MOONEE VALLEY - Saturday, September 8

Race 1 - Big Swing Golf (Bm84) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 84 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:38.01 (34.46)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
12/1
J P Salanitri
D Dunn (54)
12/1
4m Animal Kingdom (USA) x Armed For Action (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Last start: 9 - Caulfield 18/08/2018, Beveridge Williams (Bm84), 1700m
Winning siblings: Eclair Breeze,
Lot 459 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Glentree Thoroughbreds, Modewarre
Buyer: J Salanitri
2
0.8
6/1
D C Harrison
Ms S Thornton (54.5)
6/1
6m Lope De Vega (IRE) x Partiva (AUS) (Orpen (USA))
Lot 453 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$46,000
Vendor: Monarch Stud, Muswellbrook, NSW
Buyer: D Harrison
3
0.9
6/1
Henry Dwyer
Zac Spain (52)
6/1
Lot 226 2015 MM Gold Coast 2YOs in Training Sale
Vendor: SAL Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd Bundaberg Qld
Buyer:
4
1.7
15/8
C Maher and D Eustace
M Zahra (59)
15/8
4m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Zaloot (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
2.5
25/1
Mitchell Beer
Beau Mertens (54)
25/1
5m Dream Ahead (USA) x Paris Perfume (AUS) (Kurofune (USA))
6
3.8
8/1
E Jusufovic
Craig Williams (56)
8/1
7m Henny Hughes (USA) x Athenae (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
7
4.2
6/1
D K Weir
Ethan Brown (58.5)
6/1
8
6.2
8/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Regan Bayliss (55.5)
8/1
5m Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Ruqqaya (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
9
8.5
40/1
Saab Hasan
J Winks (54.5)
40/1
4m Warhead (AUS) x Sunbrella (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
Race 2 - Horse Gym Australia (Bm78) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:36.10 (36.62)
Prizemoney: $60,000
1
9/2
C J Waller
B Melham (59.5)
9/2
Last start: 3 - Moonee Valley 25/08/2018, Mypunter.Com (Bm78), 1600m
Winning siblings: Promise To Reign,
Lot 328 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$145,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds
2
0.2
11/2
D K Weir
Ethan Brown (60)
11/2
4h Snitzel (AUS) x Pegasus Queen (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 262 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$260,000
Vendor: Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington
Buyer: John Foote Bloodstock / Darren Weir Racing
3
1.2
9/2
D K Weir
John Allen (58)
9/2
4g Tavistock (NZ) x Clerio (GB) (Soviet Star (USA))
Lot 797 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Te Runga Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $100,000
Lot 132 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Te Runga Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $150,000
4
2.2
40/1
Liam Howley
A Mallyon (61)
40/1
5h Galileo (IRE) x Love Me True (USA) (Kingmambo (USA))
5
2.3
12/1
J A McLean
M Zahra (58.5)
12/1
6h Montjeu (IRE) x Seatone (USA) (Mizzen Mast (USA))
6
2.5
12/1
R and S Cameron
Jordan Childs (59.5)
12/1
6g Iffraaj (GB) x Boogi On The Grass (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
7
2.7
40/1
Lloyd Kennewell
J Bowditch (57)
40/1
8
4.2
16/1
C J Waller
M J Dee (59)
16/1
9
4.3
80/1
G Eurell
Jye McNeil (58)
80/1
10
4.5
9/1
D K Weir
B Rawiller (58.5)
9/1
5h Casino Prince (AUS) x She Can't Wait (USA) (More Than Ready (USA))
11
5.3
15/1
Logan McGill
Ms S Thornton (57.5)
15/1
6g Churchill Downs (AUS) x Gold Delta (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
12
5.4
15/2
David Pfieffer
Craig Williams (58)
15/2
4g Teofilo (IRE) x Aforethought (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
13
6.2
100/1
P A Chow
Zac Spain (56)
100/1
7g Shinzig (AUS) x Denison Star (AUS) (Hemingway (IRE))
14
8.7
40/1
Saab Hasan
J Winks (57.5)
40/1
6g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Show'em Bonne (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
15
10.2
14/1
T Busuttin and N Young
Melissa Julius (58.5)
14/1
6g Tavistock (NZ) x Shock (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
Race 3 - 1print Hcp (1500m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:31.07 (35.61)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
15/1
T Busuttin and N Young
Ms L J Meech (56)
15/1
