ARAWA PARK - Saturday, October 16

Race 1 - Xmas At The Races 18 Nov Mdn (1200m)
Class: Maiden Track: Slow Time: 1:10.63
Prizemoney: $10,000
1
4/5
Ms K McQuade
C E Lammas (57)
4/5
Winning siblings: Jochen Rindt,
2
4.0
2/3
M H Brosnan
C J Grylls (55.5)
2/3
3g Al Akbar (NZ) x Elderslie (NZ) (Woodborough (USA))
3
1.8
5/4
Ms K McRobbie
M D Hills (55.5)
5/4
5m Occidental Tourist (USA) x Court Drama (NZ) (Pompeii Court (USA))
Lot 1119 2007 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$1,000
Vendor: Sally's Stables
Buyer: MR AG GOW
4
5.9
6/7
G D McRae
J R Collett (57)
6/7
5
7.3
1/1
R S Manning
J B McDonald (57)
1/1
4g Zorro's Lad (AUS) x Santiga Lass (NZ) (College Chapel (GB))
6
8.8
3/2
K S Kelso
A J Calder (57)
3/2
4g Thorn Park (AUS) x Marasie (NZ) (Stark South (USA))
7
9.1
Merdeka (11)
7/6
P P Jenkins
C J Parish (55.5)
7/6
4m Istidaad (USA) x Quills (NZ) (All Glory (NZ))
8
10.6
8/8
Ms M Saunders
C K Ormsby (57)
8/8
4g Postponed (USA) x Al Sareeh (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
9
10.7
10/10
C P Smith
N L Collett (55.5)
10/10
4m Bel Esprit (AUS) x Virtual (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
10
10.8
9/9
G K Sanders
T D Thornton (57)
9/9
6g Don Eduardo (NZ) x Methinks (NZ) (Lucky Ring (IRE))
11
13.7
11/11
A Oliveira
S C Spratt (55.5)
11/11
5m Colombia (NZ) x Fireburst (NZ) (Creese (GB))
12
13.8
12/12
M W McKeagg
V A Colgan (57)
12/12
5g Pupil (AUS) x Tropic Star (NZ) (Famous Star (GB))
13
13.9
13/13
F P Cornege
R M Norvall (57)
13/13
4g Mossman (AUS) x Gai (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Race 2 - 95.9 More Fm Rotorua 3yo Hcp (1200m)
Class: Open Track: Slow Time: 1:11.89
Prizemoney: $11,000
1
2/2
P N McKay
S C Spratt (54.5)
2/2
3g Tale Of The Cat (USA) x Pilgrim (AUS) (Danehill (USA))
Lot 653 2009 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale
$140,000
Vendor: Wise
Buyer: PETER MCKAY
Lot 345 2008 MM National Weanling Sale Select Session
$110,000
Vendor: Yarramalong
Buyer: BLUE SKY THOROUGHBREDS
2
0.2
3/3
K W Hawtin
J B McDonald (55.5)
3/3
3f Le Bec Fin (NZ) x Spot Of Luck (NZ) (Strike Diamonds (NZ))
3
0.3
Charma (1)
1/1
G K Sanders
C K Ormsby (57)
1/1
3g Volksraad (GB) x Charmaine (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
Lot 1064 2009 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$52,000
Vendor: Shelby Park
Buyer: SANDERS RACING STABLES
4
0.4
5/5
G T Hennessy
C K Ng (51)
5/5
3f O'Reilly (NZ) x Mi Centie (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
5
2.8
7/7
A J Tata
A Kasim (52)
7/7
