LAUNCESTON - Wednesday, November 7

Race 1 - The Examiner Hcp (C1) (1420m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:27.38 (49.69)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
13/2
G S White
B Muhcu (57.5)
13/2
Winning siblings: Heaven's Bonus,
Lot 115 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Psd $42500 Res $50000
2
0.2
4/1
Bill Ryan
C Newitt (57.5)
4/1
4m Needs Further (AUS) x Novasaurus (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
3
0.3
10/1
J K Blacker
Chris Graham (53)
10/1
5m Mutawaajid (AUS) x Al Ward (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
4
0.5
9/1
S Gandy
J Maskiell (58)
9/1
4g Wordsmith (AUS) x Pretty Jessica (AUS) (Favorite Trick (USA))
5
0.7
5/1
J K Blacker
Ismail Toker (55.5)
5/1
5m Tough Speed (USA) x Fintona Belle (AUS) (Bellotto (USA))
6
4.2
13/2
Scott Brunton
R J Bishop (58.5)
13/2
7
4.4
40/1
T W Evans
T Baker (54)
40/1
6m Snippetson (AUS) x Stand By Your Man (AUS) (Nuclear Freeze (USA))
8
4.5
7/4
Barry Campbell
A Darmanin (56.5)
7/4
4m Squamosa (AUS) x Vivacious (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
9
6.2
100/1
J K Blacker
M Ulucinar (55)
100/1
Race 2 - Norwood News & Post Office Mdn (1220m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:13.98 (49.01)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
20/1
Stephen Lockhart
R J Bishop (56.5)
20/1
4m Needs Further (AUS) x Squeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Faithfully, Stable Star, Zip The Lip,
Lot 51 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$15,000
Vendor: N Barker Swansea Tas
Buyer: Athol Barker
2
1.5
9/4
J K Blacker
Ismail Toker (58.5)
9/4
4g Foxwedge (AUS) x Lady Cat (CHI) (Sir Cat (USA))
Lot 84 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Holbrook Thoroughbreds, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Dean Hawthorne Bloodstock (BAF NZ) / C Bin Wu
3
1.6
Stinka (4)
6/1
Marion Dalco
C Newitt (58.5)
6/1
4g Stinchar (AUS) x Rubicor (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
4
1.7
20/1
V C Poke
Alex Patis (53.5)
20/1
5
2.9
8/1
P H Luttrell
B Muhcu (58)
8/1
6
4.9
5/2
Tegan Keys
T Baker (58.5)
5/2
7
5.1
12/1
K and T Hanson
J Maskiell (57)
12/1
4m Needs Further (AUS) x Shenzen Frenzy (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
5.6
Iowna (9)
25/1
Ms A Fulton
M Ulucinar (56.5)
25/1
9
5.7
16/1
G J McCulloch
Teagan Voorham (54)
16/1
10
7.2
30/1
J K Blacker
Breaana Smith (53.5)
30/1
11
8.5
40/1
Sigrid Carr
Sigrid Carr (58.5)
40/1
5g Onemorenomore (AUS) x Goodrum (USA) (Bernardini (USA))
12
9.7
30/1
L, D and T Wells
Chris Graham (57)
30/1
4g Reward For Effort (AUS) x Tolago (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
13
14.5
25/1
Cameron Thompson
A Darmanin (56)
25/1
Race 3 - Cressy Newsagency (Bm76) (1220m)
Class: Benchmark 76 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:12.87 (48.77)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
9/4
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (56)
9/4
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Vivre La Nett (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Winning siblings: Gee Gee Wynett, Miss Eleanor,
2
1.3
9/2
S Gandy
J Maskiell (58)
9/2
5g Congrats (USA) x Bewitchment (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 6 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
$56,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud, Widden Valley, NSW
Buyer: Graeme Gathercole
3
1.5
12/1
Bill Ryan
B McCoull (60)
12/1
Lot 82 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$23,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Bill Ryan
4
2.4
11/1
R Seymour
Chris Graham (59)
11/1
7g Wordsmith (AUS) x Maybe An Angel (AUS) (Don't Say Halo (USA))
