Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Aperol Sprint
(AUS) 2016
Profile
7m Verrazano (USA) x Velocity Gal (Flying Spur)
Foaled October 12, 2016
Career:
45 starts, 4 - 4 - 5 $140,890
Trainer:
K T Bourke, Geelong
Ownership:
Mrs B J Warton, A Warton & G R Sugars
Aperol Sprint is a 7 year old mare by Verrazano out of the Flying Spur mare, Velocity Gal.
Last start was 10th at Werribee on February 18, 2024 in the Global Turf Hcp (58) over 2720 metres.
Race Record
7yo
18Feb24
10th
Werribee
Global Turf Hcp (58)
2720m
Good(4) Madison Lloyd (54) 20/1 - 1st:
Heir to the Throne
(10L)
7yo
7Feb24
7th
Murray Bridge Gh
Sportsbet Bet With Mates (Bm58)
2500m
Good(4) Jessica Eaton (54) 11/1 - 1st:
Sandastan
(10.3L)
7yo
27Jan24
4th
Moe
Captain Zap Hcp (58)
2400m
Good(4) Madison Lloyd (54) 11/2 - 1st:
Dubai Moon
(10.5L)
7yo
21Jan24
3rd
Mornington
Mercedes-Benz Mornington (Bm64)
2460m
Good(4) Sheridan Clarke (53) 30/1 - 1st:
Piercing Sky
(3.5L)
7yo
6Jan24
9th
Werribee
Rental Management Australia Hcp (58)
2744m
Good(4) Rose Hammond (52) 60/1 - 1st:
Rapinoe
(10.1L)
7yo
29Dec23
8th
Cranbourne
Freeway Ford Bm64 Handicap
2580m
Good(3) Tatum Bull (53) 40/1 - 1st:
Legatus
(7L)
7yo
16Dec23
8th
Benalla
Royal Hotel Benalla (Bm58)
2100m
Good(3) Rose Hammond (53) 15/2 - 1st:
Golwen
(8.8L)
7yo
1Dec23
5th
Mornington
Homes & Acreage (Bm58)
2460m
Soft(5) Rose Hammond (52.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Dictionary
(9.1L)
7yo
25Nov23
3rd
Tatura
Mark Goring Memorial Hcp (58)
1980m
Soft(5) Sheridan Clarke (54) 12/1 - 1st:
Black Penn
(4.8L)
7yo
27Aug23
11th
Moe
Ladbrokes Communities Hcp (58)
2088m
Soft(5) Zac Spain (56.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Aerospace
(11.4L)
7yo
13Aug23
6th
Coleraine
Vickery Bros Hwt Hcp (58)
2250m
Soft(5) Luke Dempsey (67.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Prize Lad
(9L)
6yo
30Jul23
11th
Bairnsdale
Life Members Dr G. Brown & G. Patterson Hcp (58)
2200m
Good(4) Thomas Stockdale (57.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Legatus
(7.7L)
6yo
15Jul23
7th
Murtoa
Ecycle Solutions Hcp (58)
2050m
Soft(7) Tahlia Hope (58) 25/1 - 1st:
Obedience
(7.7L)
6yo
16Jun23
6th
Tatura
Kevin Hicks Real Estate (Bm58)
1980m
Heavy(10) Hannah Edgley (56.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Alors Tu Crois
(10.6L)
6yo
2Oct22
10th
Bendigo
Workforce Extensions (Bm70)
2400m
Soft(5) Teodore Nugent (54) 40/1 - 1st:
Kissinger
(15.9L)
6yo
15Sep22
6th
Geelong
Ritchie Bros Auctioneers (64)
2440m
Heavy(8) D W Stackhouse (57.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Laughing Grizzley
(5L)
6yo
24Aug22
3rd
Sandown-Lakeside
Ladbrokes Easy Form (Bm70)
2100m
Heavy(10) Teodore Nugent (55.5) 40/1 - 1st:
Chatelaine
(9.8L)
5yo
14Jul22
5th
Bendigo
Apiam Animal Health (Bm70)
3600m
Soft(6) Teodore Nugent (55.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Bazini
(14.3L)
5yo
30Jun22
6th
Bendigo
Apiam Animal Health (Bm70)
3600m
Heavy(8) Teodore Nugent (55) 6/1 - 1st:
Border Leicester
(5.3L)
5yo
9Jun22
3rd
Gosford
Dahlsens (Bm64)
2600m
Soft(7) B Spriggs (57.5) 7/1 - 1st:
Funambulist
(1.9L)
5yo
22May22
1st
Muswellbrook
Tab Hunter River Stayers-Bm66
2300m
Heavy(10) B Spriggs (57.5) 2/1 - 2nd:
House Wins
(0.1L)
5yo
8May22
2nd
Nowra
Kel Campbell Fuel Haulage-Bm58
2200m
Heavy(9) B Spriggs (61.5) 7/4 - 1st:
Tan Line
(2.3L)
5yo
23Apr22
2nd
Kembla Grange
Lone Pine (Bm64)
1600m
Heavy(10) B Spriggs (55.5) 20/1 - 1st:
McGeehan
(1.3L)
5yo
9Apr22
9th
Newcastle
Qube Electrical (Bm64)
1890m
Heavy(10) B Spriggs (56.5) 60/1 - 1st:
Dr Evil
(8.4L)
5yo
23Mar22
9th
Warwick Farm
Vinery Yearlings (Bm78)
1600m
Heavy(8) B Spriggs (54) 150/1 - 1st:
Diamil
(14.1L)
5yo
11Mar22
8th
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
1175m
