Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Because
(NZ) 2015
Profile
8g Savabeel (AUS) x Rosie's Cause (AUS) (Giant's Causeway (USA))
Foaled November 05, 2015
Career:
69 starts, 4 - 9 - 12 $139,174
Trainer:
R R Manning, Cambridge
Ownership:
J & P Bunn, S P Dromgool, M Simpson & I Whitney
Because is a 8 year old gelding by Savabeel out of the Giant's Causeway mare, Rosie's Cause.
Last start was 8th at Matamata on April 26, 2024 in the Matamata RSA (Bm75) over 1400 metres.
Race Record
8yo
26Apr24
8th
Matamata
Matamata RSA (Bm75)
1400m
Heavy(9) T C Moodley (53) 60/1 - 1st:
Martell
(5.8L)
8yo
9Feb24
6th
Wanganui
Wanganui Function Centre Hcp (79)
2060m
Good(4) Tayla Mitchell (52.5) 8/1 - 1st:
The Underbelly
(22.7L)
8yo
21Jan24
4th
Pukekohe Park
First Yearlings By Hello Youmzain (Bm75)
2200m
Good(3) C R Barnes (58.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Liquid Fire
(1.1L)
8yo
2Jan24
7th
Tauranga
Epic Journeys Ultimate European Tour (Bm75)
2100m
Soft(5) E H Nicholas (55) 10/1 - 1st:
Doddle
(5.1L)
8yo
23Dec23
2nd
Te Rapa
Waikato Draught (Bm75)
2100m
Good(4) E H Nicholas (56.5) 11/1 - 1st:
The Odyssey
(0.8L)
8yo
2Dec23
10th
Te Rapa
Dunstan Horsefeeds Stayers Championship Qualifier (Bm75)
2400m
Good(4) K A Myers (58) 11/1 - 1st:
Roccia
(8L)
8yo
14Nov23
2nd
Ruakaka
Ruakakaracing.Co.Nz (Bm75)
2200m
Firm(2) O P Bosson (59) 9/2 - 1st:
Brian Lamont
(0.2L)
8yo
3Nov23
3rd
Te Aroha
Donaghys Butch Coombe Memorial Cup (Bm75)
1600m
Heavy(9) J J Fawcett (57) 16/1 - 1st:
Diomedes
(3.8L)
8yo
20Oct23
4th
Woodville
John Shannon Memorial (Bm75)
1600m
Soft(7) L Sutherland (55) 14/1 - 1st:
Queen Of Spades
(4.9L)
7yo
17Dec22
7th
Te Rapa
Lodge Commercial (Bm75)
2200m
Dead(6) Tayla Mitchell (54.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Poser
(4.3L)
7yo
26Nov22
6th
Te Rapa
Dunstan Horsefeeds (Bm75)
2400m
Slow(7) B D Rogerson (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Soprano Supreme
(3.3L)
7yo
18Nov22
3rd
New Plymouth Raceway
La Nuova Apparelmaster (Bm75)
2000m
Heavy(10) T L Newman (58) 15/8 - 1st:
Rua Rocks
(5.6L)
7yo
29Oct22
7th
Awapuni
The Pavemasters (Bm75)
2200m
Good(3) A Comignaghi (58.5) 5/1 - 1st:
Inmyshadow
(7L)
7yo
8Oct22
3rd
Matamata
Russell & Yvonne Green Mem Hcp
2000m
Dead(5) Tayla Mitchell (51) 7/1 - 1st:
Even Chance
(4.6L)
7yo
18Sep22
9th
Te Rapa
Bgp Battlers Cup (Bm75)
2400m
Slow(7) T L Newman (59) 8/1 - 1st:
Enchanted Elle
(6.1L)
7yo
27Aug22
1st
Te Rapa
Tivaci (Bm75)
2100m
Heavy(10) T L Newman (59) 8/1 - 2nd:
Lot Of Zees
(3.8L)
7yo
13Aug22
9th
Tauranga
Iline Preconstruction (Bm75)
2100m
Heavy(10) T L Newman (56.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Dawn Jessie
(6.8L)
6yo
30Jul22
5th
Te Rapa
Taumarunui Rsa Gold Cup
2200m
Heavy(10) T L Newman (54.75) 12/1 - 1st:
River Run
(12.6L)
6yo
9Jul22
3rd
Te Rapa
John Young Family (Bm74)
2200m
Heavy(10) N S Parmar (55.5) 13/2 - 1st:
Shocking Penny
(3.4L)
6yo
18Jun22
3rd
Te Rapa
