CANTERBURY - Friday, January 4

Race 1 - #theraces Mdn Hcp (1250m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:13.94 (36.59)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
15/4
C J Waller
J Bowman (58.5)
15/4
3g Ocean Park (NZ) x Warm Whispers (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Lot 13 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$200,000
Vendor: Seaton Park Ltd
Buyer: Chris Waller Racing / Mulcaster Bloodstock
2
0.2
100/1
John Thompson
Rachel King (55.5)
100/1
3f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Maha Chakri (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
Lot 195 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$330,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm Scone NSW
Buyer: DGR Thoroughbred Services P/L (FBAA)
3
0.4
9/4
M, W and J Hawkes
Tommy Berry (59)
9/4
3g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Zyoon (AUS) (Al Maher (AUS))
4
0.8
7/2
Brad Widdup
K McEvoy (59)
7/2
3c Snitzel (AUS) x Very Cherry (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
5
1.6
25/1
C J Waller
J Ford (57)
25/1
3f Snitzel (AUS) x Awesome Planet (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
6
2.5
Plenty (7)
9/4
C J Waller
J B McDonald (56)
9/4
3g Zoustar (AUS) x Ubiquity (AUS) (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
7
6.9
30/1
A and E Cummings
C Reith (59)
30/1
3g Dare To Dream (IRE) x Kim Heaven (AUS) (Shamardal (USA))
8
8.0
20/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
T Marquand (56)
20/1
3f Spirit Of Boom (AUS) x Angel Girl (AUS) (Rory's Jester (AUS))
Race 2 - Summer Night Racing Mdn Plate (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:04.61 (35.65)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
9/2
A and E Cummings
C Reith (57)
9/2
3g Lope De Vega (IRE) x Rainy Daze (AUS) (Commands (AUS))
Winning siblings: Canon King,
2
0.2
11/2
T R Martin
J Innes Jnr (57)
11/2
3g Dream Ballad (AUS) x Wild Goose (AUS) (Grandera (IRE))
3
0.3
Lashes (8)
9/2
Matthew Smith
J R Collett (55)
9/2
3f I Am Invincible (AUS) x Feint (AUS) (Warring Nations (USA))
Lot 484 2017 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$125,000
Vendor: Yarraman Park Stud, Scone
Buyer: Matthew C Smith Racing Pty Limited
4
1.6
15/4
J C Coyle
J Bowman (57)
15/4
3c High Chaparral (IRE) x Zedity (AUS) (Tayasu Tsuyoshi (JPN))
5
2.2
10/1
P and P Snowden
K McEvoy (55)
10/1
3f Sepoy (AUS) x Madame Trop Vite (IRE) (Invincible Spirit (IRE))
5
2.2
Pindus (3)
4/1
James Cummings
J B McDonald (57)
4/1
3g Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Melpomene (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
7
2.3
10/1
M, W and J Hawkes
Tommy Berry (57)
10/1
3g Akeed Mofeed (GB) x Angela's Dream (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
8
2.8
20/1
P and P Snowden
B Avdulla (55)
20/1
9
5.8
150/1
Ms W Ings
Ms J Taylor (57)
150/1
10
8.3
Maleko (2)
150/1
G R Nickson
J Ford (57)
150/1
3g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Kaimana (USA) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
Race 3 - Autumn Carnival On Sale Mdn (1100m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(4) Time: 1:05.90 (35.82)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
15/4
J G Sargent
Tommy Berry (56)
15/4
2f The Factor (USA) x Wild Soiree (USA) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
Winning siblings: Athos, Federal Court, Mad Fox, Tregeagle,
Lot 222 2018 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$45,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen
Buyer: Bridle Bloodstock
Lot 140 2017 MM National Weanling Sale
Vendor: Newgate Farm Scone NSW
Buyer:
2
1.8
Howra (15)
25/1
P and P Snowden
K McEvoy (55)
25/1
2f I Am Invincible (AUS) x Canashito (GB) (Oasis Dream (GB))
3
2.2
Asiago (2)
13/4
James Cummings
J B McDonald (56)
13/4
4
3.0
4/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
A Hyeronimus (55)
4/1
