Dances On Stars (NZ) 2009

Profile

10g Snitzel (AUS) x Starnet (AUS) (Last Tycoon (IRE))
Foaled October 03, 2009
Career: 102 starts, 9 - 10 - 10 $768,710
Trainer: Grant Young, Murray Bridge
Ownership: Roi Bloodstock (Mgr: E C Watt)
Dances On Stars is a 10 year old gelding by Snitzel out of the Last Tycoon mare, Starnet. He has had 102 starts for 9 wins with the latest start being 472 days ago when 3rd at Morphettville Parks on August 4, 2018 in the John Castleman Retirement-Bm70 over 1550 metres. Dances On Stars is a stakeswinner.

Sale Details

Lot 77 2011 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Highview Buyer: Dynamic Syndications $95,000

Race Record

9yo
4Aug18
3rd
Morphettville Parks
1550m Soft(7) D Tourneur (56.5) 12/1 - 1st: Extreme Witness (2.1L)
8yo
28Jul18
5th
Morphettville
1600m Soft(5) Justin Huxtable (57) 20/1 - 1st: Barbie's Boy (2.5L)
8yo
7Jul18
13th
Gawler
1500m Soft(6) Anna Jordsjo (53) 50/1 - 1st: Miss Siska (17.9L)
8yo
23Jun18
5th
Morphettville Parks
1400m Soft(5) S Cahill (58) 20/1 - 1st: Bungalally Belle (3.0L)
8yo
16Jun18
6th
Morphettville
1600m Heavy(8) Eran Boyd (56.5) 30/1 - 1st: Wasabi Bob (2.2L)
8yo
11Jun18
5th
Murray Bridge
1406m Good(3) P Gatt (54) 9/1 - 1st: Morvada (4.8L)
8yo
26May18
9th
Morphettville Parks
1400m Good(4) Ms K Bishop (57) 50/1 - 1st: Von Costa Glass (4.5L)
8yo
12May18
9th
Morphettville
1800m Good(4) D Dunn (54.5) 12/1 - 1st: Bertwhistle (6.1L)
8yo
5May18
6th
Morphettville
1600m Soft(5) Damien Thornton (54) 66/1 - 1st: Lite'n In My Veins (4.3L)
8yo
2May18
9th
Strathalbyn
1600m Good(3) W Lau (55) 14/1 - 1st: Enki (10.7L)
8yo
7Apr18
8th
Morphettville
1600m Good(4) Ms C Lindop (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Rising Hope (5.6L)
8yo
31Mar18
11th
Oakbank
1400m Good(4) R J Hurdle (55) 10/1 - 1st: Tatoosh (9.7L)
8yo
24Mar18
5th
Morphettville Parks
1400m Good(4) Kayla Crowther (58.5) 8/1 - 1st: Tatoosh (3.5L)
8yo
17Mar18
3rd
Morphettville Parks
1400m Good(4) S Cahill (59) 11/1 - 1st: Miss Identified (0.3L)
8yo
12Mar18
3rd
Morphettville
1600m Good(4) D Dunn (59) 15/2 - 1st: Savatag (2.6L)
8yo
3Mar18
2nd
Morphettville
1600m Good(4) Todd Pannell (59) 11/1 - 1st: Daktari (0.8L)
8yo
17Feb18
6th
Morphettville
1600m Good(4) Zac Spain (60) 12/1 - 1st: Daktari (2.4L)
8yo
10Feb18
2nd
Morphettville Parks
1550m Good(4) Todd Pannell (59) 20/1 - 1st: Star Fortune (0.5L)
8yo
3Feb18
6th
Morphettville
1600m Good(4) Todd Pannell (54) 10/1 - 1st: Lite'n In My Veins (4.7L)
8yo
