Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Sonofabutcher
(NZ) 2016
Profile
7g Buffalo Man (CAN) x Butcher's Daughter (Pyrus (USA))
Foaled October 14, 2016
Career:
47 starts, 5 - 3 - 5 $95,277
Trainer:
P W Lock, Te Aroha
Ownership:
Butcher's Syndicate
Sonofabutcher is a 7 year old gelding by Buffalo Man out of the Pyrus mare, Butcher's Daughter.
Last start was 13th at New Plymouth Raceway on November 24, 2023 in the Revital Fertilisers (Bm65) over 1800 metres.
Race Record
7yo
24Nov23
13th
New Plymouth Raceway
Revital Fertilisers (Bm65)
1800m
Good(3) L Douglas (56) 20/1 - 1st:
Blue Rata Queen
(11.4L)
7yo
12Oct23
7th
Waverley
Property Brokers (Bm65)
2200m
Good(3) L Douglas (56.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Nun So Bad
(3.4L)
7yo
23Sep23
10th
Tauranga
Super Liquor Greerton (Bm65)
2100m
Soft(5) S C Spratt (60) 13/2 - 1st:
Special Privilege
(5.7L)
7yo
10Sep23
5th
Waverley
Tony Wilson Livestock Ltd & C R Grace Ltd (Bm65)
2200m
Soft(5) J Parkes (60) 6/1 - 1st:
Cocktail Lad
(1.7L)
7yo
19Aug23
10th
New Plymouth Raceway
ITM New Plymouth Interprovincial (Bm82)
1600m
Heavy(10) M J Sanson (51.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Shelbyrock'n
(10.4L)
7yo
16Aug23
9th
Cambridge
Richard Bright Memorial Cup (Bm75)
1550m
Synthetic(0) Joe Doyle (56) 30/1 - 1st:
Stonybreck
(3.8L)
7yo
2Aug23
1st
Cambridge
Cambridge Equine Hospital (Bm65)
1550m
Synthetic(0) Joe Doyle (58.5) 5/1 - 2nd:
Alpha Charlie
(1.8L)
6yo
8Jul23
12th
Te Rapa
Otl Group Ltd (Bm65)
2100m
Heavy(10) K Asano (59) 9/2 - 1st:
In A Pickle
(26.3L)
6yo
1Jul23
5th
Ruakaka
Tanalised (Bm65)
1600m
Soft(7) K Asano (59) 4/1 - 1st:
Urban Myth
(1L)
6yo
21Jun23
4th
Pukekohe Park
Trelawney Stud (Bm65)
1600m
Heavy(10) Donovan Cooper (55) 15/4 - 1st:
Dashwood
(2.1L)
6yo
10Jun23
8th
Ruakaka
Whangarei Passenger Serv.-Bm65
1600m
Soft(5) W B Kennedy (59.5) 5/1 - 1st:
Modernise
(9.2L)
6yo
27May23
10th
Pukekohe Park
Dunstan Horse Feeds (Bm65)
1400m
Heavy(10) K L Hannan (58) 15/4 - 1st:
Sulabella
(8.2L)
6yo
13May23
8th
Arawa Park
Macmillan Accountants (Bm75)
1560m
Heavy(10) M Hashizume (55.5) 11/1 - 1st:
Royal Roc
(8L)
6yo
15Apr23
9th
Te Rapa
Lodge Real Estate Mile (Bm75)
1600m
Soft(5) B E Grylls (57) 30/1 - 1st:
Outback Opal
(5.4L)
6yo
1Apr23
9th
Avondale
National Security (Bm75)
1400m
Soft(6) M Kareem (56) 15/1 - 1st:
Lady Maroal
(9.2L)
6yo
11Mar23
12th
Pukekohe Park
Barfoot & Thompson (Bm75)
1200m
Soft(5) C E Lammas (58) 16/1 - 1st:
Savonoski
(8.2L)
6yo
10Sep22
2nd
Ruakaka
Xmas At The Races 14/12 (Bm75)
1400m
Good(3) J Kamaruddin (56.5) 11/2 - 1st:
The Buffer
(2.3L)
6yo
20Aug22
1st
Ruakaka
Fireco (Bm65)
1600m
Dead(6) O P Bosson (60) 7/4 - 2nd:
Fly My Wey
(2.8L)
5yo
30Jul22
3rd
Te Rapa
Woods Contracting (Bm65)
1400m
Heavy(10) M Kareem (57) 11/2 - 1st:
Macushla
(0.5L)
5yo
2Jul22
2nd
Ruakaka
Tanalised (Bm65)
1600m
Slow(5) M Kareem (56.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Rubyshowoff
(0.1L)
5yo
18Jun22
5th
Te Rapa
Animal Barn 19th B'day (Bm74)
1600m
Heavy(10) M Hashizume (54) 11/1 - 1st:
Hot Pinx
(3L)
5yo
4Jun22
7th
Avondale
Topwell Bakery (Bm65)
1600m