3f Savabeel (AUS) x Swan Lake (AUS) (Celestial Dancer (IRE))
6
5.1
4/4
P H Duncan
M Cameron (54.5)
4/4
3f Spartacus (IRE) x The Best Move Yet (NZ) (The Commander (NZ))
7
5.4
8/8
J G Sargent
J R Collett (53)
8/8
3f Pins (AUS) x Flying Babe (AUS) (Flying Spur (AUS))
8
7.4
6/6
S J McKee
D S Johnson (54)
6/6
3f Black Minnaloushe (USA) x Cappie (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
9
9.3
Armoy (7)
9/9
D A Crawford
J L Morris (52)
9/9
3f Colombia (NZ) x Super Season (NZ) (Four Seasons (GB))
Race 3 - The Daily Post Hcp (80) (2200m)
Class: Restricted 80 Track: Slow Time: 2:17.66
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
1/1
S F Ritchie
J R Collett (58)
1/1
5g Montjeu (IRE) x Balinchy (NZ) (Lord Ballina (AUS))
Winning siblings: Hawick Park,
2
0.4
Argon (7)
5/6
Ms V Kaye
S C Spratt (54.5)
5/6
7g Kaapstad (NZ) x Iris La Bonga (AUS) (Inviting (IRE))
Lot 973 2005 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Haunui Farm
Buyer: Psd $45,000 Res $55,000
3
1.3
3/3
G A Rogerson
O P Bosson (57.5)
3/3
5g Spartacus (IRE) x Lihir (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Lot 244 2007 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$155,000
Vendor: Cambridge Stud
Buyer: ROGERSON BLOODSTOCK
4
1.8
2/2
V D Hillis
J B McDonald (56.5)
2/2
5
4.1
8/8
P S Nelson
C K Ormsby (55.5)
8/8
8g Lord Ballina (AUS) x Haply Heights (NZ) (Centaine (AUS))
6
5.1
9/9
K R Verner
T D Thornton (54.5)
9/9
5g Hawk Wing (USA) x Regal Rain (AUS) (Looks A Sovereign (AUS))
7
5.8
4/4
J C Morell
M T Coleman (57)
4/4
6g Shinko King (IRE) x Images (NZ) (Gleam Machine (USA))
8
6.1
7/7
K S Cullen
C J Parish (54)
7/7
8g Prized (USA) x Audrey (NZ) (Mistral Dancer (CAN))
9
6.2
6/5
Ms J Vance
M Vance (55)
6/5
6m Ustinov (AUS) x Pleasantly Made (USA) (St. Jovite (USA))
Race 4 - Platinum Homes Alpha Series-70 (2200m)
Class: Restricted 70 Track: Slow Time: 2:18.71
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
Erupt (8)
7/8
Ms L Munro
D S Johnson (56)
7/8
4g Kilimanjaro (GB) x Outburst (NZ) (Manntari (IRE))
Winning siblings: Eruptious, Outrage, Whisper To Me, Zenntari,
Lot 177 2007 NZB National Weanling Sale
$4,800
Vendor: Brighthill Farm
Buyer: MRS LJ MUNRO
Lot 146 2008 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$0
Vendor: Archer Park
Buyer: Psd $12,000 Res $15,000
2
0.2
8/7
K J Davies
A Kasim (54.5)
8/7
6m Montjeu (IRE) x Margaux (NZ) (War Hawk (GB))
Lot 438 2006 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$42,500
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud Ltd.
