NEWCASTLE - Friday, March 9

Race 1 - Wedding & Event Hire Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:10.66 (33.81)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
5/2
Ms K Waugh
Tim Clark (59)
5/2
4g Star Witness (AUS) x La Fantastique (AUS) (Fantastic Light (USA))
Winning siblings: Legal Girl,
Lot 181 2015 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$66,000
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley
Buyer: Kim Waugh Racing
2
1.8
2/1
J A O'Shea
B Avdulla (56.5)
2/1
3f Street Cry (IRE) x Sister Madly (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
3
3.3
7/2
Edward O'Rourke
J Bowman (56.5)
7/2
4
3.5
40/1
Grant Young
J R Collett (58.5)
40/1
3g Malibu Moon (USA) x Ciguaraya (USA) (Latent Heat (USA))
5
4.4
6/1
Ms W Ings
Chelsea Ings (54)
6/1
4m Smart Missile (AUS) x Leonina (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
6
5.1
5/1
M J Dunn
K McEvoy (56.5)
5/1
3f Street Cry (IRE) x Lovemelikearock (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Race 2 - Peoplefusion Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:24.23 (33.44)
Prizemoney: $30,000
Lot 849 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
$62,500
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Superior Syndications
Lot 26 2015 MM Gold Coast 2YOs in Training Sale
Vendor: Move My Horse Pty Ltd Sunshine Coast Qld
Buyer:
2
1.5
5/2
John Thompson
J Bowman (57)
5/2
3f Snitzel (AUS) x Sunset Coast (AUS) (Dubleo (USA))
Lot 1628 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Vinery Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Catherine Gadsby
3
3.5
Sporty (8)
3/1
M, W and J Hawkes
B Avdulla (56.5)
3/1
3f All Too Hard (AUS) x With My (AUS) (Covetous (AUS))
Lot 424 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Glen Eden Thoroughbred Agistment, Kilmore
Buyer: Hawkes Racing
Lot 143 2015 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale Platinum Session
$80,000
Vendor: Ruane, Menangle
Buyer: Glen Eden Thoroughbreds
4
3.8
11/2
John Thompson
K McEvoy (56)
11/2
5
4.6
30/1
J G Sargent
K S Latham (59)
30/1
4g Raise The Flag (GB) x The Cloud (NZ) (Classic Fame (USA))
6
5.0
13/2
D J Nugent
B Spriggs (57.5)
13/2
7
6.4
8/1
John Thompson
J R Collett (57.5)
8/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x On Broadway (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
8
6.5
16/1
John W Ramsey
G Buckley (56.5)
16/1
9
7.1
100/1
P Cheers
J Penza (55)
100/1
4g Starcraft (NZ) x Japari (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
Race 3 - Tjs Services Mdn Plate (1600m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:36.71 (35.76)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
9/2
C J Waller
J Bowman (56.5)
9/2
3f Snitzel (AUS) x St. Katherine (AUS) (Barathea (IRE))
2
0.8
4/6
P and P Snowden
K McEvoy (59)
4/6
4g Helmet (AUS) x Nepal (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
Lot 400 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre
Buyer: Triple Crown Syndications / Snowden Racing
3
1.8
16/1
Patrick Webster
J R Collett (56.5)
16/1
3f Big Brown (USA) x Piculet (AUS) (Timber Country (USA))
4
2.5
14/1
J A O'Shea
B Avdulla (58.5)
14/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Belle Fleur (NZ) (Danzero (AUS))
5
4.4
100/1
Ryan Balfour
A Adkins (58.5)
100/1
3g Street Cry (IRE) x Verse (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
6
6.0
7/2
David Joice
A Hyeronimus (58.5)
7/2
3g Makfi (GB) x Asterie (GB) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
7
10.7
60/1
T S Howlett
Jean Van Overmeire (55.5)
60/1
8
12.3
40/1
C Karakatsanis
Tim Clark (56.5)
40/1
3f Americain (USA) x Teralani (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
9
15.3
100/1
P Cheers
J Penza (56.5)
100/1
3f Al Maher (AUS) x Daguetta (AUS) (Fuji Kiseki (JPN))
Race 4 - Advanced Pest Control Plate-C1 (2300m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:24.17 (34.79)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
10/1
T S Howlett
Ms M Weir (54.5)
10/1
3g Dreamscape (AUS) x Devilina (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
Lot 76 2016 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
$12,000
