HOBART - Monday, February 9

Race 1 - Tasbreeders (Bm72) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:13.26 (36.57)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
1.5
7/2
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu
7/2
5g Grey Swallow (IRE) x Skies Ablaze (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
Last start: 7 - Launceston 21/01/2015, Newstead Hotel Hcp (C4), 1200m
Winning siblings: Jamdit,
2
1.5
5/4
D L Brunton
D Dunn
5/4
5g Stratum (AUS) x Princess Ruhie (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Lot 161 2011 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley
Buyer: Maranoa Bloodstock
3
1.8
Lingo (1)
9/1
C A Conron
M J Walker
9/1
5g Stratum (AUS) x Jargon (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
Lot 12 2011 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$95,000
Vendor: Cinque Cavalli, Braidwood
Buyer: Ellerton Zahra Racing
Lot 614 2011 Inglis Australian Bloodstock Sale
$6,000
Vendor: Darby Bloodstock, Sydney
Buyer: G Williams
4
2.0
30/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
Ms R Mangan
30/1
5g Gonski (AUS) x Rotunda (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
5
2.2
Hailed (2)
6/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
Jake Bayliss
6/1
6g Carry The Flag (GB) x Thumb (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
6
3.5
15/4
Scott Brunton
D Pires
15/4
6m Savoire Vivre (GB) x Unbeatable (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
7
3.7
20/1
Leanne and Clinton Gaffney
Rasit Yetimova
20/1
6g Reset (AUS) x Wexford (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
Race 2 - Tas R'horse Owners Assc. Mdn (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:06.30 (36.88)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
0.8
15/8
Tegan Keys
D Pires
15/8
Winning siblings: Want To Be A Hippy,
2
0.8
9/2
D L Brunton
D Dunn
9/2
Lot 83 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$3,500
Vendor: Alva Stud Pty Ltd
Buyer: JULIE BRUNTON
3
1.8
14/1
M A Ganderton
Ms R Cross
14/1
Lot 12 2010 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Alva Stud Pty. Ltd.
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
5.1
50/1
D M Brazendale
G Challinger
50/1
5
5.5
15/2
R T Carr
T Baker
15/2
4m Masterpiece (ARG) x Chikka (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
6
5.8
6/1
G S White
B Muhcu
6/1
3f Sebring (AUS) x Moonah Bells (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
7
6.2
25/1
Ms R Hall
M Ulucinar
25/1
8
7.2
Golnali (17)
25/1
J L Keys
Ismail Toker
25/1
4g Telesto (USA) x Ali's Blessing (AUS) (Aliocha (USA))
9
7.7
60/1
Ms J James
Jordan Childs
60/1
3g Matsqui (AUS) x Sharp Mind (AUS) (Mind Games (GB))
10
9.7
Virac (14)
100/1
G McCulloch and D Keating
Boris Thornton
100/1
3f Incumbent (AUS) x Fasig (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
11
9.9
10/1
Mark Everett
Damien Thornton
10/1
4g Incumbent (AUS) x Pickup Paris (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
12
11.2
16/1
Ms H Paul
M Neilson
16/1
13
11.3
50/1
R T Carr
Sigrid Carr
50/1
3f Estambul (ARG) x Hannah Baby (AUS) (Marscay (AUS))
Race 3 - Winning Edge Plate (C1) (1600m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:40.91 (37.98)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
0.2
60/1
T W Blacker
D Yendall
60/1
3g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Rock Chick (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
Last start: 9 - Launceston 28/01/2015, F&W Stewart Mdn Plate, 1400m
Lot 103 2013 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$2,500
Vendor: Armidale Stud
Buyer: TROY BLACKER
2
0.2
1/1
Tegan Keys
D Pires
1/1
4m Helike (USA) x Starred (AUS) (Redding (NZ))
3
2.5
8/1
W N McShane
B Muhcu
8/1
4g Matsqui (AUS) x Friendless Babe (AUS) (Scrupules (IRE))
4
3.8
80/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr
80/1
3f Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x With Decorum (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
5
5.3
10/1
J K Blacker
M Neilson
10/1
5g Clangalang (AUS) x She's Bona Fide (AUS) (Weasel Clause (AUS))