Buyer: MR SF RITCHIE
3
0.5
1/1
M P Baker
M T Coleman (55.5)
1/1
4
1.8
Belinus (12)
11/11
K T Myers
J L Morris (53.5)
11/11
5m Istidaad (USA) x Aye (NZ) (Spectacular Love (USA))
5
3.8
10/10
W D Lund
C K Ng (55)
10/10
6
4.6
3/2
R Autridge
C J Parish (56)
3/2
7
5.0
9/9
J G Sargent
V A Colgan (54.5)
9/9
5m Montjeu (IRE) x Argegno (AUS) (Unbridled's Song (USA))
8
5.3
2/3
K T Myers
J R Collett (54.5)
2/3
5m Don Eduardo (NZ) x Lough Allen (NZ) (Omnicorp (NZ))
9
5.5
4/4
J B Ralph
M Vance (55)
4/4
5g Istidaad (USA) x Sky Message (NZ) (Sky Chase (NZ))
10
6.0
Yorkie (5)
5/6
P S Nelson
T D Thornton (56)
5/6
5g Riviera (FR) x Zippo (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
11
21.7
6/5
W S Clotworthy
C K Ormsby (56)
6/5
5g Rusty Spur (USA) x Go Cath (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE))
Race 5 - Motorsports Car Sales (70) (1400m)
Class: Restricted 70 Track: Slow Time: 1:24.16
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
2/2
S J McKee
S C Spratt (56)
2/2
3g O'Reilly (NZ) x Our Prized Rose (NZ) (Prized (USA))
Lot 714 2009 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$60,000
Vendor: Esker Lodge
Buyer: BRUCE PERRY BLOODSTOCK LTD
2
4.0
1/1
S B Marsh
A J Calder (56)
1/1
4g Thorn Park (AUS) x Guinevere (IRE) (Fairy King (USA))
Lot 154 2008 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$110,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud Ltd.
Buyer: HONG KONG JOCKEY CLUB
3
2.8
9/9
M Rogers
M Cameron (57)
9/9
6g Danasinga (AUS) x Asiana (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
4
7.8
5/5
C M Bishop
N L Collett (57)
5/5
6g Monolith (GB) x Fiesta Fun (NZ) (Fiesta Star (AUS))
5
8.6
7/7
Ms M Saunders
C K Ormsby (56)
7/7
6g Stravinsky (USA) x Lyrical Look (IRE) (Royal Academy (USA))
6
9.4
4/4
Ms K McQuade
B R Jones (56)
4/4
7
9.5
10/10
W S Clotworthy
J L Morris (55)
10/10
4g Drama Critic (USA) x Nita's Dream (NZ) (Nassipour (USA))
8
9.6
6/6
K W Hawtin
C K Ng (55)
6/6
5g Danske (NZ) x Eva (NZ) (Take Your Partner (AUS))
9
9.7
8/8
Ms J Good
O P Bosson (57)
8/8
6g Danske (NZ) x Deputise (NZ) (Deputy Governor (USA))
10
9.8
3/3
J J Steffert
J B McDonald (56)
3/3
11
10.0
Hiace (11)
11/11
M W McKeagg
P T Holmes (56)
11/11
4g Johar (USA) x Cryptomist (NZ) (Entrepreneur (GB))
Race 6 - Tw Moore Ltd Hcp (90) (1400m)
Class: Restricted 90 Track: Slow Time: 1:23.95
Prizemoney: $15,000
1
7/6
J J Steffert
S C Spratt (55)
7/6
5g Storm Creek (USA) x Shutricia (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
Winning siblings: Elmotino,
Lot 122 2007 NZB South Island Yearling Sale
$19,000
Vendor: Esker Lodge
Buyer: MR JJ STEFFERT
Lot 1318 2007 NZB Festival Yearling Sale
$25,000
Vendor: Riverlea Lodge
Buyer: ESKER LODGE LTD
2
1.3
3/3
K T Myers
O P Bosson (55.5)
3/3
5m Keeper (AUS) x Shannon Marie (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
Lot 956 2007 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Ardsley Stud
