HOBART Race Results Friday, 12 January 2018

Race 1 - Schweppes Mdn Plate - 1100m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:05.91. Sectional Time: 0:35.75 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$19,000- 1st: $11,875- 2nd: $3,800- 3rd: $1,900
 1   2. Gee Gee Pengala L, D and T Wells C Newitt (4)
$4.25
57.0
  2g   Wordsmith x Ungalla (Dieu D'Or )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Gee Gees Free Hero, Gee Gee's Lass, Gee Gees Showboy, Pengalas Gee Gee,
 Previous Start: 2 - Launceston 6/12/2017, Tam O'Shanter Xmas Hamper Hcp, 1100m Details
 2 0.8 6. Call Me Royal G Waterhouse and A Bott D M Ganderton (7)
$1.50
55.0
  2f   Sebring x Royal Chalee (Royal Academy (USA) )
Lot 399; 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor - Lomar Park Stud Werombi NSW Buyer - Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Racing  $80,000
 3 2.3 4. Highveld R T Carr T Baker (5)
$41
57.0
  2c   Turffontein x Honey Four Us (West Quest (CAN) )
Not Offered
 4 2.4 3. Gee Gee Runaway L, D and T Wells B Muhcu (2)
$26
57.0
  2g   Wordsmith x Blondewithattitude (Catbird )
 5 2.9 1. Gee Gee Mr Paul S Gandy Ms S Catania (3)
$21
57.0
  2g   Wordsmith x Miss Elizabeth (Lucky Owners (NZ) )
 6 4.4 7. Gee Gees Doubleyou L, D and T Wells Sigrid Carr (1)
$7
55.0
  2f   Wordsmith x Josies Double (West Quest (CAN) )
 7 13.7 5. A Portrait Dylan Clark Hayley McCarthy (6)
$51
55.0
  2f   Needs Further x In The Frame (Host (CHI) )
Race 2 - Trchobart.Com.Au Mdn Plate - 1100m
Class: Maiden. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:05.50. Sectional Time: 0:35.52 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$17,000- 1st: $10,625- 2nd: $3,400- 3rd: $1,700
 1   10. Ilfracombe Aiden Nunn Teagan Voorham (6)
$8.50
52.0
 
  3f   Haradasun x Pirouette (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 5 - Devonport Synthetic 26/12/2017, Doc Sender Memorial Mdn, 1000m Details
 2 0.8 11. Miss Smith Ms R Mangan A Darmanin (9)
$3.75
55.0
  3f   Wordsmith x Sorell Miss (Mujahid (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 1.8 7. The Decider Scott Brunton D Pires (5)
$4.75
57.0
  3g   Decides x Mystic Millie (Ladoni (GB) )
Not Offered
 4 1.9 8. Levissi Raymond Worbey Chris Graham (2)
$41
54.5
  4m   Al Maher x Berryland (Redoute's Choice )
 5 3.6 9. I'm A Lucky Girl J F Luttrell C Luttrell (3)
$13
55.0
  3f   Snippetson x I'm A Lady (Lonhro )
 6 4.3 5. Kent Street Christie Burt A Ismadi (8)
$81
55.5
  3g   Swinging Bachelor x Parade Of Dreams (Testa Rossa )
 7 6.8 6. Rogue One Max Cowen Ismail Toker (7)
$26
57.0
  3g   Street Boss (USA) x Larasati (Hold That Tiger (USA) )
 8 12.6 2. Cascade City Sarah Cotton Sigrid Carr (4)
$2.63
58.5
  4g   Matsqui x Dash Of Pride (West Quest (CAN) )
 9 19.6 12. Trixie Dixie Dylan Clark Hayley McCarthy (1)
$26
55.0
  3f   Needs Further x Cool Queen (King Of Kings (IRE) )
Race 3 - Cub Hcp (C1) - 1100m
Class: Class 1. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:05.74. Sectional Time: 0:35.27 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$17,000- 1st: $10,625- 2nd: $3,400- 3rd: $1,700
 1   9. Pompon G S White C Newitt (8)
$3.50
55.5
 
  3f   Helmet x Oraia (USA) (Stravinsky (USA) )
Lot 249; 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor - Millford Thoroughbreds, Nagambie Buyer - D & L Adams  $55,000