See You @ Te Rapa Tavern-Bm74
2100m
Heavy(10) T L Newman (57) 20/1 - 1st:
Leitrim Lad
(3.5L)
6yo
4Jun22
4th
Avondale
Allspark Electrical (Bm74)
2200m
Heavy(10) T L Newman (57) 8/1 - 1st:
Finest Wine
(9.6L)
6yo
21May22
6th
Te Rapa
Jones Trucking (Bm74)
2100m
Heavy(8) T L Newman (57.5) 13/2 - 1st:
Wordsworth
(8.4L)
6yo
14May22
9th
Arawa Park
Rotorua Cup
Gr3
2200m
Dead(5) A C Goindasamy (53) 25/1 - 1st:
Sinarahma
(10.3L)
6yo
30Apr22
7th
Wanganui
Floyd & Toy R/E Brokers Hcp
2060m
Dead(5) L J Allpress (54) 11/2 - 1st:
Big Mike
(7.4L)
6yo
13Apr22
5th
Ruakaka
Nz's Best Bet In Winter-Bm74
2100m
Good(3) A C Goindasamy (60) 7/2 - 1st:
Aloft
(5.3L)
6yo
29Jan22
6th
Trentham
Wellington Cup
Gr3
3200m
Dead(4) A C Goindasamy (54) 50/1 - 1st:
Lincoln King
(2.1L)
6yo
14Jan22
10th
Tauranga
Ray White Whakatane (Bm74)
2100m
Dead(4) L G Innes (58.5) 4/1 - 1st:
Wheao
(8.2L)
6yo
1Jan22
13th
Ellerslie
Dunstan Feeds C'ship Final
2400m
Good(3) T L Newman (56) 25/1 - 1st:
Dionysus
(6.1L)
6yo
18Dec21
3rd
Te Rapa
Dunstan Feeds Qualifier (Bm74)
2100m
Dead(5) A C Goindasamy (58) 15/2 - 1st:
Chakana
(4.1L)
6yo
4Dec21
2nd
Matamata
Dunstan Feeds Qualifier (Bm74)
2000m
Slow(9) T L Newman (57.5) 15/2 - 1st:
She's A Maneater
(2.5L)
6yo
20Nov21
7th
Te Rapa
Te Rapa Tavern (Bm74)
1600m
Good(3) T L Newman (58) 30/1 - 1st:
Mali Ston
(3.7L)
6yo
6Nov21
2nd
Te Rapa
Super Seth@waikato Stud-Bm74
1600m
Dead(6) B D Rogerson (54) 30/1 - 1st:
Solid Impact
(1.3L)
5yo
31Jul21
7th
Arawa Park
Taumarunui Rsa Gold Cup
2200m
Heavy(11) T L Newman (53) 9/1 - 1st:
Suliman
(10.2L)
5yo
10Jul21
5th
Te Rapa
Skycity Hamilton (Bm74)
2200m
Heavy(10) T L Newman (55.5) 7/1 - 1st:
El Nymph
(7.5L)
5yo
26Jun21
5th
Tauranga
Seeka Kiwifruit Cup
2100m
Heavy(11) A C Goindasamy (53) 11/2 - 1st:
Divine Duke
(6.1L)
5yo
7Jun21
4th
Ellerslie
Auckland Co-Op Taxis (Bm74)
2200m
Heavy(11) A C Goindasamy (57) 8/1 - 1st:
Divine Duke
(4.5L)
5yo
19May21
4th
Cambridge
Elektron Group Ltd (Bm65)
2000m
Synthetic T L Newman (60) 9/2 - 1st:
Tarwyn
(1.5L)
5yo
15May21
1st
Arawa Park
Mtf Finance Rotorua (Bm65)
2200m
Heavy(11) T L Newman (58) 4/1 - 2nd:
Ata Rangi
(3.5L)
5yo
1May21
9th
Te Rapa
Maneline Cambridge (Bm74)
2400m
Dead(6) J J Fawcett (56.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Leaderboard
(4.4L)
5yo
16Apr21
3rd
Matamata
Mbs Advisors (Bm74)
2000m
Slow(9) A C Goindasamy (55.5) 13/4 - 1st:
Leaderboard
(1L)
5yo
13Mar21
10th
Ellerslie
Gravity (Bm74)
2100m
Dead(4) A C Goindasamy (56.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Wheao
(5.4L)
5yo
27Feb21
4th
Matamata
New World Matamata (Bm74)
2000m
Dead(4) T L Newman (55) 12/1 - 1st:
Mighty Connor
(0.8L)
5yo
6Feb21
7th
New Plymouth Raceway
Punting Comp Closes 4pm (Bm74)
1800m
Dead(4) J J Fawcett (57.5) 10/1 - 1st:
Aquila Star
(7.3L)
5yo
15Jan21
3rd
Tauranga
Ray White Tauranga (Bm74)
2100m
Dead(4) T L Newman (57) 6/1 - 1st:
Triomphe
(3L)
5yo
2Jan21
3rd
Tauranga
Ste Industrial Electrical-Bm74
