GEELONG - Wednesday, October 4

Race 1 - Rodericks Insur. Brokers Mdn (1755m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:46.36 (36.31)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
5/4
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
M J Dee (54)
5/4
3f Commands (AUS) x Swansea (IRE) (Singspiel (IRE))
Last start: 2 - Kilmore 9/09/2017, John Molnar Legal Services Mdn, 1600m
Winning siblings: Angharad, Sweynesse,
Lot 651 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$340,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud Gnarwarre Vic
Buyer: Shadwell Australasia
2
0.8
12/1
Archie Alexander
Declan Bates (58.5)
12/1
5g Shocking (AUS) x Rezidencia (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Lot 758 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$62,500
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Regal Farm Partnership
Lot 130 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Regal Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $80,000
3
2.3
13/4
J D Sadler
Chris Caserta (54.5)
13/4
3g So You Think (NZ) x Freja (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 314 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$65,000
Vendor: Think Big Stud, Burradoo
Buyer: Baystone Farm (as agent)
Lot 221 2016 Inglis Ready 2 Race Sale
$85,000
Vendor: Baystone Farm, Gnarwarre, Vic
Buyer: Sheamus Mills Bloodstock (FBAA)
4
3.0
10/1
G A Osborne
J Mott (56.5)
10/1
4m Shinzig (AUS) x Couverture (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
5
3.4
7/1
A H Parker
D W Stackhouse (56.5)
7/1
6m Savabeel (AUS) x Tawny Run (NZ) (Runyon (IRE))
6
4.6
12/1
D T O'Brien
Taylor Marshall (58.5)
12/1
4g Pour Moi (IRE) x Code Black (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
12.6
Rossgo (2)
66/1
L A Bennewith
Liam Riordan (57)
66/1
8
19.6
20/1
C W McDonald
M J Walker (56)
20/1
9
31.6
50/1
P G Carey
R McLeod (56.5)
50/1
4m Starcraft (NZ) x Durban (AUS) (Helenus (AUS))
Race 2 - Bet365 Mdn Plate (1240m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:13.31 (34.50)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
9/4
P and P Snowden
B Melham (56)
9/4
3g Reward For Effort (AUS) x Batik (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Last start: 6 - Kembla Grange 23/05/2017, Albion Park Cellars Mdn Hcp, 1200m
Winning siblings: Lady Spitfire, Mihalic,
Lot 470 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$380,000
Vendor: Supreme Thoroughbreds, Romsey
Buyer: China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd
2
0.4
15/8
Anthony Freedman
Damian Lane (56)
15/8
3g So You Think (NZ) x Danesty (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 528 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains, NSW
Buyer: Dream Thoroughbreds / Bluegrass Bloodstock (FBAA) / Freedman Bros
3
0.6
8/1
M M Laurie
L Currie (56)
8/1
3c Burgundy (NZ) x Divine Browne (NZ) (Savabeel (AUS))
Lot 838 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Seaton Park Ltd
Buyer: NZB as agent
Lot 175 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$85,000
Vendor: Riverrock Farm
Buyer: Matt Laurie Racing
4
2.8
16/1
D K Weir
D Yendall (56)
16/1
5
5.1
150/1
Geon Singh
B Higgins (56.5)
150/1
6m Time Thief (AUS) x Nicety (NZ) (Star Way (GB))
6
6.1
50/1
M J Williams
Damien Thornton (56.5)
50/1
4m Congrats (USA) x Belle Cherie Mary (USA) (Grand Slam (USA))
7
6.6
30/1
Peter Mertens
Beau Mertens (58.5)
30/1
4g Host (CHI) x Belle Of Dubai (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
8
7.3
20/1
Jarrod Robinson
Jye McNeil (58.5)
20/1
4g Elvstroem (AUS) x Swordane (AUS) (Dangerous (AUS))
9
7.6
16/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
M J Dee (54)
16/1
3f Bel Esprit (AUS) x Lonely Days (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
