GOLD COAST - Saturday, May 4

Race 1 - Attwood Marshall Lawyers-Bm75 (1800m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Heavy(9) Time: 1:54.30 (37.77)
Prizemoney: $75,000
1
3/1
B S Baldwin
M Cahill (59.5)
3/1
5g Casino Prince (AUS) x Melody (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Winning siblings: Motifs, Mr Inquisitive, Phrases,
Lot 1603 2015 MM National Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Murrulla Stud Wingen NSW
Buyer: Magic Millions As Agent
Lot 816 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
Vendor: Murrulla Stud, Wingen, NSW
Buyer:
Lot 194 2015 MM Gold Coast 2YOs in Training Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Stud Farm Warwick Qld
Buyer: Barry Baldwin
2
0.5
8/1
Michael Costa
B Shinn (61)
8/1
6g Savabeel (AUS) x Senorita Lucy (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
Lot 248 2014 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$260,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
3
5.0
8/1
L G Ross
Leslie Tilley (54)
8/1
4m Red Element (AUS) x Priscilla (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
Lot 316 2016 MM Gold Coast 2YOs In Training Sale
Vendor: Waylon J Stud Wamuran Qld
Buyer:
4
5.5
Dansez (12)
12/1
K M Schweida
M R Du Plessis (55.5)
12/1
4m Myboycharlie (IRE) x Cha Cha Chestnut (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
5
6.5
25/1
D R Ward
G Colless (56.5)
25/1
6
8.0
Tunero (4)
3/1
C J Waller
J B McDonald (59.5)
3/1
4g Teofilo (IRE) x Sweet Little Lies (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
7
8.4
20/1
Diane Murphy
Ron Stewart (54)
20/1
6g Zenyawin (AUS) x Lets Get On It (AUS) (Distinctly North (USA))
8
8.9
12/1
S J Morrisey
P Hammersley (56.5)
12/1
4g Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Cape Merlot (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
9
9.4
100/1
S B Laming
S Cormack (55.5)
100/1
4g So You Think (NZ) x Blarney Wish (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
10
9.8
12/1
Chris Munce
M McGillivray (59)
12/1
5g Street Boss (USA) x Minnastar (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
11
9.9
40/1
T J Gollan
L V Cassidy (57.5)
40/1
6g Zabeel (NZ) x The General's Lady (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
12
10.7
8/1
B J Smith
A Spinks (56)
8/1
5g Bradbury's Luck (AUS) x Chick Gold (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
13
11.5
Hang (2)
25/1
M G Nolan
R Fradd (60.5)
25/1
4g Clang (AUS) x Godsana (AUS) (God's Own (AUS))
14
17.3
66/1
Tony Haydon
Luke Tarrant (58.5)
66/1
8h Monsun (GER) x Tenderly (IRE) (Danehill (USA))
Race 2 - Heineken Gold Coast Cup (2400m)
Class: Open Track: Heavy(9) Time: 2:38.03 (38.23)
Prizemoney: $125,000
1
9/4
C J Waller
J B McDonald (58)
9/4
4g Rock 'n' Pop (AUS) x Soph (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
Winning siblings: The Mayor,
Lot 583 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Ardsley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $60,000
Lot 505 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$52,000
Vendor: Ardsley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Hughes Bloodstock
2
1.0
3/1
C J Waller
R Fradd (54)
3/1
5g Al Maher (AUS) x Power Of Love (NZ) (Bahhare (USA))
Lot 443 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Milburn Creek, Wildes Meadow, NSW
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
2.3
8/1
Jason Edwards
M Cahill (54)
8/1
4g Rothesay (AUS) x Don't You Touch Me (AUS) (Untouchable (AUS))
4
2.5
15/2
K R Kemp
Luke Tarrant (54)
15/2
4g Teofilo (IRE) x Real Allure (AUS) (Lure (USA))
5
3.5
11/2
Michael Hickmott
K McEvoy (54)
11/2
7g Mizzen Mast (USA) x Xinji (IRE) (Xaar (GB))
6
3.9
10/1
M G Nolan
Dale Smith (54)
10/1
5m Gallant Guru (AUS) x On The Make (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
