CAULFIELD - Saturday, October 11

Race 1 - Inglis Debutant Stakes (1000m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 0:57.78 (34.16)
Prizemoney: $120,000
Lot 39 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$170,000
Vendor: Rosemont Stud, Gnarwarre, Vic
Buyer: Mark Riley
2
1.8
11/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
M J Walker (55)
11/1
2f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Academy Idol (AUS) (Made Of Gold (USA))
Lot 192 2014 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$180,000
Vendor: Riversdale, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Lindsay Park Bloodstock
3
1.0
50/1
S A Dwyer
S R King (55)
50/1
2f Stryker (AUS) x Constant In Opal (AUS) (Lake Coniston (IRE))
Lot 120 2013 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale
$13,000
Vendor: Shadwell Farm, Mt Rowan
Buyer: Shaun Dwyer Thoroughbred Racing Pty Ltd
4
2.9
20/1
John McArdle
M Rodd (55)
20/1
2f Street Boss (USA) x Bringing Joy (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
5
4.2
7/1
D T O'Brien
J Winks (57)
7/1
2c Savabeel (AUS) x Pins On Ice (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
6
4.3
10/1
R E Laing
Craig Williams (57)
10/1
2c Denman (AUS) x Diamonds Am I (AUS) (Catbird (AUS))
7
4.4
7/1
Ms G Waterhouse
Tommy Berry (55)
7/1
2f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Headway (AUS) (Charge Forward (AUS))
8
5.9
Reemah (13)
9/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
K McEvoy (55)
9/1
2f Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Vormista (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
9
6.1
30/1
M M Laurie
M Zahra (55)
30/1
2f Star Witness (AUS) x Pearl Of The Sea (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
11
14.1
60/1
R E Laing
J Bowman (57)
60/1
2c Knight Heir (AUS) x Caddy Kate (AUS) (Bagger Vance (AUS))
12
14.3
50/1
Brent Stanley
J A Cassidy (57)
50/1
2c Wanted (AUS) x Cozy Lady (USA) (Grindstone (USA))
Race 2 - Thoroughbred Club Stakes (1200m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.48 (34.85)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
10/9
J A O'Shea
K McEvoy (59)
10/9
Winning siblings: Cancel, Frighten, Palomares, Pandemic, Petrify, Tremor,
2
1.0
5/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
S Baster (55.5)
5/1
3f Stratum (AUS) x Sprung (USA) (Grand Slam (USA))
Lot 344 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$260,000
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley
Buyer: Shadwell Australia
3
1.1
7/2
M G Price
C Newitt (55)
7/2
3f More Than Ready (USA) x Ravishing Choice (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 286 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$250,000
Vendor: Vinery Stud, Scone
Buyer: Belmont Bloodstock Agency
4
2.4
30/1
M, W and J Hawkes
D Dunn (57)
30/1
3f Charge Forward (AUS) x Lovely Jubly (AUS) (Lion Hunter (AUS))
5
2.5
15/2
G A Ryan
Z Purton (55)
15/2
3f Snitzel (AUS) x Deputy Lil (AUS) (French Deputy (USA))
6
4.5
Aimee (2)
60/1
N J Doyle
S W Arnold (57)
60/1
7
6.8
50/1
P G Carey
S R King (55)
50/1
3f Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Muzareta (AUS) (Fasliyev (USA))
8
6.9
25/1
R R Jolly
M J Walker (55.5)
25/1
3f Dubleo (USA) x Meriwether (AUS) (Catbird (AUS))
Race 3 - Apt Weekend Hussler Stakes (1400m) LR
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:22.39 (35.54)
Prizemoney: $120,000
1
15/2
G Eurell
K McEvoy (54)
15/2
5g Host (CHI) x Kali Smytzer (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Lot 51 2011 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Shadow Glen, Modewarre
Buyer: Passed $ 45,000 / Reserve $ 50,000
2
0.1
30/1
G M Moloney
Patrick Moloney (54)
30/1
5g Danerich (AUS) x Pachouli (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 1622 2011 MM National Yearling Sale
$8,500
Vendor: Rangal Park Stud
Buyer: JOHN MOLONEY
3
0.3
7/1
M G Price
C Newitt (54)
7/1
Lot 282 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Bellerive Stud, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Passed $ 160,000 / Reserve $ 180,000
4
0.8
15/4
T J Gollan
D J Browne (58)
15/4
