7.8
8/8
Ms L Latta
J K Riddell (60)
8/8
6g Thorn Park (AUS) x Udiditagain (NZ) (D'Cash (AUS))
10
7.9
4/4
S A Sharrock
S A Wahab (58)
4/4
6g Savabeel (AUS) x Chicago Hope (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
11
19.9
13/12
I J Adams
D A Hirini (55)
13/12
12
22.4
Runway (9)
14/14
J R Wheeler
B B Hong (52)
14/14
6m Pins (AUS) x Double Elle (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
13
27.2
10/10
E and J Rayner
R T Elliot (52.5)
10/10
14
29.7
12/11
G R Vile
R J Hannam (60)
12/11
8g Handsome Ransom (AUS) x St Divot (NZ) (Sandtrap (USA))