25Jan18
1st
Murray Bridge
1600m Good(4) Todd Pannell (58) 6/1 - 2nd: Enki (0.5L)
8yo
20Jan18
5th
Morphettville Parks
1550m Good(4) Victor Wong (52) 15/2 - 1st: Scratchy Lass (6.7L)
8yo
13Jan18
2nd
Gawler
1712m Soft(5) Raquel Clark (58) 45/10 - 1st: Cobber (0.2L)
8yo
7Jan18
11th
Gawler
1504m Good(4) A K Chan (58) 15/1 - 1st: Devilishly (7.7L)
8yo
1Jan18
5th
Murray Bridge
1406m Good(3) Kayla Crowther (54.5) 3/1 - 1st: See Me Rollin' (5.5L)
8yo
23Dec17
7th
Gawler
1500m Good(3) Justin Huxtable (56.5) 10/1 - 1st: Strategic Glass (4.2L)
8yo
15Dec17
1st
Morphettville
1600m Good(3) Justin Huxtable (60) 4/1 - 2nd: Something More (0.2L)
8yo
10Dec17
1st
Bordertown
1550m Good(3) Kayla Crowther (59) 25/10 - 2nd: Daffey Dux (3.3L)
8yo
3Dec17
5th
Murray Bridge
1600m Soft(7) Ms C Lindop (54) 15/2 - 1st: Savanero (10.1L)
8yo
19Nov17
4th
Strathalbyn
1350m Soft(6) Ms C Lindop (56.5) 45/10 - 1st: Emmooki's Dash (1.6L)
8yo
11Nov17
2nd
Morphettville Parks
1550m Good(4) Ms C Lindop (54) 5/1 - 1st: Ustinov's Fury (0.4L)
8yo
3Nov17
5th
Horsham
1800m Firm(2) Michael Poy (58.5) 5/1 - 1st: Purrfect Trick (4.1L)
8yo
28Oct17
7th
Morphettville
1600m Good(4) D Caboche (57.5) 50/1 - 1st: Jet Express (4.9L)
8yo
14Oct17
8th
Morphettville
1600m Good(4) Ashley Doyle (55) 20/1 - 1st: Hussybay (6.1L)
8yo
8Oct17
1st
Strathalbyn
1600m Soft(5) Ashley Doyle (59.5) 20/1 - 2nd: Jet Express (1.5L)
8yo
30Sep17
6th
Morphettville
1600m Good(4) Raquel Clark (57) 50/1 - 1st: Spy Decoder (6.7L)
8yo
17Sep17
5th
Halidon
1800m Firm(2) Anna Jordsjo (56) 16/1 - 1st: Danouli (4.1L)
8yo
9Sep17
10th
Morphettville
1600m Soft(7) Damien Thornton (60.5) 150/1 - 1st: Von Costa Glass (13.2L)
8yo
26Aug17
11th
Morphettville
1600m Soft(6) D Tourneur (56) 100/1 - 1st: Victory Downs (26.4L)
8yo
12Aug17
6th
Morphettville Parks
1550m Soft(5) Todd Pannell (57.5) 25/1 - 1st: Balf's Choice (14.8L)
7yo
29Jul17
9th
Morphettville
1600m Soft(5) Damien Thornton (58.5) 40/1 - 1st: Balf's Choice (6.2L)
7yo
15Jul17
6th
Morphettville Parks
1400m Soft(6) Damien Thornton (59) 25/1 - 1st: Balf's Choice (9.6L)
7yo
12Jun17
8th
Murray Bridge
1400m Good(4) J Bowditch (61) 15/1 - 1st: Edgewood (10.8L)
7yo
3Jun17
7th
Morphettville Parks
1550m Good(4) Damien Thornton (59) 40/1 - 1st: Beluga Blue (4.1L)
7yo
27May17
11th
Morphettville Parks
1950m Good(4) Sairyn Fawke (60) 25/1 - 1st: General Custer (7.0L)
7yo
20May17
8th
Morphettville
1600m Good(4) Anna Jordsjo (55) 80/1 - 1st: Burning Front (8.1L)
7yo
4May17
10th
Warrnambool
