Keep The Magic (NZ) 2010

Profile

9g Keeper (AUS) x Lady Kaapusine (AUS) (Octagonal)
Foaled September 11, 2010
Career: 75 starts, 8 - 5 - 6 $75,801
Trainer: R J Linnell, Kyneton
Ownership: R J Linnell & Mrs M A Linnell
Keep The Magic is a 9 year old gelding by Keeper out of the Octagonal mare, Lady Kaapusine. He has had 75 starts for 8 wins with the latest start being 9 days ago when 1st at Cranbourne on November 5, 2019 in the Alliance & Kelly's Meats-Bm52 over 1200 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 277 2011 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor: Brighthill Farm Buyer: New Zealand Bloodstock Ltd $16,000

Race Record

9yo
5Nov19
1st
Cranbourne
1200m Soft(7) Juana Andreou (57.5) 16/1 - 2nd: A Roman Road (0.1L)
9yo
26Oct19
1st
St Arnaud
1200m Good(4) Juana Andreou (55.5) 16/1 - 2nd: Cosmic Scoop (1.3L)
9yo
19Oct19
1st
Deniliquin
1200m Good(3) Juana Andreou (54) 16/1 - 2nd: Curragh King (0.3L)
9yo
12Oct19
12th
Albury
1175m Good(4) Ms B Wright (51) 150/1 - 1st: Sky Call (4.6L)
8yo
11Apr19
11th
Kyneton
1200m Good(4) Chelsea Hall (54) 100/1 - 1st: Distant Sky (17.4L)
8yo
28Mar19
10th
Donald
1350m Good(4) Lee Smith (54.5) 100/1 - 1st: Mula (8.8L)
8yo
16Mar19
4th
Dederang
1000m Good(3) Ms D Walker (63) 6/1 - 1st: Bad Obsession (5.7L)
8yo
8Mar19
8th
Ararat
1100m Good(4) Jessie Philpot (51) 40/1 - 1st: Segouin (17.4L)
8yo
16Feb19
2nd
Buchan
1200m Good(3) Ms D Walker (65) 2/5 - 1st: Unruly Student (0.1L)
8yo
13Jan19
2nd
Balnarring
1050m Good(4) Ms D Walker (63) 11/4 - 1st: Many Rewards (0.2L)
8yo
1Jan19
4th
Hanging Rock
1000m Good(4) Brooke Sweeney (55.5) 8/1 - 1st: Thai Connection (1.2L)
8yo
29Nov18
9th
Kyneton
1112m Good(4) J Baldock (54) 60/1 - 1st: Mount Horeb (7.7L)
8yo
23Nov18
8th
Moonee Valley
1000m Soft(6) Jessica Eaton (52) 150/1 - 1st: Reward With Return (5.7L)
8yo
16Nov18
4th
Kyneton
1200m Good(3) Dean Holland (54) 100/1 - 1st: Elmore Lad (4.0L)
8yo
3Nov18
1st
Wycheproof
1050m Good(4) Alana Kelly (51) 7/1 - 2nd: Hardwicke Bay (0.3L)
8yo
27Oct18
6th
Alexandra
1300m Good(3) Ms C Pace (63) 10/1 - 1st: Howling Wolf (2.2L)
8yo
5Oct18
3rd
Lockhart
930m Soft(5) A Barton (62) 8/1 - 1st: Oh What A Thief (2.5L)
7yo
26Apr18
12th
Kilmore
1200m Good(4) J Lorensini (54) 150/1 - 1st: Zelamore (15.3L)
7yo
2Apr18
7th
Mansfield
1200m Good(3) Ms M Morris (61) 10/1 - 1st: Robin The Rich (11.7L)
7yo
17Mar18
7th
Broken Hill
1200m Good(3) Trent Germaine (53.5) 12/1 - 1st: Aussie Bob (19.3L)
