CANTERBURY - Wednesday, September 13

Race 1 - Pluck @ Vinery (Bm73) (1100m)
Class: Benchmark 73 Track: Good(4) Time: 1:04.77 (34.14)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
1.5
Beacon (2)
8/15
James Cummings
J Bowman
8/15
3g Lonhro (AUS) x Luce Del Mare (AUS) (Fastnet Rock (AUS))
Last start: 2 - Canterbury 16/08/2017, Schweppes (Bm74), 1100m
Lot 1834 2016 MM National Yearling Sale
Vendor: Rosemont Stud Gnarwarre Vic
Buyer:
Lot 56 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Book 2
Vendor: Toolooganvale Farm, Scone
Buyer: Withdrawn
Lot 83 2016 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor: Toolooganvale Farm, Scone
Buyer: Withdrawn
2
1.5
10/1
Brad Widdup
C W Brown
10/1
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Slapstick (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
Lot 76 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$460,000
Vendor: Amarina Farm, Denman
Buyer: M G Price Racing & Breeding
Lot 110 2015 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$280,000
Vendor: Wood Nook Farm Nagambie Vic
Buyer: Amarina Farm
3
2.8
12/1
M F Van Gestel
T Angland
12/1
3g Benfica (AUS) x Brookton Dawn (AUS) (Testa Rossa (AUS))
Lot 173 2016 Inglis Ready 2 Race Sale
Vendor: Booralie Stud, Richmond
Buyer: Passed $ 65,000 / Reserve $ 80,000
4
3.2
11/1
K A Lees
K McEvoy
11/1
5
4.5
13/4
P and P Snowden
B Shinn
13/4
3f Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Bahia (AUS) (Snippets (AUS))
Race 2 - McGrath Estate Agents (Bm70) (1100m)
Class: Benchmark 70 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:05.11 (35.00)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
0.5
8/1
C J Waller
B Shinn
8/1
Last start: 5 - Warwick Farm 3/05/2017, Tab Rewards (Bm72), 1400m
Lot 102 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$600,000
Vendor: Broadwater Thoroughbreds, Aberdeen
Buyer: Vinery Stud
2
0.5
25/1
G Dimitropoulos
Ms R Prest
25/1
4m Krupt (AUS) x Neylabu (AUS) (Fubu (AUS))
3
0.9
Istria (3)
15/4
James Cummings
K McEvoy
15/4
4m Reset (AUS) x Banovina (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
4
1.3
5/4
C J Waller
J Bowman
5/4
4m Written Tycoon (AUS) x Hidden Savings (AUS) (Secret Savings (USA))
5
2.1
7/2
Joseph Pride
C W Brown
7/2
4m O'Reilly (NZ) x Dancing Mistress (NZ) (Masterclass (USA))
6
6.7
8/1
Ms A Smith
B McDougall
8/1
5m Mosayter (USA) x Matilby's Magic (AUS) (King Of Danes (AUS))
Race 3 - Tab Rewards Mdn Hcp (1250m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:14.36 (34.77)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
2.0
Woman (5)
4/6
G Waterhouse and A Bott
K McEvoy
4/6
3f Frankel (GB) x More Joyous (NZ) (More Than Ready (USA))
2
2.0
10/1
James Cummings
B Shinn
10/1
3f Animal Kingdom (USA) x Moravany (AUS) (Elusive Quality (USA))
3
3.3
14/1
M, W and J Hawkes
B Avdulla
14/1
3f Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Most Striking (USA) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Lot 424 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$500,000
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Astute Bloodstock/Hawkes Racing
4
3.4
13/4
G K White
C W Brown
13/4
3f Casino Prince (AUS) x Shadow Minister (AUS) (Dane Shadow (AUS))
5
4.6
11/2
G Waterhouse and A Bott
Tim Clark
11/2
3f All Too Hard (AUS) x Empress Wu (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
6
29.0
100/1
Patrick Webster
J Parr
100/1
Race 4 - Schweppes Mdn Hcp (1250m)
