MOONEE VALLEY - Friday, February 2

Race 1 - Salsas Chip Burrito Plate (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:11.50 (34.86)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
1/2
Tony McEvoy
Craig Williams (57)
1/2
2c Foxwedge (AUS) x Off The Canvas (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Last start: 5 - Randwick 16/12/2017, Inglis Nursery, 1000m
Winning siblings: Gendebien,
Lot 72 2017 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Glastonbury Farms, Scone
Buyer: McEvoy Mitchell Racing Pty Ltd
2
1.3
10/1
M C Kent
Ms S Thornton (52)
10/1
2f Helmet (AUS) x Chilean Miss (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
3
4.3
66/1
Matthew Brown
L Nolen (57)
66/1
2c Dream Ahead (USA) x Luloah (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
Lot 162 2017 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Stockwell Thoroughbreds Diggers Rest Vic
Buyer: Victorian Bloodstock Agency
Lot 153 2017 MM Gold Coast 2YOs In Training Sale
$35,000
Vendor: Victorian Bloodstock Agency Mornington Vic
Buyer: Matthew Brown Racing
4
5.5
15/2
D T O'Brien
J Winks (57)
15/2
5
5.7
12/1
M, W and J Hawkes
D Dunn (57)
12/1
2c Sebring (AUS) x Stellar Vinia (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
7.9
15/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (55)
15/1
2f Real Saga (AUS) x Mosscedes (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
7
8.1
9/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
M J Dee (55)
9/1
2f Sebring (AUS) x Helena's Secret (USA) (Five Star Day (USA))
Race 2 - Indoor Sports Vic Plate-Rs0mw (1000m)
Class: Rest 0 Metro Wins Track: Good(3) Time: 0:58.81 (34.91)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
9/4
Aaron Purcell
M Zahra (57)
9/4
2f I Am Invincible (AUS) x Viennese Lass (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Winning siblings: Dancers, Static Lift, Vienna Romance,
Lot 564 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$240,000
Vendor: Kitchwin Hills Scone NSW
Buyer: Ciaron Maher Racing
2
0.1
Krone (4)
15/2
D K Weir
John Allen (57)
15/2
2f Eurozone (AUS) x Soft Landing (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
Lot 860 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
$60,000
Vendor: Widden Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Rosemont Stud
Lot 112 2016 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$30,000
Vendor: Bell View Park Stud Meroo Meadow NSW
Buyer: Rae Louise Charlton
Lot 249 2017 MM Gold Coast 2YOs In Training Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud Gnarwarre Vic
Buyer: Roll The Dice Racing
3
1.4
5/1
D K Weir
Damian Lane (57)
5/1
2f All Too Hard (AUS) x Helping Hand (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 519 2017 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Woodside Park Stud, Tylden
Buyer: Spicer Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
Lot 321 2016 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Woodside Park Stud Tylden Vic
Buyer: Psd $115000 Res $120000
4
1.5
Dharma (3)
10/1
K M Keys
Craig Williams (57)
10/1
5
3.4
9/4
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
D Oliver (57)
9/4
2f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Luminous Eyes (IRE) (Bachelor Duke (USA))
6
5.7
6/1
Adrian Corboy
J Duffy (57)
6/1
2f Moshe (AUS) x Flew (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
7
5.8
60/1
S C Bottomley
L Nolen (57)
60/1
2f Unencumbered (AUS) x Zelle (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
Race 3 - Johnny Boys Pizza (Bm84) (3000m)
Class: Benchmark 84 Track: Good(3) Time: 3:11.01 (37.75)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
8/1
R E Laing
Craig Williams (57)
8/1
Last start: 12 - Pakenham Park 25/01/2018, K4construction Hcp (Bm64), 2500m
Winning siblings: Aldo, Fantasy De Fleurs,
Lot 56 2013 Inglis Vobis Gold Yearling Sale
Vendor: Candide Equine, Officer
Buyer: Passed $ 22,000 / Reserve $ 33,000
Lot 10 2013 Inglis Ready 2 Race Sale
$75,000
Vendor: Nine Dragons, Bangholme, Vic
Buyer: R Laing
2
2.3
20/1
C G Murray
Ms G Cartwright (52)
20/1
5g Stormhill (AUS) x Joyance (AUS) (Jugah (USA))
3
2.4
3/1
B I Stanaway
