NEWCASTLE - Friday, March 8

Race 1 - Starr Facilities Services Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:24.77 (33.13)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
9/4
Ms W Roche
Tommy Berry (58.5)
9/4
4g Choisir (AUS) x Mizzen Lass (USA) (Grand Slam (USA))
Last start: 4 - Gosford 6/12/2018, Vital Hosp. Grp Mdn-3 Or Less, 1100m
Lot 213 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington
Buyer: Chevaux Bloodstock Pty Ltd
Lot 131 2015 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale Platinum Session
$30,000
Vendor: Amarina Farm, Denman
Buyer: Paul Willetts Bloodstock Consultancy
Lot 32 2016 Inglis Ready 2 Race Sale
Vendor: Chevaux Bloodstock, Mittagong
Buyer: Passed $ 45,000 / Reserve $ 60,000
2
0.5
11/8
John Thompson
B Shinn (58.5)
11/8
3f All Too Hard (AUS) x She's A Fox (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 441 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$600,000
Vendor: Luskin Park Luskintyre NSW
Buyer: Prime Thoroughbreds
3
1.5
9/1
Natalie Jarvis
G Schofield (58)
9/1
3g Dream Ahead (USA) x You Or Me (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 306 2017 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Wattle Grove, Berrima
Buyer: Payne Racing Pty Ltd
Lot 354 2016 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale General Session
$33,000
Vendor: Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
Buyer: Wattle Grove Thoroughbreds
4
3.6
2/1
G A Ryan
B Prebble (59)
2/1
3c Lonhro (AUS) x Armed For Action (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
5
10.3
100/1
K J Lantry
Ashley Morgan (57)
100/1
3c Poet's Voice (GB) x Fain (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
Race 2 - Moet & Chandon Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:10.06 (33.53)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
8/1
K A Lees
B Avdulla (57)
8/1
Last start: 5 - Te Aroha 13/02/2019, Pike Racing Mdn, 1200m
Lot 447 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Curraghmore
Buyer: Psd, Res $130,000
2
1.3
7/2
A J Cummings
Tommy Berry (58.5)
7/2
3g Denman (AUS) x Watchme (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
Lot 467 2017 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$80,000
Vendor: Turangga Farm, Scone
Buyer: Anthony Cummings Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
3
2.3
5/2
Lauri Parker
A Hyeronimus (58.5)
5/2
3g Snitzel (AUS) x Seaside Home (USA) (Storm Cat (USA))
Lot 230 2017 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$400,000
Vendor: Burnewang North Pastoral, Rochester
Buyer: Ellerslie Lodge
Lot 427 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Burnewang North Pastoral Rochester Vic
Buyer:
4
4.0
4/1
J A O'Shea
S Clipperton (58.5)
4/1
3g Denman (AUS) x Alpena Rosea (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
5
6.1
2/1
Ms K Waugh
J R Collett (57)
2/1
4m Bel Esprit (AUS) x Miss Monashee (AUS) (Monashee Mountain (USA))
Race 3 - Reward Hospitality N'cle (C1) (2300m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:24.62 (34.25)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
9/2
David Pfieffer
B Shinn (59)
9/2
Last start: 2 - Hawkesbury 21/02/2019, Hawkesbury Race Club Motel-C1, 2000m
Winning siblings: Lady Of The Law, Special Silk,
Lot 191 2016 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$27,500
Vendor: Phoenix Broodmare Farm Euroa Vic
Buyer: Magic Millions As Agent
Lot 223 2015 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale Select Session
$8,000
Vendor: Macquarie Stud, Wellington
Buyer: Sirron Pty Ltd
Lot 242 2016 MM Gold Coast 2YOs In Training Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Silk Thoroughbreds
2
1.3
150/1
L J Hatch
Mitchell Bell (59)
150/1
4g Excelebration (IRE) x Saranah Gold (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 7 2016 MM Gold Coast 2YOs In Training Sale
Vendor: Warralong Park Stud Innisplain Qld
Buyer: Psd $30000 Res $40000
3
1.8
9/2
Adam Duggan
Jenny Duggan (57.5)
9/2
4
1.9
9/4
A J Cummings
G Schofield (57.5)
9/4
3g Dalghar (FR) x Extra Celestial (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
5
2.0
60/1
A D Smith
G Buckley (57)
60/1
4m Excites (AUS) x Tansgirl (AUS) (Orientate (USA))
6
3.6
5/2
G Waterhouse and A Bott
Tim Clark (57)
5/2
4m High Chaparral (IRE) x Justa Babe (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
7
4.5
100/1
D Lane
D McLellan (56.5)
100/1
4g Americain (USA) x Northeast Note (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