10
10.4
200/1
Stephen Field
F Alesci (58.5)
200/1
4g Runs To Win (AUS) x Banditos (AUS) (Perugino (USA))
Race 3 - Prestige Jayco Mdn Plate (1240m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:13.08 (34.73)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
3/1
M Sell
J Winks (58.5)
3/1
Last start: 2 - Cranbourne 20/09/2017, Laming Racing Mdn Plate, 1200m
2
1.3
9/2
M M Laurie
B Melham (56)
9/2
3g Sharkbite (AUS) x Leica Koorda (AUS) (Nothin' Leica Dane (AUS))
3
2.6
7/4
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
L Nolen (56)
7/4
Lot 464 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Supreme Thoroughbreds, Romsey
Buyer: Woodpark Stud
Lot 159 2016 Inglis Ready 2 Race Sale
$85,000
Vendor: Woodpark Stud, Mittagong
Buyer: Lindsay Park Racing
4
2.7
Zuers (11)
11/2
Archie Alexander
M J Dee (54)
11/2
3f Stratum (AUS) x Denia (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
5
5.1
20/1
S J Richards
Liam Riordan (54.5)
20/1
3g Pierro (AUS) x Corton Charlemagne (AUS) (King Charlemagne (USA))
6
6.3
10/1
D K Weir
John Allen (58.5)
10/1
4g Artie Schiller (USA) x Al Manara (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
7
7.3
66/1
M J Williams
D Moor (56.5)
66/1
4m Turffontein (AUS) x Perfect Ark (AUS) (Ark Regal (NZ))
8
11.6
30/1
Michael Roebuck
S Baster (54.5)
30/1
3f Wanted (AUS) x Chaparral Lass (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
9
11.7
100/1
K M Keys
Ben Thompson (58.5)
100/1
4g Magic Albert (AUS) x Neon (AUS) (Fantastic Light (USA))
10
18.7
50/1
Ms W Kelly
Beau Mertens (56.5)
50/1
4m Stryker (AUS) x Miss Cleopatra (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Race 4 - Hylands Race Colours (Bm64) (1340m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:19.01 (34.67)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
8/15
G Waterhouse and A Bott
S Baster (59)
8/15
3f Star Witness (AUS) x Barangaroo (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Last start: 1 - Sale 10/09/2017, Pantac Security Services Mdn, 1200m
Winning siblings: Bringaroo, Nangami,
Lot 47 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Kitchwin Hills Scone NSW
Buyer: McKeever Bloodstock
2
4.3
Shamar (5)
6/1
Anthony Freedman
Damian Lane (58)
6/1
3f Street Cry (IRE) x Demonstrable (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 153 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$155,000
Vendor: Bhima Thoroughbreds Scone NSW
Buyer: Belmont Bloodstock
3
5.1
Sia (2)
4/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
Regan Bayliss (59.5)
4/1
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Hips Don't Lie (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 340 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$1,100,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains
Buyer: Jadeskye Racing / Nordic Breeding & Racing
4
5.3
10/1
Aaron Purcell
L Nolen (59.5)
10/1
3f Smart Missile (AUS) x Nixon (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
5
5.8
20/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Ben Thompson (59.5)
20/1
3f Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Halleys (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
9.0
60/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Liam Riordan (53)
60/1
Race 5 - Geelong Homes Hcp (C1) (1140m)
Class: Class 1 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:07.03 (34.41)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
7/2
M W Young
D Moor (56)
7/2
4m Toorak Toff (AUS) x Goodbye Norma Jean (USA) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Last start: 6 - Cranbourne 20/09/2017, Browns Sawdust & Shavings-Bm64, 1000m
Winning siblings: Hail The Chief, Our Lotte,
Lot 82 2015 Inglis VOBIS Gold Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