2350m Heavy(8) D Moor (54) 50/1 - 1st: High Church (19.7L)
7yo
22Apr17
6th
Morphettville
1800m Good(4) Raquel Clark (55) 4/1 - 1st: Royal Rumble (3.8L)
7yo
15Apr17
1st
Oakbank
1400m Good(4) Raquel Clark (58) 65/10 - 2nd: Chamois Road (1.3L)
7yo
1Apr17
9th
Morphettville
1400m Good(4) Damien Thornton (58.5) 16/1 - 1st: Here To There (4.8L)
7yo
1Apr17
9th
Morphettville Parks
1400m Good(4) Damien Thornton (58.5) 16/1 - 1st: Here To There (4.8L)
7yo
25Mar17
7th
Morphettville
1550m Good(4) Eran Boyd (60.5) 9/2 - 1st: Excites Zelady (4.7L)
7yo
25Mar17
7th
Morphettville Parks
1550m Good(4) Eran Boyd (60.5) 9/2 - 1st: Excites Zelady (4.7L)
7yo
13Mar17
2nd
Morphettville
1600m Good(4) Damien Thornton (54) 20/1 - 1st: Burning Front (0.4L)
7yo
4Mar17
6th
Morphettville
1600m Good(4) Sairyn Fawke (57) 10/1 - 1st: It And A Bit (2.9L)
7yo
25Feb17
5th
Morphettville Parks
1400m Good(3) S Cahill (58.5) 25/1 - 1st: It And A Bit (1.6L)
7yo
28Jan17
7th
Rosehill
1500m Good(3) C W Brown (61) 20/1 - 1st: Dylan's Rojo (5.8L)
7yo
31Dec16
7th
Canterbury
1550m Good(3) J Innes Jnr (58) 25/1 - 1st: Loyalty Man (5.4L)
7yo
24Dec16
6th
Rosehill
1400m Good(4) J Innes Jnr (53.5) 20/1 - 1st: Ecuador (3.0L)
7yo
10Dec16
3rd
Eagle Farm
1500m Soft(5) K McEvoy (59) 16/1 - 1st: Friendly Dragon (0.4L)
7yo
19Nov16
6th
Rosehill
1400m Good(3) A Hyeronimus (57) 30/1 - 1st: Religify (5.9L)
7yo
3Nov16
12th
Hawkesbury
1400m Good(3) A Hyeronimus (54.5) 5/1 - 1st: Famous Seamus (7.7L)
6yo
11Jun16
11th
Eagle Farm
1600m Good(4) Tim Clark (58.5) 30/1 - 1st: Hopfgarten (5.6L)
6yo
13May16
9th
Scone
1600m Good(4) C Reith (54) 12/1 - 1st: Pajaro (1.3L)
6yo
16Apr16
12th
Randwick
1400m Soft(5) Lester Grace (57.5) 14/1 - 1st: Mighty Lucky (4.4L)
6yo
26Mar16
8th
Rosehill
1500m Good(3) Tim Clark (54) 5/1 - 1st: Havana Cooler (2.4L)
6yo
12Mar16
3rd
Rosehill
1500m Good(3) C Reith (53.5) 30/1 - 1st: It's Somewhat (0.5L)
6yo
13Feb16
3rd
Caulfield
1600m Good(3) D Oliver (56) 12/1 - 1st: Burning Front (3.1L)
6yo
16Jan16
4th
Flemington
1400m Good(3) D Oliver (59) 7/1 - 1st: Tudor (2.5L)
6yo
26Dec15
2nd
Randwick
1200m Soft(6) A Hyeronimus (55.5) 20/1 - 1st: Cradle Me (0.8L)
6yo
12Dec15
11th
Randwick
1200m Good(3) B Avdulla (55.5) 15/1 - 1st: Cradle Me (2.9L)
5yo
4Jul15
9th
Rosehill
1350m Heavy(8) B Avdulla (56) 14/1 - 1st: Haussmann (4.7L)
5yo
20Jun15
4th
Gold Coast
1200m Soft(6) B Avdulla (57) 10/1 - 1st: Dothraki (4.3L)
5yo
30May15
6th
Doomben
1200m Good(3) Timothy Bell (56.5) 14/1 - 1st: Ball Of Muscle (4.5L)