7g Refuse To Bend (IRE) x Dance Attendance (NZ) (What A Guest (IRE))
5
2.1
7/2
M, W and J Hawkes
D Dunn (54)
7/2
4g Stratum (AUS) x Girls Rule (AUS) (Geiger Counter (USA))
6
3.6
12/1
M G Price
Ms J Beriman (54)
12/1
7
4.9
7/2
Andrew Noblet
D Oliver (56.5)
7/2
5g Excites (AUS) x Famous Painter (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
8
5.1
12/1
P G Moody
L Nolen (54)
12/1
6g Commands (AUS) x Stepping (AUS) (Dodge (AUS))
9
5.2
50/1
Jason Warren
C W Brown (54)
50/1
6g Dash For Cash (AUS) x Dee Dee Creek (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
10
11.2
150/1
C W McDonald
D Moor (54)
150/1
5g Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Snow Maker (AUS) (Timber Country (USA))
11
12.0
100/1
N J Dyer
D Yendall (54)
100/1
7g Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Kylikwong (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Race 4 - Anco Instant Turf Schillaci (1000m) Gr2
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 0:56.68 (33.33)
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
Rubick (7)
7/2
G A Ryan
K McEvoy (53)
7/2
3c Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Sliding Cube (AUS) (Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE))
Winning siblings: Rex Is A Star,
Lot 249 2013 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$460,000
Vendor: Vinery Stud
Buyer: DAVID RAPHAEL
2
1.0
7/1
D K Weir
B Melham (56.5)
7/1
6m Strategic (AUS) x Bloodline (AUS) (Dracula (AUS))
3
1.3
5/2
Ms G Waterhouse
Tommy Berry (56.5)
5/2
4m Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Bahia (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
4
1.5
Iconic (2)
20/1
Tony McEvoy
Nicholas Hall (58.5)
20/1
4g Bel Esprit (AUS) x Danavia (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
5
2.8
7/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
Craig Williams (56.5)
7/1
4m Commands (AUS) x Satnav (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
6
3.8
7/2
Gary L Moore
D Oliver (58.5)
7/2
4g Dylan Thomas (IRE) x Flame Of Sydney (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
5.1
12/1
J A O'Shea
J B McDonald (58.5)
12/1
5h Lonhro (AUS) x Seances (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
Race 5 - Herbert Power (2400m) Gr2
Class: Quality Track: Good(3) Time: 2:26.68 (35.58)
Prizemoney: $200,000
1
5/1
Tony McEvoy
Tommy Berry (53)
5/1
2
0.4
Signoff (10)
13/4
D K Weir
G Boss (53)
13/4
5g Authorized (IRE) x Miss Hepburn (USA) (Gone West (USA))
4
0.9
5/1
Andreas Wohler
Craig Williams (59)
5/1
5h Monsun (GER) x Patineuse (IRE) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
5
2.2
9/1
Andrew Balding
K McEvoy (54.5)
9/1
5g Sir Percy (GB) x Enforce (USA) (Kalanisi (IRE))
6
3.0
20/1
Ms S Jaensch
D Yendall (53)
20/1
5m Ustinov (AUS) x Command Performer (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
7
4.3
5/1
Ms G Waterhouse
J B McDonald (54.5)
5/1
6g Manduro (GER) x Night Frolic (GB) (Night Shift (USA))
8
6.1
100/1
D L Huxtable
C W Brown (53)
100/1
5m Benicio (AUS) x Empress Waltz (AUS) (Rubiton (AUS))
9
8.4
40/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
C Newitt (53)
40/1
8m Al Maher (AUS) x Fly By Night (AUS) (Prince Of Birds (USA))
10
8.9
30/1
P G Moody
J A Cassidy (53)
30/1
5g Ramonti (FR) x Queen Of Rap (IRE) (Alhaarth (IRE))
11
11.2
7/1
T L Busuttin
J Bowman (56.5)
7/1
6g Savabeel (AUS) x Quinta Special (IRE) (Spectrum (IRE))
12
12.0
Renew (11)
30/1
Archie Alexander
Chris Symons (53)
30/1
5g Dansili (GB) x Hold Me Love Me (IRE) (Sadler's Wells (USA))
13
17.3
30/1
Robert Hickmott
S R King (53)
30/1
7h Montjeu (IRE) x Waldmark (GER) (Mark Of Esteem (IRE))
Race 6 - Cathay Pacific Caulfield Stks (2000m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 2:01.68 (34.54)
Prizemoney: $400,000
1
9/2
Robert Hickmott
Nicholas Hall (59)
9/2
7g Reset (AUS) x Dane Belltar (AUS) (Danewin (AUS))
Winning siblings: Fife, Revitalise, Sydney Blue, Tanby, Viking Star,
Lot 315 2009 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$70,000
Vendor: Mill Park, Meningie, SA
Buyer: D G Price
2
0.2
15/1
David Payne
J Bowman (58)
15/1