3g Tavistock (NZ) x Alleyrun (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Last start: 1 - Donald 25/08/2018, Weir's Iga Donald Mdn, 1354m
Lot 34 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Henley Park
Buyer: Psd, Res $150,000
Lot 10 2017 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$300,000
Vendor: Ohukia Lodge Ltd
Buyer: Busuttin Racing & Tim Scales
2
1.5
10/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
L Nolen (60)
10/1
3g Denman (AUS) x She's Cherryrype (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
3
1.8
Aristia (11)
16/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Damien Thornton (55)
16/1
3f Lonhro (AUS) x Nakaaya (AUS) (Tiger Hill (IRE))
Lot 254 2017 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Vinery Stud, Scone
Buyer: First Light Racing / Ellerton Zahra / Paul Willetts Bloodstock
4
1.9
5/4
D K Weir
John Allen (59)
5/4
3c Dawn Approach (IRE) x Very Discreet (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
5
2.7
10/1
James Cummings
D Dunn (57)
10/1
3g Helmet (AUS) x Heat Of The Fire (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
6
2.8
30/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Jordan Childs (60)
30/1
3c Sebring (AUS) x Recooperate (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
7
3.6
Visao (3)
20/1
C Maher and D Eustace
M Zahra (59.5)
20/1
3g High Chaparral (IRE) x Villa Moura (NZ) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
8
4.6
16/1
T Busuttin and N Young
Regan Bayliss (56.5)
16/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Fairy Oak (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
9
5.0
14/1
K M Keys
Jye McNeil (55.5)
14/1
3g Fighting Sun (AUS) x Pure Ivy (NZ) (More Than Ready (USA))
10
8.0
6/1
Tony McEvoy
Craig Williams (58)
6/1
3f Spirit Of Boom (AUS) x Kinka Rhode (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
11
8.2
20/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
S Baster (56)
20/1
3c Sebring (AUS) x Dane Belltar (AUS) (Danewin (AUS))
Race 4 - Harrolds Hcp (2040m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:05.36 (35.37)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
7/2
J A McLean
B Rawiller (59.5)
7/2
5g Poet's Voice (GB) x Old Money (AUS) (Old Spice (AUS))
Last start: 1 - Moonee Valley 25/08/2018, 1print Hcp, 2040m
Winning siblings: Street Tycoon, Too Close The Sun,
Lot 38 2014 Inglis Australian Broodmare and Weanling Sale - Select Weanlings
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
1.0
7/1
D K Weir
Craig Williams (56)
7/1
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x Malozza (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
3
2.0
30/1
D K Weir
Jye McNeil (55.5)
30/1
7h War Pass (USA) x Debutante Robe (JPN) (Admire Vega (JPN))
Lot 676 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$75,000
Vendor: D M Bloodstock, Bendigo
Buyer: Eales Racing Pty Ltd
4
2.1
13/2
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Chris Parnham (54)
13/2
6g Dr Fong (USA) x Sindiyma (IRE) (Kalanisi (IRE))
5
2.4
11/2
Liam Howley
A Mallyon (55.5)
11/2
6g Sixties Icon (GB) x Excellent Day (IRE) (Invincible Spirit (IRE))
6
2.6
13/2
D K Weir
Ethan Brown (58.5)
13/2
6g Paco Boy (IRE) x Dont Dili Dali (GB) (Dansili (GB))
7
4.9
30/1
Liam Howley
B Melham (59.5)
30/1
6g Galileo (IRE) x Moonstone (GB) (Dalakhani (IRE))
8
5.2
20/1
Ms S Ferchie
Beau Mertens (54)
20/1
10g Lord Jim (ARG) x Kalahanna (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
9
5.6
11/2
G Waterhouse and A Bott
S Baster (54)
11/2
10
6.4
25/1
D K Weir
H Coffey (54)
25/1
5g Tamayuz (GB) x World Class (GB) (Galileo (IRE))
11
9.4
16/1
Matthew Cumani
Ms L J Meech (54.5)
16/1
6m Raise The Flag (GB) x Etah (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
12
19.4
200/1
T and K O'Sullivan
J Bowditch (54)
200/1
7g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Gehenna (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
13
19.6
30/1
M, W and J Hawkes
D Dunn (56.5)
30/1
5g Gio Ponti (USA) x Belle Giselle (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Race 5 - Mitty's McEwen Stakes (1000m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 0:56.95 (33.79)
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
1/2
D K Weir
M Zahra (58.5)
1/2
4g Nicconi (AUS) x Strikeline (AUS) (Desert Sun (GB))
