ARAWA PARK - Saturday, July 27

Race 1 - Function At Arawa Pk Mdn Hrdl (3000m)
Class: Maiden Hurdle Track: Heavy(11) Time: 3:33.86
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
13/2
S and E Clotworthy
T L Moki (63.5)
13/2
6m Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Vermillion (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Winning siblings: Dragon Infinity,
2
0.2
Abacus (3)
13/2
J R Wheeler
E J Farr (68)
13/2
3
3.0
14/1
M H Brosnan
M B Gillies (68)
14/1
6g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Heather's Magic (NZ) (Magic Of Sydney (AUS))
4
3.2
5/2
D R Wiles
S Phelan (68)
5/2
6g Guillotine (NZ) x Bellisent (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
5
13.0
40/1
P and J Brosnan
J Seivwright (66)
40/1
6g Pentire (GB) x Polka (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
6
28.8
100/1
K M Duncan
L Douglas (65)
100/1
6g Istidaad (USA) x Angeca (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
7
34.3
10/1
S F Ritchie
M R Cropp (68)
10/1
5g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Rarima (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
8
36.6
100/1
Luane Calitz
C M Studd (66)
100/1
4m Iffraaj (GB) x Historic Filly (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
100
0.0
30/1
Ken Duncan
B R Lammas (68)
30/1
6g Istidaad (USA) x Savannah Lil (NZ) (Prized (USA))
500
0.0
66/1
M Moroney and P Gerard
M J Roustoby (63)
66/1
5m Raise The Flag (GB) x Ignite (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
500
0.0
11/1
K T Myers
S H Fannin (66)
11/1
6m Showcasing (GB) x Sometimes (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
500
0.0
2/1
Team Rogerson
A N Kuru (68)
2/1
8g Montjeu (IRE) x Belesta (GB) (Xaar (GB))
Race 2 - Harcourts Taumarunui Rst Hrdl (3000m)
Class: Restricted Hurdle Track: Heavy(11) Time: 3:33.25
Prizemoney: $20,000
1
4/1
G Thomas and M Gillies
M B Gillies (65)
4/1
2
1.8
13/8
K T Myers
A N Kuru (67)
13/8
7g Chinese Dragon (USA) x Doodle (GB) (Green Desert (USA))
Lot 414 2013 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$5,000
Vendor: Letham Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr KT Myers
3
5.3
15/2
R P Liefting
S Phelan (70)
15/2
11g Storming Home (GB) x Justa Tad (NZ) (Istidaad (USA))
4
14.6
16/1
S Ralph
L Douglas (65)
16/1
9g Coats Choice (AUS) x Donna Jazz (AUS) (Dieu D'Or (AUS))
5
16.9
66/1
A A Meikle
M I Gibbs-Manssen (65)
66/1
9g China Cat (USA) x Fizzy Heights (NZ) (Faltaat (USA))
100
0.0
8/1
P Nelson and C McDougal
J Seivwright (69)
8/1
300
0.0
Raaj (9)
8/1
Ms L Munro
E J Farr (65)
8/1
7g Iffraaj (GB) x Lilly Pilly (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
300
0.0
20/1
L Knight
M R Cropp (68.5)
20/1
10g Yamanin Vital (NZ) x Tawnce (NZ) (Personal Escort (USA))
400
0.0
9/2
N H O'Dowd
M J Roustoby (62)
9/2
7m Istidaad (USA) x Lassy Senor (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
Race 3 - Taumarunui & Districts Rsa 3yo (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:28.76
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
12/1
R P Liefting
C Dell (57.5)
12/1
3g Nom Du Jeu (NZ) x Good Reason (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
Winning siblings: Coconut,
2
0.1
12/1
Team Rogerson
C E Lammas (56)
12/1
3g Savabeel (AUS) x Bejewelled (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 63 2017 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Team Rogerson
3
0.5
10/9
S B Marsh
M T Coleman (59.5)
10/9
3g Zed (NZ) x Tutuland (FR) (Green Desert (USA))
4
1.8
