Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Kateru
(AUS) 2016
Profile
7g Sepoy x Rio Osa (Canny Lad)
Foaled November 09, 2016
Career:
34 starts, 5 - 3 - 4 $146,910
Trainer:
Ms K Simpkins, Muswellbrook
Ownership:
Minks Music Racing (Mgr: J Jang)
Kateru is a 7 year old gelding by Sepoy out of the Canny Lad mare, Rio Osa.
Last start was 8th at Moree on August 3, 2023 in the Sinclair Racing Gwydir Hcp over 1300 metres.
Race Record
7yo
3Aug23
8th
Moree
Sinclair Racing Gwydir Hcp
1300m
Good(3) Jake Barrett (53.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Aytobe
(4.1L)
6yo
20Jul23
8th
Scone
B2 Sign Co (Bm66)
1200m
Good(4) Shayleigh Ingelse (62) 30/1 - 1st:
Sparks
(3.8L)
6yo
11Jul23
4th
Gunnedah
Curlewis Cup-M E Transport Hcp
1400m
Soft(5) Shayleigh Ingelse (55.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Red Beryl
(2.5L)
6yo
2Jul23
9th
Mudgee
XXXX Cup
1400m
Soft(7) C J Hillier (54) 20/1 - 1st:
Casirina
(5.5L)
6yo
28May23
3rd
Wellington
Simmo Signs (Bm74)
1400m
Soft(6) Shayleigh Ingelse (59.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Notabadidea
(0.5L)
6yo
14May23
2nd
Parkes
Telescope Tyres Satellite Hcp
1200m
Soft(5) Shayleigh Ingelse (56) 16/1 - 1st:
Invincible Dash
(0.2L)
6yo
7May23
6th
Mudgee
Gooree Park Cup
1400m
Soft(6) Billy Cray (55.5) 80/1 - 1st:
Constructionmaster
(6.2L)
6yo
4May23
8th
Newcastle
Horsepower Feeds & Supp.-Bm64
1400m
Good(4) Madeline Owen (56) 60/1 - 1st:
King Adviso
(4.4L)
6yo
4Apr23
9th
Tamworth
Tamworth City Toyota Cup Prel.
1400m
Good(4) Billy Cray (56.5) 100/1 - 1st:
Epic Ranger
(5.1L)
6yo
31Mar23
11th
Muswellbrook
Bhp Mt Arthur Wayne Harris Hcp
1280m
Soft(6) Billy Cray (55.5) 60/1 - 1st:
General Soho
(6.9L)
6yo
30Jan23
9th
Dubbo
Racing Photography Hcp
1300m
Soft(7) Billy Cray (61) 40/1 - 1st:
Larynx
(7.1L)
6yo
16Jan23
7th
Muswellbrook
Tab Summer Sizzler Hcp
1000m
Good(4) L Coughlan (58.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Tucson Valley
(4.4L)
6yo
4Jan23
3rd
Muswellbrook
Barrier Trial
900m
Good(4) L Coughlan () - 1st:
Star Impact
(0.6L)
6yo
14Dec22
4th
Tamworth
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(4) Billy Cray () - 1st:
Timerox
(1.4L)
5yo
27Oct21
6th
Ipswich
Sirromet Hcp (C5)
1200m
Good(4) Leah Kilner (56.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Let's Party Marty
(4.7L)
5yo
4Oct21
3rd
Muswellbrook
Coolmore Denman Cup
1280m
Soft(5) Madeline Owen (55) 11/2 - 1st:
Rexx
(2.3L)
5yo
12Sep21
1st
Dubbo
Unbreakable Hilux Fly Hcp
1100m
Good(4) Madeline Owen (52) 7/1 - 2nd:
Partners
(0.1L)
5yo
24Aug21
1st
Scone
Earthlight At Darley (Bm66)
1000m
Heavy(8) Madeline Owen (58) 20/1 - 2nd:
Moralist
(0.1L)
5yo
10Aug21
3rd
Gunnedah
Mannion Drilling Hcp (C3)
1250m
Soft(6) Jackson Searle (57.5) 5/2 - 1st:
Dubai Harbour
(0.3L)
4yo
7Jul21