 Winning siblings: Rochallor,
 Previous Start: 1 - Launceston 29/11/2017, Luxbet L'ceston Cup In Feb Mdn, 1220m Details
 2 0.4 12. Ruthless Lover J F Luttrell C Luttrell (9)
$67
54.0
  8g   Monde Bleu (GB) x Pratt's Miss (Yeats (USA) )
Not Offered
 3 2.2 6. Modern Dane Adrian Duggan Hayley McCarthy (6)
$31
56.0
  4m   New Approach (IRE) x Fredericia (Danehill (USA) )
Not Offered
 4 2.5 11. Foreeva T W Evans T Baker (10)
$31
54.0
  3f   Turffontein x Grandiva (Grandera (IRE) )
 5 2.6 1. Sidestreet Lad Scott Brunton D Pires (3)
$4.50
59.0
  4g   Street Boss (USA) x Bella Rippa (Scenic (IRE) )
 6 3.1 4. Odessa Lad Stephen Shaw B Muhcu (5)
$9
57.0
  4g   Ladoni (GB) x Come On Rory (Rory's Jester )
 7 3.3 8. O'Loughlin J E Hill Chris Graham (1)
$17
53.5
  6g   O'Lonhro x Alpine Countess (Tirol (IRE) )
 8 3.4 10. Sunset Party G J McCulloch Teagan Voorham (2)
$16
51.0
  6m   Haradasun x Tea Party (USA) (Night Shift (USA) )
 9 6.4 5. A Choice Scotch Scott Brunton M Ulucinar (4)
$7.50
56.5
  6m   Partners Choice (USA) x Scottish Lass (Devon Flyer )
 10 6.6 7. Gee Gee Cats L, D and T Wells Sigrid Carr (7)
$4.50
55.5
  3g   Wordsmith x The Cry (Eire (NZ) )
Race 4 - Glenorchy Cricket Club (Bm72) - 1100m
Class: Benchmark 72. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:04.90. Sectional Time: 0:35.31 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$18,000- 1st: $11,250- 2nd: $3,600- 3rd: $1,800
 1   2. Galeocerdo S Gandy Sigrid Carr (3)
$4.50
58.0
  6m   Sharkbite x Tasmanian Tiger (Hold That Tiger (USA) )
Lot 122; 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor - Aceland Stud Buyer - VANESSA MEDHURST  $11,500
 Winning siblings: Zatacla,
 Previous Start: 3 - Longford 1/01/2018, Queens Arms Hotel (Bm72), 1400m Details
 2 4.8 1. The Captain Scott Brunton Sherry Barr (6)
$5
59.0
  5g   Captain Gerrard (IRE) x Bridget (Danzero )
Lot 93; 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor - Grenville Stud, Whitemore, Tas Buyer - Leigh Winwood  $16,500
 3 4.9 7. Matiano Raymond Worbey Ismail Toker (2)
$12
54.0
  6g   Matsqui x Ruffiano (Blevic )
Not Offered
 4 4.9 5. Winston Wolfe Scott Brunton D Pires (5)
$3.25
56.0
  5g   Street Sense (USA) x White Countess (Danehill Dancer (IRE) )
 5 5.4 4. Jacques Chris Crook and Imogen Miller B McCoull (7)
$4
56.5
  6g   Matsqui x Martinelly (Devon Flyer )
 6 5.9 3. Red Spyder G S White T Baker (4)
$11
57.5
  7g   Hard Spun (USA) x Roseway Bay (Archway (IRE) )
 7 7.7 8. Boart J F Luttrell C Luttrell (1)
$21
54.0
  7g   Artie Schiller (USA) x Boendso (End Sweep (USA) )
Race 5 - Feb 11 Hobart Cup (Bm68) - 1400m
Class: Benchmark 68. Track: Good(4). Time: 1:26.01. Sectional Time: 0:35.52 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$17,000- 1st: $10,625- 2nd: $3,400- 3rd: $1,700
 1   8. Speedonova Bill Ryan B McCoull (4)
$7.50
57.0
  4m   Tough Speed (USA) x Novasaurus (Testa Rossa )
Not Offered
 Previous Start: 1 - Launceston 13/12/2017, Tas Hospitality Assoc. Hcp-C1, 1400m Details
 2 1.0 1. Gee Gee Lanett S Gandy A Ismadi (6)
$2.75
60.5
  3f   Wordsmith x Vivre La Nett (Savoire Vivre (GB) )
Not Offered
 3 1.8 2. Catalyst Fire Scott Brunton Teagan Voorham (9)
$9
59.0
  4m   Al Maher x Rainbird Blue (Bluebird (USA) )
Lot 181; 2015 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
Vendor - Delsar Thoroughbreds, Kangaroo Island, SA Buyer - David Brunton  $10,000