9.4
30/1
Ben Ahrens
Ron Stewart (54)
30/1
7g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Venassas Jig (USA) (Street Cry (IRE))
8
16.7
25/1
B J Lockwood
M R Du Plessis (54)
25/1
9
17.5
100/1
Ms J Pratten
M Hellyer (54)
100/1
7m Teranaba (AUS) x Sarab Miss (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
10
33.8
100/1
Malcolm Reynolds
Sally Sweeney (54)
100/1
9m Clangalang (AUS) x Blue Rose Gem (AUS) (King Of Kings (IRE))
11
34.8
15/2
G A Ryan
Tim Clark (54)
15/2
5g King Cugat (USA) x Vienna (AUS) (Real Cash (USA))
Race 3 - Tab Ken Russell Mem. Classic (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Heavy(9) Time: 1:13.10 (36.45)
Prizemoney: $140,000
1
11/4
P and P Snowden
B Shinn (57)
11/4
Winning siblings: Tiger Silk,
Lot 378 2018 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$1,050,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone
Buyer: James Harron Bloodstock Pty Ltd
Lot 348 2018 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud Scone NSW
Buyer:
2
0.1
8/11
C J Waller
J B McDonald (57)
8/11
2c Brazen Beau (AUS) x Ready As Elle (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Lot 317 2018 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$300,000
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd / Waller Racing
3
3.6
10/1
L D Kelly
Daniel Griffin (55)
10/1
4
6.4
40/1
C J Waller
K McEvoy (55)
40/1
5
6.6
Scout (8)
80/1
A J Edmonds
S Cormack (57)
80/1
2c Spirit Of Boom (AUS) x Suite Lioness (AUS) (Lion Heart (USA))
6
7.6
8/1
T J Gollan
B N Stewart (55)
8/1
2f Epaulette (AUS) x Pattamada (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
7
8.1
100/1
M G Nolan
Dale Smith (57)
100/1
2g Whittington (AUS) x Outlandish (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
8
8.3
60/1
Desleigh Forster
M R Du Plessis (57)
60/1
2g Rothesay (AUS) x Alyssa Jean (AUS) (Dodge (AUS))
9
8.8
20/1
S W Kendrick
James Orman (55)
20/1
2f Written Tycoon (AUS) x At Ease (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
10
11.3
80/1
Rochelle Smith
Leslie Tilley (55)
80/1
2f Carlton House (USA) x Magic Of Success (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
11
19.6
20/1
S W Kendrick
Luke Tarrant (57)
20/1
2c Hallowed Crown (AUS) x Excessively (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Race 4 - Johnnie Walker G.C. Bracelet (1800m) LR
Class: Open Track: Heavy(9) Time: 1:55.27 (36.18)
Prizemoney: $125,000
1
16/1
G R Newham
M McGillivray (56.5)
16/1
Winning siblings: Cosmologist, Dreamtime Dancer,
Lot 460 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud Jerry's Plains NSW
Buyer: Dermot Farrington Bloodstock
2
0.4
9/4
C J Waller
K McEvoy (56.5)
9/4
3f So You Think (NZ) x Wordplay (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 14 2017 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley
Buyer: Michael Otto Bloodstock (BAFNZ)
3
0.8
Etana (9)
10/1
C Maher and D Eustace
Clayton Douglas (56.5)
10/1
3f Shamus Award (AUS) x Pink Siris (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 315 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$400,000
Vendor: Willow Park Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: Ciaron Maher Racing/Dermot Farrington Bstock
4
1.3
15/2
David Vandyke
M Hellyer (56.5)
15/2
3f Casino Prince (AUS) x Meerlust (AUS) (Johannesburg (USA))
5
4.6
25/1
K A Lees
J R Collett (56.5)
25/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Daffodil (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
6
6.1
Re Edit (10)
11/2
C J Waller
J B McDonald (56.5)
11/2
3f Camelot (GB) x So Divine (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
7
6.3
15/2
A W Pike
L G Innes (56.5)
15/2
8
7.8
30/1
G K Taylor
R Wiggins (56.5)
30/1
9
8.0
7/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
B Shinn (56.5)
7/1