Last start: 1 - Morphettville 28/07/2018, Ubet Lightning Stakes, 1050m
Lot 378 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Golden Grove, Denman, NSW
Buyer: Passed $ 90,000 / Reserve $ 120,000
2
0.1
14/1
A J Edmonds
Ryan Maloney (56.5)
14/1
Lot 836 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
$105,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Edmonds Racing P/L
Lot 885 2015 Inglis Australian Weanling Sale Platinum Session
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud, Scone
Buyer: Passed $ 52,500 / Reserve $ 55,000
3
3.9
Shoals (5)
4/1
Anthony Freedman
Tim Clark (56.5)
4/1
4
6.7
12/1
James Cummings
Craig Williams (58.5)
12/1
4h Poet's Voice (GB) x Patina (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
5
8.0
50/1
Andrew Murray
D Dunn (58.5)
50/1
8g Hard Spun (USA) x Induct (AUS) (Spartacus (AUS))
6
8.8
150/1
F Stockdale
Ben Thompson (56.5)
150/1
5m Bel Esprit (AUS) x Glacier Bay (AUS) (Ice Point (ARG))
7
10.6
80/1
S P Gower
S Baster (58.5)
80/1
8
11.0
14/1
D K Weir
John Allen (56.5)
14/1
Race 6 - Ladbrokes Atlantic Jewel Stks (1200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:10.70 (35.48)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
13/2
L and T Corstens
N Callow (57)
13/2
Last start: 3 - Caulfield 18/08/2018, Winslow Group Quezette Stakes, 1100m
Winning siblings: Free Thrills,
Lot 517 2017 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre
Buyer: Malua Bloodstock Pty Ltd
2
0.4
7/1
John McArdle
J Mott (55)
7/1
3f Denman (AUS) x Humma Mumma (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
Lot 527 2017 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Flinders Park Stud, Flinders
Buyer: Redgum Racing Pty Ltd
3
0.5
Krone (3)
40/1
D K Weir
M Zahra (56)
40/1
3f Eurozone (AUS) x Soft Landing (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
Lot 860 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
$60,000
Vendor: Widden Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Rosemont Stud
Lot 112 2016 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$30,000
Vendor: Bell View Park Stud Meroo Meadow NSW
Buyer: Rae Louise Charlton
Lot 249 2017 MM Gold Coast 2YOs In Training Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud Gnarwarre Vic
Buyer: Roll The Dice Racing
4
0.9
9/1
P Stokes
Craig Williams (55)
9/1
3f Akeed Mofeed (GB) x Aussie Crawl (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
5
1.9
5/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Regan Bayliss (56)
5/1
3f Lope De Vega (IRE) x Cutting Remark (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
2.9
Anjana (7)
6/1
D K Weir
H Coffey (55)
6/1
3f Sepoy (AUS) x Further (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
7
3.1
80/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Jordan Childs (57)
80/1
3f Epaulette (AUS) x Taameer (NZ) (General Nediym (AUS))
8
3.5
20/1
K M Keys
L Nolen (55)
20/1
3f Written Tycoon (AUS) x Hotnuff (AUS) (Spartacus (AUS))
9
4.3
25/1
S P Nichols
Clayton Douglas (55)
25/1
3f Dawn Approach (IRE) x Takanori (AUS) (Vital Equine (IRE))
10
4.4
Fidelia (13)
14/1
R D Griffiths
Jye McNeil (55)
14/1
3f Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Fidele (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
11
4.6
Gongs (5)
14/1
James Cummings
D Dunn (55)
14/1
3f Dawn Approach (IRE) x Belcentra (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
12
11.6
7/2
Henry Dwyer
B Melham (55)
7/2
3f Written Tycoon (AUS) x Umaquest (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
Race 7 - Strathmore Bendigo Bank Stks (1200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:10.66 (35.05)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
9/2
D K Weir
M Zahra (57)
9/2
5h Stratum (AUS) x Dancing (GB) (Spectrum (IRE))
Last start: 2 - Caulfield 18/08/2018, Lister Regal Roller Stakes, 1200m
Winning siblings: Shravan, Sikeleli Afrika, Vettel,
Lot 536 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$80,000
Vendor: Twin Palms Stud, Kulnura
Buyer: Shane Nichols Racing / Northern Lodge Thoroughbreds
2
0.5
11/1
D K Weir
John Allen (56.5)
11/1
3
0.9
9/1
K M Keys
Beau Mertens (54)
9/1
4g Al Maher (AUS) x Ruby Bre (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
Lot 321 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Swettenham Stud, Nagambie
Buyer: K Keys
4
1.0
4/1
Anthony Freedman
Jye McNeil (57.5)
