NEWCASTLE - Saturday, August 25

Race 1 - Minco Tech Australia Plate-C1 (2350m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(3) Time: 2:28.63 (35.51)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
13/8
T and P Vigouroux
C Reith (56.5)
13/8
Winning siblings: Liam, Technician,
Lot 1377 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Berkley Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $15,000
2
2.5
20/1
E and L Longmire
J Penza (54.5)
20/1
4m Krupt (AUS) x Alone Again (AUS) (Naturalism (NZ))
3
2.6
9/2
R A Bailey
Ms M Weir (56)
9/2
7g Any Given Saturday (USA) x Our Matisse (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
4
3.0
13/2
J N Englebrecht
S Lisnyy (54.5)
13/2
7m High Chaparral (IRE) x Tonality (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
3.1
5/2
Kody Nestor
S Guymer (59)
5/2
4g Mosayter (USA) x Noise Barrage (AUS) (Mujahid (USA))
6
17.6
11/2
Mark Newnham
Mitchell Bell (59)
11/2
Race 2 - Civil Sydney Mdn Plate (1885m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:56.98 (35.25)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
10/9
Benjamin Smith
C Reith (59)
10/9
Winning siblings: Clown In The Moon,
2
4.0
16/1
S I Singleton
Ms J Taylor (59)
16/1
4g Guillotine (NZ) x Brilliant Kiwi (NZ) (Brilliance (USA))
Lot 745 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Landsdowne Park Ltd
Buyer: Scott Singleton Racing
Lot 243 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
Vendor: Grangewilliam Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
4.8
9/2
W T Prain
J Penza (57)
9/2
4m Arena (AUS) x Soft Angel (AUS) (Valixir (IRE))
4
6.2
7/2
G A Ryan
A Layt (59)
7/2
4g Al Maher (AUS) x Ausbred Blue (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
5
7.1
25/1
David Payne
S Guymer (55.5)
25/1
3g All Too Hard (AUS) x Husskila (NZ) (Hussonet (USA))
6
8.3
6/1
J G Sargent
K Jennings (57)
6/1
7
8.6
50/1
Patrick Webster
J P Morris (59)
50/1
4g Street Cry (IRE) x Chateau Margaux (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
8
15.0
50/1
Stephen Schofield
S Lisnyy (59)
50/1
4g Street Cry (IRE) x Mink (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
9
17.8
60/1
Richard Butler
C Lever (59)
60/1
4g Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Pikelet (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
Race 3 - Mga Insurance Hcp (C2) (1400m)
Class: Class 2 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.89 (34.17)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
7/2
K A Lees
A Gibbons (59)
7/2
4g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Alabama Rose (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
Winning siblings: Delta Rose, Emerged, Shuka, Tornado Alley,
Lot 160 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Fesen Pty
2
0.5
9/2
W P Cave
Rachel Hunt (56)
9/2
4g Lucas Cranach (GER) x Laughing Out Loud (AUS) (Happy Giggle (AUS))
3
7.3
9/10
M, W and J Hawkes
K Jennings (58)
9/10
4g All Too Hard (AUS) x There's Only One (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
Lot 678 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$300,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud Gnarwarre Vic
Buyer: Hawkes Racing
Lot 195 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$120,000
Vendor: Rothwell Park Murrurundi NSW
Buyer: Rosemont Stud
4
7.8
Yeoman (5)
11/1
Jeremy Smith
Ms M Weir (51)
11/1
5g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Mani Bhavan (USA) (Storm Boot (USA))
5
8.7
14/1
A J Denham
R Thompson (54)
14/1
4g Lope De Vega (IRE) x Ourkohinoor (AUS) (King Cugat (USA))
6
9.3
20/1
L J Tilley
Ms R Murray (54)
20/1
6g Ad Valorem (USA) x Pheroz Impose (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
7
9.5
20/1
A and E Cummings
J Penza (57.5)
20/1
5g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Perfect Rhythm (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
8
11.4
100/1
P M Perry
S Lisnyy (54)
