HOBART - Sunday, April 9

Race 1 - Spendthrift Australia Mdn (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:07.19 (37.39)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
4/7
Scott Brunton
D Pires (57)
4/7
2g Widden Valley (AUS) x Uberwald (AUS) (Invincible Spirit (IRE))
2
2.5
10/1
L, D and T Wells
T Baker (55)
10/1
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x Tell Us When (AUS) (Telesto (USA))
3
2.6
15/2
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (55)
15/2
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x Libbys Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
4
3.1
25/1
Chris Crook and Imogen Miller
B McCoull (57)
25/1
2g Beautiful Crown (USA) x Apres L'amour (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
5
3.2
14/1
D L Brunton
Ms S Catania (55)
14/1
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x Sorell Miss (AUS) (Mujahid (USA))
6
4.5
20/1
M Burles
B Muhcu (55)
20/1
2f Anacheeva (AUS) x Aprilia (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
7
6.5
15/2
Barry Campbell
A Darmanin (55)
15/2
2f Needs Further (AUS) x Buzzing Along (AUS) (Tough Speed (USA))
8
11.8
12/1
G S White
D M Ganderton (57)
12/1
2g Wordsmith (AUS) x Art In Motion (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Race 2 - Rogerson & Birch Surveyors Mdm (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:07.55 (36.44)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
8/11
Tegan Keys
D Pires (58)
8/11
3g Grey Swallow (IRE) x Royal Fling (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Winning siblings: Artuso, Count Royal, Lakshme,
Lot 50 2015 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$6,500
Vendor: Motree Thoroughbreds, Waterhouse, Tas
Buyer: David Brunton
2
0.5
2/1
Scott Brunton
Ms S Catania (58)
2/1
3g West Quest (CAN) x Broadway Royale (AUS) (Grand Royale (USA))
3
4.3
Nahla (3)
9/1
R T Carr
T Baker (56.5)
9/1
4m Econsul (NZ) x With Grace (AUS) (Dr. Grace (NZ))
4
8.1
20/1
Ms H Paul
Sherry Barr (54.5)
20/1
5m Matsqui (AUS) x High Chicawar (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
5
14.4
60/1
Paul Edward Jones
Ms Shiralee Maher (55.5)
60/1
4m Savoire Vivre (GB) x De Lago Wells (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
6
14.6
16/1
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (56)
16/1
7
14.9
12/1
M A Ganderton
M Ulucinar (56)
12/1
3f Strategic (AUS) x Divine Decree (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Race 3 - Tassie Instant Marquees Mdn (1400m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:30.31 (37.78)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
1/1
R T Carr
T Baker (58)
1/1
3g Matsqui (AUS) x Summer Rule (AUS) (Kingston Rule (USA))
Winning siblings: Summer Downs,
2
1.8
10/1
G S White
D M Ganderton (58)
10/1
3g So You Think (NZ) x Brazen Babe (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 225 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Phoenix Broodmare Farm, Euroa
Buyer: D Adams
3
2.3
5/2
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (56)
5/2
2c Americain (USA) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
4
4.1
50/1
J F Luttrell
Ms S Thornton (54.5)
50/1
6m Haradasun (AUS) x Priada (USA) (Dayjur (USA))
5
6.6
16/1
P H Luttrell
Hayley McCarthy (56)
16/1
6
8.1
8/1
Ms T Mollross
B McCoull (58)
8/1
3g Hussonet (USA) x Zip Baby Zip (AUS) (Indian Danehill (IRE))
7
8.6
Ocetra (10)
50/1
Ms J James
M Ulucinar (56.5)
50/1
6m West Quest (CAN) x Gloria Patri (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
8
10.9
40/1
Ms T Mollross
Ms S Catania (56.5)
40/1
4m Danzero (AUS) x My Fancy (AUS) (Tierce (AUS))
9
11.1
50/1
Brendan McShane
C Luttrell (56)
50/1
10
16.4
66/1
Paul Edward Jones
Ms Shiralee Maher (55.5)
66/1
5m Ladoni (GB) x Remontant (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
11
18.9
Zimp (5)
30/1
W N McShane
B Muhcu (58)
30/1
3g Matsqui (AUS) x Starsimp (AUS) (Festival Hall (IRE))
12
29.2
30/1
Brendan McShane
Sherry Barr (56)
30/1
3g Matsqui (AUS) x Miss Synchronicity (AUS) (Half Hennessy (AUS))
Race 4 - Hazell Bros (Bm62) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 62 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:28.87 (37.80)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
13/4
Yassy Nishitani
A Darmanin (57)
13/4
