ELLERSLIE - Saturday, March 9

Race 1 - White Cliffs Timber (Bm65) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:12.20 (35.12)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
3/1
S J McKee
C E Lammas (56.5)
3/1
5m Pins (AUS) x Under And Over (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Winning siblings: Our Masquerade, Scarlet Begonias,
Lot 217 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $50,000
2
1.5
9/2
S J McKee
L G Innes (59.5)
9/2
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Breezy (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 366 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Mixed
$4,250
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr BB Beatson
Lot 296 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 181 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$60,000
Vendor: Riversley Park Ltd
Buyer: Mr TJ McKee
3
2.8
5/2
Jacob McKay
O P Bosson (58.5)
5/2
Lot 361 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Hallmark Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 305 2017 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$350,000
Vendor: Diamond Lodge
Buyer: Mrs VD Gates / Richardson Racing
4
4.6
11/1
S J Reid
J K Riddell (58.5)
11/1
3g Denman (AUS) x Firostefani (AUS) (Stratum (AUS))
5
4.9
60/1
K W Morton
C W Johnson (54)
60/1
6m Per Incanto (USA) x Senagalia (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
6
6.2
7/1
M Baker and A Forsman
C J Grylls (56.5)
7/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x She's Snubbed (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
7
6.4
11/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
S C Spratt (59)
11/1
6g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Joiya (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
6.7
10/1
B Wallace and A Peard
A J Calder (59)
10/1
3g Sufficient (NZ) x Double Okay (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
9
7.8
30/1
E P Green
R L Smyth (55.5)
30/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Patsy O'Reilly (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
10
12.9
Hover (10)
40/1
M G Forbes
Jake Bayliss (56.5)
40/1
6g Starcraft (NZ) x Hot Stash (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
11
17.9
40/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (59)
40/1
7g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Eclaircissement (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
Race 2 - Royal Descent Stakes (1600m)
Class: Open Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:40.40 (36.51)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
4/1
Team Rogerson
C E Lammas (55)
4/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Klarissa (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
Winning siblings: Fencourt, Savvy Princess, Sir Denzel,
2
0.5
2/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J Parkes (55)
2/1
4m Bel Esprit (AUS) x Posavina (NZ) (Tiger Hill (IRE))
Lot 16 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Pencarrow Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $140,000
3
0.8
11/4
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (55)
11/4
4m Bullbars (AUS) x Di Lusso (AUS) (Lonhro (AUS))
Lot 835 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Highview
Buyer: Team Rogerson
4
1.6
8/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (55)
8/1
5m Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Hinemoa (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
5
3.6
25/1
C Gibbs and M Bradley
Jake Bayliss (55)
25/1
6
6.9
15/1
Ms D Guy
M J McNab (55)
15/1
4m Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Spray (NZ) (Entrepreneur (GB))
7
8.7
9/2
M Baker and A Forsman
O P Bosson (56.5)
9/2
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Celtic Crown (USA) (Doneraile Court (USA))
Race 3 - Stella Artois Spec Mdn (1600m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Slow(8) Time: 1:39.85 (37.13)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
20/1
M and K Murdoch
R J Myers (56.5)
20/1
3g Guillotine (NZ) x Penny Hill (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
Winning siblings: Gamble, Weapon Of Choice,
2
0.5
Zenvo (9)
9/1
T A Da Cruz
T N Harris (56)
9/1
4m Zacinto (GB) x Shehad (NZ) (Falkirk (NZ))
3
1.0
11/1
M Baker and A Forsman
C J Grylls (54.5)
11/1
3f Iffraaj (GB) x Exquisite Choice (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 684 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Baker Racing
4
2.0
16/1