5yo
16May15
5th
Sunshine Coast
1300m Good(3) D J Browne (58) 15/2 - 1st: Riva De Lago (3.6L)
5yo
25Apr15
3rd
Gold Coast
1200m Good(4) B Avdulla (58.5) 25/1 - 1st: Srikandi (1.8L)
5yo
11Apr15
8th
Doomben
1110m Good(3) P Hammersley (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: Rocket To Glory (3.6L)
5yo
1Nov14
4th
Rosehill
1100m Good(3) Lester Grace (58) 4/1 - 1st: Our Boy Malachi (7.1L)
4yo
31May14
13th
Eagle Farm
1300m Good(3) B Avdulla (56.5) 7/1 - 1st: Sacred Star (5.3L)
4yo
17May14
4th
Doomben
1350m Dead(4) M Cahill (55.5) 6/1 - 1st: River Lad (3.4L)
4yo
3May14
1st
Gold Coast
1300m Heavy(8) M Cahill (56) 5/1 - 2nd: Final Crescendo (1.0L)
4yo
5Apr14
4th
Rosehill
1200m Heavy(8) B Avdulla (55) 14/1 - 1st: Flamberge (2.4L)
4yo
9Mar14
4th
Canberra
1400m Dead(4) B Avdulla (57) 11/2 - 1st: Messene (2.3L)
4yo
22Feb14
5th
Randwick
1200m Dead(4) J Ford (54) 8/1 - 1st: Terravista (2.6L)
4yo
10Jan14
2nd
Gosford
1200m Good(3) B Avdulla (57.5) 15/2 - 1st: Emblems (0.3L)
4yo
1Jan14
1st
Randwick
1100m Good(3) B Avdulla (54) 3/1 - 2nd: Hidden Warrior (0.2L)
3yo
6Jul13
6th
Rosehill
1350m Slow(7) P Robl (54) 7/1 - 1st: Mic Mac (3.9L)
3yo
15Jun13
13th
Ipswich
1350m Slow(7) B Avdulla (54) 5/2 - 1st: Conservatorium (15.9L)
3yo
1Jun13
2nd
Eagle Farm
1400m Slow(6) B Avdulla (57) 40/1 - 1st: Sizzling (0.4L)
3yo
18May13
10th
Doomben
1350m Dead(4) M J Walker (57) 20/1 - 1st: Platinum Kingdom (4.9L)
3yo
4May13
3rd
Gold Coast
1200m Good(3) B Avdulla (57) 11/1 - 1st: Academus (1.0L)
3yo
29Dec12
5th
Doomben
1350m Good(3) B Avdulla (57) 4/1 - 1st: Lucky Hussler (1.8L)
3yo
8Dec12
1st
Rosehill
1350m Good(3) B Avdulla (56) 7/4 - 2nd: Fireball (2.3L)
3yo
17Nov12
6th
Sandown-Hillside
1600m Good M J Walker (56.5) 14/1 - 1st: Tatra (3.3L)
3yo
10Nov12
9th
Flemington
1400m Dead D Oliver (60) 16/1 - 1st: Eximius (6.2L)
3yo
20Oct12
7th
Randwick
1100m Good J Ford (54) 12/1 - 1st: Famous Seamus (2.3L)
2yo
9Jun12
9th
Eagle Farm
1600m Dead C W Brown (57) 14/1 - 1st: Sizzling (4.5L)
2yo
2Jun12
3rd
Eagle Farm
1400m Heavy G Schofield (57) 12/1 - 1st: Sizzling (2.2L)
2yo
19May12
3rd
Doomben
1200m Good G Schofield (57) 7/1 - 1st: Sizzling (0.8L)
2yo
5May12
2nd
Gold Coast
1200m Heavy G Schofield (57) 3/1 - 1st: Sizzling (4.5L)
2yo
14Apr12
1st
Randwick
1100m Good G Schofield (56.5) 11/2 - 2nd: Agueda (0.3L)
2yo
12Nov11
4th
Rosehill
1100m Good Josh Adams (55.5) 13/4 - 1st: Faustus (2.1L)
2yo
22Oct11
2nd
Rosehill
1100m Good J A Cassidy (56) 5/4 - 1st: Meidung (2.8L)