5
2.6
16/1
Adam Trinder
Alex Patis (58)
16/1
7g Estambul (ARG) x Pep Talk (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA))
6
3.1
30/1
L, D and T Wells
Teagan Voorham (59)
30/1
7g Wordsmith (AUS) x Opera Star (AUS) (Rigoletto (AUS))
7
6.9
10/1
S Gandy
T Baker (57.5)
10/1
7m Sharkbite (AUS) x Tasmanian Tiger (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
8
10.1
10/1
J F Luttrell
Breaana Smith (55)
10/1
6g Equiano (FR) x Aprisa (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
Race 4 - Deloraine Newsagency Mdn Plate (1120m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:07.63 (48.30)
Prizemoney: $19,000
1
1/2
J K Blacker
C Newitt (57)
1/2
3g Needs Further (AUS) x Phyl's Choice (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Winning siblings: Moonlites Choice, Regina Del Nilo,
Lot 129 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: John Blacker
2
1.3
15/4
Chester Roach
A Darmanin (55)
15/4
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Al Ward (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
3
4.6
30/1
S L Davis
T Baker (57)
30/1
3g Albrecht (AUS) x Courtney's Luv (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
4
5.7
40/1
Dylan Clark
Ismail Toker (55)
40/1
5
7.2
80/1
J F Luttrell
Sigrid Carr (55)
80/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Isometry (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
6
7.4
20/1
Nigel Schuuring
Teagan Voorham (53)
20/1
3f Unencumbered (AUS) x Key Of The Nile (AUS) (Untouchable (AUS))
7
11.9
12/1
Ms L Gaffney
J Maskiell (57)
12/1
3g Dr Doute's (AUS) x Star Of Tristeke (AUS) (Danehill Star (AUS))
8
12.9
20/1
Ms A Fulton
Alex Patis (52)
20/1
3f Polanski (AUS) x Cluny (AUS) (Galileo (IRE))
9
13.1
25/1
I D Hay
Chris Graham (55.5)
25/1
3g Your Song (AUS) x Lady Colours (AUS) (Red Dazzler (AUS))
10
14.1
30/1
G J McCulloch
B Muhcu (55)
30/1
Race 5 - Sheffield Newsagency (Bm64) (1620m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:40.48 (50.33)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
11/1
Angela Brakey
B Muhcu (58)
11/1
5g Tough Speed (USA) x White Yard (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
Winning siblings: White Cliffs,
2
1.0
15/2
Barry Campbell
J Maskiell (57)
15/2
5g Tough Speed (USA) x Rule Britannia (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 51 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$7,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: William Hayes
3
3.0
4/13
J K Blacker
C Newitt (58)
4/13
Lot 18 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Mathew Bosworth
4
3.5
25/1
L, D and T Wells
R J Bishop (56)
25/1
5
4.7
9/1
Ms A Fulton
Teagan Voorham (55)
9/1
6
6.2
12/1
Sigrid Carr
Sigrid Carr (56)
12/1
Race 6 - Trevallyn Newsagency Plate-C1 (1620m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:40.54 (50.61)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
Voices (7)
11/4
Adam Trinder
C Newitt (57)
11/4
4m Needs Further (AUS) x Come On Rory (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
Lot 92 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Belmont Bloodstock Agency (FBAA)
2
3.3
7/1
V C Poke
Alex Patis (56)
7/1
5g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Chloe Carashan (AUS) (Desert King (IRE))
Lot 43 2015 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$32,000
Vendor: Campolina, Sutherlands Creek
Buyer: Pacific Bloodstock
3
3.8
12/1
J K Blacker
Ismail Toker (59)
12/1
4g Wordsmith (AUS) x Primrose Bay (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
4
4.5
20/1
S Gandy
J Maskiell (57)
20/1
4g Wordsmith (AUS) x Private Ensign (AUS) (Personal Flag (USA))
5
5.5
9/1
Barry Campbell
T Baker (57)
9/1
5g Ustinov (AUS) x Falconby (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