4h Sebring (AUS) x Mica's Pride (AUS) (Bite The Bullet (USA))
Lot 320 2012 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
1.8
25/1
Andrew Balding
J P Spencer (59)
25/1
8g Passing Glance (GB) x Averami (GB) (Averti (IRE))
4
2.5
5/1
C J Waller
Z Purton (59)
5/1
5h O'Reilly (NZ) x Iguazu's Girl (NZ) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
5
2.8
11/2
Paul Beshara
D Oliver (59)
11/2
6
3.0
3/1
P G Moody
B Melham (58)
3/1
4h Sebring (AUS) x Diana's Secret (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
7
4.0
8/1
C E Conners
J A Cassidy (57)
8/1
5m Dehere (USA) x Shirley (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
8
5.0
12/1
C J Waller
G Boss (59)
12/1
8g Dansili (GB) x Prophecy (IRE) (Warning (GB))
9
5.8
40/1
J Edwards and B W Elkington
Craig Williams (59)
40/1
7g Galileo (IRE) x Pretty Penny (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
10
7.1
150/1
Robert Hickmott
S R King (59)
150/1
6h Zamindar (USA) x Masilia (IRE) (Kahyasi (IRE))
11
7.5
30/1
J G Sargent
Tommy Berry (56)
30/1
4m Alamosa (NZ) x Freyja (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
12
14.5
20/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
M J Walker (59)
20/1
Race 7 - David Jones Nbcf Toorak Hcp (1600m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:35.20 (35.54)
Prizemoney: $400,000
Lot 695 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$45,000
Vendor: Swettenham Stud, Nagambie
Buyer: D Weir
2
0.8
20/1
Colin Scott
J Bowman (57.5)
20/1
7g Testa Rossa (AUS) x Fine Glass (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 724 2009 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale Ses 2
$18,000
Vendor: Bombora Downs, Bittern
Buyer: Edward Thomas
3
1
60/1
N A Blackiston
J Winks (53)
60/1
5g Desert King (IRE) x Preps (AUS) (Jeune (GB))
Lot 379 2011 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
$16,000
Vendor: Basinghall Farm, Nagambie
Buyer: William Inglis As Agent
4
1.1
14/1
C Maher
Ms Michelle Payne (53)
14/1
5
1.3
30/1
M D Moroney
D Dunn (53)
30/1
5g Pins (AUS) x Stanica (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
1.6
6/1
C J Waller
J A Cassidy (54.5)
6/1
4h Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Rose Of Cimmaron (AUS) (Bite The Bullet (USA))
7
1.8
Escado (13)
30/1
M M Laurie
Tommy Berry (53)
30/1
5g Casino Prince (AUS) x Secret Cause (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
8
2.8
6/1
M Ellerton and S Zahra
C Newitt (53.5)
6/1
4m Street Cry (IRE) x Princesa (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
9
3.3
14/1
M Botti
D Oliver (58)
14/1
6h Cape Cross (IRE) x Risera (IRE) (Royal Academy (USA))
10
4.1
12/1
L and T Corstens
C W Brown (56.5)
12/1
5m Commands (AUS) x Regard (AUS) (Zabeel (NZ))
11
5.1
14/1
Ms W Kelly
G Boss (53)
14/1
4h Hard Spun (USA) x Fantagonal (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
12
7.6
Recite (9)
50/1
J G Bary
S Baster (53)
50/1
4m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Chant (NZ) (Traditionally (USA))
13
8.9
100/1
R E Laing
D Gauci (53)
100/1
14
11.9
13/2
David Vandyke
Craig Williams (54)
13/2
4m Dubawi (IRE) x Coablo (AUS) (Vettori (IRE))
15
13.9
9/1
M, W and J Hawkes
K McEvoy (54.5)
9/1
4h Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Readyforcatherine (AUS) (More Than Ready (USA))
Race 8 - Schweppes Thousand Guineas (1600m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:36.46 (35.21)
Prizemoney: $500,000
Lot 597 2013 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$500,000
Vendor: Tyreel Stud
Buyer: CHRIS WALLER RACING PTY LIMITED
Lot 69 2013 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud
Buyer: MAGIC MILLIONS AS AGENT
3
1
20/1
Lee and Shannon Hope
J B McDonald (55.5)
20/1
3f Street Cry (IRE) x Royal Sash (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Lot 307 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Coolmore Stud, Jerry's Plains
Buyer: Passed $ 90,000 / Reserve $ 150,000
4
1.1
8/1
P G Moody
L Nolen (55.5)
8/1
3f Sebring (AUS) x Maid For Me (AUS) (Belong To Me (USA))
5
2.1
20/1
C W McDonald
Nicholas Hall (55.5)
20/1