Class: Maiden Track: Good(3) Time: 1:13.50 (35.39)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
0.8
Paret (7)
8/1
C J Waller
G Schofield
8/1
3c Harbour Watch (IRE) x Enduja (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Winning siblings: Australian Venture, Grand Ariana,
Lot 196 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Tyreel Stud Agnes Banks NSW
Buyer: Mulcaster Bloodstock
2
0.8
5/2
P and P Snowden
K McEvoy
5/2
3c High Chaparral (IRE) x Al Anood (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
3
0.9
5/1
C J Waller
J Bowman
5/1
3g Ocean Park (NZ) x Stella Livia (GB) (Titus Livius (FR))
Lot 607 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Trelawney Stud Ltd
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
2.2
16/1
M, W and J Hawkes
C W Brown
16/1
3c All Too Hard (AUS) x Climatic (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
5
2.3
2/1
M, W and J Hawkes
B Avdulla
2/1
3c Pierro (AUS) x Scattered (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
6
3.0
11/2
James Cummings
T Angland
11/2
3c Street Cry (IRE) x Chiara (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
7
10.6
25/1
G Waterhouse and A Bott
Rachel King
25/1
3c Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Strawberry Girl (USA) (Strawberry Road (AUS))
Race 5 - Tab.Com.Au (Bm79) (1100m)
Class: Benchmark 79 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:03.89 (34.53)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
0.2
11/4
Cameron Crockett
J Bowman
11/4
4g Nicconi (AUS) x Ready To Rumba (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
Last start: 1 - Warwick Farm 23/08/2017, Schweppes (Bm70), 1000m
Winning siblings: Artistic Beauty, Royalla,
2
0.2
9/10
C J Waller
K McEvoy
9/10
4m Street Cry (IRE) x Military Rose (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
3
1.0
9/1
J N Englebrecht
B McDougall
9/1
5m Beneteau (AUS) x Hussterics (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
Lot 120 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Winter Book
$14,000
Vendor: Luskin Park, Luskintyre
Buyer: U Crosson
Lot 144 2013 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$20,000
Vendor: Bellerive Stud
Buyer: LUSKIN PARK STUD
4
1.3
20/1
Allan Kehoe
A Adkins
20/1
5
1.6
12/1
M P Tubman
Ms W Costin
12/1
7g Kaphero (AUS) x Comedy Turn (AUS) (Spinning World (USA))
6
1.8
12/1
G A Ryan
J Innes Jnr
12/1
7
5.5
12/1
G R Nickson
B Shinn
12/1
5g Beneteau (AUS) x Ivyrose (AUS) (Strategic (AUS))
8
5.6
80/1
G W Moore
Tim Clark
80/1
Race 6 - #theraces (Bm77) (1250m)
Class: Benchmark 77 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:12.52 (34.35)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
1.3
Piracy (6)
3/1
James Cummings
K McEvoy
3/1
3g Exceed And Excel (AUS) x Plagiarize (AUS) (Stravinsky (USA))
Last start: 1 - Wyong 1/09/2017, Hc Group Hcp (C2), 1200m
2
1.3
3/1
G A Ryan
J Ford
3/1
4m Duporth (AUS) x Viennese Lass (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
3
1.5
5/1
D I Atkins
B Avdulla
5/1
4g Henrythenavigator (USA) x Gymea Lily (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
4
2.4
8/1
M D Moroney
B McDougall
8/1
5
2.5
7/2
C J Waller
G Schofield
7/2
4m Smart Missile (AUS) x My Amelia (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
2.6
9/1
G D Hickman
J Bowman
9/1
6g Danzero (AUS) x Miss Canny (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
7
3.1
60/1
Ms K Buchanan