Team Rogerson
T D Thornton (56.5)
16/1
3g Dundeel (NZ) x Assertive Angel (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
5
4.3
40/1
S D Cole
J K Riddell (56.5)
40/1
3g High Chaparral (IRE) x Engraver (USA) (Miner's Mark (USA))
6
4.8
3/1
Ms D Waddell
T Yanagida (55)
3/1
7g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Eight The Cash (NZ) (Black Minnaloushe (USA))
7
5.5
14/1
M and K Murdoch
S C Spratt (56)
14/1
4m Fully Fledged (NZ) x Simfinnarley (AUS) (Lion Heart (USA))
8
7.9
2/1
Michael Hickmott
M Cameron (55)
2/1
4m Niagara (AUS) x Ellington (NZ) (Express Duke (AUS))
9
8.7
Verses (4)
66/1
Ms E Osborne
D J Danis (55)
66/1
4g Sakhee's Secret (GB) x Vice Versa (NZ) (Bachelor Duke (USA))
10
11.2
13/2
C W Cole
S T Collett (58)
13/2
4g Falkirk (NZ) x Tumtum (AUS) (Stratum (AUS))
11
14.2
20/1
Logan Hall
R M Norvall (57)
20/1
5g Showcasing (GB) x Kellana Jewel (NZ) (Colombia (NZ))
12
23.7
Valmur (12)
30/1
I C Marks
C W Johnson (55)
30/1
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x Ever Clever (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Race 4 - Pgg Wrightson /Vetmed (Bm72) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:26.99 (35.98)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
Monaco (4)
11/2
S Ralph
T D Thornton (58)
11/2
4g Per Incanto (USA) x Monarch (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Winning siblings: Santa Monica,
2
0.5
9/2
J W Richards
M Cameron (55.5)
9/2
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x More To Love (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Lot 423 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Psd, Res $80,000
3
0.6
9/2
P and D Williams
M J McNab (56)
9/2
3f High Chaparral (IRE) x Red Roses Too (AUS) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
Lot 303 2017 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$170,000
Vendor: Newhaven Park, Boorowa
Buyer: Barneswood Farm Limited
4
0.7
10/1
Team Rogerson
C W Johnson (55.5)
10/1
4m Power (GB) x Solitary (NZ) (Prince Echo (IRE))
5
1.2
8/1
B J Dyke
T N Harris (57.5)
8/1
4g Red Giant (USA) x Sheza Gem (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
6
1.4
16/1
J P McKay
S C Spratt (58)
16/1
5g Saperavi (NZ) x Fast Fame (NZ) (Fast 'n' Famous (AUS))
7
1.9
7/1
T Charles and P Corbett
O P Bosson (59)
7/1
4g Ocean Park (NZ) x Unplanned (NZ) (King Of Kings (IRE))
8
3.2
20/1
T W Cole
T Yanagida (57)
20/1
5g Lucky Unicorn (AUS) x Penumbra (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
9
4.1
Alesund (13)
13/2
C Gibbs and M Bradley
C E Lammas (54)
13/2
4m Coats Choice (AUS) x Coya Pasca (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
10
5.7
20/1
Ms C Cameron
J K Riddell (57.5)
20/1
11
7.7
20/1
Ms J K Mahoney
S T Collett (55)
20/1
4g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Venezuela (AUS) (Johannesburg (USA))
Race 5 - Fasttrack Insurance (Bm72) (1600m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:40.03 (35.91)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
14/1
J R Wheeler
L G Innes (61.5)
14/1
4g Zed (NZ) x Fleur De L'orient (NZ) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
Winning siblings: Langridge Street, Volcanic Sky,
2
0.2
13/2
S A Sharrock
J Parkes (57)
13/2
3
0.5
16/1
S J McKee
S C Spratt (59)
16/1
6g Alamosa (NZ) x Fellowship (AUS) (Success Express (USA))
Lot 349 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Kilgravin Lodge
Buyer: Mr TJ McKee
4
0.7
25/1
A W Pike
S M McKay (54)
25/1
4m So You Think (NZ) x Silver Sparks (USA) (Mt. Livermore (USA))
5
0.8
Vichy (13)
11/2
G Richardson and G Parker
R T Elliot (54.5)
11/2
4m Cape Blanco (IRE) x Vercors (NZ) (Catbird (AUS))
6
2.1
13/2
J C Morell
M J McNab (59)
13/2
4g Ekraar (USA) x Flinders (USA) (Royal Academy (USA))
7
2.6
15/2
S B Marsh
O P Bosson (58.5)
15/2
5g Savabeel (AUS) x Queen Of Lions (NZ) (King Of Kings (IRE))
8
2.9
25/1
C Gibbs and M Bradley
C E Lammas (55.5)
25/1
4g Shocking (AUS) x Prize Lady (NZ) (Prized (USA))
9
4.5
7/4
S B Marsh
M Cameron (58.5)
7/4
5g Align (AUS) x Street Law (NZ) (Street Cry (IRE))
10
4.7
30/1
C Gibbs and M Bradley
S T Collett (60)
30/1
5g Postponed (USA) x Kate Cross (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
11
5.5
20/1
I C Marks
D J Danis (57.5)
20/1
6g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Scally Wag (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Race 6 - Laser Te Puke (Bm82) (1200m)
Class: Benchmark 82 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:12.62 (35.04)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
