HOBART - Sunday, January 28

Race 1 - Cascade Draught Mdn Plate (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:12.60 (36.19)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
11/8
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (55)
11/8
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Gee Gees Dash (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
2
0.5
7/1
J E Hill
T Baker (58.5)
7/1
7g Matsqui (AUS) x Deb's Pride (AUS) (Loosen Up (USA))
3
1.3
12/1
L, D and T Wells
A Darmanin (58.5)
12/1
5g Globetrotter (USA) x How Much Is Enough (AUS) (Dash For Cash (AUS))
4
1.7
2/1
K Kennedy and K Whelan
C Newitt (58.5)
2/1
5g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Venus A Go Go (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
5
5.2
7/1
Christie Burt
J Maskiell (57)
7/1
6
5.5
11/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
B McCoull (58.5)
11/1
4g Host (CHI) x My Tallulah (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
7
13.8
60/1
Ms H Paul
Sherry Barr (54.5)
60/1
Race 2 - Hazell Brothers Mdn Plate (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:28.07 (36.72)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
5/4
Scott Brunton
D Pires (57)
5/4
Winning siblings: Can't Decide, Hello Gertie,
2
0.2
9/2
Raymond Worbey
Ms N Beriman (56.5)
9/2
4m Al Maher (AUS) x Berryland (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 555 2015 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$56,000
Vendor: Ambergate Farm, Scone
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
3
1.5
50/1
Nicole Luttrell
Ms S Catania (58.5)
50/1
5g Incumbent (AUS) x Faber (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
Lot 14 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$5,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud, Whitemore, Tas
Buyer: Mick Burles
4
4.4
20/1
Ms R Mangan
A Darmanin (56.5)
20/1
5m Tough Speed (USA) x Rising Art (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
5
4.8
40/1
Scott Brunton
A Ismadi (53.5)
40/1
6
6.3
11/4
J L Keys
C Newitt (56.5)
11/4
4m Magic Albert (AUS) x Jardaa (GB) (Pivotal (GB))
7
7.1
20/1
Ms T Mollross
B Muhcu (58.5)
20/1
4g Hussonet (USA) x Zip Baby Zip (AUS) (Indian Danehill (IRE))
8
9.3
40/1
Yassy Nishitani
Sherry Barr (56.5)
40/1
4g Tough Speed (USA) x Cool Queen (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
9
9.8
11/1
L, D and T Wells
D M Ganderton (57)
11/1
3g More Than Ready (USA) x Sweet Cheeks (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
10
10.3
30/1
Max Cowen
Shuji Amano (57)
30/1
3g Street Boss (USA) x Larasati (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
Race 3 - Hobart Cup (Bm58) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 58 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:41.29 (37.38)
Prizemoney: $17,000
1
5/1
R Seymour
T Baker (57.5)
5/1
2
0.2
13/4
J K Blacker
C Newitt (58.5)
13/4
5g Haradasun (AUS) x Parity (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
Lot 51 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor: Reibey Lodge, Relbia, Tas
Buyer: Psd $4,000 Res $8,000
3
1.7
5/2
Yassy Nishitani
B McCoull (59)
5/2
6g Kaphero (AUS) x Jennia (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
4
1.9
8/1
P A Hill
J Maskiell (58.5)
8/1
5g High Chaparral (IRE) x Sudden Storm (AUS) (Belong To Me (USA))
5
2.0
15/2
J F Luttrell
Teagan Voorham (56.5)
15/2
5g Mutawaajid (AUS) x Luvscay (AUS) (Marscay (AUS))
6
2.1
16/1
K and T Hanson
Shuji Amano (54)
16/1
3g Glass Harmonium (IRE) x Flautist (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
7
2.3
16/1
Ms T Mollross
B Muhcu (55.5)
16/1
5m Danzero (AUS) x My Fancy (AUS) (Tierce (AUS))
8
3.5
16/1
Adrian Duggan
Sigrid Carr (54)
16/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Club Med Sands (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
9
4.0
15/1
J E Hill
Ms N Beriman (56.5)
15/1
10
14.8
150/1
Adrian Duggan
Ms S Catania (54)
150/1
4g Casino Prince (AUS) x Ampho Power (AUS) (Desert Sun (GB))
11
18.0
150/1
J L Keys
A Ismadi (53.5)
150/1