Chris Caserta (56)
3/1
10g Good Journey (USA) x Sly One (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Lot 2067 2009 MM National Yearling Sale General Session
$11,000
Vendor: Waylon J Stud
Buyer: BRYCE STANAWAY
4
3.1
5/2
D K Weir
Ben Thompson (55.5)
5/2
4g High Chaparral (IRE) x Optimism (GB) (Motivator (GB))
5
3.2
5/1
D T O'Brien
Taylor Marshall (55)
5/1
5m O'Reilly (NZ) x Kablues (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
6
23.2
Scraps (2)
11/1
Heath Conners
D Moor (57.5)
11/1
4g Snippetson (AUS) x Pouncoir (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
7
99.9
7/2
P A Healey
D Dunn (56.5)
7/2
5g Desert King (IRE) x Cheron Maree (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
Race 4 - Ladbrokes 55s Challenge (Bm78) (955m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Good(3) Time: 0:55.12 (33.93)
Prizemoney: $55,000
1
3/1
Jerome Hunter
Ms S Thornton (54.5)
3/1
6g Al Samer (AUS) x Royal Astra (AUS) (Val Royal (FR))
Last start: 2 - Moonee Valley 26/01/2018, Emerald Hotel Summer Ht 1-Bm70, 1000m
2
0.1
1/1
D K Weir
Damian Lane (59)
1/1
Lot 372 2015 MM Perth Yearling Sale Ses 2
$10,000
Vendor: Korilya Stud, Busselton, WA
Buyer: Justin Warwick
3
2.1
Gibbon (8)
20/1
Ms W Kelly
Craig Williams (57.5)
20/1
5g Bon Hoffa (AUS) x Monkey See (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
4
2.2
10/1
Pat Cannon
Dale Smith (58)
10/1
5g Equiano (FR) x Seven Year Itch (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
5
2.4
12/1
Q J Scott
Melissa Julius (58.5)
12/1
8g Za-Im (GB) x Glow Of Light (AUS) (King Ivor (AUS))
6
4.6
100/1
Paul McKenna
Chelsea Hall (57.5)
100/1
6g Strategic (AUS) x Two Graces (AUS) (Suavity (AUS))
7
5.4
40/1
K A Davison
Ben Thompson (57.5)
40/1
8
7.1
11/2
T Busuttin and N Young
Zac Spain (57)
11/2
4g Bullbars (AUS) x Pica Pica (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Race 5 - Schnitz Summer Stayers (Bm70) (2040m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(3) Time: 2:06.05 (36.99)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
16/1
Robert Kingston
Clayton Douglas (55)
16/1
Last start: 1 - Yarra Glen 27/01/2018, Hirsch Racing Hcp (58), 1968m
2
0.1
8/1
N A Blackiston
Ben Allen (58)
8/1
4g Gio Ponti (USA) x Abecedarian (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
3
3.9
7/2
James Cummings
D Dunn (60.5)
7/2
5g Shamardal (USA) x Antiquities (GB) (Kaldounevees (FR))
4
4.0
Lucente (10)
30/1
Ms M Croston
Ms N Beriman (55)
30/1
7g Golden Snake (USA) x Miss Glitter (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
5
4.8
50/1
S S Cunningham
M Aitken (56.5)
50/1
7g Naturalism (NZ) x Golden Flight (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
6
5.3
7/2
Henry Dwyer
Ben Thompson (58)
7/2
4g Street Cry (IRE) x Rathsallagh (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
6.3
5/2
T Busuttin and N Young
Craig Williams (55)
5/2
3c Savabeel (AUS) x Persian Dynasty (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
8
10.5
7/2
M C Kent
Ms S Thornton (54.5)
7/2
4g Sepoy (AUS) x Florentina (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Race 6 - Schweppes Summer Sprint (Bm64) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:11.44 (35.43)
Prizemoney: $35,000
1
20/1
S A Dwyer
D Oliver (61.5)
20/1
7g Excites (AUS) x Annotation (AUS) (Hector Protector (USA))
Last start: 6 - Bendigo 17/12/2017, Jayco (Bm64), 1300m
Winning siblings: Tampere,
2
0.8
10/1
T J Andrews
Clayton Douglas (58)
10/1
4g Golden Snake (USA) x Magic Idol (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
3
0.9
5/1
L and T Corstens
Liam Riordan (58)
5/1
4g More Than Ready (USA) x Presenting (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 529 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$250,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud, Widden Valley, NSW
Buyer: Spicer Thoroughbreds
4
2.1
7/4
Sylvia Thompson
Craig Williams (56.5)
7/4
4m Ready's Image (USA) x Ivorella (AUS) (King Ivor (AUS))
5
2.3
100/1
Sylvia Thompson
Ms G Cartwright (52)
100/1
6m Redente (AUS) x Bellarine Belle (AUS) (Court Of Jewels (NZ))
6
2.4
7/1
Lee and Shannon Hope
Jordan Childs (58.5)
7/1