2100m
Dead(4) T L Newman (57) 4/1 - 1st:
Patsys Lass
(1.6L)
5yo
26Dec20
5th
Ellerslie
Dunstan Feeds C'ship Qual-Bm74
2200m
Dead(4) T L Newman (55.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Swords Drawn
(4.5L)
5yo
5Dec20
2nd
Ellerslie
100% Appliances (Bm74)
2100m
Dead(4) T L Newman (53.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Gravitelle
(0.1L)
5yo
14Nov20
1st
Tauranga
Switch Electrical Serv. (Bm65)
2100m
Dead(4) J J Fawcett (58.5) 9/1 - 2nd:
Sir Aglovale
(2.3L)
5yo
24Oct20
7th
Te Rapa
Foster Group (Bm65)
2100m
Dead(4) D S Johnson (59) 7/2 - 1st:
Plushenko
(9.2L)
5yo
10Oct20
2nd
Matamata
Celebrating Melody Belle-Bm65
2000m
Dead(4) D S Johnson (58) 7/2 - 1st:
Teen Titan
(0.5L)
5yo
23Sep20
4th
Matamata
Super Liquor Matamata (Bm65)
1600m
Dead(5) D S Johnson (58) 15/2 - 1st:
Rising Renown
(1.8L)
5yo
9Sep20
4th
Matamata
The Clothier Family (Bm65)
1600m
Slow(8) A C Goindasamy (56) 6/1 - 1st:
Siracusa
(6.5L)
5yo
29Aug20
9th
Tauranga
Bulk Lines Limited (Bm65)
1600m
Heavy(11) M Cameron (58.5) 15/2 - 1st:
Sentito
(11.9L)
4yo
29Jul20
1st
Hastings
Power Farming Hawke's Bay Mdn
1650m
Slow(7) D S Johnson (59.5) 7/4 - 2nd:
Caramel Popcorn
(0.1L)
4yo
4Jul20
10th
Te Rapa
Nzb Ready To Run Sale Mdn
1400m
Slow(7) A C Goindasamy (57.5) 9/2 - 1st:
Wordsworth
(5.6L)
4yo
17Aug19
2nd
Te Rapa
Melb Cup At Te Rapa 5/11 Mdn
1600m
Slow(9) C J Grylls (58.5) 5/4 - 1st:
Defibrillate
(1L)
4yo
3Aug19
2nd
Te Rapa
Lodge Real Estate Mdn
1600m
Slow(9) T Yanagida (56.5) 13/8 - 1st:
Beauty Star
(0.1L)
3yo
24Jul19
4th
Matamata
Nzb Ins. Proud Sponsor Mdn
1600m
Heavy(10) T Yanagida (56.5) 10/9 - 1st:
Castlepoint
(3.5L)
3yo
6Jul19
2nd
Te Rapa
Group 1 Turf Bar C'brdge Mdn
1600m
Heavy(10) T Yanagida (56.5) 11/4 - 1st:
Cologne
(0.1L)
3yo
8Jun19
3rd
Te Rapa
Te Rapa Tavern Mdn
1600m
Slow(9) S M McKay (58.5) 15/1 - 1st:
Super Hoof
(8.5L)
3yo
8May19
3rd
Matamata
Luminateone Mdn
1600m
Dead(6) D J Danis (56.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Vera Drake
(1.6L)
3yo
17Apr19
3rd
Matamata
The Matamata Function Ctre Mdn
1600m
Dead(4) D J Danis (55.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Kya Khoob Lagti Ho
(0.7L)
3yo
13Feb19
6th
Te Aroha
Baker & Forsman Stables Mdn
2200m
Dead(4) C J Grylls (58) 15/1 - 1st:
Gehrig
(5L)
3yo
28Jan19
4th
Te Teko
Tracks Concrete Ltd Mdn
2100m
Good(3) Jake Bayliss (57) 15/1 - 1st:
Stilton
(2.1L)
3yo
16Jan19
5th
Arawa Park
Hire A.Park Function Rooms Mdn
1950m
Dead(6) T Yanagida (54) 15/2 - 1st:
Delle Quartza
(2.3L)
3yo
30Dec18
5th
Taupo
Central Trim Cover Makers Mdn
1800m
Dead(4) T Yanagida (54) 5/1 - 1st:
Mighty Connor
(3.9L)
3yo
19Dec18
7th
Matamata
Stihl Shop Matamata Mdn
1600m
Good(3) S C Spratt (57) 30/1 - 1st:
Imelda Mary
(4.5L)
3yo
7Dec18
14th
Matamata
Centigrade Mdn
1600m
Slow(8) O P Bosson (57) 10/1 - 1st:
Arrogant
(29.7L)
3yo
2Nov18
10th
Pukekura Raceway
Landmark Homes Mdn
1400m
Dead(5) S M McKay (57) 25/1 - 1st:
Factor Me In
(4.2L)