Rachel King
60/1
6g Mutawaajid (AUS) x Oakfield Lass (AUS) (Kala Dancer (GB))
8
4.9
30/1
Ms B Joseph and P A Jones
Brodie Loy
30/1
4g Pendragon (NZ) x Mercury Lady (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
9
6.2
40/1
M P Quinn
A Adkins
40/1
Race 7 - Tab (Bm73) (1550m)
Class: Benchmark 73 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:32.65 (34.86)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
0.8
10/1
C J Waller
L Magorrian
10/1
Last start: 2 - Canterbury 30/08/2017, #theraces (Bm74), 1550m
Lot 401 2015 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$170,000
Vendor: Robyn Wise, Darling Downs, Qld
Buyer: Star Thoroughbreds
2
0.8
Sambro (6)
7/2
C J Waller
J Bowman
7/2
3c Fastnet Rock (AUS) x Eau De Joie (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 176 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$420,000
Vendor: Baramul Stud Widden Valley NSW
Buyer: Chris Waller Racing
3
2.1
8/1
Bjorn Baker
Tim Clark
8/1
4g Shocking (AUS) x Just So (USA) (Kris S. (USA))
Lot 313 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$110,000
Vendor: Cypress Point Stables
Buyer: Bjorn Baker Racing
4
2.9
12/1
M, W and J Hawkes
J R Collett
12/1
5
4.0
9/10
M, W and J Hawkes
B Avdulla
9/10
3c O'Reilly (NZ) x But Beautiful (IRE) (Pivotal (GB))
6
4.7
66/1
N F Gardner
Rachel Hunt
66/1
7g Bianconi (USA) x La Ventana (AUS) (Danehill Dancer (IRE))
7
4.8
30/1
L J Bridge
T Angland
30/1
5g Tavistock (NZ) x Keep Alight (NZ) (Keeper (AUS))
8
5.0
14/1
C J Waller
K McEvoy
14/1
4g High Chaparral (IRE) x Vinavion (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
9
6.1
80/1
R L Pearse
A Adkins
80/1
10
7.9
30/1
Joseph Pride
J Ford
30/1
5m Big Brown (USA) x Quillionaire (NZ) (Entrepreneur (GB))
Race 8 - Australian Turf Club (Bm75) (1900m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Good(3) Time: 1:55.58 (36.28)
Prizemoney: $40,000
1
0.1
14/1
D Lane
B Shinn
14/1
5g Al Samer (AUS) x Larga Vista (USA) (Seeking The Gold (USA))
Last start: 4 - Gold Coast 26/08/2017, Kimberly Accessories (Rs0mw), 1800m
Winning siblings: Choice Larga, Common Objective,
Lot 347 2014 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale
Vendor: Emirates Park Pty Ltd, Murrurundi, NSW
Buyer:
2
0.1
5/1
C J Waller
J Bowman
5/1
6g Dansili (GB) x Shimah (USA) (Storm Cat (USA))
3
1.1
13/4
Ms B Joseph and P A Jones
Rachel Hunt
13/4
5m Al Maher (AUS) x Amulette (GB) (Mark Of Esteem (IRE))
Lot 21 2014 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale Summer Book
$8,000
Vendor: Emirates Park, Murrurundi
Buyer: Hancox Bloodstock Pty Ltd
4
1.9
Arigold (12)
16/1
J C Coyle
C W Brown
16/1
6g Nadeem (AUS) x Lassiter's Cat (AUS) (Tale Of The Cat (USA))
6
3.7
5/2
Ms B Joseph and P A Jones
K McEvoy
5/2
5g Alamosa (NZ) x Cinder Bella (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
7
4.9
12/1
G R Nickson
A Banks
12/1
6m War Pass (USA) x Kiss That Cat (AUS) (Catbird (AUS))
8
5.2
11/1
Mitchell Kearney
T Angland
11/1
4g Widden Valley (AUS) x Fabulash (AUS) (Tobougg (IRE))
9
5.6
100/1
R J Quinton
A Adkins
100/1
7g Dane Shadow (AUS) x Firm Seal (AUS) (Falbrav (IRE))
10
6.6
66/1
C E Conners
C Reith
66/1
5g Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Beam (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
11
8.9
15/1
C J Waller
L Magorrian
15/1
5g O'Reilly (NZ) x Swarovski (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
12
14.8
66/1
Ms G Markwell
J Innes Jnr
66/1