HOBART - Sunday, February 11

Race 1 - Tasmanian Horse Transport Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:14.06 (36.76)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
5/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires (58.5)
5/1
4g Casino Prince (AUS) x Folgore (USA) (Irish River (FR))
Winning siblings: Paradanza,
Lot 2092 2015 MM National Yearling Sale
Vendor: Murrulla Stud Wingen NSW
Buyer: Psd $16000 Res $17000
2
1.0
20/1
Ms T Mollross
J Maskiell (58.5)
20/1
4g Hussonet (USA) x Zip Baby Zip (AUS) (Indian Danehill (IRE))
Lot 782 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$25,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre
Buyer: B Durran
3
1.5
3/1
Ms J Richards
B Avdulla (58.5)
3/1
4
2.2
Levissi (10)
5/2
Raymond Worbey
Ms N Beriman (56.5)
5/2
4m Al Maher (AUS) x Berryland (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
5
4.0
20/1
Scott Brunton
M Ulucinar (58.5)
20/1
5g King Of Prussia (AUS) x Barravore Miss (AUS) (Nijinsky's Way (USA))
6
4.2
12/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
B Muhcu (58.5)
12/1
4g Host (CHI) x My Tallulah (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
7
6.4
50/1
J F Luttrell
Shuji Amano (56.5)
50/1
8
7.7
15/4
M A Ganderton
D M Ganderton (58.5)
15/4
4g Charge Forward (AUS) x Quick Trick (AUS) (Cryptoclearance (USA))
9
19.9
12/1
Cameron Thompson
C Newitt (58.5)
12/1
4g Snippetson (AUS) x Expenditure (AUS) (Dangerous (AUS))
Race 2 - Tassie Instant Marquees (C1) (1600m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:41.22 (38.34)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
10/1
Ms R Mangan
Teagan Voorham (56)
10/1
2
0.2
10/1
Adrian Duggan
Sigrid Carr (57)
10/1
4m Tough Speed (USA) x Fintona Belle (AUS) (Bellotto (USA))
3
0.7
40/1
Ms R Mangan
Chris Graham (53.5)
40/1
5m Tough Speed (USA) x Rising Art (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
4
0.8
13/4
J K Blacker
Beau Mertens (59)
13/4
5g West Quest (CAN) x Fast Ride (AUS) (Never Quit (NZ))
5
2.8
13/2
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu (59)
13/2
4g Pour Moi (IRE) x Hollaback (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
6
5.3
100/1
Christie Burt
T Baker (57)
100/1
4g Husson (ARG) x Meddler (AUS) (Elvstroem (AUS))
7
6.8
7/2
Adam Trinder
B Avdulla (56.5)
7/2
3g Ustinov (AUS) x Bop Girl (AUS) (West Point (AUS))
8
7.3
12/1
Marion Dalco
Ms N Beriman (57)
12/1
5m Gonski (AUS) x Revives (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
9
8.8
12/1
Adam Trinder
Ben Allen (54.5)
12/1
3f Squamosa (AUS) x Vestabaa (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
10
9.0
25/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires (54.5)
25/1
11
9.2
12/1
P A Hill
J Maskiell (59)
12/1
5g High Chaparral (IRE) x Sudden Storm (AUS) (Belong To Me (USA))
12
11.4
30/1
Scott Brunton
M Ulucinar (57)
30/1
4m Congrats (USA) x Dusty Grey (AUS) (Singspiel (IRE))
13
12.9
30/1
Ms T Mollross
A Ismadi (55.5)
30/1
5m Danzero (AUS) x My Fancy (AUS) (Tierce (AUS))
14
26.2
40/1
K and T Hanson
Shuji Amano (56.5)
40/1
3g Glass Harmonium (IRE) x Flautist (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
Race 3 - Great Nthrn Super Crisp-Bm62 (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 62 Track: Good(4) Time: 2:16.52 (36.65)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
6/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires (59)
6/1
6g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Centennial Star (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Winning siblings: Korodon, Muirfield,
Lot 194 2013 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Esker Lodge, Cambridge, NZ
Buyer: Passed $ 32,000 / Reserve $ 40,000
2
0.8
11/1
Tegan Keys
Chris Graham (59)
11/1
9g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Silver And Roses (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Lot 167 2010 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: EDWARDS / ELKINGTON RACING
3
2.6
6/1
S Gandy
A Ismadi (55)
6/1
4m Uncle Mo (USA) x Silken Song (AUS) (Unbridled's Song (USA))
Lot 77 2014 Inglis Australian Broodmare and Weanling Sale - Select Weanlings
$44,000
Vendor: Reavill Farm Management Pty Ltd
Buyer: Rich River Thoroughbreds
4
3.0
30/1
J F Taylor
Ms N Beriman (55)
30/1
5g Turffontein (AUS) x Could Be Gold (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
5
4.0
Kalalo (5)
5/1
Matthew Brown
John Robertson (57)
5/1
4g Zoffany (IRE) x Mustang Sally (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
6
4.4
11/2
Tegan Keys
J Maskiell (57)
11/2
7
4.7
20/1
M S Trinder
Sherry Barr (55.5)
20/1
6m Savoire Vivre (GB) x Liberty Reign (AUS) (Statue Of Liberty (USA))
8
4.9
40/1
S L Davis
Sigrid Carr (55)
40/1
7g War Pass (USA) x Tenfuhrcent (AUS) (Langfuhr (CAN))
9
6.4
12/1
J F Luttrell
Jordan Childs (57.5)
12/1
5g Mutawaajid (AUS) x Luvscay (AUS) (Marscay (AUS))
10
7.9
200/1
Adrian Duggan
T Baker (54)
200/1