 4 3.0 3. Lady Jane R T Carr T Baker (5)
$12
59.0
  6m   Dreamscape x Kats Clause (Weasel Clause )
 5 3.7 5. Tara's Gem G J McCulloch J Maskiell (8)
$17
58.0
  7m   Stratum x Tara's Spur (Flying Spur )
 6 4.0 10. Little Elsa T W Evans Ismail Toker (1)
$67
54.0
  4m   Skilled x Walvis Bay (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE) )
 7 4.3 7. Il Regalo J K Blacker C Newitt (3)
$4.50
57.5
  3f   Needs Further x Your Call (King Of Kings (IRE) )
 8 6.8 9. Lady Wynette T W Evans C Luttrell (7)
$61
54.0
  5m   Snippetson x Stand By Your Man (Nuclear Freeze (USA) )
 9 7.0 6. Tough Missile Raymond Worbey A Darmanin (2)
$5.50
58.0
  6m   Tough Speed (USA) x Strathmore Luck (Strathmore Lad )
Race 6 - Wolf Blass Brighton Cup - 2100m
Class: Open. Track: Good(4). Time: 2:11.37. Sectional Time: 0:37.22 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$30,000- 1st: $18,150- 2nd: $5,400- 3rd: $2,700
 1   3. Eastender Barry Campbell C Newitt (8)
$2
54.0
 
  4g   Tickets x Cougar Alley (Mossman )
Lot 104; 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor - Kingsley Park Thoroughbreds, Cygnet, Tas Buyer - Star Thoroughbreds  $22,000
 Previous Start: 2 - Devonport Synthetic 26/12/2017, B Diprose T'sport S'field Cup, 1650m Details
 2 0.5 2. Hugo Brendan McShane S Tsaikos (11)
$16
54.0
  7g   Magnus x Galvanized (Rubiton )
Lot 73; 2012 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor - Reibey Lodge Buyer - BRENDAN McSHANE  $11,000
 3 3.8 8. Earl Da Vinci (NZ) Scott Brunton D Pires (3)
$3.50
54.0
  6g   Road To Rock x Heineken Lass (NZ) (Golan (IRE) )
Lot 159; 2012 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor - Wellfield Lodge Buyer - Mr KT Myers  $4,500
 4 5.2 1. Up Cups Ms R Mangan Ms R Mangan (5)
$61
58.5
  7g   Helike (USA) x Rising Art (Partners Choice (USA) )
 5 5.7 6. Flash Missile S Gandy A Ismadi (2)
$26
54.0
  4m   Smart Missile x Flushed (Redding (NZ) )
 6 6.7 9. Wyuna Scott Brunton T Baker (4)
$17
54.0
  4m   Tough Speed (USA) x Schoolies (Royal Academy (USA) )
 7 8.5 5. Smoke 'n' Whisky J K Blacker B Muhcu (7)
$31
54.0
  8g   Helike (USA) x Gehenna (Ladoni (GB) )
 8 9.7 4. Alsa Doll Scott Brunton Ms S Catania (12)
$101
54.0
  7m   Savoire Vivre (GB) x Almecca (Devon Flyer )
 9 10.7 12. Datuk Zadragon Ms R Mangan A Darmanin (10)
$101
54.0
  4g   Pendragon (NZ) x Zazabelle (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ) )
 10 12.0 11. Super Leane J F Luttrell C Luttrell (6)
$81
54.0
  5g   Mutawaajid x Luvscay (Marscay )
 11 13.5 7. Weekend Whisky R T Carr Sigrid Carr (1)
$10
54.0
  4g   Matsqui x Summer Rule (Kingston Rule (USA) )
 12 14.0 10. Barjeel Marion Dalco Chris Graham (9)
$16
54.0
  4g   Foxwedge x Te Akau Coup (NZ) (Thorn Park )
Race 7 - Crown Lager Tasmanian Guineas
Listed - 1600m
Class: Open. Track: Soft(5). Time: 1:40.47. Sectional Time: 0:37.69 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$100,000- 1st: $60,000- 2nd: $18,000- 3rd: $9,000
 1   5. Overplay D A Miller Chris Graham (1)
$26
57.0
  3c   Written Tycoon x Darcenell (Tailings (USA) )
Not Offered
 Winning siblings: Darchill, Underplay,
 Previous Start: 4 - Launceston 20/12/2017, Armidale Stud 3yo Trophy, 1400m Details
 2 0.1 6. Double You Tee J K Blacker J Maskiell (7)
$41
57.0
  3c   Written Tycoon x Kandy Korn (Flying Spur )