13.0
15/4
John Thompson
B Avdulla (57.5)
15/4
3g Shocking (AUS) x Rixi (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
Race 4 - Guardian Safety Solutions Mdn (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:37.85 (33.90)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
30/1
L W Curtis
K S Latham (58.5)
30/1
3g Pierro (AUS) x Walk Alone (AUS) (Honour And Glory (USA))
Last start: 3 - Newcastle 16/02/2019, Net Modular Mdn Hcp, 1400m
Winning siblings: Coventry, Toroso, You'll Never,
Lot 571 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Riversdale Scone NSW
Buyer: Lee Curtis
2
0.1
11/2
R J Quinton
Mitchell Bell (56.5)
11/2
3
0.3
8/11
K A Lees
A Gibbons (59)
8/11
4g Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Sandie (NZ) (Footstepsinthesand (GB))
Lot 54 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Valachi Downs
Buyer: Mr CK Taylor
Lot 462 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$250,000
Vendor: Riverrock Farm
Buyer: James Harron Bloodstock
4
0.4
8/1
J A O'Shea
S Clipperton (58.5)
8/1
3g Camelot (GB) x Harvest Queen (AUS) (Arena (AUS))
5
0.8
11/4
Ms K Gavenlock
B Avdulla (58.5)
11/4
3g Pierro (AUS) x Majestic Music (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
6
6.1
60/1
J C Coyle
Tim Clark (59)
60/1
7
6.6
60/1
B J Ratcliff
G Schofield (58.5)
60/1
3g Dare To Dream (IRE) x Kim Heaven (AUS) (Shamardal (USA))
8
10.8
60/1
L J Bridge
Chris C Williams (56)
60/1
4g Denman (AUS) x Wedlock (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
9
19.8
60/1
A J Cummings
Tommy Berry (59)
60/1
4g Road To Rock (AUS) x Dhariat (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
100
0.0
50/1
J M Austin
Ms K Adams (58.5)
50/1
3g Epaulette (AUS) x Lajoie (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))
Race 5 - Kam-Cool Refrig Posthaste-Bm78 (900m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Good(4) Time: 0:50.40 (32.44)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
9/1
S J Gleeson
Ms M Weir (56)
9/1
7g Beautiful Crown (USA) x La Petite Coquette (AUS) (Invincible Spirit (IRE))
Last start: 2 - Walcha 8/02/2019, Stacks Law Firm Lightning Hcp, 1000m
Winning siblings: Lana's Magic, Lightning Lockie,
Lot 44 2013 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
$8,000
Vendor: Abbey Thoroughbreds, Muswellbrook
Buyer: J Gleeson
2
1.3
7/1
G Portelli
J R Collett (55)
7/1
5g Stratum (AUS) x Miss Victory (ARG) (Numerous (USA))
Lot 455 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Macquarie Stud, Wellington, NSW
Buyer: Elite Thoroughbreds
3
1.5
Gunnaza (11)
16/1
Mick O'Neill
A Gibbons (54)
16/1
8g Za-Im (GB) x Baby Doll (AUS) (Royal Troubador (NZ))
4
1.8
6/4
Ms K Buchanan
Tommy Berry (59)
6/4
4g I Am Invincible (AUS) x La Capone (AUS) (Untouchable (AUS))
5
2.3
5/1
P M Perry
S Guymer (55.5)
5/1
6g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Fighting Fragrance (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
6
4.2
5/1
John W Ramsey
G Buckley (55)
5/1
4m Dream Ahead (USA) x Lady Be Great (AUS) (Charge Forward (AUS))
7
5.0
11/1
G K White
Ms A Borg (54)
11/1
6m Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Royal Drink (AUS) (Pride Of Kellina (AUS))
8
5.4
25/1
D Lane
Jake Hull (56.5)
25/1
5g Hard Spun (USA) x Jasmine Rose (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
9
6.4
16/1
D I Atkins
Ms L Day (51)
16/1
5g Ready As (AUS) x Calabrese (AUS) (Danehill Star (AUS))
10
6.7
Pel (4)
100/1
P M Farrell
Jenny Duggan (55)
100/1
5m I Am Invincible (AUS) x Pixel (AUS) (Eagle Eyed (USA))
11
8.0
100/1
Bryan Dixon
Ms R Murray (54)
100/1
6g Star Witness (AUS) x Magsaya (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Race 6 - Prime Seven Beaumont Hcp (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:23.51 (35.09)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
7/2
G A Ryan
B Prebble (58.5)
7/2
2c Sebring (AUS) x Prairie Star (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
Last start: 1 - Wyong 19/02/2019, Great Northern On Tap Mdn, 1350m
Winning siblings: Holy Freeze, Leotie,
2
2.3
11/8
P and P Snowden
S Clipperton (57)
11/8
2c Deep Field (AUS) x Caesar's Princess (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Lot 576 2018 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$340,000
Vendor: Musk Creek Farm Flinders Vic
Buyer: Sweetbriar Equine/Snowden Racing P/L
Lot 224 2017 MM National Weanling Sale
$240,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Musk Creek Farm Pty Ltd