4/1
5g High Chaparral (IRE) x Danesty (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
5
1.1
Tulip (11)
9/2
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Regan Bayliss (54)
9/2
4m Pierro (AUS) x Musidora (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
6
3.4
30/1
J D Sadler
Ben Thompson (54)
30/1
5g Commands (AUS) x Beyonce's Star (AUS) (Orientate (USA))
7
4.7
20/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
A Mallyon (57.5)
20/1
6g Stratum (AUS) x Crystal Wit (AUS) (Distorted Humor (USA))
8
5.5
15/4
D K Weir
M J Dee (54)
15/4
4h Toorak Toff (AUS) x Gold Lottey (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
9
9.3
10/1
D K Weir
H Coffey (55.5)
10/1
6g Denman (AUS) x Late Watch (AUS) (Night Shift (USA))
10
12.1
30/1
D K Weir
Chris Parnham (54)
30/1
5m Snitzel (AUS) x Elusive Wonder (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Race 8 - Dato' Tan Chin Nam Stakes (1600m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.56 (34.83)
Prizemoney: $250,000
1
20/1
P A Preusker
Jordan Childs (59)
20/1
Last start: 1 - Flemington 7/07/2018, Vrc-Crv Winter C'ship Final, 1600m
Winning siblings: Rilelilmag, Snapparazi,
2
0.1
14/1
Liam Howley
B Melham (59)
14/1
5g War Front (USA) x My Annette (USA) (Red Ransom (USA))
3
0.3
5/2
D K Weir
John Allen (59)
5/2
5g Redwood (GB) x Glory Run (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Lot 981 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
0.6
7/2
James Cummings
Craig Williams (59)
7/2
8g Authorized (IRE) x Debonnaire (GB) (Anabaa (USA))
5
2.1
12/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Damien Thornton (59)
12/1
5g Zacinto (GB) x Theatre Buff (USA) (Theatrical (IRE))
6
2.3
20/1
Anthony Freedman
M Zahra (59)
20/1
7h Deep Impact (JPN) x Carnival Song (JPN) (El Condor Pasa (USA))
7
3.1
9/1
K M Keys
D Dunn (57)
9/1
5m Lope De Vega (IRE) x Lemon Reef (USA) (Lemon Drop Kid (USA))
8
5.1
100/1
D K Weir
H Coffey (59)
100/1
7g Montjeu (IRE) x Notable (GB) (Zafonic (USA))
9
7.1
8/1
M Baker and A Forsman
Regan Bayliss (57)
8/1
5m Makfi (GB) x Imposingly (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
10
7.6
30/1
M G Price
N Callow (58.5)
30/1
4h Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Bullion Mansion (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
11
9.1
15/2
M G Price
M J Dee (56.5)
15/2
Race 9 - Powerflo Sol. Craig Opie Cup (1600m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.52 (35.74)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
11/2
Peter Gelagotis
Jack Martin (57)
11/2
6g Castledale (IRE) x Hot 'n' Moss (NZ) (Strategic Image (AUS))
Last start: 3 - Moonee Valley 25/08/2018, Harrolds Hcp, 1519m
Winning siblings: Moss 'N' Bolt,
2
2.3
12/1
T Busuttin and N Young
Regan Bayliss (58.5)
12/1
5g Redwood (GB) x Diva In Red (AUS) (High Yield (USA))
3
2.4
10/1
P Stokes
Craig Williams (55)
10/1
7g Speed 'n' Power (NZ) x Zedoble (AUS) (Zeditave (AUS))
4
2.9
9/2
D Dunn (58.5)
9/2
5g Lope De Vega (IRE) x Inchberry (GB) (Barathea (IRE))
5
3.0
11/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
Zac Spain (56)
11/1
5g So You Think (NZ) x Danevade (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
6
3.8
15/1
D K Weir
Jye McNeil (54)
15/1
5h Snitzel (AUS) x Distant Thunder (AUS) (Distant Music (USA))
7
3.9
20/1
C Maher and D Eustace
M J Dee (56)
20/1
8
4.0
13/2
M D Moroney
Lachlan King (55)
13/2
9g Pins (AUS) x Stanica (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
9
4.1
11/2
T Busuttin and N Young
Ms L J Meech (54)
11/2
6g Sir Percy (GB) x Lacango (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
10
4.6
12/1
D K Weir
H Coffey (55.5)
12/1
4m So You Think (NZ) x Hidden Strings (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
11
4.7
Mihany (14)
40/1
D C Saxon
Chris Parnham (54)
40/1
7g Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Snowdrift (FR) (Polish Precedent (USA))
12
5.2
40/1
D K Weir
John Allen (60.5)
40/1
6h Tamayuz (GB) x Katerini (FR) (Cacique (IRE))
13
10.2
150/1
John Thompson
B Rawiller (60)
150/1
14
10.3
200/1
Jamie Edwards
Ben Thompson (54)
200/1
8g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Surreptitiously (GB) (Machiavellian (USA))
15
14.3
25/1
C Maher and D Eustace
M Zahra (56.5)
25/1
7g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Upstaged (AUS) (In The Wings (GB))