5/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
T Yanagida (56.5)
5/1
3g Camelot (GB) x Budapest (AUS) (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA))
5
1.9
25/1
D S Wilson
M Kareem (52)
25/1
3f Burgundy (NZ) x Whoshe (NZ) (Storm Creek (USA))
6
2.4
5/2
J G Bary
S T Collett (56.5)
5/2
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Say No More (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
7
5.9
20/1
D B Hollinshead
A C Goindasamy (52.5)
20/1
3f Shamexpress (NZ) x Vinskible (NZ) (Stravinsky (USA))
8
12.6
30/1
Team Rogerson
T D Thornton (55.5)
30/1
3f Power (GB) x Solitary (NZ) (Prince Echo (IRE))
Race 4 - Keystone Plumbing Spec Mdn (1215m)
Class: Special Condition Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:16.38
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
5/2
M H Brosnan
S T Collett (56)
5/2
3f Jimmy Choux (NZ) x Summer Heights (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
Winning siblings: Percivall Pott, Queen Of Heights,
Lot 1328 2017 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: JK Farm
Buyer: Psd, Res $10,000
2
6.5
15/2
S J Reid
A J Calder (57)
15/2
3g Shamexpress (NZ) x Near Time (GB) (New Approach (IRE))
Lot 898 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Mr SJ Reid
Lot 280 2016 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$45,000
Vendor: Curraghmore
Buyer: Little Avondale Stud
Lot 253 2017 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Ace Racing
Buyer: Psd, Res $95,000
3
6.8
13/4
S B Marsh
T Yanagida (54)
13/4
3f Ocean Park (NZ) x Quizzical (NZ) (Carnegie (IRE))
Lot 968 2017 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$10,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Bruce Perry Bloodstock
4
9.1
16/1
J C Pender
T D Thornton (56)
16/1
3f Shamexpress (NZ) x Stitchentyne (NZ) (Falkirk (NZ))
5
9.3
7/1
K Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro
V A Colgan (56)
7/1
3f Shocking (AUS) x Heart's Delight (AUS) (Show A Heart (AUS))
6
12.1
20/1
Ms K A Little
L H Satherley (58)
20/1
3g Super Easy (NZ) x Queen Of The Castle (NZ) (Castledale (IRE))
7
13.1
16/1
G Thomas and M Gillies
M T Coleman (58)
16/1
3g Super Easy (NZ) x Just Ideal (NZ) (Captain Rio (GB))
8
13.7
40/1
C R Isdale
D A Mansour (57)
40/1
9
14.1
60/1
G D Innes
M Singh (55)
60/1
10
14.6
Razor (6)
30/1
S Ralph
K Chowdhoory (55)
30/1
3g Roc De Cambes (NZ) x Meadows (NZ) (Falkirk (NZ))
11
15.6
30/1
W K Pomare
A C Goindasamy (54)
30/1
3g Battle Paint (USA) x Lucky Me (NZ) (Lucky Unicorn (AUS))
12
16.5
100/1
S Ralph
J Kam (51)
100/1
4m Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x Sadie Belle (NZ) (Exploding Prospect (USA))
400
0.0
6/1
S B Marsh
C E Lammas (58)
6/1
3g Epaulette (AUS) x Amusements (AUS) (Anabaa (USA))
Race 5 - B & C Donaldson Mem. (Bm72) (1215m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:16.49
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
12/1
Team Rogerson
T D Thornton (56.5)
12/1
5m Duelled (AUS) x Rosa Marada (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
Winning siblings: Cavestani, Marada, Maya, Square Off,
2
0.2
16/1
D G Greene
E M Leighton (54.5)
16/1
5g Per Incanto (USA) x Just Casual (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
3
0.5
15/4
C Connors
D J Danis (58.5)
15/4
4g Azamour (IRE) x Madam Butterfly (NZ) (Towkay (AUS))
Lot 42 2015 NZB National Weanling Broodmare and Mixed Sale - Weanlings
$23,000
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: NZB as agent
4
2.0
9/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