0.1
20/1
Alan Hunter
Ms G Cartwright (58)
20/1
3
1.1
7/2
C W McDonald
M J Walker (57)
7/2
3f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Beautiful Soul (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 473 2016 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$180,000
Vendor: Blue Gum Farm, Euroa
Buyer: McDonald Racing
4
2.3
2/1
M M Laurie
M J Dee (57)
2/1
3c Smart Missile (AUS) x Malapert (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
3.6
7/1
D K Weir
D Yendall (56.5)
7/1
4m Host (CHI) x Midnight Reigns (AUS) (Holy Roman Emperor (IRE))
6
5.6
150/1
R J Linnell
Lucinda Doodt (53)
150/1
5m Oamaru Force (AUS) x Frilly Milly (AUS) (Military Plume (NZ))
7
10.6
9/2
L and T Corstens
S Baster (56.5)
9/2
Race 6 - Iga Liquor (Bm64) (1755m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:45.82 (35.84)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
8/1
S B Laming
Liam Riordan (55.5)
8/1
Last start: 2 - Mornington 13/09/2017, Carol Campbell (Bm70), 2000m
2
2.5
9/1
Jamie Edwards
D Yendall (58)
9/1
4g Monaco Consul (NZ) x Miss Cutie (AUS) (Street Cry (IRE))
Lot 257 2015 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$16,000
Vendor: Ambergate Farm, Scone
Buyer: Edwards Elkington Racing
3
3.5
9/1
A H Parker
D W Stackhouse (56.5)
9/1
8g Seul Amour (NZ) x That's De Lago (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
4
5.0
15/8
N A Blackiston
M J Walker (57)
15/8
5
5.4
9/2
Shawn Mathrick
D Moor (60.5)
9/2
5g Krupt (AUS) x Aqua Modern (AUS) (Tiger Hill (IRE))
6
6.1
9/1
Archie Alexander
Jye McNeil (55.5)
9/1
7
6.9
40/1
G A Thornton
Damien Thornton (59)
40/1
6g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Centennial Star (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
8
7.3
9/1
Aaron Purcell
Damian Lane (57)
9/1
4g Tavistock (NZ) x Tief (NZ) (Viking Ruler (AUS))
9
9.8
9/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
Chris Symons (56)
9/1
4m Casino Prince (AUS) x Stellamac (AUS) (Mull Of Kintyre (USA))
10
11.0
50/1
D K Weir
John Allen (59)
50/1
4g New Approach (IRE) x Miss Presidential (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Race 7 - J.T Dixon (Bm64) (1240m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:13.28 (34.77)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
7/2
Ms Allison Sheehan
L Nolen (59)
7/2
4m Lago Delight (AUS) x El Rayo (AUS) (Racer's Edge (AUS))
Last start: 1 - Bendigo 14/09/2017, Bet 365 Mdn Plate, 1100m
2
0.5
7/2
M G Price
Beau Mertens (59)
7/2
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Nina From Pasadena (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 408 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Blandford Lodge, Matamata, NZ
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
0.6
30/1
Steven Pateman
A Lynch (58.5)
30/1
4m Reward For Effort (AUS) x Kritisk (AUS) (Snippetson (AUS))
4
0.8
8/1
M D Moroney
Patrick Moloney (59.5)
8/1
5
2.0
11/2
C W McDonald
Thomas Stockdale (58)
11/2
4m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Miss American Pie (AUS) (Unbridled's Song (USA))
6
4.3
13/2
R W Smerdon
Ryan Maloney (59)
13/2
4m Align (AUS) x Untangle (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
7
5.5
9/1
D K Weir
B Rawiller (59)
9/1
5m Rothesay (AUS) x La Mouette (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
8
6.3
13/2
Henry Dwyer
J Noonan (56.5)
13/2
3f Denman (AUS) x Parfaits (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
9
6.7
20/1
D K Weir
D Yendall (58.5)
20/1
4m Commands (AUS) x So Divine (NZ) (High Chaparral (IRE))
10
6.9
50/1
D K Weir
John Allen (58)
50/1
4m Street Cry (IRE) x Zauberin (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
Race 8 - Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers-Bm64 (1540m)