Buyer: Psd $17,500 Res $30,000
Lot 311 2007 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$0
Vendor: Ardsley Stud
Buyer: Withdrawn
3
1.5
11/11
G K Sanders
J L Morris (53)
11/11
4g Markane (AUS) x Sahara Bionic (AUS) (Sea Road (AUS))
Lot 1626 2008 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale Ses 7-8
$28,000
Vendor: Brown Place Pty Ltd
Buyer: PAUL WILLETTS
4
2.9
5/7
R A James
M Cameron (57)
5/7
5m Thorn Park (AUS) x J'lo (NZ) (Unbridled's Song (USA))
5
3.5
1/1
M D Moroney
A Kasim (56)
1/1
5h Ishiguru (USA) x Echo Beach (AUS) (Prince Echo (IRE))
6
3.9
10/10
J C Pender
N L Collett (54)
10/10
6m Volksraad (GB) x Jumble (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
7
4.0
6/4
M P Anderson
J B McDonald (56)
6/4
9g Danasinga (AUS) x Eva's Belle (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
8
4.5
2/2
M P Baker
M T Coleman (54)
2/2
4g His Royal Highness (NZ) x Topp (NZ) (Mighty Grey (AUS))
9
4.9
4/5
A Oliveira
C J Grylls (54.5)
4/5
10
5.5
8/8
G N Richardson
C K Ng (54)
8/8
6g D'Cash (AUS) x Al Shamahl (NZ) (Al Akbar (AUS))
11
6.3
9/9
W K Pomare
J Whiteside (52)
9/9
8m Casual Lies (USA) x Flying Beau (NZ) (Beaufort Sea (USA))
Race 7 - Mills Reef Winery Hcp (80) (1200m)
Class: Restricted 80 Track: Slow Time: 1:10.97
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
2/1
M D Moroney
C J Grylls (56)
2/1
4m Bertolini (USA) x Shariat (NZ) (Zabeel (NZ))
Winning siblings: Brilliant Action, Centre Stage,
2
0.8
5/4
V D Hillis
C K Ormsby (55)
5/4
4g Captain Rio (GB) x May Be Great (NZ) (Crested Wave (USA))
3
1.0
Rampant (10)
1/2
E G Lowry
O P Bosson (55)
1/2
4g Towkay (AUS) x On Honeymoon (NZ) (Spectacular Love (USA))
4
5.1
3/3
G K Sanders
C K Ng (53)
3/3
4m Ekraar (USA) x Daulomani (NZ) (Dance Floor (USA))
5
6.1
8/8
K S Kelso
V A Colgan (58)
8/8
5g Volksraad (GB) x Limerick (NZ) (Grosvenor (NZ))
6
7.9
9/9
G N Richardson
J R Collett (53)
9/9
4m Danbird (AUS) x Maicostus (AUS) (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
7
8.3
4/5
G A Rogerson
S C Spratt (54.5)
4/5
5g Jungle Pocket (JPN) x Dear Diary (IRE) (Desert Prince (IRE))
8
8.9
7/6
S J McKee
M Vance (54.5)
7/6
5m Success Express (USA) x Red Mariete (AUS) (Red Ransom (USA))
9
12.5
6/7
S B Marsh
M D Hills (55)
6/7
4g O'Reilly (NZ) x Ihi Frenzy (NZ) (Spectacular Love (USA))
Race 8 - Rotorua Plate (1950m) LR
Class: Open Track: Slow Time: 2:01.16
Prizemoney: $45,000
1
6/5
A R French
T D Thornton (52)
6/5
5m Zabeel (NZ) x Tudor Era (NZ) (Nassipour (USA))
Winning siblings: Carlow, Haya, Zador,
Lot 442 2007 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$105,000
Vendor: Rich Hill Stud
Buyer: OIRA ROAD INVESTMENTS LTD
2
0.1
3/3
G A Nicholson
S C Spratt (59)
3/3
9g Volksraad (GB) x Our Miss Opera (NZ) (Paris Opera (AUS))
3
1.3
4/6
R B Priscott
M Cameron (56)
4/6
7g Elnadim (USA) x Arduous (NZ) (Mohamed Abdu (IRE))
Lot 795 2005 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Westbury Stud Ltd.
