ARAWA PARK - Saturday, May 12

Race 1 - Burton Construction 3yo (1400m)
Class: Open Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:28.56 (38.92)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
10/9
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (58.5)
10/9
3g Written Tycoon (AUS) x Verkko (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
Lot 703 2016 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
$180,000
Vendor: Attunga Stud Scone NSW
Buyer: China Horse Club/Horse Ventures
Lot 9 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
$220,000
Vendor: Lyndhurst Farm
Buyer: Bruce Perry Bloodstock
2
0.3
5/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (56.5)
5/1
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Nadel Dame (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 1056 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Waikato Stud Ltd
Buyer: Mr MP Baker
3
4.8
13/2
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (56.5)
13/2
3g Makfi (GB) x Intelligentsia (AUS) (Danzero (AUS))
Lot 930 2016 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $65,000
4
7.1
12/1
R R Manning
S T Collett (57.5)
12/1
3c Darci Brahma (NZ) x Heureka (NZ) (Yamanin Vital (NZ))
5
7.9
30/1
M H Brooks
T N Harris (57.5)
30/1
3g D'Cash (AUS) x Ciarlatano (NZ) (One Cool Cat (USA))
6
11.4
16/1
S D Cole
A J Calder (57.5)
16/1
7
13.2
10/1
R and R Rogers
T L Newman (51.5)
10/1
3f Niagara (AUS) x Gemima (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
8
28.6
6/1
S F Ritchie
D S Johnson (57.5)
6/1
3g Reliable Man (GB) x Princess Zanzibar (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
Race 2 - Taumarunui Cup 28 July (Bm85) (1560m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:39.76 (39.07)
Prizemoney: $30,000
1
9/2
S Ralph
J J Fawcett (58)
9/2
6g Align (AUS) x Pirate Queen (NZ) (Smuggler (GB))
2
1.3
5/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M J McNab (54)
5/2
4g Nadeem (AUS) x Goldsumware (NZ) (Refuse To Bend (IRE))
Lot 984 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$40,000
Vendor: Ardsley Stud Ltd
Buyer: Bruce Perry Bloodstock
3
1.5
11/1
S T Wenn
S T Collett (54)
11/1
5m High Chaparral (IRE) x Mrs Kipling (AUS) (Exceed And Excel (AUS))
Lot 125 2014 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Torryburn Stud, Torryburn
Buyer: T Pascoe
4
10.5
5/2
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (56)
5/2
5g Sufficient (NZ) x Divine Rio (NZ) (Captain Rio (GB))
5
11.3
20/1
J W Bell
R S Rusof (56.5)
20/1
6g Swiss Ace (AUS) x Miscellanea (AUS) (Vettori (IRE))
6
11.5
16/1
R P Liefting
T Wenn (53)
16/1
7g Woodbury Lad (USA) x Douce (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
7
13.6
8/1
M P Breslin
S R Weatherley (55.5)
8/1
6g I Am Invincible (AUS) x Swentre (AUS) (Peintre Celebre (USA))
8
19.1
30/1
T C Wenn
T D Thornton (59.5)
30/1
9
48.4
12/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (54)
12/1
7g Towkay (AUS) x Kintyre Lil (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
Race 3 - Craig Thom Memorial (Bm85) (1215m)
Class: Benchmark 85 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 1:17.22 (38.91)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
12/1
Ms K D Nicholson
J K Riddell (58.5)
12/1
4g Keeper (AUS) x Waitui Pearl (NZ) (Royal Academy (USA))
Winning siblings: Cecil, Dragon Ball, Leaf, Nek Minnit,
2
0.1
6/1
Team Rogerson
R T Elliot (58.5)
6/1