Class: Benchmark 64 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:33.19 (35.11)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
7/4
Kelvin Southey
Damian Lane (60.5)
7/4
4g Street Boss (USA) x Pedigree Pays (NZ) (I Conquer (NZ))
Last start: 3 - Ballarat 24/09/2017, Sportsbets Power Play (Bm64), 1400m
Winning siblings: Ruperton,
2
1.0
11/2
D T O'Brien
D Moor (57)
11/2
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x More Than Adequate (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
Lot 466 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$135,000
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley, NSW
Buyer: Danny O'Brien Racing
3
1.1
Fuse (6)
12/1
M G Price
M J Dee (58)
12/1
Lot 89 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$170,000
Vendor: Yallambee Stud, Romsey
Buyer: M G Price Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd
Lot 139 2014 Inglis Australian Broodmare and Weanling Sale - Select Weanlings
$70,000
Vendor: Grange Thoroughbreds, Arcadia, Vic
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
4
2.1
15/4
B R Fox
Jye McNeil (58.5)
15/4
5g Ne Coupez Pas (USA) x Datsawina (AUS) (Keltrice (AUS))
5
3.1
4/1
Peter Mertens
Beau Mertens (58.5)
4/1
5m Shinzig (AUS) x In Bad Taste (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
6
4.3
100/1
Logan McGill
Chris Symons (56.5)
100/1
7
5.1
Bryanna (12)
150/1
Jamie Edwards
Ben Thompson (54)
150/1
6m Bryannbo's Gift (NZ) x Make Way (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
8
5.2
Neona (11)
30/1
Nathan Hobson
D Yendall (54.5)
30/1
9g Ne Coupez Pas (USA) x Kimona (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
9
5.6
16/1
Heath Conners
R McLeod (59)
16/1
5g Escapism (AUS) x Black Espresso (AUS) (Esperero (USA))
10
5.9
12/1
N A Blackiston
M J Walker (58.5)
12/1
11
6.0
66/1
Ms S Peters
Liam Riordan (53.5)
66/1
4m Strategic (AUS) x Play Up (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
Race 9 - Next Stop Cup Day 25/10 (Bm70) (1340m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:20.12 (35.12)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
5/2
D K Weir
Damian Lane (59)
5/2
4h Snitzel (AUS) x Distant Thunder (AUS) (Distant Music (USA))
Last start: 6 - Cranbourne 20/09/2017, Cranbourne Cup 15/10/17 (Bm70), 1200m
Winning siblings: Nariko,
2
0.2
30/1
Julie Scott
Declan Bates (59)
30/1
10g Noverre (USA) x Storm Spirit (AUS) (Noalcoholic (FR))
3
1.2
20/1
M W Young
D Moor (62)
20/1
5g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Upper Echelon (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
4
1.7
30/1
G A Thornton
Damien Thornton (57.5)
30/1
7m Niello (AUS) x I'm Onto You (AUS) (Monde Bleu (GB))
5
1.9
15/4
C W McDonald
Beau Mertens (60.5)
15/4
6g Choisir (AUS) x Pixels (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
1.9
20/1
M J Williams
Liam Riordan (57.5)
20/1
7g Magnus (AUS) x Saffrossa (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
7
3.9
20/1
D K Weir
D Yendall (57)
20/1
5m Pentire (GB) x Charlotte Russe (NZ) (Red Ransom (USA))
8
4.0
30/1
Joshua Julius
Melissa Julius (61.5)
30/1
8g Dubai Destination (USA) x Concepts (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
9
4.4
7/2
N A Blackiston
L Currie (57.5)
7/2
4m Hinchinbrook (AUS) x Flying Footsteps (USA) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
10
4.7
16/1
R D Griffiths
B Rawiller (59)
16/1
5g Street Boss (USA) x Zachelle (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
11
5.2
7/1
D K Weir
John Allen (60)
7/1
4m Atomic (AUS) x Costa Kara (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
12
5.3
20/1
A H Parker
D W Stackhouse (61)
20/1
7g Amalfi (NZ) x I'm Alice (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))