2f I Am Invincible (AUS) x Quack It (NZ) (Ustinov (AUS))
5
3.5
11/2
E O'Rourke and M Freedman
J Ford (56)
11/2
2f Delago Deluxe (AUS) x Apart (AUS) (Rahy (USA))
6
4.6
Namimo (1)
4/1
D and B Hayes and T Dabernig
J Bowman (59)
4/1
2f Choisir (AUS) x Exsqueeze Me (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
4.7
25/1
Bjorn Baker
R Dolan (52)
25/1
2f Zoffany (IRE) x Red Roses Too (AUS) (Not A Single Doubt (AUS))
8
5.2
100/1
Richard Litt
T Marquand (56)
100/1
2f Fighting Sun (AUS) x Miss Alberta (AUS) (Magic Albert (AUS))
9
8.7
20/1
Clare Cunningham
J R Collett (56)
20/1
2f Foxwedge (AUS) x Luminosity (AUS) (Starcraft (NZ))
10
9.9
20/1
C J Waller
G Schofield (56)
20/1
2f Deep Field (AUS) x Liesele (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
11
14.1
300/1
G R Nickson
J Innes Jnr (56)
300/1
2f Golden Archer (AUS) x Stream Of Light (AUS) (Fantastic Light (USA))
Race 4 - Canterbury Night Sprint (Bm72) (1100m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:04.31 (34.22)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
9/10
C Maher and D Eustace
J B McDonald (60.5)
9/10
4g All Too Hard (AUS) x Bel Mer (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
Lot 194 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$270,000
Vendor: Goldin Farms, Angaston, SA
Buyer: Belmont Bloodstock Agency (FBAA)
2
2.3
9/1
P Niceforo
B Spriggs (58)
9/1
5m Wanted (AUS) x Rosarino (AUS) (Perugino (USA))
Lot 859 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale Book 2
$26,000
Vendor: Bowness Stud, Young, NSW
Buyer: Paul Niceforo
3
2.5
Raiden (1)
14/1
K A Lees
B Avdulla (61)
14/1
5g Foxwedge (AUS) x Glowlamp (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 185 2015 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
$420,000
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Aberdeen, NSW
Buyer: Paul Perry Racing
Lot 285 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Newgate Farm, Scone, NSW
Buyer:
4
3.5
Wander (7)
12/1
Richard Litt
S R Weatherley (58)
12/1
4g Lonhro (AUS) x Mayfield (GB) (Danehill (USA))
5
3.7
11/1
Joseph Pride
J R Collett (60.5)
11/1
4g Sebring (AUS) x Truly Elegant (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
6
4.0
15/4
James Cummings
J Bowman (57.5)
15/4
3c Lonhro (AUS) x Seaside (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
7
4.6
8/1
J A O'Shea
R Dolan (57.5)
8/1
4m Foxwedge (AUS) x Runway Runaway (AUS) (Starcraft (NZ))
Race 5 - The Agency Real Estate (Bm72) (1550m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:34.52 (35.13)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
7/1
J A O'Shea
Billy Owen (59)
7/1
Winning siblings: Tauriel,
Lot 184 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: Edinglassie Stud, Muswellbrook
Buyer: Passed $ 120,000 / Reserve $ 150,000
2
1.5
3/1
K A Lees
J B McDonald (60.5)
3/1
4g Mossman (AUS) x Nephtys (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Lot 136 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
$75,000
Vendor: Torryburn Stud, Torryburn
Buyer: Prime Thoroughbreds
3
1.6
5/1
M, W and J Hawkes
B Avdulla (58)
5/1
4g All Too Hard (AUS) x Mystically (USA) (Forest Wildcat (USA))
Lot 432 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$250,000
Vendor: Newhaven Park, Boorowa
Buyer: Hawkes Racing / Kondouris Bloodstock
4
1.9
9/1
G L Frazer
Jean Van Overmeire (54.5)
9/1
4g Hinchinbrook (AUS) x McCune (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
5
2.2
7/2
C J Waller
J Bowman (57.5)
7/2
4g Snitzel (AUS) x Angelic Smile (AUS) (Dehere (USA))
6
2.3
16/1
J C Coyle
Ms J Taylor (57.5)
16/1
5g Trusting (AUS) x Weekend In Paris (AUS) (Beautiful Crown (USA))
7
3.2
20/1
M C Conners
Rachel King (58.5)
20/1
8
3.3
5/1
Richard Litt
R Dolan (51.5)
5/1
9
4.2
Wu Gok (2)
30/1
C J Waller
S R Weatherley (60)
30/1
5g Sebring (AUS) x Lipari (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
10
6.6
80/1
Joseph Pride
J R Collett (59)
80/1