7yo
4Mar18
10th
Naracoorte
1100m Good(4) Anna Jordsjo (52.5) 100/1 - 1st: Alphabetic (8.5L)
7yo
17Feb18
3rd
Buchan
1000m Good(3) Ms D Walker (64.5) 5/1 - 1st: Young Farrelly (1.5L)
7yo
11Nov17
5th
Balnarring
1200m Good(4) Nathan Newton (61.5) 5/1 - 1st: Howling Wolf (5.5L)
7yo
7Nov17
2nd
Albury
1400m Soft(6) B Vale (54) 3/1 - 1st: The Walrus (0.2L)
7yo
21Oct17
2nd
Deniliquin
1200m Firm(2) Ms K Adams (54) 6/1 - 1st: Purple Crown (0.8L)
7yo
14Oct17
6th
Manangatang
1550m Good(4) Ms C Puls (55) 12/1 - 1st: Owl On The Prowl (3.5L)
7yo
7Oct17
5th
Gunbower
1300m Good(4) J Duffy (55.5) 30/1 - 1st: Shy Frank (2.8L)
7yo
16Sep17
7th
Wagga
1000m Good(4) Ms A Masters (54) 100/1 - 1st: Brightly Goes (8.4L)
6yo
4Mar17
5th
Carrathool
1200m Good(3) C R Brown (54) 13/2 - 1st: Benno's Boy (13.7L)
6yo
4Feb17
5th
Tumbarumba
1020m Firm(2) Gary Phillips (54) 10/1 - 1st: Little Queen (7.0L)
6yo
28Jan17
9th
Yea
1300m Good(3) Mr G Seccombe (65) 11/1 - 1st: Norsika (13.3L)
6yo
12Jan17
7th
Geelong
1100m Good(4) Nathan Punch (51) 100/1 - 1st: Keep Not A Day (8.1L)
6yo
7Jan17
4th
Dederang
1350m Good(3) Mr M Corbisiero (65.5) 5/1 - 1st: I'm Peter (3.1L)
6yo
29Dec16
9th
Yarra Glen
1012m Good(3) Dean Holland (54) 100/1 - 1st: Gippsland Boy (8.9L)
6yo
10Dec16
7th
Moulamein
1000m Good(3) Gary Phillips (56.5) 4/1 - 1st: Wild Irish Boy (9.8L)
6yo
26Nov16
9th
Yarra Glen
1000m Heavy(9) J Lyon (54) 30/1 - 1st: Written Consent (8.2L)
6yo
18Nov16
10th
Kyneton
1200m Good(3) Jessica Eaton (51) 20/1 - 1st: Bagrat Bullet (7.1L)
6yo
12Nov16
3rd
Yea
1300m Soft(5) Mr M Corbisiero (65.5) 7/2 - 1st: Nine Mile Sniper (2.1L)
6yo
1Nov16
3rd
Corowa
1000m Good(3) B Murphy (54) 5/1 - 1st: Costamony (2.8L)
6yo
29Oct16
6th
Berrigan
1100m Good(4) Ms A Masters (54) 12/1 - 1st: Tolstoy (7.2L)
5yo
16Jun16
8th
Albury
1600m Heavy(10) J Duffy (54) 30/1 - 1st: Lautaro (20.7L)
5yo
7Jun16
9th
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Synthetic Ms C Puls (54) 80/1 - 1st: Gee Whizzer (9.8L)
5yo
27May16
10th
Geelong Synthetic
1100m Synthetic Ms C Puls (54) 100/1 - 1st: Punt Club (8.7L)
5yo
13May16
11th
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Synthetic R N Booth (54) 30/1 - 1st: Stanborough (6.9L)
5yo
25Apr16
5th
Deniliquin
1200m Good(4) Ms K A Smart (60.5) 14/1 - 1st: Finno (5.2L)
5yo
21Apr16
10th
Albury
1175m Good(4) Ms R Prest (54) 50/1 - 1st: Mitchell Road (9.2L)
5yo
9Apr16
7th
Holbrook
1100m Good(3) Ms A Masters (61) 12/1 - 1st: Patagonia Belle (6.1L)