Vendor: Neila Thoroughbreds, Cowra
Buyer: T Howlett
2
0.5
7/4
A and E Cummings
A Adkins (57.5)
7/4
3g Pierro (AUS) x Hurtle Myrtle (AUS) (Dane Shadow (AUS))
Lot 313 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$300,000
Vendor: Segenhoe Stud Australia Pty Ltd Scone NSW
Buyer: Bangaloe Stud
3
1.0
All Man (10)
20/1
N D Dellar
Tim Clark (55)
20/1
3g All Too Hard (AUS) x Timbourina (AUS) (Timber Country (USA))
Lot 111 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$140,000
Vendor: Marquee Stud, Willow Tree
Buyer: David Pfieffer Racing
4
1.3
20/1
Brooke Somers
J Ford (57)
20/1
4m Cape Blanco (IRE) x Opus Four (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
5
3.5
5/4
P A Banks
J Bowman (59)
5/4
5g Dubawi (IRE) x Clara Bow (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
6
5.2
7/1
David Payne
A Hyeronimus (57.5)
7/1
3g Animal Kingdom (USA) x Frenchs Forest (AUS) (French Deputy (USA))
7
6.9
100/1
Mark Hatch
J Penza (55)
100/1
3g Americain (USA) x Northeast Note (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
8.0
30/1
G L Woodward
Rachel Hunt (56)
30/1
5g Amadeus Wolf (GB) x So Unique (NZ) (Fuji Kiseki (JPN))
9
14.5
25/1
P H Bloomfield
Ms R Murray (59)
25/1
4g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Diatreme (AUS) (Diatribe (AUS))
10
14.7
100/1
Matthew J Stephens
M Paget (59)
100/1
5g Time Thief (AUS) x Remember Pru (AUS) (Bletchingly (AUS))
11
15.8
200/1
Simon Casey
Adam Spinks (51.5)
200/1
4m Uncle Mo (USA) x Ready For More (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Race 5 - Kam-Cool Refrigeration Hcp (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:24.04 (34.94)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
8/1
Clare Cunningham
J R Collett (54)
8/1
2f Krupt (AUS) x Shezout (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
2
0.2
Osorno (1)
5/1
James Cummings
J Bowman (58.5)
5/1
2g Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Antillanca (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
3
2.2
4/1
Mark Newnham
Tim Clark (55)
4/1
2f Stratum (AUS) x Rippled (GB) (Dalakhani (IRE))
Lot 450 2017 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$90,000
Vendor: Edinglassie Stud, Muswellbrook
Buyer: Darby Racing / De Burgh Equine
4
2.3
11/4
James Cummings
B Avdulla (56.5)
11/4
2f Denman (AUS) x Runes (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
5
2.6
50/1
Ms W Roche
Rachel King (56)
50/1
2c More Than Ready (USA) x Vittoria (NZ) (Postponed (USA))
6
2.8
15/4
P and P Snowden
K McEvoy (56.5)
15/4
2c Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Sharp Susan (USA) (Touch Gold (USA))
7
3.4
9/1
K R Parsons
J Parr (56)
9/1
2g So You Think (NZ) x Doubtfilly (AUS) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
8
5.3
66/1
David Payne
A Hyeronimus (56.5)
66/1
2g All Too Hard (AUS) x Husskila (NZ) (Hussonet (USA))
9
5.4
25/1
John W Ramsey
G Schofield (54.5)
25/1
2f Congrats (USA) x Fitness (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
10
6.3
40/1
G A Ryan
Jean Van Overmeire (54.5)
40/1
2c Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Timbourina (AUS) (Timber Country (USA))
11
8.3
25/1
David Payne
C Reith (56.5)
25/1
2g All Too Hard (AUS) x Rock Me Baby (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Race 6 - Newmarket Hcp (1400m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:22.74 (33.58)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
11/4
Mark Newnham
Rachel King (54)
11/4
Winning siblings: Under Wraps,
2
1.0
5/1
C J Waller
Tim Clark (54)
5/1
3
1.2
Shiraz (3)
16/1
Ms K Waugh
A Adkins (55)
16/1
8g Zariz (AUS) x Moville Slipper (AUS) (Moville Dancer (AUS))
4
1.8
25/1
James Cummings
J Penza (55)
25/1
5g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Diamondrella (GB) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
5
2.0
10/1
R E Ollerton
C Reith (54)
10/1
5g Snippetson (AUS) x Cute And Cuddly (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
6
3.3
9/2
John Thompson
B Avdulla (54)
9/2
7
4.0
9/1
James Cummings
G Schofield (57)
9/1
6g Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Love Valentine (IRE) (Fruits Of Love (USA))
8
5.7
150/1
A G Scorse