Buyer: Psd $28,000 Res $30,000
4
2.2
2/2
J G Sargent
J R Collett (52)
2/2
5
3.0
1/1
Ms J Vance
M T Coleman (54.5)
1/1
7g Sandtrap (USA) x Majestic Hunter (NZ) (Jade Hunter (USA))
6
3.5
7/7
R S Manning
C J Grylls (54.5)
7/7
7g Deputy Governor (USA) x Striking Angel (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
7
3.6
13/13
R C Lang
R M Norvall (53.5)
13/13
9g I Conquer (NZ) x Beima (NZ) (Chem (USA))
8
3.7
10/10
P P Jenkins
C J Parish (52)
10/10
7g O'Reilly (NZ) x Spanish Belt (NZ) (Stylish Century (AUS))
9
3.9
9/9
C R McCarroll
D S Johnson (56.5)
9/9
9g Seven Figures (USA) x Colmerino (NZ) (Balmerino (NZ))
10
4.0
Krash (10)
8/8
W S Clotworthy
C K Ng (52)
8/8
8g Victory Dance (IRE) x Go Cath (NZ) (Kreisler (IRE))
11
4.3
11/11
S Ralph
C E Lammas (52)
11/11
6m Pyrus (USA) x Peace Of Mind (NZ) (Wild Rampage (AUS))
12
7.5
5/4
J C Pender
A C Peard (53)
5/4
8g Istidaad (USA) x Pheroz Gold (NZ) (Super Imposing (NZ))
13
9.4
12/12
W K Pomare
L H Satherley (52)
12/12
7g Keeper (AUS) x Flying Beau (NZ) (Beaufort Sea (USA))
Race 9 - Novotel Rotorua Lakeside (80) (1200m)
Class: Restricted 80 Track: Slow Time: 1:10.64
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
4/5
J G Sargent
C K Ormsby (55.5)
4/5
4m Captain Rio (GB) x Fledged (AUS) (Bluebird (USA))
Winning siblings: Atiamuri, Fully Fledged, What A Diva,
2
1.3
Fazzle (5)
1/1
Ms M Murdoch
J B McDonald (55)
1/1
4m Johar (USA) x Eftee One (NZ) (Volksraad (GB))
3
1.8
2/2
K S Kelso
M T Coleman (56)
2/2
4m Ustinov (AUS) x Young And Free (AUS) (Kenmare (FR))
Lot 1106 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$8,000
Vendor: Wentwood Grange
Buyer: MR KS & MRS BJ KELSO
4
3.9
7/7
M D Moroney
A Kasim (52.5)
7/7
4g Canny Lad (AUS) x Latestu (AUS) (Royal Academy (USA))
5
5.7
6/4
K W Hawtin
C K Ng (53)
6/4
5g Occidental Tourist (USA) x Hey What The (NZ) (Hey Baba Riba (NZ))
6
22.7
Want (11)
5/6
S B Marsh
M D Hills (54.5)
5/6
6m Riviera (FR) x Sky Mist (NZ) (Sky Chase (NZ))
7
27.9
3/3
J C Morell
J R Collett (58)
3/3
6g O'Reilly (NZ) x Annalee (NZ) (Kingdom Bay (NZ))
Race 10 - Lion Red Plate (1200m) LR
Class: Open Track: Slow Time: 1:11.03
Prizemoney: $45,000
1
5/5
M P Baker
D S Johnson (51)
5/5
Lot 506 2009 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$20,000
Vendor: Twin Pines
Buyer: MR MP BAKER
2
0.5
1/1
T J Carter
N G Harris (58.5)
1/1
6g Ustinov (AUS) x Reasonably (AUS) (Sound Reason (CAN))
Lot 524 2006 NZB Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Poplar Lodge
Buyer: Psd $15,000 Res $20,000
Lot 255 2006 NZB Ready To Run Sale
$0
Vendor: Halo Farm
Buyer: Psd $37,500 Res $40,000