100/1
Race 4 - Leah Jay Hcp (C2) (1400m)
Class: Class 2 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:23.81 (35.19)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
9/1
C J Waller
L Magorrian (59)
9/1
4m So You Think (NZ) x Procrastinate (AUS) (Jade Hunter (USA))
2
1.5
15/8
Mark Newnham
R Dolan (51)
15/8
3f Stratum (AUS) x Rippled (GB) (Dalakhani (IRE))
Lot 450 2017 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$90,000
Vendor: Edinglassie Stud, Muswellbrook
Buyer: Darby Racing / De Burgh Equine
3
2.5
7/2
G Waterhouse and A Bott
R Hutchings (57.5)
7/2
4m Snitzel (AUS) x Graceful Devil (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
Lot 31 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Kitchwin Hills, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Darby Racing
4
4.1
5/2
P and P Snowden
Mitchell Bell (55.5)
5/2
3f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Vital Mist (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
5.1
15/2
James Cummings
J Penza (59.5)
15/2
4m Street Cry (IRE) x Altar (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
6
10.9
60/1
Nicole Hudson
J Kehoe (54)
60/1
5m Skilled (AUS) x Irreversible (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
7
18.4
9/1
K A Lees
A Gibbons (61)
9/1
5m Jukebox Jury (IRE) x Vive La Reine (GER) (Big Shuffle (USA))
Race 5 - Cumi Australia Mdn Plate (900m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 0:52.13 (33.09)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
4/15
P and P Snowden
C Reith (56.5)
4/15
3c Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Zaheeya (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Winning siblings: Arwa, Baseer, Bint Zaheeya, Mr Burns, Zahee,
2
3.5
14/1
G Portelli
J Grisedale (54.5)
14/1
3f The Factor (USA) x Montelimar (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 82 2017 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$130,000
Vendor: Springmount, Romsey
Buyer: Aquis / Blue Sky Bloodstock Pty Ltd (FBAA)
3
3.9
9/2
M D Griffith
R Dolan (54)
9/2
4m Lonhro (AUS) x Gamble Me (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
4
4.7
25/1
Matthew Smith
Mitchell Bell (54.5)
25/1
5
7.4
60/1
P M Perry
Travis Wolfgram (57)
60/1
4m Sebring (AUS) x Decoree (GB) (Dubawi (IRE))
6
9.4
80/1
L J Tilley
Ms R Murray (59)
80/1
4g Pluck (USA) x Marshow (AUS) (Marscay (AUS))
7
9.7
100/1
L J Tilley
R Thompson (59)
100/1
4g Anacheeva (AUS) x Arrivez Meme (AUS) (Get Square (AUS))
8
12.1
66/1
P M Perry
S Lisnyy (54.5)
66/1
3f Declaration Of War (USA) x Royal Dance (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Race 6 - Elk Designs Mdn Hcp (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:11.61 (34.70)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
20/1
P M Perry
Ms S Bogenhuber (55.5)
20/1
3f High Chaparral (IRE) x Folk Music (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Winning siblings: Fast Folk, Folk Rock, Japhite,
Lot 489 2017 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$130,000
Vendor: Gainsborough Lodge, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Paul Perry Horse Training Pty Ltd
2
0.1
12/1
J A O'Shea
C Reith (57)
12/1
3c Sizzling (AUS) x Dabrowski (NZ) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 2037 2017 MM National Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Tyreel Stud Agnes Banks NSW
Buyer: Champion Thoroughbredsb P/L
3
0.6
7/2
Ms K Buchanan
P Scorse (55)
7/2
4m Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Believe 'n Achieve (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
Lot 50 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Eliza Park International Kerrie Vic
Buyer: Bruce Mackenzie
4
1.3
12/1
Ms D Lumsden
Ms R Murray (55.5)
12/1
4g Where's That Tiger (USA) x Honour Zip (AUS) (Honours List (IRE))
5
1.6
5/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
G Buckley (57)
5/1