6
5.5
150/1
G S White
Jordan Childs
150/1
3f Murtajill (AUS) x Private Nip (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
7
6.0
30/1
Ms R Hall
T Baker
30/1
8
6.8
30/1
G McCulloch and D Keating
Boris Thornton
30/1
4g Incumbent (AUS) x Some Cheer (AUS) (Never Quit (NZ))
9
6.9
15/2
Stephen Lockhart
D Dunn
15/2
6g Atlantis Prince (GB) x Pride Of Shell (AUS) (Strathmore Lad (AUS))
10
7.4
25/1
G S White
Ms R Mangan
25/1
11
7.6
13/4
Tegan Keys
M J Walker
13/4
12
9.4
200/1
B A Dalco
Jake Bayliss
200/1
5g West Quest (CAN) x I'll Be Brief (AUS) (Brief Truce (USA))
13
25.2
100/1
Adam Trinder
C J Parish
100/1
3f Amadeus Wolf (GB) x Jaywalk (AUS) (Dangerous (AUS))
Race 4 - Theshark.Com.Au Hcp (C1) (1200m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Soft(5) Time: 1:13.73 (37.38)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
0.1
4/1
S Gandy
Ismail Toker
4/1
4g Wordsmith (AUS) x Opera Star (AUS) (Rigoletto (AUS))
Last start: 2 - Hobart 25/01/2015, Youngracingtasmania.Com.Au-C1, 1200m
2
0.1
5/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
Jake Bayliss
5/1
4m Trotamondo (CHI) x Red Centre (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
3
1.4
13/4
Ms C Crook
B McCoull
13/4
3f Savoire Vivre (GB) x Bianchi (AUS) (Aliocha (USA))
4
2.2
Frinja (15)
40/1
J F Luttrell
T Baker
40/1
6g Racer's Edge (AUS) x Carnival Capers (AUS) (Final Card (AUS))
5
2.5
9/1
J K Blacker
Sigrid Carr
9/1
4m Starcraft (NZ) x Nuclear Free (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
6
4.8
100/1
S L Davis
M Ulucinar
100/1
4g War Pass (USA) x Tenfuhrcent (AUS) (Langfuhr (CAN))
7
5.8
40/1
B A Dalco
B Muhcu
40/1
4g Swinging Bachelor (AUS) x Savvy Rose (AUS) (Savoire Vivre (GB))
8
6.6
15/2
Barry Campbell
Damien Thornton
15/2
3g Kaphero (AUS) x Mismanch (AUS) (Grand Royale (USA))
9
6.7
25/1
Mark Everett
Ms V Medhurst
25/1
4g Helike (USA) x Coup De Pied (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
10
6.9
25/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
Jordan Childs
25/1
4m Al Maher (AUS) x Star Prize (ARG) (Southern Halo (USA))
11
13.9
25/1
Adam Trinder
A Darmanin
25/1
3g Incumbent (AUS) x Rosewood Quest (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
12
14.1
50/1
Leon and Dean Wells
Victor Wong
50/1
5g Tycoon Ruler (AUS) x Umachelle (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
13
20.9
25/1
Brendan McShane
Chantal Willis
25/1
4g Host (CHI) x High Esprit (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
14
24.7
8/1
J L Keys
M J Walker
8/1
Race 5 - Myer Fashion Hcp (C4) (1100m)
Class: Class 4 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:05.97 (36.26)
Prizemoney: $16,000
1
0.5
2/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
D Yendall
2/1
4m Charge Forward (AUS) x Spinnaker (GB) (Nashwan (USA))
Last start: 3 - Hobart 25/01/2015, Lady Lynette Plate, 1100m
Winning siblings: Admiral's Cup, Our Sphinx, Perfect Scout,
Lot 1238 2012 MM National Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Southern Cross Breeders
Buyer: Psd $10,000 Res $15,000
2
0.5
11/1
J F Luttrell
Ms R Mangan
11/1
4g Wordsmith (AUS) x Style Setter (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
3
0.6
7/4
Scott Brunton
Kyle Maskiell
7/4
5m Savoire Vivre (GB) x Cragganmore (AUS) (Perugino (USA))
Lot 99 2011 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Camoquhill Stud
Buyer: Psd $1,000 Res $4,000
4
1.1
30/1
J F Luttrell
Sigrid Carr
30/1
6m Savabeel (AUS) x Klarissa (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
5
2.6
7/2
Ms R Hall
T Baker
7/2
5m Commands (AUS) x Loyal Lauren (AUS) (Sir Laurence (NZ))
7
6.7
12/1
Leanne and Clinton Gaffney
M Ulucinar
12/1
4g Matsqui (AUS) x Blunder (AUS) (Tobougg (IRE))
8
6.9
30/1
Christie Burt
Ismail Toker
30/1
Race 6 - Motors Elwick Stakes (1100m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:06.49 (36.83)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
0.8
9/2
J F Luttrell
A Darmanin
9/2
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x Himstedt (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Last start: 2 - Launceston 14/01/2015, Ensign Lodge 2yo Alfa Bowl, 1100m