3f Sebring (AUS) x Tahni Girl (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
2.3
100/1
D K Weir
B Rawiller (55.5)
100/1
3f O'Reilly (NZ) x Espurante (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
7
3.3
4/1
L Macdonald and A Gluyas
S W Arnold (55.5)
4/1
8
3.4
7/4
R W Smerdon
Craig Williams (55.5)
7/4
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Luminous Eyes (IRE) (Bachelor Duke (USA))
9
4.2
5/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
D Oliver (55.5)
5/1
3f Bel Esprit (AUS) x Bonded (AUS) (Danewin (AUS))
10
4.6
30/1
M A Kavanagh
G Boss (55.5)
30/1
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Gambei (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
Race 9 - Beck Caulfield Guineas (1600m) Gr1
Class: Open Track: Good(3) Time: 1:35.58 (35.92)
Prizemoney: $1,000,000
1
13/2
P and P Snowden
J B McDonald (56.5)
13/2
3c Northern Meteor (AUS) x Listen Here (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
Winning siblings: Deep Field, Look And Listen, Zaniah,
Lot 27 2013 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$160,000
Vendor: Edinglassie Stud
Buyer: JOHN O'SHEA RACING PTY LTD
2
0.3
4/5
K M Keys
M Rodd (56.5)
4/5
3c Written Tycoon (AUS) x Hotnuff (AUS) (Spartacus (AUS))
3
1.0
100/1
Ms G Waterhouse
D Dunn (56.5)
100/1
3c Snitzel (AUS) x La Bamba (AUS) (Last Tycoon (GB))
Lot 161 2013 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$1,000,000
Vendor: Arrowfield Stud, Scone
Buyer: James Harron Bloodstock
4
1.4
Kumaon (8)
30/1
J A O'Shea
K McEvoy (56.5)
30/1
3c Lonhro (AUS) x Nanda Kot (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
5
3.4
12/1
M A Kavanagh
G Boss (56.5)
12/1
3c Street Cry (IRE) x World Peace (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
6
3.7
Merion (9)
20/1
M D Moroney
S W Arnold (56.5)
20/1
8
6.7
10/1
Ms G Waterhouse
Tommy Berry (56.5)
10/1
3g Al Maher (AUS) x Ilhaam (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
9
7.7
66/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
D Oliver (56.5)
66/1
3c Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Dream Play (USA) (Hennessy (USA))
10
8.1
150/1
H J Norman
Ms R Jamieson (56.5)
150/1
3g Lucky Owners (NZ) x Tattyam (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
11
8.5
7/1
T J Gollan
D J Browne (56.5)
7/1
3g Husson (ARG) x Fiery Dee (AUS) (Fraar (USA))
12
16.5
150/1
J F Moloney
M Zahra (56.5)
150/1
3c Kaphero (AUS) x Stings (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
13
16.6
Zebulon (13)
30/1
P Morgan and C Widdison
S Baster (56.5)
30/1
3c All American (AUS) x Saint's Review (IRE) (Saint Ballado (CAN))
Race 10 - Sportingbet Series Final (1200m) Gr3
Class: Special Condition Track: Good(3) Time: 1:09.98 (34.08)
Prizemoney: $150,000
1
15/2
D Brideoake and D Feek
D Dunn (55)
15/2
Winning siblings: Goodooga, Grand Wish, Legal Mistress,
2
0.5
2/1
D Hayes and T Dabernig
Craig Williams (57)
2/1
5m Churchill Downs (AUS) x Satnav (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
3
0.5
6/4
R W Smerdon
Nicholas Hall (56)
6/4
5m Dubawi (IRE) x Firemaid (USA) (Machiavellian (USA))
Lot 555 2011 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$55,000
Vendor: Widden Stud, Widden Valley, NSW
Buyer: Aquanita Racing Pty Ltd
4
1.5
40/1
M C Kent
Ms J Beriman (55)
40/1
5m Elvstroem (AUS) x Umansky (AUS) (Umatilla (NZ))
5
2.3
25/1
P G Moody
L Nolen (56)
25/1
4m Elvstroem (AUS) x Stella Cadente (AUS) (Centaine (AUS))
6
2.8
25/1
Brett Scott
D W Stackhouse (55)
25/1
7
2.9
9/1
C E Conners
D Oliver (55)
9/1
4m Exceed And Excel (AUS) x River Dove (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
8
3.3
25/1
C W Little
M Zahra (55)
25/1
4m Bel Esprit (AUS) x Make My Dane (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
9
5.1
Gig (4)
20/1
Shawn Mathrick
Katelyn Mallyon (55)
20/1
6m Commands (AUS) x Busking (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
10
5.4
40/1
B L Jenkins
L J Whelan (55)
40/1
6m Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x High Grove (NZ) (Prince Ferdinand (GB))
11
6.7
40/1
Jason Warren
C Newitt (55)
40/1
5m Dubleo (USA) x Sunset Express (AUS) (Success Express (USA))