3/1
S B Marsh
L G Innes (56)
3/1
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x Pretty (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 20 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr KB & Mrs NJ Agent
2
0.8
13/2
C Gibbs and M Bradley
S T Collett (58)
13/2
5m Tavistock (NZ) x Macinally (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
Lot 1065 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Woburn Farm
Buyer: DM Logan Racing Stables
3
1.6
13/2
P and D Williams
O P Bosson (57.5)
13/2
4g Jimmy Choux (NZ) x In The Midnight (AUS) (Quest For Fame (GB))
Lot 1306 2016 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: Mr GJ Jones
4
1.7
15/4
P and D Williams
A J Calder (54)
15/4
5
1.8
15/1
G Richardson and G Parker
T D Thornton (54.5)
15/1
4m Per Incanto (USA) x O'Stellar (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
6
4.1
25/1
Ms S Hale
G L Cooksley (62.5)
25/1
7g Danroad (AUS) x Witches Britches (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
7
4.9
15/2
M R Blackie
S C Spratt (55)
15/2
5m Iffraaj (GB) x Voliera (AUS) (Keeper (AUS))
8
5.3
O'Angel (12)
16/1
S J McKee
C J Grylls (54.5)
16/1
9
5.5
11/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J Parkes (56)
11/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Nadel Dame (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
10
7.2
25/1
M and K Murdoch
R J Myers (55.5)
25/1
7g Iffraaj (GB) x Swan Lake (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
11
13.7
25/1
E and D Browne
T Yanagida (60)
25/1
7g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Very Musical (IRE) (Green Tune (USA))
Race 7 - Sistema Stakes (1200m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:12.61 (35.77)
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
8/11
J W Richards
O P Bosson (56.5)
8/11
2g Dundeel (NZ) x Miss Zapper (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Winning siblings: Amperage, North Spur,
Lot 400 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$100,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Chris Rutten Bloodstock
2
0.1
12/1
Jacob McKay
B R Jones (54.5)
12/1
2f Reliable Man (GB) x Veva Girl (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 684 2018 NZB Karaka - Book 1
$230,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Te Keeti Bloodstock / Richardson Racing
3
0.3
Aretha (6)
9/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (54.5)
9/1
2f Charm Spirit (IRE) x Tsikory (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
4
1.6
15/2
L G Innes (54.5)
15/2
2f Snitzel (AUS) x Zonza (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
5
2.1
10/1
Tony McEvoy
S C Spratt (54.5)
10/1
2f Zoustar (AUS) x Farasha (NZ) (Jeune (GB))
6
5.1
25/1
Ms J K Mahoney
Jake Bayliss (54.5)
25/1
2f Showcasing (GB) x Sarsourti (NZ) (Ustinov (AUS))
7
7.0
13/2
J W Richards
M J McNab (56.5)
13/2
2g Savabeel (AUS) x Corsage (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
8
7.5
40/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (56.5)
40/1
2c Showcasing (GB) x Danasia (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
9
7.6
25/1
N W Tiley
S T Collett (56.5)
25/1
2g Shamexpress (NZ) x Flowing (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
Race 8 - Bonecrusher New Zealand Stks (2000m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Heavy(10) Time: 2:06.56 (37.34)
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
13/8
J W Richards
O P Bosson (57)
13/8
4m Commands (AUS) x Meleka Belle (NZ) (Iffraaj (GB))
Winning siblings: Exaltation,
Lot 395 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$57,500
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Mr DC Ellis
2
0.3
9/4
C Gibbs and M Bradley
C J Grylls (57)
9/4
Lot 1061 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$5,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: NZB as agent
3
3.8
9/1
R James and R Wellwood
V A Colgan (57)
9/1
4m Ocean Park (NZ) x Valpolicella (NZ) (Red Ransom (USA))
4
6.3
25/1
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (59)
25/1
5
10.1
8/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (59)
8/1
6
12.4
30/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (59)
30/1
7
13.6
11/2
M D Moroney
Jake Bayliss (59)
11/2
4h Alamosa (NZ) x Cold Shoulder (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
8
15.2
30/1
M K Oulaghan
J Parkes (59)
30/1
6g Per Incanto (USA) x Ages Past (NZ) (Slavic (USA))
10
24.9
50/1
T and M Carter
M J McNab (59)