2
0.8
4/1
S P Nichols
D Yendall
4/1
2f I Am Invincible (AUS) x Star Band (USA) (Dixieland Band (USA))
Lot 464 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$25,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud, Scone
Buyer: Shane Nichols Racing
Lot 133 2014 Inglis The Star Ready2Race Sale
$50,000
Vendor: MJI Thoroughbreds, Strathdale, Vic
Buyer: M Sandblom
3
1.1
30/1
J F Luttrell
T Baker
30/1
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x The Cry (AUS) (Eire (NZ))
4
1.3
Siorca (1)
8/1
Barry Campbell
B McCoull
8/1
2g Sharkbite (AUS) x Chrome Magic (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
5
1.8
25/1
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr
25/1
2f Wordsmith (AUS) x Josies Double (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
6
2.3
7/2
T W Evans
D Dunn
7/2
2c New Approach (IRE) x Radha Rani (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
7
5.1
30/1
Nigel Schuuring
Jordan Childs
30/1
2f West Quest (CAN) x Fangalang (AUS) (Ladoni (GB))
8
5.6
3/1
Mark Riley
S Baster
3/1
2c Written Tycoon (AUS) x Queenie (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
9
5.9
15/1
S Gandy
Jake Bayliss
15/1
2g Wordsmith (AUS) x Pretty Jessica (AUS) (Favorite Trick (USA))
10
7.9
100/1
G McCulloch and D Keating
Ismail Toker
100/1
2f Wanted (AUS) x Ehor (AUS) (Val Royal (FR))
11
15.7
80/1
D A Miller
Damien Thornton
80/1
2c Written Tycoon (AUS) x Darcenell (AUS) (Tailings (USA))
Race 7 - Pfd Food Services Strutt Stks (2100m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:18.18 (35.82)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
0.1
3/1
S Gandy
Sigrid Carr
3/1
3f Wordsmith (AUS) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
Last start: 3 - Hobart 25/01/2015, Hobart Guineas, 2100m
2
0.1
16/1
J K Blacker
D M Ganderton
16/1
3f Sharkbite (AUS) x La Madeleine (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
Lot 143 2013 Inglis Vobis Gold Yearling Sale
$4,500
Vendor: Three Bridges Thoroughbreds, Eddington
Buyer: J Blacker
3
1.4
6/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
M J Walker
6/1
3f Flying Spur (AUS) x Marokish (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
Lot 56 2013 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Glastonbury Farms
Buyer: LINDSAY PARK BLOODSTOCK
4
2.8
9/2
Patrick Payne
Jordan Childs
9/2
3f O'Reilly (NZ) x Chorus (NZ) (Narghile (USA))
5
3.3
60/1
G S White
D Yendall
60/1
6
3.4
20/1
Ms C Crook
B McCoull
20/1
3f Elvstroem (AUS) x On Par (AUS) (Carnegie (IRE))
7
3.6
10/1
Tony McEvoy
M Neilson
10/1
3f High Chaparral (IRE) x Raise (AUS) (Arena (AUS))
8
4.9
Gwemrae (10)
50/1
Barry Campbell
Damien Thornton
50/1
3f Hard Spun (USA) x Short 'n' Sweep (AUS) (End Sweep (USA))
9
5.0
25/1
T W Evans
D Dunn
25/1
3f Amadeus Wolf (GB) x Westernport Bay (AUS) (Western Symphony (USA))
10
5.2
8/1
Bill Ryan
A Darmanin
8/1
3f Savoire Vivre (GB) x Liberty Reign (AUS) (Statue Of Liberty (USA))
11
10.2
6/1
T W Blacker
B Muhcu
6/1
3f Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Elusive Kash (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
12
15.0
20/1
Scott Brunton
D Pires
20/1
3f Helike (USA) x Rising Art (AUS) (Partners Choice (USA))
Race 8 - Betfair Hobart Cup (2400m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 2:31.52 (37.75)
Prizemoney: $225,000
1
0.2
8/1
J F Luttrell
Sigrid Carr
8/1
8g Clangalang (AUS) x La Quita (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
Last start: 1 - Hobart 25/01/2015, Summer Cup, 2200m
2
0.2
6/1
Bill Ryan
A Darmanin
6/1
4g Ladoni (GB) x Genuine Blonde (AUS) (Sandpit (BRZ))
Lot 75 2012 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$6,000
Vendor: Armidale Stud
Buyer: MAURICE MACE
3
3.7
7/2
Scott Brunton
D Pires
7/2
7g Tough Speed (USA) x I Gotcha Babe (AUS) (Mukddaam (USA))
Lot 166 2009 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale General Ses
$2,100
Vendor: Casey & Mrs L Mcgrath
Buyer: MANDY GUNN
4
8.2
12/1
G S White
D Yendall
12/1
5g Promontory Gold (USA) x Lady Jill (AUS) (Undercut (USA))
