NEWCASTLE - Friday, September 15

Race 1 - Macka's Australian Hcp (C2) (1600m)
Class: Class 2 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:37.10 (35.01)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
13/8
James Cummings
K McEvoy (55)
13/8
Winning siblings: Abduction, Perdicaris, Reparations, Retrieve,
2
2.0
11/2
A and E Cummings
J Bowman (59.5)
11/2
5g Starcraft (NZ) x Viennese Lass (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 273 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Kitchwin Hills, Scone
Buyer: DGR Thoroughbred Services FBAA
3
2.8
8/1
S I Singleton
C Reith (56.5)
8/1
4m Tickets (AUS) x Last Dollars (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
4
4.5
5/2
John Thompson
B Shinn (58.5)
5/2
5g Denman (AUS) x Honorjeu (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
5
7.3
7/2
B F Cavanough
Rachel King (56.5)
7/2
4m Makfi (GB) x Grand Performance (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
6
11.2
30/1
G J Preston
Ms M Toms (55.5)
30/1
6g Wanted (AUS) x Pure Drama (AUS) (Pure Theatre (AUS))
Race 2 - Harry Meyn Foundation (Bm69) (2300m)
Class: Benchmark 69 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:26.92 (35.61)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
11/2
C J Waller
K McEvoy (55.5)
11/2
7m Don Eduardo (NZ) x Distinction (NZ) (Honor Grades (USA))
Winning siblings: Danzeb, Durham, Nazare, Verano,
Lot 187 2011 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Psd$2,000 Res$2,500
2
0.1
11/4
Joseph Pride
J R Collett (56)
11/4
5g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x A Fairy's Kiss (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 295 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Macquarie Stud, Wellington
Buyer: Passed $ 110,000 / Reserve $ 120,000
3
0.3
8/1
Ms K Buchanan
S Lisnyy (56)
8/1
6g Authorized (IRE) x Lonrose (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
4
3.3
5/2
P M Perry
T Angland (59)
5/2
7g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Agnetha (GER) (Big Shuffle (USA))
5
6.8
5/1
G L Frazer
G Buckley (59)
5/1
5g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Pricey (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
6
10.4
16/1
Ms G Markwell
K S Latham (55)
16/1
5m New Approach (IRE) x Choose To Dream (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
7
13.1
15/2
S J Hodge
Chloe Baker (53)
15/2
9g King Cugat (USA) x Tegan Sky (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Race 3 - Simplot Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:11.77 (34.89)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
13/8
M, W and J Hawkes
B Avdulla (56.5)
13/8
3g Dream Ahead (USA) x Renascent (AUS) (Domesday (AUS))
Winning siblings: Star Of Theharbour,
Lot 1579 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
Vendor: Caswell Park Orange NSW
Buyer:
Lot 204 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor: Murrulla Stud, Wingen
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.4
11/2
C J Waller
J Bowman (59)
11/2
4g Snitzel (AUS) x Lady Annaliese (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
Lot 245 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: L Freedman
3
1.2
11/8
G W Moore
Tim Clark (56.5)
11/8
Lot 207 2016 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Mill Park Meningie SA
Buyer: Gary Moore Racing
Lot 400 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Mill Park Meningie SA
Buyer:
4
3.5
30/1
Richard Butler
A Adkins (59)
30/1
4g Star Witness (AUS) x Extremis (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
5
4.9
30/1
Chris Anderson
K McEvoy (59)
30/1
4g Cape Blanco (IRE) x Tip The Wink (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
6
5.0
8/1
Bjorn Baker
T Angland (56.5)
8/1
Race 4 - Suez Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:11.75 (35.59)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
20/1
Matthew Smith
J Ford (55.5)
20/1
3f Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Misshiraz (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
Lot 445 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Corumbene Stud Dunedoo NSW
Buyer: Mystery Downs
2
0.2
14/1
P M Perry
P King (58)
14/1
Lot 432 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$340,000
Vendor: Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington, Vic
Buyer: Paul Perry Racing
Lot 211 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$140,000
Vendor: Teeley Reduction, Melbourne, Vic.