4g Ladoni (GB) x Jennia (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Race 4 - Trchobart.Com.Au Hcp (C3) (1100m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:06.14 (35.10)
Prizemoney: $19,000
1
Boart (11)
8/1
J F Luttrell
A Ismadi (53)
8/1
7g Artie Schiller (USA) x Boendso (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
Winning siblings: Artie's Boy,
2
0.5
11/1
Tegan Keys
Ms S Catania (56.5)
11/1
4g Grey Swallow (IRE) x Royal Fling (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 50 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$6,500
Vendor: Motree Thoroughbreds, Waterhouse, Tas
Buyer: David Brunton
3
1.0
3/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires (55.5)
3/1
5m Host (CHI) x Helogen (AUS) (Helissio (FR))
Lot 527 2014 Inglis Great Southern Bloodstock Sale
Vendor: M. Talbot, Pakenham
Buyer: Passed $ 2,500 / Reserve $ 7,500
4
1.7
11/4
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr (54.5)
11/4
3f Needs Further (AUS) x Your Call (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
5
1.8
9/2
Scott Brunton
C Newitt (59)
9/2
5g Ad Valorem (USA) x Jahre (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
2.0
12/1
J K Blacker
Ms N Beriman (54.5)
12/1
4m Equiano (FR) x Lunar Manatee (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
7
3.0
16/1
Scott Brunton
B Muhcu (57.5)
16/1
4g West Quest (CAN) x Broadway Royale (AUS) (Grand Royale (USA))
8
3.3
20/1
Sarah Cotton
T Baker (54)
20/1
5m Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Off The Planet (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
9
3.4
66/1
T W Evans
Shuji Amano (51.5)
66/1
4m Skilled (AUS) x Walvis Bay (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
10
5.7
60/1
D M Brazendale
Teagan Voorham (54)
60/1
6m Decides (AUS) x My Missy Rose (AUS) (Sonar Boy (AUS))
11
7.4
20/1
Cameron Thompson
A Darmanin (54)
20/1
5m Artie Schiller (USA) x Typhoon Billie (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
12
8.9
25/1
K Kennedy and K Whelan
Sherry Barr (54.5)
25/1
4g West Quest (CAN) x Miss Nasdaq (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
Race 5 - Wolf Blass Lady Lynette Stakes (1100m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:05.38 (35.30)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
8/11
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (59)
8/11
4m Wordsmith (AUS) x Josies Double (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
2
0.4
5/1
S Gandy
B McCoull (57)
5/1
6m Sharkbite (AUS) x Tasmanian Tiger (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
Lot 122 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$11,500
Vendor: Aceland Stud
Buyer: VANESSA MEDHURST
3
1.7
Teriki (5)
11/1
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (57)
11/1
5m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Belong To Peri (AUS) (Belong To Me (USA))
Lot 90 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Kel Wadley
4
1.8
25/1
Scott Brunton
B Muhcu (57.5)
25/1
7m Elvstroem (AUS) x Caos Cross (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
5
2.8
20/1
Raymond Worbey
Ms N Beriman (57)
20/1
6m Tough Speed (USA) x Strathmore Luck (AUS) (Strathmore Lad (AUS))
6
5.3
30/1
Ms A Fulton
J Maskiell (57)
30/1
7m Happy Giggle (AUS) x Fantastic Beauty (AUS) (Fantastic Light (USA))
7
6.3
6/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires (57.5)
6/1
4m Snippetson (AUS) x Biega (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
8
9.8
60/1
S L Davis
D Yendall (57)
60/1
6m Churchill Downs (AUS) x Pelota (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
9
10.8
Kuusela (10)
14/1
Scott Brunton
A Darmanin (57)
14/1
5m Dubleo (USA) x Helsinki Jones (AUS) (Spartacus (AUS))
Race 6 - Kevin Sharkie Hobart Guineas (2100m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:13.66 (37.41)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
2/1
D K Weir
D Yendall (57)
2/1
3g Astronomer Royal (USA) x Skibo (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Winning siblings: Churchill's Wit, Skip The Faith,
2
0.5
6/1
J K Blacker
J Maskiell (57)
6/1
3c Written Tycoon (AUS) x Kandy Korn (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 118 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$115,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud Carrick Tas