5
9.0
4/1
Tony McEvoy
M Neilson
4/1
6g Court Of Jewels (NZ) x Musk (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
6
11.5
30/1
R E Laing
Jake Bayliss
30/1
4m Falkirk (NZ) x Monte Karlo (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
7
12.5
20/1
Bill Ryan
B McCoull
20/1
8
15.8
Garud (5)
5/2
M D Moroney
Craig Williams
5/2
7g High Chaparral (IRE) x Global Pearl (GER) (Acatenango (GER))
9
22.6
50/1
G J Stevenson
Jamie Bayliss
50/1
8g Kendel Star (AUS) x Tayasu Sunday (AUS) (Tayasu Tsuyoshi (JPN))
10
29.9
100/1
J F Luttrell
T Baker
100/1
6m Hold That Tiger (USA) x True Lady (AUS) (Is It True (USA))
11
34.2
66/1
Max Cowen
Jordan Childs
66/1
5g Host (CHI) x Alazeya (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
12
35.5
80/1
R Seymour
B Muhcu
80/1
6g Ladoni (GB) x Hi Diddle Diddle (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
Race 9 - Tattsbet Thomas Lyons Stakes (1400m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(4) Time: 1:26.09 (37.04)
Prizemoney: $100,000
1
0.2
30/1
Scott Brunton
A Darmanin
30/1
5g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Butter Street (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
Last start: 6 - Devonport Synthetic 7/01/2015, Simons Design Ctre D'Port Cup, 1880m
2
0.2
Admiral (10)
4/5
Barry Campbell
B McCoull
4/5
3g Mossman (AUS) x Reunification (AUS) (West Quest (CAN))
3
1.7
11/4
Scott Brunton
D Pires
11/4
4g Helike (USA) x Butter Street (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
4
5.2
12/1
Scott Brunton
M Neilson
12/1
5g Clangalang (AUS) x Florian (AUS) (Aliocha (USA))
5
5.4
60/1
J K Blacker
D Dunn
60/1
6g Gonski (AUS) x Star Lane (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
6
7.9
11/1
J A McLean
Chris Symons
11/1
7
8.7
20/1
Tegan Keys
M J Walker
20/1
8
11.2
30/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
Jordan Childs
30/1
7g Street Cry (IRE) x Princess Delight (AUS) (Agnes World (USA))
9
13.7
Incat (9)
40/1
Barry Niass
C J Parish
40/1
7g Catbird (AUS) x Incheck (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
10
17.7
30/1
J F Luttrell
Sigrid Carr
30/1
8g Atlantis Prince (GB) x Ungalla (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
Race 10 - Shadforth Financial Group-Bm72 (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:39.45 (37.21)
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
3.8
11/2
Scott Brunton
D Pires
11/2
5m Host (CHI) x Steffi (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Last start: 7 - Devonport Synthetic 7/01/2015, The Advocate (Bm72), 1650m
Winning siblings: Prickly Diamonds, St Chloe,
2
3.8
Hugo (7)
15/4
Brendan McShane
B Muhcu
15/4
4g Magnus (AUS) x Galvanized (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
Lot 73 2012 MM Tasmanian Yearling Sale
$11,000
Vendor: Reibey Lodge
Buyer: BRENDAN McSHANE
3
5.6
Varian (4)
4/1
I D Hay
B McCoull
4/1
4g West Quest (CAN) x Lavnova (AUS) (Delago Brom (AUS))
4
7.6
25/1
J K Blacker
A Darmanin
25/1
5m Tough Speed (USA) x Manalapan (AUS) (Don't Say Halo (USA))
5
8.0
66/1
Aiden Nunn
Jamie Bayliss
66/1
6g Mount White (USA) x Spiralena (AUS) (St. Briavels (GB))
6
8.3
20/1
Angela Brakey
Sigrid Carr
20/1
5m Husson (ARG) x Fees Des Iles (GB) (Singspiel (IRE))
7
8.7
7/1
Scott Brunton
Damien Thornton
7/1
5m Blevic (AUS) x Casino Bid (AUS) (Bureaucracy (NZ))
8
8.8
14/1
Adam Trinder
M Ulucinar
14/1
6g West Quest (CAN) x Miss Barysh (AUS) (Baryshnikov (AUS))
9
9.8
12/1
C N Goggin and Luella Meaburn
Jake Bayliss
12/1
7g Savoire Vivre (GB) x Symphonique (AUS) (Never Quit (NZ))
10
14.6
20/1
T W Blacker
D Dunn
20/1
5g Denon (USA) x Eve In Seychelles (AUS) (Palace Music (USA))
11
15.4
Porto (14)
60/1
G S White
Jordan Childs
60/1
12
15.5
13/2
Scott Brunton
M J Walker
13/2
4g Street Boss (USA) x Enola Girl (AUS) (Golden Snake (USA))
13
24.8
Braver (8)
80/1
Leon and Dean Wells
Rasit Yetimova
80/1
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Stever House (USA) (El Gran Senor (USA))
14
28.8
80/1
Dean Wells
Victor Wong
80/1
5m Nadeem (AUS) x Pantenny (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))