Buyer: Paul Willetts
3
2.0
5/2
Bjorn Baker
Damian Lane (58)
5/2
4m Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Ashenti (AUS) (Ashkalani (IRE))
4
2.8
5/2
A and E Cummings
K McEvoy (55.5)
5/2
3f Pluck (USA) x La Bella Luisa (AUS) (Clang (AUS))
5
3.1
40/1
J G Sargent
J R Collett (55.5)
40/1
6
3.3
6/1
Mark Newnham
G Schofield (55.5)
6/1
7
3.9
10/1
Ms K Buchanan
S Lisnyy (58)
10/1
4m Dubleo (USA) x Blue Booty (AUS) (Personal Flag (USA))
8
4.3
12/1
Ms K Waugh
Tim Clark (58)
12/1
9
4.4
10/1
C J Waller
B Avdulla (55.5)
10/1
10
6.7
80/1
R A Bailey
A Adkins (55.5)
80/1
3f Casino Prince (AUS) x Echo Maid (NZ) (Made Of Gold (USA))
11
8.6
20/1
G A Ryan
J Innes Jnr (55.5)
20/1
3f Sebring (AUS) x Princess Emmy (NZ) (King's Chapel (AUS))
Race 5 - Nbn News Njc Spring Stakes (1600m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:37.03 (34.53)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
13/4
James Cummings
T Angland (56.5)
13/4
3c Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Segue (AUS) (Ad Valorem (USA))
Winning siblings: Smitten,
2
0.8
6/4
C J Waller
J Bowman (56.5)
6/4
3c Frankel (GB) x More Strawberries (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 423 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$1,600,000
Vendor: Strawberry Hill Stud, Mt White
Buyer: Chris Waller Racing
3
0.9
16/1
John Thompson
B Shinn (56.5)
16/1
3g Sebring (AUS) x Classic Quest (USA) (Coronado's Quest (USA))
Lot 117 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$105,000
Vendor: Turangga Farm Scone NSW
Buyer: DGR Thoroughbred Services P/L (FBAA)
4
2.5
10/1
P and P Snowden
K McEvoy (56.5)
10/1
5
3.3
4/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
J Parr (56.5)
4/1
3c Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Catshaan (AUS) (Catrail (USA))
6
3.4
10/1
M, W and J Hawkes
B Avdulla (56.5)
10/1
3c Snitzel (AUS) x Family Breakup (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
8
5.8
14/1
K A Lees
C W Brown (54.5)
14/1
3f High Chaparral (IRE) x Zutara (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Race 6 - Australian Bloodstock Cameron (1500m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:29.51 (35.20)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
25/1
Jay Hopkins
Tim Clark (54)
25/1
8g Southern Image (USA) x Frantoio (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Winning siblings: Murranji, Pressum,
Lot 370 2010 Inglis Australian Select Weanling Sale
$1,250
Vendor: Edinglassie Stud, Muswellbrook
Buyer: J Hopkins
2
0.1
11/4
K A Lees
B Shinn (59)
11/4
6g Savabeel (AUS) x Ebony Babe (NZ) (Ebony Grosve (NZ))
3
4.9
7/2
James Cummings
G Schofield (55.5)
7/2
5h Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Diamondrella (GB) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
4
4.9
7/4
John Thompson
B Avdulla (54)
7/4
5
6.2
8/1
B F Cavanough
J R Collett (54)
8/1
6
6.7
15/1
John Thompson
B Spriggs (56)
15/1
7g Medicean (GB) x Shastye (IRE) (Danehill (USA))
7
11.1
150/1
J G Sargent
J Penza (54)
150/1
8g Starcraft (NZ) x Spirited Dancer (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
8
17.5
11/1
M, W and J Hawkes
J Ford (54)
11/1
Race 7 - XXXX Gold Newcastle Gold Cup (2300m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:24.26 (34.81)
Prizemoney: $175,000
1
16/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
Tim Clark (54)
16/1