3g Choisir (AUS) x Sacred Voyage (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
6
1.9
7/1
C J Waller
L Magorrian (55.5)
7/1
7
2.0
5/1
A J Denham
R Thompson (57.5)
5/1
3g All Too Hard (AUS) x Gosetgo (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
8
4.8
150/1
L J Tilley
Ms M Weir (52.5)
150/1
6m Oratorio (IRE) x Queen's Revenge (AUS) (Kaaptive Edition (NZ))
9
5.0
13/4
K A Lees
D McLellan (57)
13/4
3c Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Elite Circle (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
10
5.5
Rufio (9)
16/1
G A Ryan
S Guymer (56.5)
16/1
3g All American (AUS) x Lohan (AUS) (Choisir (AUS))
11
5.7
100/1
Ms R Dunn
A Layt (57.5)
100/1
12
5.8
80/1
David Pfieffer
Mitchell Bell (55.5)
80/1
3f Dundeel (NZ) x Can't Hackit (NZ) (Fasliyev (USA))
Race 7 - Hunter Coatings Nobbys (Bm70) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:11.39 (34.30)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
9/2
A G Scorse
R Dolan (58.5)
9/2
6g Floral Dynamite (AUS) x Late Declaration (AUS) (Halo Homewrecker (USA))
Winning siblings: Saintly Pro,
2
2.0
11/2
B G Lawrence
Ms J Taylor (54.5)
11/2
7m Murphy's Blu Boy (AUS) x Beneficial (AUS) (High Yield (USA))
3
3.3
20/1
J A Berry
Ms R Prest (54)
20/1
4
3.4
7/1
N R Ward
C G O'Brien (58)
7/1
4g Haradasun (AUS) x War Empress (AUS) (Buriton (NZ))
5
3.5
9/1
G L Payne
Simone Vella (54)
9/1
4m Ad Valorem (USA) x Percussive (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
3.7
7/2
J N Englebrecht
P Scorse (56.5)
7/2
6m Dreamscape (AUS) x Megie Moo (AUS) (Pauillac (AUS))
7
4.0
25/1
W J Gavenlock
Ms M Weir (56.5)
25/1
6m Henny Hughes (USA) x Clochette (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
8
4.8
12/1
John Thompson
B Spriggs (56)
12/1
9
4.9
16/1
D Lane
Alena Skerritt (57.5)
16/1
10
5.0
6/1
Benjamin Smith
D McLellan (59)
6/1
11
5.2
25/1
L J Tilley
R Thompson (56)
25/1
6m Beautiful Crown (USA) x Santocia (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
12
5.5
30/1
G Prosser
Rachel Hunt (57)
30/1
10g Youthful Legs (USA) x Belle Ringer (AUS) (Magic Ring (IRE))
Race 8 - Warren 'snoopy' Arthur Mem Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:25.03 (35.31)
Prizemoney: $30,000
2
2.5
20/1
Ms K Waugh
A Gibbons (55.5)
20/1
3g Manhattan Rain (AUS) x The Flying Nun (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 179 2017 Inglis Scone Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone
Buyer: Darby Racing / Andrew Williams Bloodstock
3
2.9
20/1
S C Jones
G Buckley (54.5)
20/1
3c All Too Hard (AUS) x Yugoslavia (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 584 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Baramul Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Psd $80000 Res $85000
Lot 4 2017 MM Gold Coast 2YOs In Training Sale
$35,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Thomas Lau/Geoff Allendorf
4
4.0
9/2
G Portelli
Josh Adams (57.5)
9/2
3c Snitzel (AUS) x El Pauji (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
5
4.1
5/1
John Thompson
Mitchell Bell (58)
5/1
4m Snitzel (AUS) x Sunset Coast (AUS) (Dubleo (USA))
6
4.5
66/1
G M Brown
Ms J Taylor (58)
66/1
7
6.3
20/1
David Payne
K S Latham (56)
20/1
3g Helmet (AUS) x Marvellous Miss (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
8
7.2
80/1
T J Bartley
D McLellan (54.5)
80/1
4g Olympus (AUS) x Hahjes (AUS) (Celestial Bounty (IRE))
9
10.6
13/2
J G Sargent
J Penza (55.5)
13/2
3f Uncle Mo (USA) x Coral Reef (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
10
11.6
9/1
G A Ryan
Ms R Freeman-Key (54.5)
9/1
11
15.0
50/1
P M Perry
Travis Wolfgram (56)
50/1
12
20.8
25/1
C J Waller
L Magorrian (54.5)
25/1
3f Shamexpress (NZ) x Crystalthecowgirl (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
13
23.9
40/1
J G Sargent
Ms R Murray (54.5)
40/1
4m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Kylikwong (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))