6
5.7
3/1
C Crook and I Miller
B McCoull (56)
3/1
3f Needs Further (AUS) x This Moment (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
7
5.8
8/1
Angela Brakey
Teagan Voorham (53)
8/1
4m Needs Further (AUS) x White Yard (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
8
5.9
16/1
P A Hill
M Ulucinar (57)
16/1
4g West Quest (CAN) x Delta Green (AUS) (Gilded Time (USA))
9
6.4
20/1
Monica Ryan
Sigrid Carr (54)
20/1
3f Tough Speed (USA) x Si Vite (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
10
7.6
30/1
G S White
B Muhcu (56)
30/1
11
9.6
Arving (1)
9/1
P A Hill
Chris Graham (57.5)
9/1
Race 7 - Prospect Newsagency (Bm64) (1220m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:13.02 (48.95)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
3/1
Scott Brunton
Teagan Voorham (59.5)
3/1
4g Canford Cliffs (IRE) x La Signorina (AUS) (Distorted Humor (USA))
Lot 38 2016 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Laceby Lodge Stud, Laceby
Buyer: D Brunton
Lot 43 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Lyndhurst Stud Farm Warwick Qld
Buyer: Psd $8000 Res $12000
2
0.2
20/1
Bill Ryan
B McCoull (56.5)
20/1
5m Rothesay (AUS) x Umagold (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
3
0.4
30/1
Scott Brunton
R J Bishop (57)
30/1
6m Reaan (AUS) x Golden Bridge (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
Lot 1614 2014 MM National Yearling Sale Select Session
$30,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Stud Farm, Warwick, Qld
Buyer: Patrick Payne
Lot 286 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Cornerstone Stud, Angaston, SA
Buyer: Glory Syndicate
4
1.1
9/1
Ms A Fulton
J Maskiell (60)
9/1
6g Zabeel (NZ) x Parfore (NZ) (Gold Brose (AUS))
5
5.9
11/1
Angela Brakey
Chantal Willis (59)
11/1
5g Red Arrow (AUS) x Star Hit (AUS) (Euclase (AUS))
6
7.9
50/1
Marion Dalco
C Newitt (60.5)
50/1
8g Super Kid (NZ) x Ishkhara (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
7
8.1
25/1
Ms T Mollross
T Baker (58.5)
25/1
7g De Beers (NZ) x My Fancy (AUS) (Tierce (AUS))
8
8.2
40/1
J K Blacker
Ismail Toker (55.5)
40/1
5g Artie Schiller (USA) x With Decorum (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
9
9.9
25/1
G J McCulloch
Alex Patis (53.5)
25/1
5m Master Of Design (AUS) x Tea Party (USA) (Night Shift (USA))
10
13.9
20/1
K P Hamilton
D M Ganderton (58.5)
20/1
7g West Quest (CAN) x Alzahra Star (AUS) (Danewin (AUS))
11
15.9
9/10
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (57.5)
9/10
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Annie's Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
Race 8 - Nextra Kings Meadows News (C3) (1420m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:28.00 (49.56)
Prizemoney: $19,000
1
7/2
Adam Trinder
Chris Graham (52.5)
7/2
4m Lope De Vega (IRE) x Where's Paradise (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Winning siblings: Touch Of Paradise,
Lot 700 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$42,500
Vendor: Stonehouse Thoroughbreds, Eddington
Buyer: B McShane
Lot 218 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$16,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Stud Farm Warwick Qld
Buyer: Gary Mudgway
2
0.2
7/2
L, D and T Wells
B McCoull (56)
7/2
3
2.2
9/1
K Kennedy and K Whelan
Teagan Voorham (52.5)
9/1
8g Ladoni (GB) x Myrayov (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
4
2.5
5/4
J K Blacker
C Newitt (59)
5/4
5
8.2
14/1
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (54)
14/1
6g Wordsmith (AUS) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
6
21.0
15/2
Angela Brakey
B Muhcu (54.5)
15/2
6g Magnus (AUS) x Here For Glory (AUS) (Dehere (USA))