3g Makfi (GB) x La Bruja (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
Lot 353 2016 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$100,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Team Rogerson
Lot 300 2016 NZB Ready To Run Sale of 2YOs
Vendor: Dormello Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $150,000
3
1.9
40/1
Ms E Osborne
R J Hannam (56)
40/1
5m Per Incanto (USA) x Ziggyinthemiddle (NZ) (Fantastic Light (USA))
4
3.4
15/4
A R Campbell
M Vance (59.5)
15/4
4g Tavistock (NZ) x Soviet Lu (NZ) (Soviet Star (USA))
5
5.9
12/1
W P Hillis
D J Danis (53.5)
12/1
6m Iffraaj (GB) x Gimmee Moore (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE))
6
11.2
8/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (56.5)
8/1
3f Pierro (AUS) x La Scala (NZ) (Bahhare (USA))
7
12.0
15/2
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (57)
15/2
4m Beneteau (AUS) x Zanngana (IRE) (Priolo (USA))
8
12.4
16/1
S J McKee
O P Bosson (59)
16/1
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Breezy (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
9
12.7
30/1
M H Brosnan
C E Lammas (56)
30/1
4m Captain Rio (GB) x Class Jewel (NZ) (Masterclass (USA))
10
15.5
13/2
M Moroney and P Gerard
R S Rusof (58)
13/2
4m Showcasing (GB) x She's Invincible (NZ) (Elusive City (USA))
11
16.8
25/1
S Ralph
D J Hain (56.5)
25/1
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Monarch (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
12
17.5
20/1
G Richardson and G Parker
M J McNab (56)
20/1
5m Huckleberry Finn (AUS) x Canzano (AUS) (Canny Lad (AUS))
13
19.2
30/1
R A Yuill
S C Spratt (56.5)
30/1
5m Sebring (AUS) x Mandeville (AUS) (Hussonet (USA))
14
20.2
14/1
R R Manning
S T Collett (57)
14/1
4m Makfi (GB) x Blue Skies (NZ) (Spectatorial (AUS))
Race 4 - Van Dyks Furnishing (Bm65) (2200m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(10) Time: 2:27.33 (41.34)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
20/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
V A Colgan (57)
20/1
4g Guillotine (NZ) x Flower Girl (NZ) (Bachelor Duke (USA))
Winning siblings: Roc De Bank, Super Girl,
Lot 1329 2015 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$30,000
Vendor: Suncroft Bloodstock Ltd
Buyer: Mr M Rogers
2
14.5
7/2
G Richardson and G Parker
T D Thornton (59)
7/2
4g Redwood (GB) x Red Mariete (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
Lot 639 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$50,000
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Richardsonracing.co.nz
3
16.3
11/2
R S Manning
M J McNab (58.5)
11/2
5g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Dana Zeel (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
4
20.8
9/1
G J Lord
J K Riddell (58.5)
9/1
6g Tavistock (NZ) x Steal (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
5
24.8
20/1
G F Brick
M Cameron (57.5)
20/1
6m Iffraaj (GB) x Pastel (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
6
29.3
40/1
P and J Brosnan
T Wenn (52)
40/1
7g Istidaad (USA) x Hepburn (NZ) (Prized (USA))
7
30.9
11/1
Ms K Fursdon
S R Weatherley (58)
11/1
6g Keeper (AUS) x Saint Iris (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
8
33.6
12/1
B J McKeagg
A J Calder (57.5)
12/1
7m Keeper (AUS) x Jennibegood (NZ) (Jahafil (GB))
9
34.9
16/1
S Ralph
O P Bosson (58.5)
16/1
5g Ekraar (USA) x Sweet Geisha (AUS) (Pompeii Court (USA))
10
39.8
15/1
L O'Sullivan and A Scott