Buyer: John Blacker
3
2.3
12/1
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (57)
12/1
3g Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Penn (AUS) (Hennessy (USA))
4
3.2
7/1
D A Miller
B McCoull (57)
7/1
3c Written Tycoon (AUS) x Darcenell (AUS) (Tailings (USA))
5
7.2
11/8
Shea Eden
Ms N Beriman (57)
11/8
3g Helmet (AUS) x Zipstream (AUS) (Distant Music (USA))
6
9.2
66/1
Shea Eden
Sigrid Carr (57)
66/1
3g Stryker (AUS) x Actrice (AUS) (Elvstroem (AUS))
7
9.3
40/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (57)
40/1
3g Your Song (AUS) x Casuarina (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
8
9.4
30/1
Stephen Shaw
B Muhcu (57)
30/1
3g Elzaam (AUS) x Moonah Bells (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
9
14.2
30/1
Max Cowen
D Pires (57)
30/1
3g Wordsmith (AUS) x Harlequins (AUS) (Filante (NZ))
Race 7 - Schweppes Summer Cup (2200m)
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:19.04 (36.60)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
12/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
B McCoull (59)
12/1
7g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Sister Madrid (AUS) (Fuji Kiseki (JPN))
Winning siblings: Mediano, Nina Peak, Spanish Stride,
Lot 233 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$147,500
Vendor: Yallambee Stud, Romsey
Buyer: Y Maskiell
2
0.1
7/2
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (57)
7/2
6m Wordsmith (AUS) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
3
1.4
15/1
Ms R Mangan
A Darmanin (59)
15/1
7g Helike (USA) x Rising Art (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
4
1.5
15/8
D K Weir
D Yendall (59)
15/8
5
3.8
7/2
Bill Ryan
L Currie (59)
7/2
6
8.0
16/1
T W Blacker
J Maskiell (59)
16/1
6g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Rock Chick (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
7
8.5
Hugo (4)
13/2
Brendan McShane
C Newitt (59)
13/2
7g Magnus (AUS) x Galvanized (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
8
10.5
100/1
Ms R Mangan
Ms N Beriman (58)
100/1
4g Pendragon (NZ) x Zazabelle (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
9
14.8
50/1
Ms A Fulton
W Egan (59)
50/1
8g Excellent Art (GB) x Another (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
10
18.0
30/1
L, D and T Wells
D M Ganderton (59)
30/1
6g Wordsmith (AUS) x Opera Star (AUS) (Rigoletto (AUS))
Race 8 - Elwick Functions & Events-Bm80 (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 80 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:27.17 (36.00)
Prizemoney: $18,000
1
8/1
Adam Trinder
J Maskiell (59.5)
8/1
6g West Quest (CAN) x Fast Ride (AUS) (Never Quit (NZ))
Winning siblings: Szoke, Westwood,
Lot 45 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$9,500
Vendor: Grenville Stud
Buyer: ADAM TRINDER
2
0.4
10/1
Tegan Keys
D Pires (54.5)
10/1
Lot 31 2011 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$2,000
Vendor: Brooklyn Park
Buyer: VICKI RHIND RACING
3
0.9
25/1
S Gandy
Ms S Catania (58.5)
25/1
7g Wordsmith (AUS) x Opera Star (AUS) (Rigoletto (AUS))
4
3.1
16/1
R Seymour
A Ismadi (57.5)
16/1
6g Wordsmith (AUS) x Maybe An Angel (AUS) (Don't Say Halo (USA))
5
4.1
7/4
Barry Campbell
C Newitt (58.5)
7/4
4g Artie Schiller (USA) x Sparks Are Flying (AUS) (Mull Of Kintyre (USA))
6
5.4
15/4
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin (58)
15/4
6g Estambul (ARG) x Pep Talk (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA))
7
5.6
30/1
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (54)
30/1
5g Wordsmith (AUS) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
8
5.7
15/2
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
B Muhcu (54)
15/2
6m Elvstroem (AUS) x On Par (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
9
8.2
10/1
J L Keys
Teagan Voorham (55.5)
10/1
6m Magnus (AUS) x Mislaid (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
10
9.4
16/1
Adrian Duggan
T Baker (54)
16/1
7g Grey Swallow (IRE) x Shield Maiden (AUS) (Military Plume (NZ))