6g Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x A Fairy's Kiss (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
Race 6 - Tab Rewards (Bm70) (1900m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:57.05 (36.60)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
11/1
P M Perry
T Marquand (58)
11/1
4g Ilovethiscity (AUS) x Medusa (AUS) (Stratum (AUS))
Lot 61 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Book 2
$25,000
Vendor: Torryburn Stud, Torryburn
Buyer: P Perry
2
1.3
9/1
C J Waller
B Avdulla (55.5)
9/1
4m Snitzel (AUS) x St. Katherine (AUS) (Barathea (IRE))
3
2.8
11/1
C J Waller
J Bowman (59.5)
11/1
4
3.4
13/2
Bjorn Baker
A Hyeronimus (61)
13/2
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Sitting Pretty (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
3.6
8/1
M C Conners
Jean Van Overmeire (57)
8/1
6
3.7
10/9
Clare Cunningham
J R Collett (59.5)
10/9
4g Savabeel (AUS) x Prickle (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
7
3.8
15/1
J N Englebrecht
Jenny Duggan (55.5)
15/1
7g Dreamscape (AUS) x Mandra (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
8
4.5
14/1
Richard Litt
R Dolan (54)
14/1
5m Song Of Tara (IRE) x What A Giggle (AUS) (Air De France (USA))
9
5.0
60/1
N F Gardner
Ms J Taylor (54)
60/1
8g Bianconi (USA) x La Ventana (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
10
5.4
100/1
Richard Litt
S R Weatherley (62)
100/1
6g Dubawi (IRE) x Board Meeting (IRE) (Anabaa (USA))
11
7.6
40/1
Aaron Clarke
Brock Ryan (53)
40/1
5m Von Costa De Hero (AUS) x Romantic (AUS) (Show A Heart (AUS))
Race 7 - Col Crawford Evening Star-Bm74 (1250m)
Class: Benchmark 74 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:13.74 (35.51)
Prizemoney: $80,000
1
11/1
J C Coyle
Ms J Taylor (54)
11/1
6m Ad Valorem (USA) x Summer Touch (AUS) (Foreplay (AUS))
Winning siblings: Maxey Campo,
Lot 45 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Winter Book
$1,500
Vendor: Bendaree Park Stud, Appin
Buyer: Wilson Brothers Racing Stables
2
0.2
4/1
Richard Litt
J Ford (59)
4/1
Lot 401 2014 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
Vendor: Glastonbury Farms, Scone, NSW
Buyer: Psd $50,000 Res $80,000
3
0.3
4/1
Richard Litt
S R Weatherley (60)
4/1
6g Street Cry (IRE) x Lobola (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
4
0.4
20/1
Adam Duggan
Jenny Duggan (54.5)
20/1
6g Testa Rossa (AUS) x Backatem (USA) (Notebook (USA))
5
0.6
15/2
P and P Snowden
J B McDonald (58.5)
15/2
5g Smart Missile (AUS) x Advance To Go (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
6
1.1
11/2
Nick Mitchell
R Dolan (51)
11/2
9g Snitzel (AUS) x Made Of Diamonds (AUS) (Made Of Gold (USA))
7
1.7
7/2
K J Parker
J Bowman (58.5)
7/2
5g Snippetson (AUS) x Witches Hat (AUS) (El Moxie (USA))
8
2.3
15/1
J E and C Ledger
Tommy Berry (60)
15/1
5g Myboycharlie (IRE) x Miscount (AUS) (Encounter (AUS))
9
2.9
12/1
C D Widdison
A Hyeronimus (57.5)
12/1
10
6.4
16/1
G Lukss
Brock Ryan (55)
16/1
6g Encosta De Lago (AUS) x Sugar Bay (CAN) (Syncline (USA))
Race 8 - Australian Turf Club (Bm70) (1100m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:04.41 (34.36)
Prizemoney: $50,000
1
1/2
M, W and J Hawkes
Tommy Berry (59.5)
1/2
3f Snitzel (AUS) x Found The One (AUS) (Bel Esprit (AUS))
2
1.0
13/4
G Waterhouse and A Bott
J B McDonald (62.5)
13/4
5m Foxwedge (AUS) x Cinque (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Lot 529 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale Session 2
$50,000
Vendor: Emirates Park, Murrurundi
Buyer: G Waterhouse / J Blaxland
3
2.0
10/1
James Cummings
J Bowman (57.5)
10/1
3f Medaglia D'Oro (USA) x Radar (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
4
3.8
7/1
P and P Snowden
K McEvoy (58)
7/1
5
4.5
80/1
Ms W Ings
Chelsea Ings (53)
80/1
5m Smart Missile (AUS) x Leonina (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
6
7.3
80/1
G M Brown
Brock Ryan (57.5)
80/1
6m Zizou (AUS) x Downsize (NZ) (Pins (AUS))