E A McCall (54.5)
9/1
5g Guillotine (NZ) x Ice Cap (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
5
2.5
16/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
T Yanagida (56)
16/1
6
3.3
7/1
J R Wheeler
A C Goindasamy (60)
7/1
4g Zed (NZ) x Fleur De L'orient (NZ) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
7
4.0
9/2
M J Murray
M Kareem (57)
9/2
8
5.3
8/1
J G Bary
S T Collett (58)
8/1
4g Burgundy (NZ) x Silk Slipper (AUS) (Woodman (USA))
9
5.5
5/1
Mrs R Masters
T L Newman (55)
5/1
6m Blue Tsunami (AUS) x Our Rosalia (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
10
7.7
10/1
P and J Brosnan
L H Satherley (54)
10/1
5m Fast 'n' Famous (AUS) x Ididntdoit (NZ) (No Excuse Needed (GB))
11
7.8
66/1
K M Dell
C Dell (54)
66/1
6g Buffalo Man (CAN) x Critique (NZ) (Drama Critic (USA))
Race 6 - Waikato/Bop Busy Bees (Bm72) (1560m)
Class: Benchmark 72 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:40.35
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
9/2
N P Bishara
A J Calder (56)
9/2
4m Redwood (GB) x Street Law (NZ) (Street Cry (IRE))
Winning siblings: Pittsburgh Lad, Tightlign,
2
0.8
16/1
F S Neill
T Yanagida (56)
16/1
9g Handsome Ransom (AUS) x Dame Singa (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
3
2.6
5/2
G N Richardson
T D Thornton (60)
5/2
4g Azamour (IRE) x Musical Magic (GB) (Mozart (IRE))
Lot 1049 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: Withdrawn
4
3.0
25/1
I L George
R E Scott (52)
25/1
7g Tavistock (NZ) x Arlanda (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
5
3.8
15/1
Craig and Shaun Phelan
A C Goindasamy (55.5)
15/1
4g Zed (NZ) x Sazerac (NZ) (Bertolini (USA))
6
4.8
9/1
K and B Kelso
D J Danis (55.5)
9/1
6g Keeper (AUS) x Play Me (GB) (Nashwan (USA))
7
5.3
15/2
A W Pike
V A Colgan (56.5)
15/2
5g Tavistock (NZ) x Hidden Passion (AUS) (Desert Prince (IRE))
8
6.3
14/1
P and J Brosnan
S T Collett (54)
14/1
9
6.4
15/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M T Coleman (55.5)
15/2
3f Darci Brahma (NZ) x Red Magnolia (NZ) (Red Ransom (USA))
10
9.8
7/1
M Baker and A Forsman
L H Satherley (56)
7/1
11
19.9
30/1
S Nickalls
S M McKay (57.5)
30/1
7g Zed (NZ) x Posta Secret (NZ) (Postponed (USA))
Race 7 - Rsa Taumarunui Gold Cup (2200m)
Class: Open Track: Heavy(10) Time: 2:25.08
Prizemoney: $55,000
1
11/2
N P Bishara
R E Scott (53)
11/2
4g Zed (NZ) x Opulence (NZ) (Danroad (AUS))
Winning siblings: Black Lace, Verry Elleegant,
2
1.8
25/1
G D Innes
M Singh (55)
25/1
6m Darci Brahma (NZ) x Bella Rosalia (GB) (Singspiel (IRE))
Lot 380 2014 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Little Avondale Stud
Buyer: Psd$25,000 Res$30,000
3
2.0
11/8
C M Chipperfield
M T Coleman (54.5)
11/8
4g Darci Brahma (NZ) x Obsession (NZ) (Bachelor Duke (USA))
4
2.5
13/2
J K Mason
A J Calder (56)
13/2
6g Notnowcato (GB) x Red Blossom (GB) (Green Desert (USA))
5
3.8
25/1
C J Wood
D J Danis (55)
25/1
7g Tavistock (NZ) x Za Tiara (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
6
8.1
20/1
T R Gillies
M Kareem (53.5)
20/1
7g Mastercraftsman (IRE) x Silkwood (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
7
8.6
12/1
A D Fuller
T D Thornton (57.5)
12/1
6g Shinko King (IRE) x Heather Lyn (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
8
9.5
15/2
A W Pike
A C Goindasamy (51)
15/2
5g Bullbars (AUS) x Sunday Whisper (AUS) (Sunday Silence (USA))
10
10.2
14/1
Ms K A Little
S T Collett (55.5)
14/1
7m Zed (NZ) x Miss Akebono (NZ) (Gold And Ivory (USA))