50/1
8g El Hermano (NZ) x Lady Of Oakview (NZ) (Diamond Express (NZ))
Race 9 - Barfoot&Thompson Auckland Cup (3200m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Heavy(10) Time: 3:32.00 (36.96)
Prizemoney: $500,000
1
9/2
W J Thurlow
S T Collett (53.5)
9/2
6m Red Giant (USA) x Bilancia (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Winning siblings: Aniceta, Nerve Not Verve,
2
2.0
9/2
Patrick Payne
J Parkes (56)
9/2
6g Domesday (AUS) x Fastnet Lady (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Lot 472 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$165,000
Vendor: The Oaks Stud
Buyer: Lisa Latta Racing Stables
3
2.1
16/1
A J Morley
C Dell (55)
16/1
5g Bullbars (AUS) x Peony Rose (NZ) (St Reims (NZ))
Lot 1117 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 6 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Endsleigh Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
7.6
30/1
T Charles and P Corbett
S C Spratt (53.5)
30/1
5m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Gabana (NZ) (Jungle Pocket (JPN))
5
9.4
13/2
M D Moroney
O P Bosson (57)
13/2
7g Monsun (GER) x Venetian Beauty (USA) (Lear Fan (USA))
6
12.4
8/1
M D Moroney
M Cameron (55)
8/1
7
14.6
3/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
C J Grylls (57)
3/1
5g Myboycharlie (IRE) x Giant Mystique (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
8
15.1
30/1
N P Bishara
R L Smyth (55)
30/1
4g Zed (NZ) x Opulence (NZ) (Danroad (AUS))
9
16.0
50/1
Ms L Latta
C E Lammas (55)
50/1
5g Savabeel (AUS) x Our Careyes (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
10
16.6
40/1
Peter Gelagotis
R J Hannam (56)
40/1
6g Road To Rock (AUS) x St Jessie (AUS) (Jetball (AUS))
11
17.8
60/1
A J Meadows
R T Elliot (55)
60/1
12
21.9
Peso (6)
16/1
P S Nelson
R J Myers (55.5)
16/1
7g Colombia (NZ) x All Magic (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
13
31.7
100/1
S and E Clotworthy
M J McNab (55.5)
100/1
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x River Bear (NZ) (Chief Bearhart (CAN))
14
32.7
20/1
L R Noble
L G Innes (56)
20/1
5g Savabeel (AUS) x J'adane (NZ) (Danehill (USA))
15
50.3
100/1
S and E Clotworthy
D J Danis (53)
100/1
6m Alamosa (NZ) x Miranda Miss (NZ) (Reset (AUS))
16
62.8
100/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
T D Thornton (55)
100/1
6g Remind (USA) x Barbarelle (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
Race 10 - Barfoot & Thompson (Bm65) (2100m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 2:17.79 (37.77)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
Hoist (4)
9/2
S A Sharrock
O P Bosson (58)
9/2
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x Turn The Page (NZ) (Danzighill (AUS))
Lot 876 2014 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: White Robe Lodge
Buyer: Mr SA Sharrock
2
1.3
60/1
T and M Carter
Jake Bayliss (58)
60/1
4g Alfred Nobel (IRE) x Miss Whirl (AUS) (Pricelessly (USA))
3
1.6
15/4
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (58)
15/4
3g Camelot (GB) x Imposingly (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 207 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $110,000
4
1.8
16/1
Team Rogerson
C W Johnson (56)
16/1
5m Ekraar (USA) x Flinders (USA) (Royal Academy (USA))
5
1.9
40/1
T Charles and P Corbett
L T Hemi (57.5)
40/1
6g Zabeel (NZ) x Choices Are (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
7.4
7/2
M Baker and A Forsman
T Yanagida (53.5)
7/2
3f Canford Cliffs (IRE) x Vereza (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
7
7.8
8/1
C W Cole
S T Collett (56.5)
8/1
4m Makfi (GB) x Risible (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
8
8.4
60/1
R R Manning
R T Elliot (55)
60/1
4g Alamosa (NZ) x Priorite (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
9
9.8
Amano (6)
8/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
C J Grylls (57.5)
8/1
3g Reliable Man (GB) x Lichen Moss (AUS) (Mossman (AUS))
10
12.0
12/1
A W Pike
M J McNab (57)
12/1
5m Savabeel (AUS) x Poppies Last (NZ) (Masterclass (USA))
11
15.2
10/1
J R Wheeler
J Parkes (59)
10/1
3g Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Regal Thrills (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
12
15.7
Rocanic (15)
60/1
C B Stevenson
J J Fawcett (54.5)
60/1
6m Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Zeeanic (NZ) (Anziyan (USA))
13
33.8
Mofara (8)
30/1
E and D Browne
T N Harris (57.5)
30/1
4g Iffraaj (GB) x Lullaby (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))