6g O'Lonhro (AUS) x Bay Miss (AUS) (Bevoul (AUS))
7
2.5
12/1
G A Osborne
Chris Caserta (56)
12/1
4m Real Saga (AUS) x Klairzero (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
8
2.7
16/1
B J Goodwin
Ben Thompson (58)
16/1
5g Equiano (FR) x Class Prevails (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
9
2.9
15/2
R and S Cameron
Damian Lane (56)
15/2
3f Stryker (AUS) x River Lena (IRE) (Spectrum (IRE))
10
6.6
7/1
D Binaisse
Ms S Thornton (57)
7/1
7g Magnus (AUS) x Dark Mask (AUS) (Fuji Kiseki (JPN))
Race 7 - The Bucking Bull (Bm78) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:35.57 (36.45)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
13/2
Richard Laming
B Melham (57)
13/2
4g Sepoy (AUS) x Info Miss (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
Last start: 1 - Sandown-Hillside 10/01/2018, Clanbrooke Racing (Bm70), 1500m
Winning siblings: Moon Symbol, Novita Flash,
Lot 165 2015 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Evergreen Stud Farm, Heatherbrae
Buyer: Inglis As Agent
Lot 279 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Berkeley Park Stud, Blandford, NSW
Buyer: Passed $ 70,000 / Reserve $ 80,000
Lot 11 2015 Inglis The Star Ready2Race Sale
Vendor: Lauriston Thoroughbred Farm, Corinella, Vic
Buyer: Passed $ 240,000 / Reserve $ 250,000
2
3.3
9/2
C J Waller
D Oliver (58)
9/2
Lot 328 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$145,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds
3
3.5
7/2
D K Weir
Ben Allen (58.5)
7/2
4g Kodiac (GB) x Think (FR) (Marchand De Sable (USA))
4
3.6
12/1
T Busuttin and N Young
Zac Spain (58.5)
12/1
5g Tavistock (NZ) x Shock (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
5
4.6
20/1
S Fliedner
H Coffey (58)
20/1
6g Denman (AUS) x Villa Igea (AUS) (Papal Power (USA))
6
4.7
11/4
Symon Wilde
Chris Caserta (57.5)
11/4
5g Floral Pegasus (AUS) x Insomniac (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
7
4.8
13/2
C W Little
Craig Williams (59)
13/2
8
5.2
60/1
Declan Maher
Jack Hill (59.5)
60/1
8g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Nena Candida (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
9
6.5
16/1
Matthew Cumani
Jordan Childs (59)
16/1
10
7.2
40/1
Logan McGill
Jessica Eaton (55.5)
40/1
6g Churchill Downs (AUS) x Philliann (AUS) (Bellotto (USA))
11
8.7
100/1
T J Andrews
Clayton Douglas (55)
100/1
5g Wanted (AUS) x Belisarda (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Race 8 - Roll'd (Bm78) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 78 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:10.90 (35.03)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
5/1
S A Dwyer
D Oliver (55)
5/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Madam Marju (NZ) (Marju (IRE))
Last start: 4 - Moonee Valley 26/01/2018, After The Last At Legends-Bm70, 1200m
Winning siblings: Raposo,
Lot 512 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Mapperley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $50,000
2
0.1
11/4
Ryan Balfour
Jamie Kah (57.5)
11/4
4m Wanted (AUS) x Ice Mist (USA) (Forest Danger (USA))
Lot 322 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Two Bays Farm, Flinders, Vic
Buyer: Ryan Balfour Racing
3
1.1
4/1
D K Weir
Ethan Brown (58)
4/1
4m Reward For Effort (AUS) x Tiger Tess (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
Lot 765 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$45,000
Vendor: Chatswood Stud, Seymour
Buyer: Darren Weir Racing/John Foote Bloodstock
4
1.8
13/2
Henry Dwyer
D Dunn (55)
13/2
5
1.9
5/1
R J Blacker
Zac Spain (53.5)
5/1
5m Gonski (AUS) x She's On Song (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
6
2.1
30/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Regan Bayliss (56)
30/1
4m Von Costa De Hero (AUS) x Reannag (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
7
2.9
20/1
B J McCarthy
Ms G Cartwright (55.5)
20/1
8
3.6
14/1
Henry Dwyer
Chris Caserta (57)
14/1
6m Econsul (NZ) x Simply The Best (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
9
3.8
9/1
John McArdle
Ben Thompson (54)
9/1
5m Street Boss (USA) x Bringing Joy (AUS) (Danehill (USA))