Heavy(10) Y Kumagai (56) 9/2 - 1st:
So Gorgeous
(4.2L)
5yo
21May22
4th
Te Rapa
The Animal Feed Barn (Bm65)
1600m
Heavy(8) Y Kumagai (56) 7/2 - 1st:
Alighieri
(0.9L)
5yo
30Apr22
2nd
Te Rapa
Maneline Cambridge (Bm65)
1600m
Good(3) M Hashizume (58) 20/1 - 1st:
Jack The Lass
(0.1L)
5yo
16Apr22
6th
Hastings
Hawke's Bay Hunt July 2 (Bm74)
1400m
Dead(6) J Kamaruddin (56.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Tightlign
(7.1L)
5yo
12Feb22
5th
Te Rapa
Svs Starting Gates (Bm74)
2100m
Slow(7) T Yanagida (56) 9/2 - 1st:
Even Chance
(4.7L)
5yo
19Jan22
4th
Te Rapa
Svs Starting Gates (Bm74)
1600m
Dead(4) T Yanagida (56) 6/1 - 1st:
Campionessa
(2.1L)
5yo
26Dec21
11th
Ellerslie
Stella Artois C'ship Final
1500m
Dead(4) C M Burdan (55) 30/1 - 1st:
Bankers Choice
(5.4L)
5yo
4Dec21
7th
Matamata
Stella Artois 1500 Qual.-Bm74
1400m
Slow(7) A C Goindasamy (56.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Faithful Feat
(6.3L)
5yo
9Nov21
6th
Te Aroha
S Ramsey & J Ritchie (Bm74)
1400m
Dead(4) A C Goindasamy (56.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Thunder
(2.2L)
4yo
19Jun21
10th
Ruakaka
Mwis Lawyers Bream Bay Cup
2100m
Dead(6) D J Danis (54) 12/1 - 1st:
Masetto
(21.1L)
4yo
22May21
4th
Te Rapa
Bcd Group (Bm74)
2100m
Slow(8) E A Mc Call (54.5) 11/2 - 1st:
Uareastar
(3.7L)
4yo
24Apr21
7th
Ellerslie
Easter Hcp
Gr2
1600m
Slow(9) E A Mc Call (52) 40/1 - 1st:
Demonetization
(10.8L)
4yo
11Apr21
1st
Pukekohe Park
Fasttrack $5k (Bm74)
1600m
Heavy(11) E A Mc Call (52) 11/8 - 2nd:
Volitivo
(0.2L)
4yo
7Mar21
8th
Ellerslie
Stella Artois (Bm65)
1400m
Slow(8) S T Collett (60) 7/1 - 1st:
Tina Again
(7.2L)
4yo
25Feb21
3rd
Pukekohe Park
Dunstan Horsefeeds (Bm65)
1400m
Dead(4) S T Collett (60) 7/2 - 1st:
Packing Joy
(1.2L)
4yo
3Nov20
10th
Ellerslie
Platinum & Plug Digital (Bm74)
1600m
Good(3) T Yanagida (55.5) 11/2 - 1st:
Rhaegar
(9.6L)
4yo
17Oct20
5th
Ellerslie
South Auckland Racing Club Cup
1600m
Dead(4) C M Burdan (52) 16/1 - 1st:
Paisley Park
(3.7L)
4yo
2Oct20
7th
Te Rapa
Happy 50th B'day Lonee (Bm74)
1400m
Dead(4) C M Burdan (55) 11/1 - 1st:
Osaka
(2.2L)
4yo
19Sep20
3rd
Ruakaka
Bay Of Islands Itm-Haruru-Bm74
1600m
Dead(4) T Yanagida (55.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Nomoathaj
(0.6L)
4yo
5Sep20
9th
Te Rapa
Zacinto (Bm86)
1600m
Dead(6) Callum Jones (51.5) 10/1 - 1st:
Communique
(5.3L)
3yo
15Jul20
1st
Pukekohe Park
Ansell Builders (Bm65)
1300m
Heavy(11) T Yanagida (57.5) 6/1 - 2nd:
Lord Valentine
(0.8L)
3yo
20Jun20
3rd
Pukekohe Park
Dunstan 100% Nz Made Hcp (63)
1100m
Heavy(11) T Yanagida (57.5) 13/2 - 1st:
Bullybrook
(3.5L)
3yo
26Dec19
8th
Ellerslie
Shaw's Wires Ropes Uncle Remus
LR
1400m
Good(3) V A Colgan (57.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Travelling Light
(3.6L)
3yo
17Dec19
3rd
Ruakaka
Corona (Bm65)
1400m
Dead(6) C Dell (57) 11/1 - 1st:
Annie's Song
(2L)
3yo
30Nov19
7th
Ellerslie
Dunstan Feeds C'ship Qlfr-Bm65
1200m
Good(3) C Dell (57.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Showoroses
(6.8L)
3yo
15Nov19
1st
Ruakaka
Harcourts Whangarei Mdn
1200m
Dead(4) C Dell (57.5) 40/1 - 2nd:
My World
(1.3L)