Lot 118; 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor - Armidale Stud Carrick Tas Buyer - John Blacker  $115,000
 3 2.6 9. Pateena Arena Bill Ryan D Pires (2)
$7
55.0
  3f   Needs Further x Gehenna (Ladoni (GB) )
Lot 112; 2016 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
Vendor - Armidale Stud Carrick Tas Buyer - William Ryan  $22,000
 4 2.7 10. Chain Of Fools G Waterhouse and A Bott D M Ganderton (6)
$8
55.0
  3f   More Than Ready (USA) x Burgeis (Catbird )
 5 2.8 1. Mister Songman R T Carr T Baker (4)
$1.73
57.0
  3g   Your Song x Kats Clause (Weasel Clause )
 6 3.5 3. Bosporus Stephen Shaw B Muhcu (9)
$26
57.0
  3g   Elzaam x Moonah Bells (Giant's Causeway (USA) )
 7 4.0 8. Thewordsout Ms T Mollross Ismail Toker (10)
$151
57.0
  3g   Wordsmith x Veloce Cavallo (Promontory Gold (USA) )
 8 4.2 7. Tale Of The Fox Aiden Nunn A Darmanin (3)
$41
57.0
  3g   Casino Prince x Provokes (Octagonal (NZ) )
 9 5.0 11. Clean Acheeva M Burles Sigrid Carr (11)
$26
55.0
  3f   Anacheeva x Aprilia (West Quest (CAN) )
 10 5.1 2. Pennstock Barry Campbell C Newitt (8)
$8.50
57.0
  3g   Hinchinbrook x Penn (Hennessy (USA) )
 11 7.6 4. The Greatness R T Carr B McCoull (5)
$26
57.0
  3c   Swinging Bachelor x Go Ali Go (Hatta's Mill (GB) )
Race 8 - Schweppes Tas Derby 9/2 (Bm62) - 1600m
Class: Benchmark 62. Track: Soft(5). Time: 1:41.15. Sectional Time: 0:38.28 at 600m.
Prizemoney:$17,000- 1st: $10,625- 2nd: $3,400- 3rd: $1,700
 1   3. Sentry Duty Adrian Duggan Sigrid Carr (4)
$8.50
61.0
  7g   Grey Swallow (IRE) x Shield Maiden (Military Plume (NZ) )
Lot 154; 2012 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
Vendor - Woodside Park Stud, Tylden Buyer - P Maher  $7,000
Lot 154; 2012 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
Vendor - Woodside Park Stud, Tylden Buyer - P Maher  $7,000
Lot 242; 2012 Inglis August Thoroughbred Sale
Vendor - Wadham Park, Tylden Buyer - K Hughes  $12,000
 Winning siblings: First Defence, Military Shield, PONDEROSA, ZORRO'S SHIELD,
 Previous Start: 8 - Hobart 31/12/2017, Elwick Functions & Events-Bm68, 1600m Details
 2 1.3 8. Col's Hero Yassy Nishitani B McCoull (2)
$11
57.0
  6g   Kaphero x Jennia (Savoire Vivre (GB) )
Not Offered
 3 1.8 10. Kryptonian Marion Dalco A Darmanin (3)
$12
56.0
  5g   Domesday x Reannag (Canny Lad )
Not Offered
 4 1.9 6. Mulley's Idol J K Blacker J Maskiell (12)
$5.50
59.0
  4g   Artie Schiller (USA) x With Decorum (Savoire Vivre (GB) )
 5 2.2 7. Turtles Nest T W Evans Teagan Voorham (8)
$21
57.5
  5g   Turffontein x Walvis Bay (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE) )
 6 2.4 1. Player One Max Cowen T Baker (1)
$12
61.5
  8g   Host (CHI) x Alazeya (Anabaa (USA) )
 7 2.6 9. Time Commands G J McCulloch Chris Graham (5)
$26
57.0
  6m   Commands x Extension Of Time (Dash For Cash )
 8 2.7 4. Trusted Warrior Chris Crook and Imogen Miller A Ismadi (6)
$16
60.5
  4g   Trusting x Accepted (More Than Ready (USA) )
 9 3.0 5. Century Arrow Angela Brakey C Newitt (10)
$3.50
59.5
  4g   Red Arrow x Star Hit (Euclase )
 10 4.3 11. Manilenya Ms J Richards D Pires (7)
$9
56.0
  4m   High Chaparral (IRE) x Jaja (Dehere (USA) )
 11 5.5 12. Little Suzie Scott Brunton B Muhcu (11)
$51
55.5
  4m   Spartacus (IRE) x La Gautier (Viscount )
 12 14.5 2. Livermore Brendan McShane Hayley McCarthy (9)
$21
61.0
  6g   Host (CHI) x Quite The Lady (Elusive Quality (USA) )