Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
General Mint
(AUS) 2016
Profile
7g Mint Lane (USA) x Nilreen (General Nediym)
Foaled August 29, 2016
Career:
48 starts, 4 - 6 - 3 $112,280
Trainer:
Francis Smith, Strathalbyn
Ownership:
F J L Smith & C J Smith
General Mint is a 7 year old gelding by Mint Lane out of the General Nediym mare, Nilreen.
Last start was 14th at Strathalbyn on November 1, 2023 in the Commercial Hotel Hcp (56) over 1350 metres.
Race Record
7yo
1Nov23
14th
Strathalbyn
Commercial Hotel Hcp (56)
1350m
Good(4) Sheriden Tomlinson (58) 25/1 - 1st:
Final Chance
(16.8L)
7yo
29Oct23
9th
Bordertown
O'Connors Case IH (Bm58)
1100m
Good(4) Caitlyn Munro (54) 25/1 - 1st:
Lotza Bubbles
(8.8L)
7yo
8Oct23
6th
Strathalbyn
Goolwa Hotel (Bm58)
1100m
Good(4) Caitlyn Munro (54.5) 14/1 - 1st:
Valaroc
(5.4L)
7yo
21Sep23
7th
Strathalbyn
Barrier Trial
1100m
Good(4) Caitlyn Munro () - 1st:
Base Of Fire
(12.4L)
6yo
3May23
6th
Murray Bridge Gh
F Vella Tyre&Crash Repair-Bm56
900m
Good(4) J Potter (59) 14/1 - 1st:
Hongbao
(3.8L)
6yo
10Apr23
6th
Oakbank
Stateliner Hills Com. Cup-Bm60
1050m
Soft(5) Felicity Atkinson (54.5) 25/10 - 1st:
Classy Kenny
(4L)
6yo
8Apr23
5th
Oakbank
Duttons (Bm68)
1050m
Soft(5) Sheriden Tomlinson (54) 16/1 - 1st:
Qeyaady
(1.7L)
6yo
22Mar23
2nd
Strathalbyn
Horserecords (Bm56)
1200m
Good(4) J Potter (59) 45/10 - 1st:
Jive Baby
(0.5L)
6yo
8Mar23
2nd
Strathalbyn
Bremerton Wines (Bm56)
1100m
Good(4) J Potter (58.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Alotafun
(4.5L)
6yo
15Feb23
10th
Strathalbyn
Goolwa Hotel (Bm56)
1200m
Good(4) J Potter (59) 8/1 - 1st:
Dawnburst
(2.8L)
6yo
4Feb23
9th
Morphettville Parks
Happy 50th Birthday Fox-Bm64
1000m
Good(4) J Potter (56) 20/1 - 1st:
Qeyaady
(6L)
6yo
20Jan23
2nd
Murray Bridge Gh
Klose's Supermarket Hcp (56)
1100m
Good(4) J Potter (60) 7/2 - 1st:
Riched
(1.3L)
7yo
2Jan23
4th
Murray Bridge Gh
F Vella Tyre&Crash Repair-Bm58
900m
Good(4) J Potter (59) 7/2 - 1st:
Daskulya
(1.2L)
6yo
16Dec22
2nd
Morphettville
Sturdie (Bm56)
1050m
Good(4) J Potter (59.5) 35/10 - 1st:
Cork Harbour
(1L)
6yo
3Dec22
5th
Morphettville Parks
Quayclean (Bm64)
1000m
Good(4) J Potter (56) 100/1 - 1st:
Rodeo
(2.9L)
5yo
1Jun22
3rd
Strathalbyn
Women In Hotels Hcp (58)
1100m
Heavy(8) J Potter (59) 15/2 - 1st:
The Partisan
(1.7L)
5yo
14May22
10th
Morphettville
James Squire (Bm64)
1050m
Good(4) J Potter (57) 25/1 - 1st:
Sunny Green
(5.7L)
5yo
26Apr22
1st
Mildura
Bet365 (Bm58)
1000m
Soft(6) J Potter (60) 8/1 - 2nd:
Speed Lover
(0.1L)
5yo
16Apr22
6th
Oakbank
Karkoo Nursery (Bm68)
1050m
Soft(5) Anna Jordsjo (54) 40/1 - 1st:
Toff Love
(2L)
5yo
6Apr22
6th
Balaklava
Aep Health Group (Bm58)
1050m
Soft(5) J Potter (58) 5/1 - 1st:
Maid In Milan
(1.9L)
5yo
23Mar22
5th
Strathalbyn
Goolwa Central Meats (Bm54)
1350m
Soft(5) J Potter (60) 6/1 - 1st:
Mr Ranger
(2.7L)
5yo
9Mar22
7th
Strathalbyn
National Apprentice Race-Bm58
1350m
Good(4) Ben Price (57) 4/1 - 1st:
Alphaeus
(5.2L)
5yo
26Feb22
6th
Morphettville
The Junction (Bm64)
1050m
Good(4) J Maund (56) 60/1 - 1st:
Heyington Station
(3.1L)
5yo
12Feb22
5th
Morphettville
Canadian Club (Bm60)
1100m
Good(4) J Potter (58.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Gottaluvjimmy
(3L)
5yo
26Jan22
3rd
Murray Bridge Gh
Murraylands Fire & Safety-Bm58
1000m
Good(4) J Potter (59.5) 11/2 - 1st:
Two Odd Sox
(0.2L)
5yo
12Jan22
1st
Oakbank
Neutrog (Bm54)
1100m
Soft(5) B Vorster (59.5) 15/2 - 2nd:
Turf Tapper
(1.8L)
5yo
29Dec21
6th
Strathalbyn
Northpoint Fleurieu (Bm58)
1100m
Good(4) B Vorster (57.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Equichunk
(3.2L)
4yo
23Jun21
9th
Murray Bridge Gh
Magic Millions (Bm56)
1000m
Soft(6) J Potter (59.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Kishstar
(10.4L)
4yo
12Jun21
5th
Morphettville Parks
Chalk Hill (Bm68)
1000m
Soft(5) J Maund (54) 40/1 - 1st:
Hills
(7.6L)
4yo
8May21
9th
Morphettville
Weslo Security (Bm64)
1050m
Soft(5) R J Hurdle (56.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Brazen Brando
(6.7L)
4yo
30Apr21
6th
Strathalbyn
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(4) R J Hurdle () - 1st:
Behemoth
(8.7L)
4yo
25Apr21
6th
Gawler
Raaf Centenary (Bm68)
1100m
Good(4) B Vorster (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Extra Mile
(2.8L)
4yo
10Apr21
16th
Morphettville
Barossa Fine Foods (Bm60)
1100m
Good(4) Margaret Collett (57) 80/1 - 1st:
Lunar Hero
(14.4L)
4yo
24Mar21
6th
Strathalbyn
Roadside Services (Bm58)
1100m
Good(4) Jake Toeroek (61.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Ranger Cee Jay
(4.3L)
4yo
17Oct20
1st
Morphettville
Furphy (Bm58)
1100m
Good(4) Jake Toeroek (59.5) 12/1 - 2nd:
Gougers
(0.4L)
4yo
5Oct20
5th
Gawler
Cornerstone Stud Hcp (58)
1200m
Soft(7) Jake Toeroek (60) 4/1 - 1st:
L'amarybelle
(3.7L)
4yo
23Sep20
1st
Strathalbyn
Strath Small Engines Mdn Plate
1200m
Soft(7) Jake Toeroek (58) 25/10 - 2nd:
Knee Slapper
(5.8L)
4yo
12Sep20
6th
Morphettville
Plympton Crash Repairs Mdn
1200m
Good(4) J Potter (58) 20/1 - 1st:
Frankie Pinot
(3.3L)
4yo
26Aug20
4th
Murray Bridge Gh
Carlton Draught Mdn Plate
1000m
Soft(5) Jake Toeroek (58) 12/1 - 1st:
Smokin' Val
(4.5L)
4yo
5Aug20
6th
Gawler
Jockey J.H (Jack) Keily Mdn
1200m
Soft(5) Jake Toeroek (58) 25/10 - 1st:
Xingyun
(5L)
3yo
22Jul20
6th
Murray Bridge Gh
Weddings At Event Centre-Bm56
1000m
Good(4) Ms K Bishop (56) 30/1 - 1st:
Ice Ghost
(3.9L)
3yo
1Apr20
10th
Murray Bridge Gh
Christmas Cup Sunday 6/12 Mdn
1200m
Good(4) J Potter (61) 11/2 - 1st:
Seven Letters
(8L)
3yo
25Mar20
2nd
Strathalbyn
Fleurieu Milk Company Mdn
1200m
Good(4) J Potter (57) 35/10 - 1st:
Miss Artier
(0.1L)
3yo
15Mar20
3rd
Murray Bridge Gh
Bates Farm Machinery Hcp (58)
1200m
Good(4) J Potter (55) 11/1 - 1st:
Summer Blaze
(1.1L)
3yo
4Mar20
7th
Murray Bridge Gh
Smedley Tyre Service Mdn Plate
1400m
Good(4) J Potter (57) 11/4 - 1st:
Gede
(4.2L)
3yo
19Feb20
2nd
Strathalbyn
Elephant And Castle Mdn Plate
1100m
Good(4) J Potter (57) 55/10 - 1st:
Undesire
(0.1L)
3yo
5Feb20
4th
Murray Bridge Gh
Magic Millions Mdn Plate
1000m
Good(4) Ms K Bishop (57) 20/1 - 1st:
Miracleofmiracles
(0.5L)
3yo
21Dec19
7th
Gawler
Williamstown Hotel Mdn Plate
1100m
Good(4) J Potter (57.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Silver Lining
(6.7L)
3yo
28Nov19
2nd
Strathalbyn
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good(4) J Potter () - 1st:
Silent Khan
(0.1L)
2yo
19Jun19
5th
Balaklava
Ross Brayley Mdn Plate
1050m
Soft(5) J Potter (57.5) 15/1 - 1st:
Westport
(3.9L)
2yo
15May19
4th
Murray Bridge
Mill Park Stud Mdn Plate
900m
Soft(5) Ms K Bishop (55.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Little Rich Boy
(5.4L)