5g Kaphero (AUS) x Jennia (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
Winning siblings: Spirit Of Nia,
2
0.8
15/2
T W Evans
T Baker (54.5)
15/2
3f Skilled (AUS) x Walvis Bay (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
Lot 250 2015 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Stonehurst Farm, Strathbogie
Buyer: T Evans
3
3.6
3/1
Cameron Thompson
Sigrid Carr (54.5)
3/1
4m Artie Schiller (USA) x Typhoon Billie (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
4
4.1
3/1
Marion Dalco
Hayley McCarthy (58)
3/1
8g Aussie Rules (USA) x Sky Alert (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
5
4.2
5/2
Scott Brunton
Ms S Thornton (53.5)
5/2
7m Old Deuteronomy (USA) x Darsawye (AUS) (Eagle Eyed (USA))
6
5.5
30/1
L R Laskey
Sherry Barr (52)
30/1
5m Reaan (AUS) x Lung Tah (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
7
7.8
15/1
Andrew Moore
M Ulucinar (54)
15/1
6g Bureaucracy (NZ) x Cupolone (AUS) (Bianconi (USA))
Race 5 - Raine & Horne Hcp (C3) (1600m)
Class: Class 3 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:42.46 (38.53)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
5/2
Scott Brunton
Ms S Thornton (57)
5/2
5g Haradasun (AUS) x Real Spur (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 101 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$17,000
Vendor: Grenville Stud
Buyer: DAVID BRUNTON
2
1.5
12/1
Paul Maher
T Baker (54)
12/1
7m Husson (ARG) x Strip (AUS) (Ignatius (USA))
3
4.5
30/1
Ms T Mollross
Sherry Barr (53.5)
30/1
4m Decanter (CHI) x Tiger Tantrum (AUS) (Tiger Hill (IRE))
4
5.5
11/2
R Seymour
Sigrid Carr (54.5)
11/2
5
6.3
11/2
G S White
D M Ganderton (59)
11/2
5g Stratum (AUS) x Bullion Mansion (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
9.3
11/8
Scott Brunton
D Pires (54.5)
11/8
4m Ready's Image (USA) x Mrs Shine (AUS) (Marquetry (USA))
7
12.6
16/1
J F Luttrell
C Luttrell (55)
16/1
Race 6 - Pfd Food Services Autumn Hcp (1100m)
Class: Open Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:06.78 (35.78)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
9/4
Scott Brunton
D Pires (59)
9/4
6m Elvstroem (AUS) x Caos Cross (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
Winning siblings: King Crusader,
2
1.5
Teriki (2)
9/2
Barry Campbell
B McCoull (59)
9/2
4m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Belong To Peri (AUS) (Belong To Me (USA))
Lot 90 2014 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$22,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud, Carrick, Tas
Buyer: Kel Wadley
3
2.0
13/2
S Gandy
T Baker (54)
13/2
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x Vivre La Nett (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
4
2.2
13/8
L, D and T Wells
Sigrid Carr (58)
13/8
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x Josies Double (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
5
4.0
25/1
Raymond Worbey
B Muhcu (54)
25/1
5m Tough Speed (USA) x Strathmore Luck (AUS) (Strathmore Lad (AUS))
6
4.5
14/1
S Gandy
Ms S Catania (54)
14/1
5m Sharkbite (AUS) x Tasmanian Tiger (AUS) (Hold That Tiger (USA))
7
6.0
11/1
Ms A Fulton
D M Ganderton (58)
11/1
6m Happy Giggle (AUS) x Fantastic Beauty (AUS) (Fantastic Light (USA))
Race 7 - Cgu Hcp (C1) (1000m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(6) Time: 1:02.05 (35.66)
Prizemoney: $14,000
1
20/1
J E Hill
Sherry Barr (52)
20/1
5m Decides (AUS) x My Missy Rose (AUS) (Sonar Boy (AUS))
2
0.8
6/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires (57)
6/1
5m Partners Choice (USA) x Scottish Lass (AUS) (Devon Flyer (AUS))
Lot 111 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$12,000
Vendor: Atkins
Buyer: DAVID BRUNTON
3
1.3
7/2
Scott Brunton
Ms S Thornton (57)
7/2
3g Ladoni (GB) x Arapeho (AUS) (Telesto (USA))
4
2.1
10/1
Rowan Hamer
B Muhcu (57)
10/1
5g Lonhro (AUS) x Selwan (USA) (Mt. Livermore (USA))
5
2.2
9/4
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr (54)
9/4
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x Annie's Gee Gee (AUS) (Atlantis Prince (GB))
6
7.2
25/1
M A Ganderton
M Ulucinar (54.5)
25/1
5m Sharkbite (AUS) x Nalee (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
7
7.7
2/1
G S White
B McCoull (58.5)
2/1
5g Dangerous (AUS) x Hot As (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))