5th
Eagle Farm
Sky Racing Hcp (C3)
1400m
Good(4) Justin Huxtable (57) 11/1 - 1st:
Safeeya
(5.5L)
4yo
12Jun21
9th
Gold Coast
Effectus Digital (Bm72)
1200m
Good(4) M Hellyer (57) 11/1 - 1st:
Derulo
(5.5L)
4yo
29May21
7th
Toowoomba
Dream Horse-In Cinemas (Bm68)
1210m
Good(4) Adin Thompson (59.5) 15/4 - 1st:
Keep On Loving You
(4.7L)
4yo
11May21
5th
Doomben
Barrier Trial
1000m
Soft(5) L V Cassidy () - 1st:
Right Or Wrong
(3.1L)
4yo
30Jan21
8th
Sunshine Coast
Coastline Bmw X3 Plate (C3)
1400m
Good(4) L V Cassidy (59) 16/1 - 1st:
Lunar Light
(3.5L)
4yo
14Jan21
4th
Eagle Farm
Mount Franklin Hcp (C3)
1400m
Good(3) L V Cassidy (59) 7/1 - 1st:
Royal Sheen
(0.8L)
4yo
2Jan21
7th
Eagle Farm
Magic Millions Insurance-Bm75
1400m
Good(4) L V Cassidy (57) 10/1 - 1st:
Smart 'n' Sexy
(3.7L)
4yo
19Dec20
7th
Doomben
Tab Venue Mode (Bm75)
1200m
Good(4) L V Cassidy (57) 4/1 - 1st:
Let's Party Marty
(6.1L)
4yo
2Dec20
1st
Gold Coast
Boxing Day Raceday Hcp (C2)
1100m
Good(3) L V Cassidy (59) 7/2 - 2nd:
Krakatoa Eruption
(1.3L)
4yo
2Nov20
3rd
Eagle Farm
Barrier Trial
800m
Soft(5) M Mc Gillivray () - 1st:
Garibaldi
(1.8L)
3yo
11Jul20
8th
Rosehill
Bowermans Comm. Furniture-Bm74
1500m
Heavy(8) Rachel King (56) 9/1 - 1st:
Lewis
(5.7L)
3yo
20Jun20
2nd
Newcastle
Yarraman Park Hcp (C2)
1400m
Good(4) K Jennings (59.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Strawb
(2.3L)
3yo
7Jun20
9th
Hawkesbury
David Dwyer Bookmaker Hcp (C2)
1500m
Soft(5) G Schofield (59.5) 5/2 - 1st:
Tepario
(2.8L)
3yo
16May20
1st
Kembla Grange
Happy 60th Lee Gardiner (Bm64)
1400m
Soft(5) K Jennings (59) 6/4 - 2nd:
Tapiconic
(1.5L)
3yo
2May20
5th
Newcastle
Prosperity Advisers (Bm64)
1200m
Good(4) J Penza (59.5) 7/4 - 1st:
Lancaster Bomber
(3L)
3yo
18Apr20
1st
Kembla Grange
Perkins Beach Mdn Hcp
1300m
Good(4) B Mc Dougall (58.5) 7/4 - 2nd:
Divine Eleven
(1.5L)
3yo
2Apr20
2nd
Gosford
Pluim Group Mdn Hcp
1000m
Soft(6) J Penza (59) 9/4 - 1st:
Midsummer Rain
(0.3L)
3yo
16Mar20
6th
Rosehill
Barrier Trial
900m
Heavy(9) J Bowman () - 1st:
Pyraminx
(3.8L)
3yo
11Dec19
5th
Rosehill
Bowermans Office Furniture Mdn
1100m
Good(4) J Bowman (57) 11/4 - 1st:
Rover
(2.6L)
3yo
27Nov19
3rd
Warwick Farm
Headwater @ Vinery (Bm64)
1000m
Good(4) J B Mc Donald (58.5) 10/1 - 1st:
Fituese
(3.8L)
3yo
6Nov19
3rd
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
800m
Soft(6) Rachel King () - 1st:
Leslie James
(1.1L)
3yo
14Oct19
4th
Hawkesbury
Barrier Trial
800m
Soft(6) J Penza () - 1st:
Orders
(1L)
2yo
17May19
5th
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
802m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] Tim Clark () - 1st:
Roman Wolf
(2.6L)
2yo
6May19
7th
Randwick
Barrier Trial
748m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] Tommy Berry () - 1st:
Enforcement
(6.2L)