C E Lammas (57.5)
15/1
5g Bachelor Duke (USA) x Ave Maree (NZ) (Cape Cross (IRE))
11
42.8
15/2
J W Bell
D S Johnson (60)
15/2
6g Red Giant (USA) x Haylin (AUS) (Viscount (AUS))
12
47.8
66/1
D F Cunningham
A F Jones (55)
66/1
6g Remind (USA) x Opera Dancer (AUS) (Rigoletto (AUS))
13
50.7
20/1
J J Steffert
S T Collett (57.5)
20/1
14
53.3
9/1
R R Manning
T N Harris (57)
9/1
4m All American (AUS) x Riddling (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
Race 5 - Rotorua Cup (2200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Heavy(11) Time: 2:31.47 (44.78)
Prizemoney: $75,000
1
6/1
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (60)
6/1
Winning siblings: Multitude,
Lot 1640 2015 MM National Yearling Sale
$90,000
Vendor: Coolmore Stud Jerry's Plains NSW
Buyer: Paul Moroney Bloodstock
Lot 72 2015 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
$80,000
Vendor: Lomar Park Stud, Werombi
Buyer: Colm Santry Bloodstock
2
3.0
20/1
J W Bell
A F Jones (53)
20/1
9g Storm Creek (USA) x Midnight Dip (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
3
3.2
9/1
P A Stevens
C E Lammas (53)
9/1
6g Authorized (IRE) x Rialto Bridge (GB) (Darshaan (GB))
4
3.7
14/1
F P Campbell
S T Collett (56)
14/1
5
4.7
Peso (12)
14/1
P S Nelson
J J Fawcett (53)
14/1
6g Colombia (NZ) x All Magic (NZ) (Victory Dance (IRE))
6
6.0
10/1
J C Pender
T D Thornton (54.5)
10/1
7m Zed (NZ) x Tudor Moon (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
7
23.7
6/1
J C Blackadder
S R Weatherley (56.5)
6/1
7g Yeats (IRE) x Champaka (IRE) (Caerleon (USA))
8
35.4
8/1
A J Morley
S C Spratt (58)
8/1
4g Bullbars (AUS) x Peony Rose (NZ) (St Reims (NZ))
9
36.9
7/1
R B Priscott
A J Calder (55)
7/1
5m Sufficient (NZ) x Five Sails (NZ) (Yachtie (AUS))
10
53.9
25/1
M Baker and A Forsman
M Cameron (59.5)
25/1
11
56.0
15/1
Ms L Latta
R J Hannam (60)
15/1
7m Chinese Dragon (USA) x Venus Bay (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
12
58.7
5/1
C Gibbs and M Bradley
D S Johnson (56)
5/1
5g Redoute's Choice (AUS) x Boundless (NZ) (Van Nistelrooy (USA))
Race 6 - Rydges Hotel Rotorua (Bm75) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 75 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:32.29 (40.76)
Prizemoney: $25,000
1
12/1
W K Pomare
T D Thornton (54.5)
12/1
5m Tavistock (NZ) x Shinko Bay (NZ) (Shinko King (IRE))
Winning siblings: Lauramia,
2
0.8
8/1
M, M L and M F Rogers
A J Calder (56)
8/1
4g Guillotine (NZ) x Ice Cap (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
Lot 1012 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$6,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud
Buyer: Mr M Rogers
3
1.8
15/1
G T Hennessy
J J Fawcett (58)
15/1
6g Tiger Prawn (SAF) x Suzie Temple (NZ) (Mellifont (USA))
4
2.0
6/1
S L Crawford
T N Harris (58)
6/1
4g Manhattan Rain (AUS) x Flame Of Lanka (AUS) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
5
5.3
6/1
C Gibbs and M Bradley
S T Collett (54.5)
6/1
4m Redwood (GB) x C'mon Cuba (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
6
6.8
20/1
S T Wenn
D L Turner (56.5)
20/1
8g Patapan (USA) x Sketch (NZ) (Danske (NZ))
7
7.4
16/1
S Ralph
D J Hain (54.5)
16/1
5m Blue Tsunami (AUS) x Our Rosalia (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
8
10.7
15/2
G Richardson and G Parker
J K Riddell (58.5)
15/2
5g Paco Boy (IRE) x Romancing (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
9
11.3
14/1
S J McKee