4g Casino Prince (AUS) x Ampho Power (AUS) (Desert Sun (GB))
11
9.6
5/1
J K Blacker
C Newitt (56.5)
5/1
5g Haradasun (AUS) x Parity (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
12
10.6
80/1
Adrian Duggan
B Muhcu (54)
80/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Club Med Sands (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
13
10.8
10/1
J F Luttrell
A Darmanin (54)
10/1
Race 4 - Kevin Sharkie Hcp (1100m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:06.95 (36.45)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
Teriki (4)
13/2
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (54)
13/2
5m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Belong To Peri (AUS) (Belong To Me (USA))
Winning siblings: Periartie,
Lot 90 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Kel Wadley
2
3.0
Naadam (6)
5/1
G S White
Beau Mertens (54)
5/1
5g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Feerique (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
Lot 259 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Passed $ 50,000 / Reserve $ 65,000
3
4.8
40/1
Scott Brunton
Ms S Thornton (54)
40/1
7g Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Year Of The Cat (NZ) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
4
5.2
9/2
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (57.5)
9/2
5g Wordsmith (AUS) x Pretty Jessica (AUS) (Favorite Trick (USA))
5
5.3
16/1
Marion Dalco
A Darmanin (54)
16/1
7g Super Kid (NZ) x Ishkhara (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
6
7.3
Issawi (3)
13/2
Scott Brunton
D Pires (55)
13/2
7g Al Samer (AUS) x Rosalba (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
12.8
7/2
J F Luttrell
Teagan Voorham (51)
7/2
5g Equiano (FR) x Aprisa (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
8
16.6
5/2
S Gandy
A Ismadi (60)
5/2
5g Wordsmith (AUS) x Annie's Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
Race 5 - Sky Racing Elwick Stakes (1100m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:07.05 (36.32)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
2/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (55)
2/1
2f Needs Further (AUS) x White Gold (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))
Winning siblings: Gold Phoenix, Leodoro,
Lot 43 2017 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$11,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: Adam Trinder
2
0.8
5/2
L, D and T Wells
C Newitt (57)
5/2
3
2.6
7/2
G Waterhouse and A Bott
Beau Mertens (55)
7/2
2f Sebring (AUS) x Royal Chalee (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 399 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Lomar Park Stud Werombi NSW
Buyer: Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Racing
4
2.7
50/1
Matthew Brown
Ms N Beriman (55)
50/1
2f Needs Further (AUS) x Nonsensical (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
5
6.2
8/1
R D Griffiths
C W Brown (55)
8/1
2f Duporth (AUS) x Morwell (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
6
6.7
30/1
R D Griffiths
Ben Allen (55)
30/1
7
8.7
20/1
L, D and T Wells
B McCoull (57)
20/1
2g Wordsmith (AUS) x Ungalla (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
8
10.4
8/1
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (55)
8/1
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x Annie's Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
9
15.7
50/1
L, D and T Wells
D M Ganderton (55)
50/1
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x Vivre La Nett (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Race 6 - Magic Millions Thomas Lyons (1400m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:26.61 (36.99)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
7/4
Scott Brunton
J Maskiell (59)
7/4
7g Helike (USA) x Butter Street (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
2
2.0
5/4
Scott Brunton
D Pires (59)
5/4
7g Lonhro (AUS) x Sadlers Brigg (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Lot 190 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Makybe, Gnarwarre
Buyer: PG Racing / Badgers Bloodstock
3
2.2
12/1
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (57)
12/1
5m Wordsmith (AUS) x Himstedt (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
4
6.7
16/1
Adam Trinder
Ben Allen (59)
16/1
6g West Quest (CAN) x Fast Ride (AUS) (Never Quit (NZ))
5
6.8
6/1
Scott Brunton
C Newitt (59)
6/1
7g Faltaat (USA) x Cool Talk (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
6
7.8
20/1
S Gandy
A Ismadi (59)
20/1
6g Wordsmith (AUS) x Josies Double (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
7
10.3
66/1
Raymond Worbey
L Currie (59)
66/1
6g Matsqui (AUS) x Ruffiano (AUS) (Blevic (AUS))
8
13.3
40/1
J K Blacker
Jordan Childs (59)
40/1
5g Court Command (AUS) x Certain Blaze (AUS) (Blazing Saddles (AUS))
9
17.8
66/1
G S White
Beau Mertens (59)
66/1
8g Dubawi (IRE) x Jessie Jane (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