3
0.9
3/2
K J Cropp
T D Thornton (58.5)
3/2
10g Starjo (NZ) x Lady Tristimus (NZ) (Tristimus (NZ))
4
1.5
4/4
S J McKee
S C Spratt (51)
4/4
3f One Cool Cat (USA) x Flying Free (NZ) (Heroicity (AUS))
5
2.2
2/3
Ms K McQuade
M T Coleman (58.5)
2/3
4g Captain Rio (GB) x Immoral (NZ) (Last Tycoon (GB))
6
2.2
8/7
S J McKee
M Cameron (56.5)
8/7
5m Thorn Park (AUS) x Thunderchine (AUS) (Thunder Gulch (USA))
7
2.4
10/10
J C Pender
J R Collett (56.5)
10/10
6m Volksraad (GB) x Kaapentyne (NZ) (Kaapstad (NZ))
8
2.5
7/8
R A Yuill
C J Grylls (58.5)
7/8
6g Kaapstad (NZ) x Brilliant Princess (NZ) (Spectrum (IRE))
9
2.7
11/11
J G Sargent
C K Ormsby (56.5)
11/11
5m Cullen (AUS) x Heartache (NZ) (Casual Lies (USA))
10
2.8
9/9
K B Opie
J B McDonald (58.5)
9/9
6g Sandtrap (USA) x Society Bay (NZ) (Zephyr Bay (AUS))
11
3.9
12/12
W K Pomare
C E Lammas (56.5)
12/12
5m Shinko King (IRE) x Flying Free (NZ) (Heroicity (AUS))
12
5.7
Monarch (16)
13/13
S Ralph
P T Holmes (56.5)
13/13
4m Volksraad (GB) x Balmacara (NZ) (Bassenthwaite (GB))
13
8.3
Veloz (4)
6/6
Ms R Rogers
M D Hills (58.5)
6/6
Race 11 - Platinum Homes Beach Series-70 (1400m)
Class: Restricted 70 Track: Slow Time: 1:25.56
Prizemoney: $13,000
1
6/6
J G Sargent
V A Colgan (56)
6/6
4m Volksraad (GB) x Morangie (NZ) (Cache Of Gold (USA))
Winning siblings: Sassytrik,
Lot 844 2008 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$150,000
Vendor: Windsor Park Stud Ltd.
Buyer: MR CJT & MRS G DAVISON
2
0.1
5/5
K B Opie
A J Calder (56)
5/5
5m Falvelon (AUS) x Hula Song (NZ) (Sackford (USA))
Lot 714 2007 NZB Select Yearling Sale
$0
Vendor: Java Thoroughbreds
Buyer: Psd $32,500 Res $35,000
3
0.3
1/1
M P Baker
M T Coleman (56)
1/1
3f More Than Ready (USA) x Bumps (AUS) (Scenic (IRE))
Lot 754 2009 NZB National Mixed Sale
$75,000
Vendor: Stoney Bridge Thoroughbred Ltd
Buyer: ASSURED ASSETS PTY LTD
Lot 383 2009 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
$190,000
Vendor: Twin Pines
Buyer: MR GL SEARLE
4
0.8
7/9
B W Foote
C J Grylls (56)
7/9
5m Captain Rio (GB) x Hellriegel (AUS) (Christmas Tree (AUS))
5
1.9
3/3
S J McKee
D S Johnson (56)
3/3
5m Shinko King (IRE) x El Coriero (NZ) (The Jogger (USA))
6
2.4
8/8
S N Rees
A Kasim (55)
8/8
5m Pentire (GB) x Luminescences Song (NZ) (Groom Dancer (USA))
7
3.0
2/2
K R Verner
T D Thornton (56)
2/2
4m Spectatorial (AUS) x Danjiki (NZ) (Markella (FR))
8
4.3
4/4
S B Marsh
M D Hills (56)
4/4
5m Kaapstad (NZ) x Strike Harmony (NZ) (Straight Strike (USA))
9
5.8
9/7
R R Manning
R M Norvall (56)
9/7
4m Don Eduardo (NZ) x Royal Jig (NZ) (Dance Floor (USA))