G Buckley (54)
150/1
5g Floral Dynamite (AUS) x Late Declaration (AUS) (Halo Homewrecker (USA))
9
6.0
9/1
K A Lees
J Bowman (58)
9/1
6g Savabeel (AUS) x Ebony Babe (NZ) (Ebony Grosve (NZ))
10
7.9
Artlee (8)
9/2
K A Lees
J R Collett (54)
9/2
7g Excellent Art (GB) x Danelee Dancer (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Race 7 - Guardian Safety Solutions-Bm80 (900m)
Class: Benchmark 80 Track: Good(4) Time: 0:50.91 (32.39)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
2/1
R A Freedman
S Guymer (60.5)
2/1
5g Roman Emperor (NZ) x Miss Hinze (AUS) (Shrewdy (AUS))
Lot 127 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Winter Book
Vendor: Princes Farm, Castlereagh
Buyer: Passed $ 10,000 / Reserve $ 15,000
2
0.2
Fabry (3)
30/1
R N Godbolt
R Thompson (60)
30/1
6g Mutawaajid (AUS) x Ozone Sand (USA) (L'enjoleur (CAN))
Lot 122 2013 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Emirates Park Pty Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
1.7
8/1
Robyn Anderson
J Parr (57)
8/1
5g Nadeem (AUS) x Morecambe Bay (AUS) (Diatribe (AUS))
4
2.2
5/2
B A Partelle
Tim Clark (54)
5/2
4g Sepoy (AUS) x Further (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
5
3.3
150/1
Colt Prosser
Ms M Weir (51)
150/1
8g Hidden Dragon (AUS) x Mountain Of Love (AUS) (Monashee Mountain (USA))
6
3.8
80/1
Ken Tynan
Kellie Holding (53.5)
80/1
11g Marwina (AUS) x Danse Pas (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
7
4.3
20/1
Andrew Robinson
Ms R Murray (54)
20/1
8
5.1
30/1
R N Godbolt
M Paget (55)
30/1
4m Dream Ahead (USA) x Al Hanoof (AUS) (Saint Ballado (CAN))
9
5.7
7/2
Ms K Buchanan
Travis Wolfgram (55.5)
7/2
4g Nicconi (AUS) x Belle Of Honour (NZ) (Honour And Glory (USA))
10
5.9
20/1
Benjamin Smith
Ms L Day (60.5)
20/1
7g Lonhro (AUS) x Proclaim (NZ) (Quest For Fame (GB))
11
6.0
150/1
Grant Allard
S Lisnyy (54)
150/1
4m Ready's Image (USA) x Ikhlas (IRE) (Lahib (USA))
12
9.9
25/1
D R Mirfin
A Adkins (54)
25/1
7m Ready's Image (USA) x Danzability (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
13
13.2
50/1
Colt Prosser
Ms B Hodder (54)
50/1
7m Husson (ARG) x Rink (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
Race 8 - H L Mullane (Bm70) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:10.91 (33.59)
Prizemoney: $30,000
Lot 451 2015 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$55,000
Vendor: Carramar Park, Grose Wold
Buyer: Australian Bloodstock
2
0.2
5/2
John Thompson
J R Collett (56.5)
5/2
3f Casino Prince (AUS) x Dorothy Evelyn (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 507 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$67,500
Vendor: Lincoln Farm, Blandford
Buyer: Boomer Bloodstock (FBAA)
3
2.7
40/1
G F Drury
J Penza (54)
40/1
Lot 27 2016 MM Gold Coast 2YOs In Training Sale
$6,000
Vendor: Sherrie Lawlor Racing Hendra Qld
Buyer: Gregory Drury
4
3.4
100/1
Aleacia Bennett
Ms R Murray (54)
100/1
8g Elusive City (USA) x Luna Tudor (AUS) (Military Plume (NZ))
5
4.0
8/1
B A Partelle
C Lever (57)
8/1
4m Foxwedge (AUS) x Claystone (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
5.0
50/1
G W Moore
A Adkins (57.5)
50/1
3g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Bacio Del Vinto (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
5.7
11/2
T J Gollan
K McEvoy (56)
11/2
3f Smart Missile (AUS) x Eureka Moment (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
9
6.6
100/1
R R Milligan
Ms L Day (51)
100/1
5m Recapitalize (AUS) x Firefly Magic (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
10
7.1
50/1
R R Milligan
Chloe Baker (55.5)
50/1
4m Ad Valorem (USA) x Beata (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
11
8.4
60/1
Ms K Gavenlock
G Buckley (56.5)
60/1
4g Youthful Legs (USA) x Nikkirina (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
12
8.7
11/1
M J Dunn
Jean Van Overmeire (57.5)
11/1
4m Commands (AUS) x Fleet Riane (AUS) (Barely A Moment (AUS))
13
9.3
100/1
A G Scorse
R Thompson (58)
100/1
7g Nadeem (AUS) x Antonicheva (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
14
9.5
14/1
J A Sylvester
J Bowman (56.5)
14/1
3g Domesday (AUS) x Always Loyal (AUS) (Bradbury's Luck (AUS))