3f Al Maher (AUS) x Cymaron (AUS) (Filante (NZ))
10
8.1
50/1
Chris Munce
S Cormack (56.5)
50/1
3f Your Song (AUS) x La Marama (AUS) (Luskin Star (AUS))
11
8.6
10/1
T J Sears
M Cahill (56.5)
10/1
3f Show A Heart (AUS) x Hey Blondie (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
12
9.6
100/1
Ms S Grills
L V Cassidy (56.5)
100/1
3f Dream Ballad (AUS) x Power Shot (AUS) (Bite The Bullet (USA))
13
12.1
25/1
M J Dunn
R Fradd (56.5)
25/1
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Carrignavar (USA) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
14
20.9
100/1
Mitchell Beer
Dale Smith (56.5)
100/1
3f Stratum (AUS) x Gold Copy (AUS) (Elvstroem (AUS))
Race 5 - Gold Coast Harley-Davidson Hcp (900m)
Class: Open Track: Heavy(9) Time: 0:53.06 (34.97)
Prizemoney: $105,000
1
11/2
T J Sears
M Cahill (55)
11/2
6g Tycoon Ruler (AUS) x Meg's Ace (AUS) (Buck's Pride (AUS))
Winning siblings: Zaha's Ace,
2
0.5
9/4
C J White
Leslie Tilley (57.5)
9/4
5g Jet Spur (AUS) x Carnivale Queen (AUS) (Starcraft (NZ))
3
2.5
5/1
L D Kelly
Daniel Griffin (54)
5/1
Lot 1894 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
$35,000
Vendor: Kolora Lodge Waterford West Qld
Buyer: Mick Price Racing
4
4.5
100/1
B and D Guy
M R Du Plessis (56.5)
100/1
7m Time Thief (AUS) x Stormarama (AUS) (Metal Storm (FR))
5
4.6
Misery (9)
25/1
S W Kendrick
M McGillivray (54)
25/1
6g Natural Destiny (AUS) x Domina (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
6
4.8
7/4
A J Edmonds
J Lloyd (55.5)
7/4
7
6.1
66/1
L D Kelly
Dale Smith (54)
66/1
8
6.3
100/1
Wayne S Lawson
Ron Stewart (54)
100/1
5g Husson (ARG) x Amber's Crown (AUS) (Excites (AUS))
9
11.6
40/1
J L Jarvis
A Gibbons (54)
40/1
9g Za-Im (GB) x Glow Of Light (AUS) (King Ivor (AUS))
10
12.4
25/1
A J Edmonds
R Fradd (54.5)
25/1
6g Beneteau (AUS) x Prompt (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
11
12.6
Viceman (19)
200/1
Steven Thomas
M Hellyer (54)
200/1
5g Denman (AUS) x Vicereine (GB) (Zamindar (USA))
12
14.4
Tarzan (1)
15/1
S W Kendrick
Luke Tarrant (59)
15/1
6g Drumbeats (AUS) x Babinda Belle (NZ) (Keltrice (AUS))
13
18.7
100/1
Leon Phillips
Taylor Marshall (54)
100/1
5g Commands (AUS) x My Cara Mia (AUS) (King's Best (USA))
Race 6 - Australian Turf Club Trophy (1400m) LR
Class: Open Track: Heavy(9) Time: 1:26.52 (37.14)
Prizemoney: $125,000
1
10/1
T J Gollan
J B McDonald (57)
10/1
7g Gold Away (IRE) x Vraona (GB) (Fantastic Light (USA))
2
0.5
8/1
Bjorn Baker
Tim Clark (61)
8/1
7g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Concert Girl (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Lot 544 2013 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Bjorn Baker Racing
3
2.3
11/2
Desleigh Forster
R Fradd (54)
11/2
Lot 647 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Raheen Stud, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Moody Racing P/L
4
2.5
7/2
M D Moroney
K McEvoy (54)
7/2
5g Makfi (GB) x Platinum Passion (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
5
4.0
12/1
M J Dunn
J R Collett (58.5)
12/1
6
4.8
15/8
L D Kelly
Daniel Griffin (54)
15/8
4g Foxwedge (AUS) x Tamieka (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
7
5.0
Zamex (14)
20/1
M J Dunn
M McGillivray (54)
20/1
8
6.8
10/1
S J Morrisey
Dale Smith (54)
10/1
6g Northern Meteor (AUS) x Piquette (AUS) (Grand Lodge (USA))
9
8.3
25/1
S P Tregea
Michael Murphy (54.5)
25/1
5g Rothesay (AUS) x Kimash (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
10
9.3
20/1
Leon Phillips
Taylor Marshall (54)
20/1
4h Show A Heart (AUS) x Scarlet Tanager (AUS) (Red Dazzler (AUS))
Race 7 - Brandons Gold Coast Guineas (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:14.89 (38.03)
Prizemoney: $140,000
1
10/1
D J Hansen
M McGillivray (55)
10/1
Winning siblings: Balboa Rocks,
2
1.0
9/1
L G Ross