Synthetic G Schofield () - 1st:
Best Of Bordeaux
(3.8L)
5yo
18Feb22
3rd
Hawkesbury
Barrier Trial
1250m
Good(4) Ms K O'Hara () - 1st:
Esti Feny
(1L)
4yo
22Jul21
10th
Kembla Grange
Theo Green (Bm64)
2000m
Good(4) Ms K O'Hara (57.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Squanto
(4.3L)
4yo
9Jul21
4th
Randwick
Barrier Trial
1200m
Soft(7) J R Collett () - 1st:
Brave Song
(7.1L)
4yo
14Jun21
7th
Warwick Farm
XXXX (Bm72)
2400m
Heavy(8) Ms K O'Hara (54) 20/1 - 1st:
Brown Thomas
(6.5L)
4yo
8Jun21
6th
Randwick
Barrier Trial
1200m
Soft(6) Ms K O'Hara () - 1st:
Lackeen
(4.1L)
4yo
20May21
4th
Hawkesbury
Ascend Trophies & Sales (Bm64)
2100m
Soft(5) Ms K O'Hara (58) 10/1 - 1st:
De Valera
(4L)
4yo
6May21
1st
Wagga
The Daily Advertiser (Bm66)
2000m
Good(4) Ms K O'Hara (57) 11/4 - 2nd:
Larmour
(0.2L)
4yo
21Apr21
4th
Canterbury
Tab (Bm72)
1900m
Good(4) Ms K O'Hara (54) 25/1 - 1st:
So Wicked
(5.4L)
4yo
31Mar21
5th
Warwick Farm
Robrick Lodge (Bm72)
1600m
Soft(6) K Mc Evoy (54.5) 100/1 - 1st:
Duais
(5.1L)
4yo
11Mar21
5th
Randwick
Barrier Trial
1200m
Good(4) J R Collett () - 1st:
Mr Dependable
(4.4L)
4yo
23Feb21
8th
Canterbury
Barrier Trial
1100m
Soft(5) N Rawiller () - 1st:
Signore Fox
(6.7L)
4yo
2Sep20
7th
Warwick Farm
Sky Racing Active (Bm72)
2400m
Good(3) J R Collett (54) 9/1 - 1st:
Notabadidea
(9.7L)
4yo
8Aug20
2nd
Newcastle
Australian Bloodstock (Bm68)
2900m
Soft(6) B Spriggs (55) 11/2 - 1st:
True Marvel
(1L)
4yo
1Aug20
3rd
Kembla Grange
Jockey Celebration Day (Bm64)
2000m
Heavy(8) B Spriggs (57) 7/4 - 1st:
By Design
(0.7L)
3yo
24Jul20
4th
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
1200m
Soft(7) A Adkins () - 1st:
Kimpembe
(4L)
3yo
6Jul20
2nd
Wagga
Riverina Cup Prelude (Bm66)
2500m
Heavy(8) Brodie Loy (56) 9/4 - 1st:
Roland Garros
(0.5L)
3yo
15Jun20
1st
Bathurst
Jb Civil Concreting Plate (C1)
2000m
Soft(7) J Ford (55.5) 6/4 - 2nd:
Saint Ay
(0.8L)
3yo
28May20
1st
Bathurst
Kennards Hire Plate (C1)
2000m
Soft(5) J Ford (55) 11/4 - 2nd:
Saint Ay
(1.3L)
3yo
14May20
7th
Wyong
Carlton & United Breweries Mdn
2100m
Soft(7) Ashley Morgan (56) 25/1 - 1st:
Crown Affair
(10.3L)
3yo
25Apr20
6th
Gosford
Signarama Erina/ Gosford Mdn
1900m
Good(4) Cejay Graham (53.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Liam's The Boss
(3.4L)
3yo
18Apr20
6th
Kembla Grange
William Beach Mdn Plate
1500m
Good(4) Brock Ryan (55) 5/1 - 1st:
High Academy
(3.8L)
3yo
17Mar20
7th
Hawkesbury
Mounties Group Mdn Plate
1800m
Soft(6) Jean Van Overmeire (55.5) 30/1 - 1st:
Entente
(7.9L)
3yo
6Mar20
6th
Newcastle
Kam-Cool Refrigeration Mdn
1600m
Soft(7) Tim Clark (56.5) 100/1 - 1st:
Sophomore
(4.7L)
3yo
22Feb20
7th
Newcastle
Webber Architects Mdn Hcp
1400m
Good(4) S Pollard (54.5) 60/1 - 1st:
Night Witches
(7.3L)
3yo
3Feb20
2nd
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
1200m
Heavy(9) George Wood () - 1st:
Segrill
(4L)
3yo
20Jan20
5th
Hawkesbury
Barrier Trial
1000m
Soft(5) Travis Wolfgram () - 1st:
Tweed
(4.9L)
3yo
27Aug19
6th
Randwick
Barrier Trial
1045m
Soft(5) A Adkins () - 1st:
Perfect Impression
(8.4L)
3yo
9Aug19
8th
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
795m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] Jag Guthmann-Chester () - 1st:
Darling Point
(7.6L)
2yo
9Apr19
9th
Hawkesbury
G & K Electrical Mdn Hcp
1300m
Good(4) J Ford (55) 66/1 - 1st:
Chia
(11.1L)
2yo
27Mar19
9th
Warwick Farm
The Championships On Sale Mdn
1100m
Heavy(8) J Ford (56) 40/1 - 1st:
Wayupinthesky
(6.4L)
2yo
22Mar19
5th
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
801m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] J Ford () - 1st:
Lady Of Carmel
(1L)
2yo
7Mar19
5th
Warwick Farm
Barrier Trial
807m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] J Ford () - 1st:
Precisely
(8.2L)