A C Schwerin (54.5)
14/1
4g Thewayyouare (USA) x Reflection (NZ) (Thorn Park (AUS))
10
11.4
15/2
M Moroney and P Gerard
R S Rusof (55)
15/2
5m Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Abu Zayan (GB) (Mark Of Esteem (IRE))
11
12.6
15/2
K and B Kelso and M Donoghue
C E Lammas (58.5)
15/2
5g Keeper (AUS) x Play Me (GB) (Nashwan (USA))
12
22.3
20/1
Ms L Latta
S C Spratt (55)
20/1
8m Falkirk (NZ) x Marcasite (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
13
41.7
16/1
R A Yuill
O P Bosson (58.5)
16/1
Race 7 - Rotorua Stakes (1400m) Gr3
Class: Open Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:31.59 (41.55)
Prizemoney: $70,000
1
15/1
M Baker and A Forsman
T N Harris (57)
15/1
5m Tavistock (NZ) x Purnima (AUS) (Dubai Destination (USA))
Winning siblings: Kodema, Victor Hugo, Viktor Vegas,
Lot 1201 2014 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
Vendor: Belvedere Farm
Buyer: Psd$4,500 Res$5,000
2
1.8
9/4
M Baker and A Forsman
J K Riddell (57)
9/4
4m Iffraaj (GB) x Fascinator (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
3
10.8
O'Angel (13)
25/1
S J McKee
A J Calder (57)
25/1
Lot 237 2015 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$120,000
Vendor: Blandford Lodge
Buyer: Mr TJ McKee
4
15.3
3/1
Ms K McQuade
C E Lammas (57)
3/1
6m El Hermano (NZ) x Midnight Dip (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
5
15.8
25/1
S J McKee
S T Collett (57)
25/1
5m Per Incanto (USA) x Belle Chantecler (NZ) (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
6
15.9
11/1
A W Pike
T D Thornton (57)
11/1
4m Per Incanto (USA) x Yeah Nah (NZ) (Kinjite (NZ))
7
16.0
Rayas (12)
10/1
S L Brown
D L Turner (57)
10/1
4m Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Imco Main (ITY) (Danehill (USA))
8
18.4
12/1
S B Marsh
D S Johnson (57)
12/1
4m Savabeel (AUS) x Ombre Rose (NZ) (O'Reilly (NZ))
9
21.4
10/1
Ms D Guy
J J Fawcett (57)
10/1
10
32.4
20/1
M Baker and A Forsman
S R Weatherley (57)
20/1
7m Don Eduardo (NZ) x Fascinator (NZ) (Spinning World (USA))
11
79.6
12/1
D and E Haworth
M J McNab (57)
12/1
4m Pins (AUS) x Bird (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
Race 8 - Faulkner Drainage (Bm65) (1400m)
Class: Benchmark 65 Track: Heavy(11) Time: 1:32.97 (41.60)
Prizemoney: $22,500
1
Soroc (1)
11/2
L W Somervell
M Vance (60)
11/2
2
0.5
9/2
K and G Opie
A J Calder (57)
9/2
5m Shocking (AUS) x Classy Bawn (NZ) (Pins (AUS))
Lot 300 2014 NZB Ready To Run Sale
Vendor: Millfield Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $30,000
3
1.3
12/1
R D Collett
K Chowdhoory (53)
12/1
Lot 626 2015 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud
Buyer: Psd, Res $80,000
4
2.1
4/1
L W Somervell
S C Spratt (58)
4/1
5
4.1
20/1
S B Marsh
S R Weatherley (55.5)
20/1
3f Rip Van Winkle (IRE) x Tina Temple (NZ) (Diamond Express (NZ))
6
4.9
10/1
I C Marks
D J Danis (56)
10/1
5g No Excuse Needed (GB) x Scally Wag (NZ) (Danasinga (AUS))
7
5.1
15/2
Ms K D Nicholson
B C Morgenrood (59)
15/2
4g Keeper (AUS) x Gina May (NZ) (Pentire (GB))
8
6.9
10/1
S L Crawford
R S Rusof (56)
10/1
4m Iffraaj (GB) x Sokool (NZ) (Bin Ajwaad (IRE))
9
8.5
16/1
Ms N Tanner
C E Lammas (58)
16/1
10
24.4
25/1
Tarissa Mitchell
T D Thornton (57)
25/1
5g Tiger Prawn (SAF) x Volcanello (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
11
29.4
9/1
S B Marsh
T N Harris (59)
9/1
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Cancan (NZ) (Pins (AUS))