5yo
25Jan16
5th
Werribee
1000m Good(4) M Aitken (53.5) 16/1 - 1st: Sincemybabyleftme (3.7L)
5yo
10Jan16
12th
Mornington
1200m Good(3) J Keating (57.5) 25/1 - 1st: Absolutelycertain (10.0L)
5yo
1Jan16
7th
Hanging Rock
1600m Good(4) Brooke Sweeney (57) 7/2 - 1st: Keepcalmandcarryon (15.8L)
5yo
22Dec15
7th
Kyneton
1112m Good(3) Brooke Sweeney (55.5) 15/2 - 1st: La Veuve (2.4L)
5yo
12Dec15
1st
Moulamein
1200m Firm(1) Brooke Sweeney (59.5) 4/1 - 2nd: Time For A Drink (6.0L)
5yo
6Dec15
1st
Mansfield
1200m Good(3) Lisa Nicholls (65) 5/2 - 2nd: Benet (0.2L)
5yo
27Nov15
14th
Canberra
1200m Good(3) Ms A Masters (56) 50/1 - 1st: Melberra Star (11.9L)
5yo
21Nov15
3rd
Hay
1000m Good(3) J Lyon (58) 5/1 - 1st: Old Tom (2.0L)
5yo
8Nov15
4th
Benalla
1406m Soft(6) Jye McNeil (59) 13/2 - 1st: Bank Street (2.2L)
5yo
26Oct15
5th
Wodonga
1300m Good(3) M Aitken (56.5) 12/1 - 1st: Smooth Danish (3.8L)
5yo
13Oct15
5th
Benalla
1606m Good(3) M Aitken (57) 9/1 - 1st: Bullish Stock (6.7L)
5yo
25Sep15
5th
Echuca
1400m Good(4) Ben Allen (57) 8/1 - 1st: Mary's Discretion (1.8L)
5yo
15Sep15
9th
Benalla
1406m Good(3) M Aitken (57) 8/1 - 1st: Native Warrior (1.6L)
5yo
31Aug15
4th
Wodonga
1400m Heavy(8) M Aitken (57) 4/1 - 1st: Joranda Falls (3.9L)
5yo
10Aug15
2nd
Swan Hill
1208m Good(4) M Aitken (56.5) 20/1 - 1st: Killawarra (0.1L)
4yo
13Jul15
9th
Echuca
1600m Soft(6) M Aitken (56) 16/1 - 1st: Liming (12.7L)
4yo
29Jun15
4th
Echuca
1600m Good(4) M Aitken (56) 16/1 - 1st: Overdrawn (2.2L)
4yo
6Jun15
3rd
Swan Hill
1200m Soft(6) M Aitken (56) 10/1 - 1st: Miss Burlesque (4.8L)
4yo
8May15
9th
Wodonga
1100m Good(4) Jye McNeil (58) 9/1 - 1st: Autumn Time (6.2L)
4yo
18Jan15
5th
Benalla
1406m Good(3) C A Robertson (58.5) 10/1 - 1st: Kalira (6.5L)
4yo
2Jan15
5th
Benalla
1106m Good(3) Jye McNeil (59) 20/1 - 1st: Belle Ez (4.9L)
4yo
28Nov14
9th
Wodonga
1590m Good(3) N Souquet (59.5) 10/1 - 1st: Toolangi (8.7L)
4yo
6Nov14
6th
Albury
1175m Dead(4) N Souquet (59) 5/1 - 1st: Off The Rocker (3.2L)
4yo
13Oct14
1st
Wangaratta
1000m Good(3) L Nolen (60.00) 11/4 - 2nd: Atunnah Courage (0.4L)
3yo
22Apr14
8th
Echuca
1400m Good(3) Jye McNeil (58) 25/1 - 1st: Bet You She Rocks (4.5L)
3yo
1Apr14
7th
Wodonga
1400m Dead(5) N Souquet (58.5) 9/1 - 1st: Suite Success (9.4L)
3yo
18Mar14
1st
Wangaratta
1170m Dead(5) Jye McNeil (58) 15/2 - 2nd: Hovering (0.8L)
3yo
1Dec13
6th
Wodonga
1100m Dead(4) Jye McNeil (55.5) 13/2 - 1st: Miss Pin Up (7.3L)