Race 7 - Rosevears Hotel Strutt Stakes (2100m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:14.46 (37.97)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
11/8
D K Weir
Damian Lane (56)
11/8
2
1.0
7/1
Patrick Payne
Jordan Childs (56)
7/1
Lot 115 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Kooringal Stud, Wagga Wagga
Buyer: Prime Thoroughbreds
3
1.5
40/1
D K Weir
Ben Allen (56)
40/1
3f Artie Schiller (USA) x Mahmooda (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
4
3.0
15/1
M Burles
Sigrid Carr (56)
15/1
3f Anacheeva (AUS) x Aprilia (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
5
3.3
9/4
Bill Ryan
L Currie (56)
9/4
6
4.0
25/1
J K Blacker
J Maskiell (56)
25/1
7
9.0
Voices (9)
12/1
Adam Trinder
B McCoull (56)
12/1
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Come On Rory (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
8
10.5
9/1
G S White
C Newitt (56)
9/1
9
17.8
40/1
S Gandy
A Ismadi (56)
40/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Annie's Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
10
32.0
150/1
Angela Brakey
B Muhcu (56)
150/1
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Squeel (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Race 8 - Sky Racing Hobart Cup (2400m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:35.28 (35.92)
Prizemoney: $250,000
1
13/2
L Macdonald and A Gluyas
Ben Allen (55.5)
13/2
4m Rebel Raider (AUS) x Reliability (AUS) (Kurofune (USA))
Winning siblings: Dr Dependable, Rebelle,
2
0.2
5/2
D K Weir
Damian Lane (54)
5/2
3
1.5
15/2
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
B Avdulla (54)
15/2
7g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Sister Madrid (AUS) (Fuji Kiseki (JPN))
Lot 233 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$147,500
Vendor: Yallambee Stud, Romsey
Buyer: Y Maskiell
4
1.8
16/1
Ms R Mangan
D Pires (54)
16/1
7g Helike (USA) x Rising Art (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
5
2.0
20/1
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (54)
20/1
6m Wordsmith (AUS) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
6
2.5
30/1
Scott Brunton
Ms S Thornton (54)
30/1
7
3.0
3/1
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (54)
3/1
4g Tickets (AUS) x Cougar Alley (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
8
3.3
20/1
Aiden Nunn
A Darmanin (54)
20/1
9
3.5
50/1
T W Blacker
Beau Mertens (54)
50/1
6g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Rock Chick (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
10
6.3
25/1
Bill Ryan
L Currie (54.5)
25/1
11
8.8
6/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
C W Brown (59)
6/1
6g Istidaad (USA) x Smashed All Night (NZ) (Night Shift (USA))
Race 9 - Southern Cross Television (C3) (1200m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:13.83 (36.45)
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
12/1
G S White
J Maskiell (56)
12/1
6g Dangerous (AUS) x Hot As (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
Winning siblings: Helter Swelter, Scoville, Simply Hot,
2
2.0
3/1
Scott Brunton
C Newitt (59)
3/1
5g Ad Valorem (USA) x Jahre (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 859 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
$80,000
Vendor: Fig Tree Thoroughbreds, Biddaddaba, Qld
Buyer: John Foote Bloodstock
Lot 148 2013 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$25,000
Vendor: Glastonbury Farms
Buyer: MAGIC MILLIONS AS AGENT
3
4.3
11/1
Sarah Cotton
T Baker (54)
11/1
5m Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Off The Planet (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 1746 2014 MM National Yearling Sale Select Session
$25,000
Vendor: Eliza Park International, Kerrie, Vic
Buyer: Darby Racing
Lot 435 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Northern Lodge Stud, Eden Park
Buyer: Passed $ 70,000 / Reserve $ 75,000
4
4.6
10/1
P H Luttrell
B Muhcu (57.5)
10/1
5g West Quest (CAN) x Alittle Hazy (AUS) (Sonar Boy (AUS))
5
6.4
7/2
Tegan Keys
Ms N Beriman (57)
7/2
4g Grey Swallow (IRE) x Royal Fling (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
6
6.9
8/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (56)
8/1
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Your Call (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
7
7.1
15/4
T W Blacker
Beau Mertens (56.5)
15/4
4m Toorak Toff (AUS) x Smooth Return (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
8
8.3
80/1
T W Evans
Sherry Barr (52)
80/1
4m Skilled (AUS) x Walvis Bay (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
9
9.6
8/1
Scott Brunton
Ms S Thornton (57)
8/1
5m Dubleo (USA) x Helsinki Jones (AUS) (Spartacus (AUS))
10
15.8
150/1
Nicole Luttrell
A Ismadi (52.5)
150/1
6m Bushranger (IRE) x Akadiva (AUS) (Hemingway (IRE))
11
23.8
100/1
Nicole Luttrell
Shuji Amano (54)
100/1
6m Magnus (AUS) x Unrocel Gem (AUS) (Made Of Gold (USA))