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x Anam Cara (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
Winning siblings: Constant Barrage,
2
0.3
8/1
R A Freedman
G Schofield (54)
8/1
7g Le Havre (IRE) x Ameyrah (IRE) (In The Wings (GB))
3
1.8
9/1
K A Lees
C W Brown (54)
9/1
5g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Demerger (AUS) (Saithor (USA))
Lot 405 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Berkeley Park Stud, Blandford
Buyer: Passed $ 275,000 / Reserve $ 350,000
4
2.2
11/4
C J Waller
K McEvoy (54)
11/4
5g Stormy Atlantic (USA) x Saliyna (FR) (Linamix (FR))
5
3.6
11/1
Joseph Pride
J Bowman (59)
11/1
6
3.7
25/1
K A Lees
B Avdulla (54)
25/1
9g Dansili (GB) x Luna Wells (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
7
4.6
16/1
K A Lees
Rachel King (54)
16/1
5m Casino Prince (AUS) x Factor Of Safety (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
5.9
11/8
D K Weir
Damian Lane (55.5)
11/8
5g Paco Boy (IRE) x Dont Dili Dali (GB) (Dansili (GB))
9
13.3
40/1
P M Perry
Ms R Murray (54)
40/1
4g Zoffany (IRE) x Centaure (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Race 8 - Yarraman Park Tibbie Stakes (1400m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:23.62 (34.77)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
15/1
John Thompson
J Bowman (58.5)
15/1
7m Bernardini (USA) x Wild Iris (AUS) (Spectrum (IRE))
Winning siblings: Wild Win, Zardalu,
2
0.5
16/1
R T Leemon
Tim Clark (55)
16/1
4m Poet's Voice (GB) x Dagmar (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 32 2015 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$40,000
Vendor: Middlebrook Valley Lodge, Scone
Buyer: R Leemon
3
1.0
30/1
Ms K Waugh
A Adkins (55)
30/1
Lot 268 2013 Inglis Vobis Gold Yearling Sale
Vendor: Fulmen Park, Longwood
Buyer: Passed $ 16,000 / Reserve $ 25,000
Lot 201 2012 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
Vendor: Fulmen Park, Longwood
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
1.5
30/1
C J Waller
B Shinn (57)
30/1
6m Snitzel (AUS) x Snipify (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
5
2.2
5/2
Bjorn Baker
J R Collett (57)
5/2
5m Makfi (GB) x Imposingly (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
2.3
14/1
K A Lees
B Avdulla (55)
14/1
7
2.7
12/1
K A Lees
T Angland (57)
12/1
6m Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Zest (AUS) (Marauding (NZ))
8
2.8
7/2
Bjorn Baker
G Schofield (56)
7/2
4m Snitzel (AUS) x Rosa Stellata (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
9
3.0
12/1
James Cummings
C W Brown (55)
12/1
5m Street Cry (IRE) x Renaissance (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
10
3.6
50/1
Matthew Dale
A Hyeronimus (55)
50/1
7m Haradasun (AUS) x Hippy (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
11
3.9
30/1
K A Lees
Rachel King (55)
30/1
4m Northern Meteor (AUS) x Rock Of Kimberlite (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
12
4.4
Pygmy (11)
30/1
James Cummings
K McEvoy (55)
30/1
4m New Approach (IRE) x Rinky Dink (AUS) (Distorted Humor (USA))
13
4.5
25/1
S I Singleton
J Ford (57)
25/1
4m Ready's Image (USA) x Shazee (AUS) (Danewin (AUS))
14
7.9
25/1
G A Ryan
J Innes Jnr (55)
25/1
15
8.0
8/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
J Parr (55)
8/1
5m Wanted (AUS) x Patronyme (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))