3
3.6
13/2
J A O'Shea
J Parr (56.5)
13/2
2c Tavistock (NZ) x Lithograph (USA) (Echo Of Light (GB))
Lot 1900 2018 MM National Yearling Sale
$250,000
Vendor: Amarina Farm Denman NSW
Buyer: Champion Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
Lot 344 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
3.9
20/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
Tim Clark (54.5)
20/1
2f Pierro (AUS) x Rose Of Sharon (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
5.3
25/1
P and P Snowden
B Avdulla (56.5)
25/1
2c Hallowed Crown (AUS) x Miss Lombardi (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
6
5.4
Stooge (11)
20/1
P M Perry
A Hyeronimus (56.5)
20/1
2c Uncle Mo (USA) x Awe Inspiring (IRE) (Montjeu (IRE))
7
5.5
Mesmer (8)
9/2
Mark Newnham
Tommy Berry (56.5)
9/2
2g Sepoy (AUS) x Mesmereyeser (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
8
6.2
150/1
P M Perry
S Guymer (54)
150/1
9
6.4
80/1
G D Hickman
J R Collett (56.5)
80/1
2g Dundeel (NZ) x Allaboutus (AUS) (Arena (AUS))
10
6.6
30/1
Paul Messara
Ashley Morgan (57.5)
30/1
2g Toronado (IRE) x Push And Shove (AUS) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
11
16.7
Galaxy (4)
50/1
Ms W Roche
Mitchell Bell (57)
50/1
2g Cluster (AUS) x Patsy Girl (AUS) (Oratorio (IRE))
300
0.0
11/1
James Cummings
B Shinn (56.5)
11/1
2g Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Transfers (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
Race 7 - Suez Newcastle Newmarket Hcp (1400m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:21.79 (33.52)
Prizemoney: $160,000
1
12/1
K A Lees
B Avdulla (55.5)
12/1
Last start: 11 - Randwick 16/02/2019, Triscay Stakes, 1200m
Winning siblings: Famechon Baroness, Mega Heart, Oh Romeo,
Lot 762 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$25,000
Vendor: Phoenix Broodmare Farm, Euroa
Buyer: Inglis As Agent
2
0.1
13/8
James Cummings
B Shinn (56)
13/8
4m Street Cry (IRE) x Retsina (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
3
1.1
7/1
K A Lees
J R Collett (57.5)
7/1
4
1.4
6/1
Mark Newnham
Rachel King (58)
6/1
5
1.8
13/4
G Waterhouse and A Bott
Tim Clark (59)
13/4
4h Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Rose Of Cimmaron (AUS) (Bite The Bullet (USA))
6
3.0
16/1
R and M Freedman
Tommy Berry (54)
16/1
7
3.2
40/1
J C Coyle
A Hyeronimus (54)
40/1
5m Beneteau (AUS) x Nonsensical (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
8
3.4
100/1
W T Wilkes
A Gibbons (54)
100/1
9
4.0
80/1
C J Waller
J Ford (54)
80/1
4g Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Soph (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
10
8.1
100/1
Jay Hopkins
Ashley Morgan (54)
100/1
9g Southern Image (USA) x Frantoio (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
11
10.7
15/1
Bjorn Baker
R Thompson (54)
15/1
3g Dundeel (NZ) x Cerberus Gal (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
200
0.0
14/1
Matthew Smith
C W Brown (54)
14/1
6g Dansili (GB) x Golden Stream (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Race 8 - Pro-Ride Services Cond. (Bm64) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:10.18 (33.93)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
11/8
R R Milligan
Tim Clark (57)
11/8
3f Arlington (AUS) x Firefly Magic (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
Last start: 4 - Port Macquarie 17/02/2019, Mncra Country Champ Qlfr (C5), 1200m
Winning siblings: Capital Magic, Magic Arli,
2
0.1
12/1
A J Denham
J R Collett (57.5)
12/1
3f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Ilze (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
3
1.1
3/1
W J Gavenlock
J Parr (57)
3/1
4m Star Witness (AUS) x Lost Weekend (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
4
2.6
30/1
B G Lawrence
Jenny Duggan (55.5)
30/1
7m Murphy's Blu Boy (AUS) x Beneficial (AUS) (High Yield (USA))
5
2.8
8/1
T J Bartley
G Buckley (60)
8/1
4m Drumbeats (AUS) x Larenco (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
4.3
6/1
M D Griffith
B Avdulla (59.5)
6/1
7
4.6
Mimic (5)
14/1
K A Lees
A Gibbons (58.5)
14/1
3f Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Jade Diva (AUS) (Jade Robbery (USA))
8
5.8
66/1
K J Lantry
Ms L Day (55)
66/1
4m Excites (AUS) x Moorfysh (NZ) (Ishiguru (USA))
9
7.0
11/1
John W Ramsey
R Thompson (59)
11/1
10
7.1
80/1
P M Perry
S Guymer (55.5)
80/1
5m Zoffany (IRE) x Just Pamela (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))