11
12.3
20/1
R B Priscott
S M McKay (56)
20/1
6m Sufficient (NZ) x Five Sails (NZ) (Yachtie (AUS))
12
53.4
40/1
K Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro
V A Colgan (60)
40/1
7g Ad Valorem (USA) x Mon Jolie (NZ) (Montjeu (IRE))
Race 8 - Golden Kiwi (Bm65) (2200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 2:26.44
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
12/1
Ms H Pryce
A J Calder (56.5)
12/1
5g Red Giant (USA) x Jeab (AUS) (Octagonal (NZ))
Winning siblings: Our Eejay,
2
1.0
5/2
P A Gordon
M Kareem (56)
5/2
5g Guillotine (NZ) x Courting (NZ) (Green Perfume (USA))
Lot 215 2015 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Charma Heights
Buyer: Psd, Res $30,000
3
2.5
5/1
Ms L Munro
K Chowdhoory (58)
5/1
4g Guillotine (NZ) x O'Dorcia (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
4
4.0
11/1
R R Manning
T Yanagida (60)
11/1
5
4.3
20/1
Ms S Logan
A C Goindasamy (56)
20/1
7g Postponed (USA) x Lacustrine (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
6
5.6
9/1
T W Symes
L H Satherley (58)
9/1
3g Jakkalberry (IRE) x Gizakis (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
7
6.6
15/2
P G Hollinshead
T D Thornton (58)
15/2
5g Redwood (GB) x Bellaforte (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
8
9.8
30/1
R R Manning
S M McKay (57)
30/1
6g Raise The Flag (GB) x Ardent Fire (NZ) (Danzighill (AUS))
9
17.4
Aigne (4)
25/1
N H O'Dowd
T L Newman (56.5)
25/1
6g Sufficient (NZ) x Emlajay (NZ) (Johar (USA))
10
18.8
14/1
S N Rees
E A McCall (54)
14/1
5m Keeper (AUS) x Senorita Heights (NZ) (Senor Pete (USA))
11
21.6
50/1
G I Alton
D A Mansour (55.5)
50/1
5g Civics (AUS) x Rush'n Red (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
12
22.7
10/1
J G Bary
S T Collett (56)
10/1
13
24.1
100/1
Mrs R Masters
C Dell (54)
100/1
8m St Reims (NZ) x Fondant (AUS) (Show A Heart (AUS))
14
24.2
20/1
K Rae and K Williams-Tuhoro
V A Colgan (57)
20/1
Race 9 - Piriaka Syndicate (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:29.31
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
6/1
Team Rogerson
J Kam (55.5)
6/1
4g Makfi (GB) x La Bruja (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 353 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Team Rogerson
Lot 300 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Dormello Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $150,000
2
0.8
Yamuna (5)
9/2
Jacob McKay
S M McKay (56.5)
9/2
4m Iffraaj (GB) x Yamanna (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
Lot 681 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$27,500
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Anray Holdings
3
2.6
11/1
S T Wenn
E A McCall (52)
11/1
6m Patapan (USA) x Sketch (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
4
3.9
Durham (1)
13/2
C Connors
D A Mansour (60)
13/2
5g Guillotine (NZ) x Distinction (NZ) (Honor Grades (USA))
5
7.7
Nuttee (8)
8/1
M H Brosnan
S T Collett (55.5)
8/1
5m Ego (NZ) x Just La Don (NZ) (Don Eduardo (NZ))
6
9.5
16/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
D J Danis (53)
16/1
5g Guillotine (NZ) x Flower Girl (NZ) (Bachelor Duke (USA))
7
10.7
11/1
B G Hedley
K Chowdhoory (58)
11/1
4g Captain Rio (GB) x Electracute (NZ) (Postponed (USA))
8
11.2
8/1
P and J Brosnan
T Yanagida (54)
8/1
7m Tiger Prawn (SAF) x Dahling (NZ) (Generous (IRE))
9
20.9
Frozen (4)
5/2
P and D Williams
M T Coleman (57)
5/2
3f Postponed (USA) x Subglacial (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))