Taylor Marshall (57)
9/1
3g Love Conquers All (AUS) x Zekeza (AUS) (Civic Hope (AUS))
3
1.2
Million (11)
66/1
Thomas Lunney
Jordan Grob (55)
66/1
3f Epaulette (AUS) x Warrior Girl (AUS) (Ombra Della Sera (AUS))
Lot 1921 2017 MM National Yearling Sale
$9,000
Vendor: Aquis Farm Wonglepong Qld
Buyer: Camalot Riding School Pty Ltd
4
2.2
9/2
David Vandyke
J R Collett (55)
9/2
3f Your Song (AUS) x Why're You Waiting (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
5
2.6
11/4
A J Edmonds
K McEvoy (55)
11/4
3f Lonhro (AUS) x Emmalene (AUS) (Jet Spur (AUS))
6
3.6
12/1
Lloyd Kennewell
M Cahill (57)
12/1
3g Poet's Voice (GB) x Moravany (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
7
4.0
5/4
Chris Munce
Tim Clark (57)
5/4
3g Spirit Of Boom (AUS) x Passara (AUS) (Tsuimai (AUS))
Race 8 - Tab A.D. Hollindale Stakes (1800m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:58.91 (36.90)
Prizemoney: $500,000
1
4/1
C J Waller
J R Collett (59)
4/1
7g Thewayyouare (USA) x Dont Cross Tina (IRE) (Cape Cross (IRE))
2
2.3
9/2
C J Waller
J B McDonald (59)
9/2
3
2.7
10/1
K A Lees
M McGillivray (59)
10/1
6g Tosen Phantom (JPN) x Tosen Minerva (JPN) (King Kamehameha (JPN))
4
4.5
50/1
S J McKee
M R Du Plessis (57)
50/1
7m Postponed (USA) x Kate Cross (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
5
4.8
5/1
C J Waller
K McEvoy (57)
5/1
6
5.0
Tally (4)
30/1
James Cummings
Tim Clark (59)
30/1
6g Street Cry (IRE) x Itemise (USA) (Kris S. (USA))
7
7.3
8/1
G M Begg
Jordan Childs (57)
8/1
5m So You Think (NZ) x Sing Hallelujah (AUS) (Is It True (USA))
9
7.6
4/1
C Maher and D Eustace
Clayton Douglas (57)
4/1
10
8.9
25/1
C Maher and D Eustace
M Cahill (59)
25/1
11
13.9
30/1
C J Waller
J Lloyd (59)
30/1
7g Archipenko (USA) x Alborada (GB) (Alzao (USA))
12
14.7
100/1
L F Birchley
Dale Smith (59)
100/1
5g Show A Heart (AUS) x Gag Order (AUS) (Conatus (AUS))
13
20.5
60/1
Brent Stanley
B N Stewart (59)
60/1
6g High Chaparral (IRE) x La Sangre (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Race 9 - Attwood Marshall Silk Stocking (1200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:14.43 (38.29)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
9/2
James Cummings
J R Collett (54)
9/2
4m Commands (AUS) x Rum Cruise (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
Winning siblings: Limes, Molasses, Monte Cristo, Orujo,
2
0.5
15/2
C Maher and D Eustace
B Shinn (59.5)
15/2
Lot 372 2015 MM Perth Yearling Sale Ses 2
$10,000
Vendor: Korilya Stud, Busselton, WA
Buyer: Justin Warwick
3
4.0
30/1
Chris Meagher
Ron Stewart (54)
30/1
5m Denman (AUS) x Cymbal (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Lot 181 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$130,000
Vendor: Milburn Creek, Wildes Meadow, NSW
Buyer: Ontrack Thoroughbreds
4
4.8
9/2
C J Waller
R Fradd (59)
9/2
5m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Hidden Savings (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
5
5.0
30/1
James Cummings
L V Cassidy (54)
30/1
4m Lonhro (AUS) x Mnemosyne (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
7.0
9/2
M A Kropp
M McGillivray (54)
9/2
3f Spirit Of Boom (AUS) x Deb's Choice (AUS) (Snippetson (AUS))
7
8.8
9/2
Bjorn Baker
Tim Clark (54)
9/2
5m Testa Rossa (AUS) x Worldly (AUS) (Danasinga (AUS))
8
10.1
11/1
A W Pike
L G Innes (56.5)
11/1
5m Per Incanto (USA) x Yeah Nah (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
9
10.2
5/1
A J Edmonds
M R Du Plessis (54)
5/1
4m Snitzel (AUS) x Rapidement (AUS) (Iglesia (AUS))
10
11.5
40/1
S W Kendrick
Luke Tarrant (54)
40/1
4m Swiss Ace (AUS) x Rose O' War (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
11
16.8
60/1
M J Lakey
Dale Smith (54)
60/1
5m Strategic (AUS) x Zero Colour (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))